Jump to main content

Menu

AIB League: Results Round-Up

AIB League: Results Round-Up

The big match in the AIB League’s top flight this weekend saw Shannon beat defending champions Garryowen 8-6 thanks to a late penalty from Tadhg Bennett. Cork Constitution, thanks to their 19-10 win at Greystones, are top of the table on scoring difference, while Highfield and Young Munster head a Munster-led Division Two and Ulster’s Instonians and Queen’s University occupy the top two positions in Division Three.

AIB LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, November 3

DIVISION ONE –

Galwegians 25 Ballymena 18, Crowley Park
Scorers: Galwegians: Tries: Brian McGovern, Ivan Muldoon 2; Cons: Peter Durcan 2; Pens: Peter Durcan 2
Ballymena: Tries: David Drake, Michael Harshaw; Con: Donovan Raw; Pens: Donovan Raw 2

Garryowen 6 Shannon 8, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Pens: Conor Kilroy 2
Shannon: Try: Pat O’Connor; Pen: Tadhg Bennett

Garryowen v Shannon Match Pics

Greystones 10 Cork Constitution 19, Dr. Hickey Park
Scorers: Greystones: Try: Conor Cleary; Con: Reinhard Gerber; Pen: Reinhard Gerber
Cork Constitution: Tries: Billy Holland 2, Cronan Healy; Cons: Jeremy Manning, Daniel Nethery

St. Mary’s College 15 Clontarf 31, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Conor McInerney, Robert Hudson; Con: Frank Lynch; Pen: Frank Lynch
Clontarf: Tries: Max Rantz-McDonald 2, John Duffy, Daragh O’Shea, Derek Keane; Cons: Ian Keatley 3

Terenure College 24 Blackrock College 23, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: David McAllister, Ronan Harrison; Con: David McAllister; Pens: David McAllister 4
Blackrock College: Tries: Kyle Tonetti, David Moore; Cons: Fionn Carr 2; Pens: Fionn Carr 3

UCD 23 Dungannon 13, Belfield
Scorers: UCD: Tries: Andy Cummiskey, Michael Twomey, Conor Mitchell; Con: Killian Lett; Pens: Killian Lett 2
Dungannon: Try: James Bates; Con: John McGuckin; Pens: John McGuckin 2

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

UCD v Dungannon Match Pics

UL Bohemians 19 Lansdowne 6, UL Bowl
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Tries: Barry Murphy, John Ed O’Connor; Pens: Fergal Lawlor 3
Lansdowne: Pens: Robbie Dolan 2

Dolphin 28 Old Belvedere 24, Musgrave Park
Scorers: Dolphin: Tries: Andrew O’Driscoll, Fergus Gately, Eric Maloney; Cons: Barry Keeshan 2; Pens: Barry Keeshan 2; Drop: Barry Keeshan
Old Belvedere: Tries: Felix Jones 2; Con: Richie Murphy; Pens: Richie Murphy 3; Drop: Richie Murphy

DIVISION TWO –

Ballynahinch 11 Buccaneers 10, Ballymacarn Park
Barnhall 13 Wanderers 9, Parsonstown
Bective Rangers 7 Thomond 14, Donnybrook
Clonakilty 3 Young Munster 38, Shannonvale Cross
Dublin University 10 Belfast Harlequins 22, College Park
Highfield 45 Suttonians 3, Woodleigh Park
Old Crescent 34 Malone 32, Rosbrien
UCC 21 De La Salle Palmerston 10, The Mardyke

DIVISION THREE –

Banbridge 13 Ards 15, Rifle Park

Banbridge v Ards Match Pics

Bruff 27 Sunday’s Well 3, Kilballyowen Park
City of Derry 11 Naas 20, Judge’s Road
County Carlow 12 Queen’s University 28, Oak Park
Connemara 18 Old Wesley 22, Monastery Field
Corinthians 22 Waterpark 15, Corinthian Park
Instonians 30 Rainey Old Boys 22, Shaws Bridge
Midleton 15 Nenagh Ormond 16, Towns Park

AIB League Full Results/Fixtures

Updated AIB League Tables