Jump to main content

Menu

Energia All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Energia All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

UCD's Leinster Academy scrum half Paddy Patterson is tackled by Clontarf captain Michael Noone during today's Division 1A encounter at Castle Avenue ©INPHO/Lorraine O’Sullivan

Ballynahinch climbed off the bottom of Energia All-Ireland League Division 1A with a stunning 43-5 bonus point win over Lansdowne. Leaders Cork Constitution made it five wins on the trot, as did Division 1B table-toppers Highfield in a humdinger of a game against Old Belvedere.

ENERGIA ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, November 9

Kick-off 2.30pm unless stated –

#EnergiaAILTry Of The Month has returned for the 2019/20 season. The competition is in its third year and entries are now open to tries scored in all divisions of the Men’s and Women’s Energia All-Ireland League. Click here for entry information.

The Rugby Survey for 2019 is live and will run until the end of this week. This short survey is an opportunity for anyone with an interest in rugby to help shape the future of the sport and drive decision making in the IRFU. Click here to take part.

DIVISION 1A:

BALLYNAHINCH 43 LANSDOWNE 5, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: Marcus Rea, Aaron Cairns 3, Jack Regan, Sean O’Hagan 2; Cons: Sean O’Hagan 4
Lansdowne: Try: Jack Dwan
HT: Ballynahinch 19 Lansdowne 5

BALLYNAHINCH: Paddy Wright; Aaron Cairns, Ross Adair, Ryan Wilson, George Pringle; Sean O’Hagan, Rhys O’Donnell; Ben Cullen, Zack McCall, Jonny Blair, Jack Regan, John Donnan (capt), Clive Ross, Ollie Loughead, Marcus Rea.

Replacements: Tom Stewart, Connor Piper, Aaron Hall, Conor Rankin, Greg Hutley.

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills; Tom Roche, Harry Brennan, Conall Doherty, Peter Sullivan; Tim Foley, Ross Barron; Martin Mulhall, Dan Sheehan, Greg McGrath, Mark Flanagan, Oisin Dowling, Jack Dwan (capt), Joey Szpara, Neal Moylett.

Replacements: James Rael, Adam Boland, Darragh Murphy, Tim Murphy, Fergal Cleary.

CLONTARF 13 UCD 17, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Try: Sean Kearns; Con: Sean Kearns; Pens: Sean Kearns 2
UCD: Tries: Andy Marks, Gavin Mullin, Paddy Patterson; Con: James Tarrant
HT: Clontarf 10 UCD 0

CLONTARF: Sean Kearns; Jack Power, Fiachra Smith, Matt D’Arcy, Cian O’Donoghue; Conor Kelly, Angus Lloyd; Charlie Ward, Tadgh McElroy, Jack Aungier, Cormac Daly, Valentine Tauamiti, Cian Walsh, Ruadhan Byron, Michael Noone (capt).

Replacements: Dylan Donnellan, Ivan Soroka, Tom Byrne, Andrew Feeney, James Hawkshaw.

UCD: David Ryan; Jack Ringrose, Gavin Mullin, Tommy O’Brien, Andy Marks; James Tarrant, Paddy Patterson; Emmet Burns, Sean McNulty, Evin Coyle, Cian Prendergast, Charlie Ryan, Jonny Guy (capt), Alex Penny, Stephen McVeigh.

Replacements: Bobby Sheehan, Rory Mulvihill, Mark Fleming, Colm Mulcahy, Luke Maloney.

CORK CONSTITUTION 25 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 22, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Evan Mintern, Brian Hayes, Joe McSwiney; Cons: Jack Crowley 2; Pens: Jack Crowley, Sean French
Dublin University: Tries: Ronan Quinn, Max Kearney, Reuben Pim; Cons: Micheal O’Kennedy 2; Pen: Micheal O’Kennedy
HT: Cork Constitution 7 Dublin University 15

CORK CONSTITUTION: Jonathan Wren; Jack Costigan, Sean French, Alex McHenry, Rob Jermyn; Jack Crowley, Ryan Foley; Liam O’Connor, John Sutton, Brian Scott, Brian Hayes, Sean Duffy, Joe McSwiney, Ross O’Neill, Evan Mintern.

Replacements: Max Abbott, Rory Burke, David Hyland, Gerry Hurley, Tomas Quinlan.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Colm Hogan; Rob Russell, Liam Turner, James Hickey (capt), Ronan Quinn; Micheal O’Kennedy, Rowan Osborne; Bart Vermeulen, Ben Nel, Aziz Naser, Reuben Pim, Joe McCarthy, Johnny McKeown, Max Kearney, Paddy Nulty.

