Jump to main content

Menu

O’Gara And Osborne Lead The Charge As Division 1B’s Top Scorers

O’Gara And Osborne Lead The Charge As Division 1B’s Top Scorers

Naas youngster Andrew Osborne finished the opening six rounds of Division 1B action with seven tries ©INPHO/Bryan Keane

A third of the way into the Energia All-Ireland League’s regular season, St. Mary’s College place-kicker Mick O’Gara and Naas winger Andrew Osborne are the Division 1B top points and try scorers respectively.

O’Gara contributed 12 points from the tee and Osborne touched down twice as St. Mary’s came from behind to beat Naas 32-30 in a thrilling sixth round encounter last time out.

Influential centre O’Gara has accumulated 68 points across the first six rounds, followed by Buccaneers’ Michael Hanley on 48 points and Old Wesley’s Ian Cassidy, who kicked 16 points against Malone to take his season’s haul to 45.

Improving his impressive tally to seven tries, talented teenager Osborne is out on his own in the try-scoring stakes. Next up on five each are Highfield centre Cian Bohane and in-form St. Mary’s College duo Hugo Conway and Conor Hickey.

ENERGIA ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE MEN’S DIVISION 1B – TOP SCORERS AFTER ROUND 6:

POINTS –

68 – Mick O’Gara (St. Mary’s College)

48 – Michael Hanley (Buccaneers)

45 – Ian Cassidy (Old Wesley)

42 – Rory Campbell (Malone)

39 – Daniel Squires (UCC)

35 – Andrew Osborne (Naas)

34 – Kyle Faloon (City of Armagh)

31 – James Humphreys (Banbridge)

27 – Bryan Croke (Naas)

25 – Cian Bohane (Highfield), Hugo Conway (St. Mary’s College), Conor Hickey (St. Mary’s College)

21 – Craig Ronaldson (Naas)

20 – Oscar Cawley (Naas), Sean Condon (UCC), Steven Kilgallen (St. Mary’s College), James McCormick (City of Armagh)

19 – Shea O’Brien (City of Armagh), James Taylor (Highfield)

15 – Ben Carson (Banbridge), Donal Conroy (Naas), Dan Kerr (Malone), Josh O’Connor (Buccaneers), David Poff (Old Wesley), Kale Thatcher (Old Belvedere), Joe White (Old Belvedere)

14 – Peter Caves (Malone), Mick O’Kennedy (Old Belvedere), Harry West (Buccaneers)

11 – Stephen Mannion (Buccaneers)

10 – Jayden Beckett (Old Belvedere), Richard Cassidy (Highfield), Killian Coghlan (UCC), Miah Cronin (Highfield), Shane Delahunt (Buccaneers), Calum Dowling (Old Belvedere), Conor Field (Banbridge), Ben Gibson (Malone), Shane Layden (Buccaneers), Harry MacDonald (St. Mary’s College), Jamie McAleese (Old Belvedere), Oisin McCormack (Buccaneers), Adam McEvoy (St. Mary’s College), Alex Molloy (Old Wesley), Saul O’Carroll (Buccaneers), Andrew O’Mahony (UCC), Reuben Pim (Old Wesley), Will Reilly (Buccaneers), Charlie Sheridan (Naas), Nigel Simpson (City of Armagh), Robin Sinton (Banbridge), Ronan Watters (St. Mary’s College), David Wilkinson (Old Belvedere)

8 – Justin Leonard (Old Belvedere)

6 – Shane Buckley (Highfield), Eoin Monahan (Old Wesley)

5 – Neill Alcorn (Malone), Frank Bradshaw-Ryan (City of Armagh), Darren Browne (Buccaneers), Louis Bruce (UCC), Scott Buckley (UCC), Eoin Carey (St. Mary’s College), Ryan Casey (Naas), Dave Cave (Malone), Mike Cogan (UCC), Travis Coomey (Highfield), Liam Corcoran (St. Mary’s College), Josh Cromie (Banbridge), Peter Cromie (Banbridge), Eoin Deegan (Old Wesley), Stuart Dodington (Malone), Conor Doyle (Naas), Ryan Emerson (Banbridge), Neil Faloon (City of Armagh), Mark Fogarty (St. Mary’s College), Ronan Foley (St. Mary’s College), James French (Highfield), Cronan Gleeson (Old Wesley), Sam Green (Malone), Ben Halliday (Malone), Richie Halpin (St. Mary’s College), Matthew Hooks (City of Armagh), Frankie Hopkins (Buccaneers), Jack Hughes (City of Armagh), Shane Jennings (Buccaneers), Aidan Keane (Highfield), Rob Lyttle (Banbridge), James McCormick (City of Armagh), Mark McGlynn (Malone), David McMaster (Malone), Fionn McWey (Old Belvedere), Declan Moore (Malone), Andrew Morrison (Banbridge), Johnny Murphy (UCC), Robert Murphy (Highfield), Dylan Nelson (City of Armagh), Harry Noonan (Old Wesley), Howard Noonan (Old Wesley), Gavin Nugent (Old Belvedere), Darragh O’Callaghan (Old Belvedere), John O’Callaghan (Highfield), Tommy O’Callaghan (Old Wesley), Rian O’Donoghue (UCC), James O’Donovan (Old Wesley), Josh O’Hare (Old Wesley), Joe O’Leary (UCC), Ryan O’Neill (City of Armagh), Jack O’Sullivan (UCC), Sam O’Sullivan (UCC), Connor Owende (Old Belvedere), Aaron Quirke (UCC), Nathan Randles (Old Wesley), Jack Reidy Walsh (St. Mary’s College), Ariel Robles (Old Belvedere), Aaron Sexton (Malone), Danny Sheahan (UCC), Ross Taylor (City of Armagh), Andrew Willis (City of Armagh)

