Jump to main content

Menu

Energia Community Series: Results Round-Up

Energia Community Series: Results Round-Up

Energia Community Series: Results Round-Up

Cork Constitution's try-scoring lock Cathal O'Flaherty tests the Cashel defence during today's Energia Community Series clash at Temple Hill ©Voicu Duma/Perfectlight Photography

Another entertaining Saturday in the Energia Community Series leaves Young Munster, Dublin University, Sligo, Nenagh Ormond and Wanderers with three wins-out-of-three in the Men’s competition. Old Belvedere Women made a winning start this evening.

ENERGIA WOMEN’S COMMUNITY SERIES – SECOND ROUND RESULTS: Saturday, October 10

Energia Live Blog

LEINSTER CONFERENCE:

Blackrock College 43 Suttonians 0, Stradbrook
Old Belvedere 48 Wicklow 3, Ollie Campbell Park
Railway Union – Bye

MUNSTER CONFERENCE 1:

Kerry 0 UL Bohemians 31, Town Park, Listowel (played on Sunday)
Shannon/LIT 3 Ballincollig 36, Coonagh (played on Sunday)

ULSTER CONFERENCE:

Cavan v Queen’s University, Swellan Park (Match cancelled – 0-0. Both teams are awarded two points)
City of Derry v Malone, Craig Thompson Stadium (Match cancelled – 0-0. Both teams are awarded two points)
Cooke – Bye

Energia Women’s Community Series – Fixtures/Results/Tables

ENERGIA MEN’S COMMUNITY SERIES – THIRD ROUND RESULTS: Saturday, October 10

Energia Live Blog

CONNACHT CONFERENCE:

Ballina 14 Sligo 36, Heffernan Park
Galwegians v Galway Corinthians, Crowley Park (Match cancelled – 0-0. Both teams are awarded two points)
Buccaneers – Bye

LEINSTER CONFERENCE 1:

Clontarf 34 Naas 7, Castle Avenue
Old Wesley 30 Old Belvedere 18, Energia Park
St. Mary’s College 10 Lansdowne 13, Templeville Road
Terenure College 31 Dublin University 36, Lakelands Park
UCD – Bye

LEINSTER CONFERENCE 2:

Blackrock College v Navan, Stradbrook (Match cancelled – 0-0. Both teams are awarded two points)
Greystones 24 Wanderers 38, Dr. Hickey Park
Malahide 21 Tullamore 10, Estuary Road
Skerries 5 MU Barnhall 52, Holmpatrick
Enniscorthy – Bye

MUNSTER CONFERENCE 1:

Shannon v Highfield, Coonagh (Match cancelled – 0-0. Both teams are awarded two points)
Cork Constitution 28 Cashel 17, Temple Hill
UCC 26 Old Crescent 26, the Mardyke
Young Munster 27 Garryowen 15, Tom Clifford Park

MUNSTER CONFERENCE 2:

Bruff 20 Midleton 19, Kilballyowen Park
Nenagh Ormond 14 UL Bohemians 8, New Ormond Park
Sunday’s Well v Clonmel, Irish Independent Park (Match cancelled – 0-0. Both teams are awarded two points)
Dolphin – Bye

ULSTER CONFERENCE 1:

Ballynahinch 17 Queen’s University 20, Ballymacarn Park
City of Armagh 24 Banbridge 24, Palace Grounds
Rainey Old Boys 17 Malone 10, Hatrick Park

ULSTER CONFERENCE 2:

Bangor 41 Ballymena 34, Upritchard Park
City of Derry v Belfast Harlequins, Craig Thompson Stadium (Match cancelled – 0-0. Both teams are awarded two points)
Omagh Academicals 10 Dungannon 13, Thomas Mellon Playing Fields

Energia Men’s Community Series – Fixtures/Results/Tables