Replacements: George Downey, Giuseppe Coyne, Alex Soroka, Louis O’Reilly, James Fennelly.

TERENURE COLLEGE 22 UCC 14, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Sam Dardis, Sam Coghlan Murray, Caolan Dooley; Cons: Mark O’Neill 2; Pen: Mark O’Neill
UCC: Tries: Murray Linn, John Hodnett; Cons: Eoin Monahan, Peter Sylvester
HT: Terenure College 7 UCC 7

TERENURE COLLEGE: Matthew Byrne; Sam Dardis, Stephen O’Neill, Caolan Dooley, Sam Coghlan Murray; Mark O’Neill, Conor McKeon; Campbell Classen, Robbie Smyth, Saba Meunargia, Peter Claffey, Michael Melia, Stephen Caffrey, Paddy Thornton (capt), Niall Lalor.

Replacements: Adam Clarkin, Liam Hyland, Mike Murphy, Tim Schmidt, Jake Swaine.

UCC: Rob Hedderman; Murray Linn, Louis Bruce, Peter Sylvester, Matt Bowen; Eoin Monahan, John Poland; Shane O’Hanlon, Fergus Hennessy, Bryan O’Connor, Aiden Brien, Rory Suttor, Ryan Murphy (capt), John Hodnett, Jack O’Sullivan.

Replacements: Tadgh McCarthy, James French, Brian O’Mahony, Louis Kahn, Michael Clune.

YOUNG MUNSTER 13 GARRYOWEN 19, Tom Clifford Park (played on Friday)
Scorers: Young Munster: Try: Evan Cusack; Con: Evan Cusack; Pen: Evan Cusack; Drop: Evan Cusack
Garryowen: Try: Bryan Fitzgerald; Con: Ben Healy; Pens: Ben Healy 4
HT: Young Munster 10 Garryowen 3

YOUNG MUNSTER: Alan Tynan; Derek Corcoran, Luke Fitzgerald, Evan O’Gorman, Keelan Stephenson; Evan Cusack, Jack Lyons; Josh Wycherley, Ger Slattery, Conor Bartley, Alan Kennedy (capt), John Foley, Jordan Stewart, Conor Mitchell, Gavin Coombes.

Replacements: Shane Fenton, Paul Allen, Darren Ryan, Craig O’Hanlon, Harry Fleming.

GARRYOWEN: Jamie Heuston; Cian O’Shea, Bryan Fitzgerald, Dave McCarthy, Tommy O’Hora; Ben Healy, Neil Cronin; Corrie Barrett, Diarmuid Barron, Andy Keating, Sean O’Connor, Kevin Seymour (capt), Tim Ferguson, Jack Daly, Cian Hurley.

Replacements: Liam Cronin, Jack Mullany, Sean Rennison, Jack Stafford, Jack Delaney.

DIVISION 1B:

SHANNON 26 CITY OF ARMAGH 14, Thomond Park back pitch
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Jamie McGarry, Pa Ryan, Lee Nicholas, Kelvin Brown; Cons: Ben Daly 3
City of Armagh: Tries: Shea O’Brien, Robert Whitten; Cons: Cormac Fox 2
HT: Shannon 19 City of Armagh 7

SHANNON: Jamie McGarry; Nathan Randles, Pa Ryan, Daragh Oxley, Ikem Ugwueru; Ben Daly, Keith Kavanagh; Conor Glynn, Eoghan Clarke, Luke Rigney, Ronan Coffey, Lee Nicholas (capt), Charlie Carmody, Colm Heffernan, Luke Clohessy.

Replacements: Adam Moloney, Tony Cusack, Luke Moylan, Kelvin Broan, Aran Hehir.

CITY OF ARMAGH: Tim McNiece; Andrew Willis, Evin Crummie, Jonny Pollock, Shea O’Brien; Cormac Fox, Gerard Treanor; Daryl Morton, Jonny Morton, Paul Mullen, Josh McKinley, James Hanna, Nigel Simpson, Robert Whitten (capt), Neil Faloon.

Replacements: Jack Treanor, Philip Fletcher, JJ Scheepers, Alex Johnston, Josh Morton.

BANBRIDGE 13 NAAS 3, Rifle Park
Scorers: Banbridge: Try: Ryan Hughes; Con: Adam Doherty; Pens: Adam Doherty 2
Naas: Pen: Peter Osborne
HT: Banbridge 7 Naas 3

BANBRIDGE: Adam Doherty; Conor Field, Andrew Morrison, Josh Cromie, Joe Finnegan; Bruce Houston, Jonny Stewart; Callum Reid, Peter Cromie, Michael Cromie (capt), Matthew Laird, David O’Connor, David McCann, Ryan Hughes, Greg Jones.

