Jump to main content

Menu

Energia

Energia All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Energia All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Cork Constitution's powerhouse number 8 Evan Mintern drives forward during today's repeat of last season's Division 1A final at Castle Avenue ©INPHO/Tommy Grealy

Four of the five Energia All-Ireland League divisions are now led by Munster clubs, with Cork duo UCC and Highfield leading the way in the top two tiers respectively.

ENERGIA ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, October 12

DIVISION 1A:

CLONTARF 25 CORK CONSTITUTION 28, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Cian O’Donoghue, Jack Power, Cian Walsh, Seni Reilly Ashiru; Con: Gearoid Lyons; Pen: Gearoid Lyons
Cork Constitution: Tries: Niall Kenneally, Dylan Murphy, Greg Higgins, JJ O’Neill; Cons: Aidan Moynihan 4
HT: Clontarf 12 Cork Constitution 14

CLONTARF: Jack Power; Seni Reilly Ashiru, Fiachra Smith, Matt D’Arcy, Cian O’Donoghue; Gearoid Lyons, Andrew Feeney; Ivan Soroka, Dylan Donnellan, JP Phelan, Cormac Daly, Ben Reilly, Tom Ryan, Cian Walsh, Michael Noone (capt).

Replacements: Tadgh McElroy, Sam Garvey, Ruadhan Byron, Angus Lloyd, David Joyce.

CORK CONSTITUTION: Sean French; JJ O’Neill, Greg Higgins, Niall Kenneally (capt), Rob Jermyn; Aidan Moynihan, Duncan Williams; Gavin Duffy, Max Abbott, Dylan Murphy, Brian Hayes, Sean Duffy, Joe McSwiney, Ross O’Neill, Evan Mintern.

Replacements: John Sutton, Ger Sweeney, James Murphy, Richard Cassidy, Jack Costigan.

GARRYOWEN 25 LANSDOWNE 24, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: Tommy O’Hora, Jamie Heuston, Jack Stafford; Cons: Jamie Heuston 2; Pens: David McCarthy, Jamie Heuston
Lansdowne: Tries: Adam Leavy 3, James Reynolds; Cons: Tim Foley 2
HT: Garryowen 8 Lansdowne 24

GARRYOWEN: Jamie Heuston; Paul Clancy, Bryan Fitzgerald, John Hurley, Tommy O’Hora; David McCarthy, Jack Stafford; Conor Fitzgerald, Liam Cronin, Andrew Keating, Roy Whelan, Kevin Seymour, Johnny Keane, Jack Daly, Sean Rennison.

Replacements: Derry Gleeson, Corrie Barrett, Scott Leahy, Rob Guerin, Hugh O’Brien-Cunningham.

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills; Adam Leavy, Harry Brennan, Fergal Cleary, James Reynolds; Tim Foley, Tim Murphy; Martin Mulhall, James Rael, Adam Boland, Mark Flanagan, Jack Dwan (capt), Jack O’Sullivan, Joey Szpara, Neal Moylett.

Replacements: Jack Dinneen, Greg McGrath, Darragh Murphy, Ross Barron, Conor Murphy.

TERENURE COLLEGE 30 YOUNG MUNSTER 23, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Robbie Deegan, Tim Schmidt, Jamie Glynn, Sam Dardis; Cons: Mark O’Neill 2; Pens: Mark O’Neill 2
Young Munster: Tries: Jordan Stewart, Alan Kennedy; Cons: Evan Cusack 2; Pens: Evan Cusack 2, Charlie O’Doherty
HT: Terenure College 22 Young Munster 7

TERENURE COLLEGE: Tim Schmidt; Matthew Byrne, Robbie Deegan, Stephen O’Neill, Jake Swaine; Mark O’Neill, Jamie Glynn; Campbell Classen, Robbie Smyth, Liam Hyland, Mike Murphy, Michael Melia, Niall O’Sullivan, Paddy Thornton (capt), Eoin Joyce.

Replacements: Dewald Bernard, Tiernan Creagh, Niall Lalor, James Thornton, Sam Dardis.

