Jump to main content

Menu

Joy Neville Adds Women’s Six Nations To Busy 2020 Roster

Joy Neville in Guinness PRO14 action at Stadio Monigo, Treviso, Italy Warriors

IRFU international referee Joy Neville in GUINNESS PRO14 action at Stadio di Monigo in Treviso earlier in the year ©INPHO/Elena Barbini

IRFU referee Joy Neville will be involved in two Women’s Six Nations fixtures in 2020 in a season where she has already featured in the GUINNESS PRO14, the EPCR tournaments, Energia All-Ireland League and the HSBC World Sevens Series.

Joy, who is currently in South Africa at the Women’s World Series tournament in Cape Town, will referee the Women’s Six Nations round 3 fixture between Italy and Scotland at Stadio Giovanni Mari in Legnano, Italy.  She will also supply AR support in the game between France and England at Stade du Hameau in Pau.

This coming weekend, the majority of IRFU referees return to domestic action across the ‘A’ interprovincial games and the Energia All-Ireland League. On Friday night Peter Martin will referee Connacht Eagles against Ulster ‘A’, with Andrew Brace and Jason Cairns in AR support, while French referee Jeremy Rozier will be supported by Frank Murphy and Cillian Hogan at Energia Park where Leinster ‘A’ host Munster ‘A’.

The all-Irish team of referee Sean Gallagher and assistant referees George Clancy and John Carvill will officiate the European Challenge Cup game between Brive and Zebre at Stade Amedee-Domenech.

On Saturday, a full roster of Energia AIL fixtures will see IRFU referees operating around the country, as well as in the Energia All-Ireland Junior Cup semi-finals. Chris Busby will referee the Pro D2 match between Montauban and Colomiers on Sunday.

IRFU REFEREE APPOINTMENTS – DECEMBER 13-15:

Friday, December 13 –

‘A’ Interprovincial Matches
Connacht Eagles v Ulster ‘A’ – Peter Martin (Referee), Andrew Brace (AR1), Jason Cairns (AR2)
Leinster ‘A’ v Munster A’ – Jeremy Rozier (FFR) (Referee), Frank Murphy (AR1), Cillian Hogan (AR2)

European Challenge Cup
Brive v Zebre – Sean Gallagher (Referee), George Clancy (AR1), John Carvill (AR2)

Energia All-Ireland League Division 1B
Naas v Navan – Eoghan Cross (Referee)

Saturday, December 14 –

HSBC World Rugby Women’s Sevens Series
Cape Town – Joy Neville

Energia All-Ireland League Division 1A
Clontarf v Ballynahinch – Eddie Hogan O’Connell (Referee)
Terenure College v Dublin University – Frank Murphy (Referee)
UCC v Lansdowne – Mark Patton (Referee)
UCD v Garryowen – Robert O’Sullivan (Referee)
Young Munster v Cork Constitution – Stuart Gaffikin (Referee)

Energia All-Ireland League Division 1B
Banbridge v City of Armagh – Paul Haycock (Referee)
Highfield v Shannon – Jonny Erskine (Referee)
Malone v Old Wesley – Jonathan Peak (Referee)
St. Mary’s College v Old Belvedere – Chris Harrington (Referee)

Energia All-Ireland League Division 2A
Cashel v UL Bohemians – Richard Kerr (Referee)
Dolphin v MU Barnhall – Jason Cairns (Referee)
Old Crescent v Buccaneers – Dermot T Blake (Referee)
Queen’s University v Nenagh Ormond – Henry Richmond (Referee)
Rainey Old Boys v Ballymena – Chris Lough (Referee)

Energia All-Ireland League Division 2B
Sligo v Ballina – Colm Roche (Referee)
Belfast Harlequins v Dungannon – Enda O’Shea (Referee)
Galway Corinthians v Malahide – Barry Moloney (Referee)
Greystones v Blackrock College – Barrie O’Connell (Referee)
Wanderers v Galwegians – Paudie Sheehan (Referee)

Energia All-Ireland League Division 2C
Bruff v Tullamore – Mike Scanlon (Referee)
Enniscorthy v Bangor – Keane Davison (Referee)
Midleton v City of Derry – Padraic Reidy (Referee)
Omagh v Sunday’s Well – Glenn Sheridan (Referee)
Skerries v Clonmel – Andrew Mitchell (Referee)

Energia All Ireland Junior Cup Semi-Finals
Kilfeacle & District v Ashbourne – Rob Watson (Referee)
Crosshaven v Dromore – John Flynn (Referee)

Sunday, December 15 –

Pro D2 (France)
Montauban v Colomiers – Chris Busby (Referee)