2 – Harry Bird (Banbridge)

TRIES –

7 – Andrew Osborne (Naas)

5 – Cian Bohane (Highfield), Hugo Conway (St. Mary’s College), Conor Hickey (St. Mary’s College)

4 – Oscar Cawley (Naas), Sean Condon (UCC), Steven Kilgallen (St. Mary’s College), James McCormick (City of Armagh)

3 – Ben Carson (Banbridge), Donal Conroy (Naas), Dan Kerr (Malone), Josh O’Connor (Buccaneers), David Poff (Old Wesley), Kale Thatcher (Old Belvedere), Joe White (Old Belvedere)

2 – Jayden Beckett (Old Belvedere), Richard Cassidy (Highfield), Peter Caves (Malone), Killian Coghlan (UCC), Miah Cronin (Highfield), Shane Delahunt (Buccaneers), Calum Dowling (Old Belvedere), Conor Field (Banbridge), Ben Gibson (Malone), Shane Layden (Buccaneers), Harry MacDonald (St. Mary’s College), Jamie McAleese (Old Belvedere), Oisin McCormack (Buccaneers), Adam McEvoy (St. Mary’s College), Alex Molloy (Old Wesley), Shea O’Brien (City of Armagh), Saul O’Carroll (Buccaneers), Andrew O’Mahony (UCC), Reuben Pim (Old Wesley), Will Reilly (Buccaneers), Charlie Sheridan (Naas), Nigel Simpson (City of Armagh), Robin Sinton (Banbridge), Ronan Watters (St. Mary’s College)

1 – Neill Alcorn (Malone), Frank Bradshaw-Ryan (City of Armagh), Darren Browne (Buccaneers), Louis Bruce (UCC), Scott Buckley (UCC), Eoin Carey (St. Mary’s College), Ryan Casey (Naas), Dave Cave (Malone), Mike Cogan (UCC), Travis Coomey (Highfield), Liam Corcoran (St. Mary’s College), Bryan Croke (Naas), Josh Cromie (Banbridge), Peter Cromie (Banbridge), Eoin Deegan (Old Wesley), Stuart Dodington (Malone), Conor Doyle (Naas), Ryan Emerson (Banbridge), Kyle Faloon (City of Armagh), Neil Faloon (City of Armagh), Mark Fogarty (St. Mary’s College), Ronan Foley (St. Mary’s College), James French (Highfield), Cronan Gleeson (Old Wesley), Sam Green (Malone), Ben Halliday (Malone), Richie Halpin (St. Mary’s College), Matthew Hooks (City of Armagh), Frankie Hopkins (Buccaneers), Jack Hughes (City of Armagh), James Humphreys (Banbridge), Shane Jennings (Buccaneers), Aidan Keane (Highfield), Rob Lyttle (Banbridge), Mark McGlynn (Malone), David McMaster (Malone), Fionn McWey (Old Belvedere), Declan Moore (Malone), Andrew Morrison (Banbridge), Johnny Murphy (UCC), Robert Murphy (Highfield), Dylan Nelson (City of Armagh), Harry Noonan (Old Wesley), Howard Noonan (Old Wesley), Gavin Nugent (Old Belvedere), Darragh O’Callaghan (Old Belvedere), John O’Callaghan (Highfield), Tommy O’Callaghan (Old Wesley), Rian O’Donoghue (UCC), James O’Donovan (Old Wesley), Josh O’Hare (Old Wesley), Joe O’Leary (UCC), Ryan O’Neill (City of Armagh), Jack O’Sullivan (UCC), Sam O’Sullivan (UCC), Connor Owende (Old Belvedere), Aaron Quirke (UCC), Nathan Randles (Old Wesley), Jack Reidy Walsh (St. Mary’s College), Ariel Robles (Old Belvedere), Aaron Sexton (Malone), Danny Sheahan (UCC), Ross Taylor (City of Armagh), Harry West (Buccaneers), Andrew Willis (City of Armagh)