Jump to main content

Menu

Irish Rugby TV: Ireland Club International Series 2019 – Camp #1

The Ireland Club International Squad got together on Sunday for a first training session ahead of the 2019 series. Ashbourne RFC will host four camps in total leading into games against their Scottish counterparts on February 1st and 8th. 

Irish Rugby TV: Ireland Club International Series 2019 – Camp #1

The Ireland Club International Squad got together on Sunday for a first training session ahead of the 2019 series. Ashbourne RFC will host four camps in total leading into games against their Scottish counterparts on February 1st and 8th.

Ireland Head Coach Morgan Lennon says this year’s format allows them to put together a solid body of work.
“After the four camps we have a game against Scotland in Edinburgh in Watsonians RFC. The following week we have the return fixture against Scotland in Energia Park,” he said.

“Whereas last year there was a big gap in the middle of the fixtures, this year we’ve got a six-week block with four weeks to get ourselves organised and ready for the first international on Friday February 1st.”

You can see more by watching the video above.

2019 CLUB INTERNATIONAL FIXTURES:
Scotland Clubs v Ireland Club XV
Friday, February 1, kick-off 7.30pm
Myerside Stadium, Edinburgh

Ireland Club XV v Scotland Clubs
Friday, February 8, kick-off 7.30pm
Energia Park, Donnybrook

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

IRELAND CLUB INTERNATIONAL Squad (v Scotland Clubs February 2019):
Alan Bennie (Lansdowne) *
Harry Brennan (Lansdowne)
Michael Brown (Clontarf) *
Royce Burke Flynn (Clontarf) *
Luke Cahill (Cork Constitution) *
Adam Coyle (Naas) *
Liam Cronin (Garryowen) *
Matt D’Arcy (Clontarf)
Cronan Gleeson (Old Wesley)
Brian Hayes (Cork Constitution) *
Andrew Keating (Garryowen) *
Jack Keating (Old Belvedere) *
Niall Kenneally (Cork Constitution)
Tom Kiersey (Old Wesley) *
Conor Kindregan    (Cork Constitution) *
Dan McEvoy (Lansdowne)
Joe McSwiney (Cork Constitution)
Michael Melia (Terenure College)
Eamonn Mills (Lansdowne)
Aidan Moynihan (Cork Constitution) *
Michael Noone (Clontarf)
JJ O’Neill (Cork Constitution) *
Peter Osbourne (Naas)
Tom O’Reilly (St. Mary’s College)
Jack O’Sullivan (Lansdowne) *
John Poland (UCC) *
Ian Prendiville (Lansdowne)
Tony Ryan (Clontarf)
Callum Smith (Malone) *
Peter Starrett (City of Armagh) *
John Sutton (Buccaneers) *
Dan Walsh (Young Munster) *

* Denotes previously uncapped at this level