Jump to main content

Menu

AIB League: Top Points And Try Scorers

AIB League: Top Points And Try Scorers

Hoping to guide their sides into the play-offs, Shannon out-half Tadhg Bennett and Garryowen full-back Conor Kilroy are also battling to finish top of the scoring charts in AIB League Division One. Lansdowne’s South African recruit Charl Oosthuizen is top of the pile in Division Two and Jeff Hitchmough’s 37-point haul against Waterpark last weekend sees the Midleton ace lead the way in Division Three.

AIB LEAGUE DIVISION ONE TOP SCORERS: After Round 14

POINTS –

152 – Tadhg Bennett (Shannon)
150 – Conor Kilroy (Garryowen)
134 – Barry Keeshan (Dolphin)
86 – Darragh Fitzpatrick (Blackrock College)
84 – Daragh O’Shea (Clontarf)
83 – Richie Lane (Cork Constitution)
75 – Craig Woods (Ballymena)
74 – John McGuckin (Dungannon), Rob O’Beirn (Galwegians)
71 – Jeremy Manning (Cork Constitution)
69 – Alan Gaughan (Buccaneers)
63 – Shaun McCarthy (St. Mary’s College) 
60 – Shane Monahan (Blackrock College)

TRIES –

12 –
Shane Monahan (Blackrock College)
10 – Niall O’Brien (Clontarf)
9 – John Cleary (Galwegians)
7 – Kolo Kiripati (Buccaneers)
6 – Billy Holland (Cork Constitution), Richie Lane (Cork Constitution), Ciaran O’Boyle (Garryowen), Jamie Smith (Ballymena)
5 – James Coughlan (Dolphin), Matt D’Arcy (St. Mary’s College), Cronan Healy (Cork Constitution), Michael Keating (Clontarf), Shaun McCarthy (St. Mary’s College), Conor McPhillips (St. Mary’s College), Richard Mullane (Shannon), Gary O’Keeffe (Dolphin), Barry O’Mahony (Dolphin), David Rowan (Blackrock College), Tommy Seymour (Ballymena), Craig Woods (Ballymena)

AIB LEAGUE DIVISION TWO TOP SCORERS: After Round 14

POINTS –

158 – Charl Oosthuizen (Lansdowne)
149 – Ryan Bambry (Ballynahinch)
129 – Gavin Dunne (UCC)
125 – James Power (Greystones)
97 – Brian O’Shea (Old Crescent), Johnny Watt (Instonians)
93 – Declan Cusack (Thomond)
91 – Gareth Fry (Malone)
88 – Nick Wakley (Highfield)
61 – Mark Woods (Old Crescent)
58 – Brian Cahill (Bruff)
56 – Dustin Jinka (De La Salle Palmerston)
48 – Scott Deasy (UCC)
46 – Cathal Connolly (Bective Rangers), James Ritchie (Wanderers)
43 – David Maw (Bruff)
42 – Chris Jebb (Dublin University), David Fitzgerald (Wanderers)
41 – Keith Pyper (Belfast Harlequins)
40 – Richard Brady (Dublin University)

TRIES –

8 –
Charl Oosthuizen (Lansdowne)
6 – John Anderson (Malone), Aaron Ferris (Ballynahinch)
5 – Conor Colclough (Dublin University), Sam Cronin (UCC), Jonny Cullen (Ballynahinch), Scott Deasy (UCC)
4 – Carl De Chenu (De La Salle Palmerston), Josh Devitt (Instonians), Stuart Lamb (Ballynahinch), Stuart Morrow (Ballynahinch), Aaron O’Carroll (Old Crescent), Darragh O’Neill (Thomond), Peter Shallow (UCC), Mike Summerell (Bective Rangers)

AIB LEAGUE DIVISION THREE TOP SCORERS: After Round 14

POINTS –

164 – Jeff Hitchmough (Midleton)
152 – Ian Porter (Queen’s University)
120 – David Smith (Old Wesley)
112 – Sean Joyce (Connemara)
90 – Chris Burnett (Sunday’s Well)
89 – David Aherne (Naas)
88 – John Lillis (Nenagh Ormond), David Whitten (Portadown)
80 – Greg Jacob (County Carlow)
73 – Michael Glancy (Rainey Old Boys)
66 – Ben McCarthy (Barnhall)
65 – Tyrone Taiepa (Suttonians)
59 – Ricardo Santos (Waterpark), Wayne Williams (Corinthians)
47 – Richard Finlay (Banbridge)
45 – Darin Claasen (Corinthians), Ross Johnson (Old Wesley), Junior Sifa (Midleton)
41 – Tim Donnelly (Corinthians), Neville Farr (Banbridge), Michael Lawton (Ards)

TRIES –

9 –
Darin Claasen (Corinthians), Ross Johnson (Old Wesley), Junior Sifa (Midleton)
8 – Jeff Hitchmough (Midleton), Alan Thompson (Old Wesley)
6 – Darragh Mulligan (Suttonians), David Whitten (Portadown)
5 – James Buckley (Corinthians), Henry Bryce (Naas), Johnny Delaney (Naas), Alan Large (Old Wesley), Paddy Maguire (Suttonians), Michael Moynihan (Sunday’s Well), Tommy Overy (Portadown), Sililio Sae (Midleton), Wayne Williams (Corinthians)

– AlB League scoring statistics supplied by Des Daly