Replacements: Tim Savage, Stuart Cromie, Robin Sinton, Neil Kilpatrick, Ross Cartmill.

NAAS: Niall Delahunt; Fionn Higgins, Craig Adams, James Hawkey, Matt Stapleton; Bryan Croke, Peter Osborne; Conor Doyle, Graham Reynolds (capt), Adam Coyle, Paul Monahan, David Benn, Johnny Holmes, Tom Brady, Ryan Casey.

Replacements: Conor McCormack, Jack Barry, Ruadhan McDonnell, Ben Swindlehurst, Mark Sutton.

HIGHFIELD 14 OLD BELVEDERE 10, Woodleigh Park
Scorers: Highfield: Try: Colin O’Neill; Pens: Shane O’Riordan 2; Drop: Shane O’Riordan
Old Belvedere: Try: James Bollard; Con: Steve Crosbie; Pen: Steve Crosbie
HT: Highfield 5 Old Belvedere 10

HIGHFIELD: Sam Burns; Paul Stack, Luke Kingston, Mark Dorgan, Colin O’Neill; Shane O’Riordan, Chris Bannon; Ciaran McHugh, Dan Healy, Tim Ryan, Eoin Keating, Fintan O’Sullivan (capt), Dave O’Connell, Eddie Earle, Miah Cronin.

Replacements: Michael Shinkwin, Mick Dillane, Paddy Ryan, David Harrington, Dave O’Sullivan.

OLD BELVEDERE: Fergus Flood; Jack Keating, Jamie McAleese, Steve Crosbie (capt), Ariel Robles; Tommy Whittle, Marcus Walsh; James Bollard, John McKee, Roman Salanoa, Connor Owende, Dean Moore, Jack Kelly, David St Leger, Ger Hill.

Replacements: Ethan Baxter, Ryan McMahon, Peter McCague, Darragh Henry, John Rhatigan.

MALONE 8 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 13, Gibson Park
Scorers: Malone: Try: Jack Milligan; Pen: Jack Milligan
St. Mary’s College: Try: Michael McCormack; Con: Ruairi Shields; Pens: Ruairi Shields 2
HT: Malone 5 St. Mary’s College 3

MALONE: Ben McCaughey; Jonny Milliken, Angus Kernohan, Nathan Brown, Graham Curtis; Jack Milligan, Lewis Finlay; Andrew Warwick, Claytan Milligan, Ross Kane, Ryan Clarke, Matthew Dalton, Joe Dunleavy (capt), Dave Cave, Azur Allison.

Replacements: Dan Kerr, Peter Cooper, Conor McMenamin, Matthew Agnew, Connor Spence.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Mark Fogarty; Hugo Conway, Myles Carey, Mick O’Gara, Craig Kennedy; Ruairi Shields, Cormac Foley; Tom O’Reilly (capt), Richie Halpin, Michael McCormack, Peter Starrett, Liam Corcoran, David Aspil, Cillian Dempsey, Ronan Watters.

Replacements: Sean Healy, Padraig Dundon, Nick McCarthy, Sean Heeran, Adam McEvoy.

OLD WESLEY v NAVAN, Energia Park (match postponed due to unforeseen circumstances)

DIVISION 2A:

Old Crescent 37 Queen’s University 19, Rosbrien
Cashel 15 Rainey Old Boys 18, Spafield
Dolphin 26 Ballymena 26, Irish Independent Park
MU Barnhall 34 Buccaneers 10, Parsonstown
UL Bohemians 21 Nenagh Ormond 18, University of Limerick 4G pitch (played on Friday)

DIVISION 2B:

Belfast Harlequins 7 Blackrock College 35, Deramore Park
Dungannon 29 Ballina 13, Stevenson Park
Galwegians 31 Malahide 19, Crowley Park
Sligo 17 Galway Corinthians 28, Hamilton Park
Wanderers 29 Greystones 31, Aviva Stadium back pitch (played on Friday)

DIVISION 2C:

Bangor 10 Tullamore 7, Upritchard Park
Bruff 17 Skerries 31, Kilballyowen Park
City of Derry 12 Clonmel 5, Craig Thompson Stadium
Enniscorthy 24 Sunday’s Well 5, Alcast Park
Midleton 19 Omagh 33, Towns Park