YOUNG MUNSTER: Jason Kiely; Derek Corcoran, Harry Fleming, Luke Fitzgerald, Nicky Irwin; Evan Cusack, Charlie O’Doherty; Eoin O’Neill, Mark O’Mara, Conor Bartley, Alan Kennedy (capt), John Foley, Fintan Coleman, Darren Ryan, Jordan Stewart.

Replacements: Ger Slattery, Paul Allen, Mike Madden, Evan O’Gorman, Keelan Stephenson.

UCC 39 BALLYNAHINCH 6, the Mardyke
Scorers: UCC: Tries: Murray Linn 3, Matt Bowen, Daire Feeney, Ryan Murphy 2; Cons: James Taylor, John Poland
Ballynahinch: Pens: Sean O’Hagan 2
HT: UCC 22 Ballynahinch 6

UCC: Rob Hedderman; Murray Linn, Cian Bohane, Peter Sylvester, Matt Bowen; James Taylor, John Poland; Robert Loftus, Fergus Hennessy, Bryan O’Connor, Cian Barry, Richard Thompson, Rory Suttor, Daire Feeney (capt), John Hodnett.

Replacements: Tadgh McCarthy, Shane O’Hanlon, Ryan Murphy, Aiden Brien, Brian Slater.

BALLYNAHINCH: Conor Rankin; George Pringle, Aaron Cairns, Ryan Wilson, Connor Phillips; Sean O’Hagan, Rhys O’Donnell; Ben Cullen, Connor Piper, Jonny Blair, James Simpson, John Donnan (capt), Aaron Hall, Ollie Loughead, Bradley Luney.

Replacements: David Cooper, Nacho Cladera Crespo, Adam Keed, Paddy Wright, Gregg Hutley.

UCD 30 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 19, Belfield Bowl
Scorers: UCD: Tries: Jonny Guy, Andy Marks 2, Tom Treacy; Cons: David Moran 2; Pens: David Moran 2
Dublin University: Tries: Max Kearney, Johnny McKeown, James Hickey; Cons: Micheal O’Kennedy 2
HT: UCD 12 Dublin University 12

UCD: Tim Carroll; Jack Ringrose, Andy Marks, David Ryan, Eoin Barr; David Moran, Thomas Foley; Emmet Burns, Sean McNulty, Evin Coyle, Tom Treacy, Cian Prendergast, Jonny Guy (capt), Alex Penny, Stephen McVeigh.

Replacements: Richie Bergin, Rory Mulvihill, Lorcan Feighery, Harry Donnelly, Colm Mulcahy.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Colm Hogan; Ronan Quinn, Luis Faria, James Hickey (capt), Hugh Twomey; Micheal O’Kennedy, Louis O’Reilly; Bart Vermeulen, Mark Nicholson, Aziz Nasar, Arthur Greene, Joseph McCarthy, Johnny McKeown, Max Kearney, Paddy Nulty.

Replacements: George Downey, Giuseppe Coyne, Reuben Pim, Tomas Killeen, James Fennelly.

DIVISION 1B:

BANBRIDGE 28 HIGHFIELD 42, Rifle Park
Scorers: Banbridge: Tries: Stevie Irvine 2, Penalty try, Ryan Hughes; Cons: Adam Doherty, Penalty try con, Aaron Kennedy 2
Highfield Tries: Miah Cronin, Mark Dorgan, Colin O’Neill 4; Cons: Shane O’Riordan 6
HT: Banbridge 7 Highfield 21

BANBRIDGE: Adam Doherty; Conor Field, Andrew Morrison, Jonny Little, Hugo Harbinson; Josh Cromie, Neil Kilpatrick; Michael Cromie (capt), Peter Cromie, Ross Haughey, Matthew Laird, Robin Sinton, Dale Carson, Ryan Hughes, Stevie Irvine.

Replacements: Timmy Savage, Robbie Mathers, Marty Vorster, Aaron Kennedy, Joe Finnegan.

HIGHFIELD: Sam Burns; Paul Stack, Luke Kingston, Mark Dorgan, Colin O’Neill; Shane O’Riordan, Chris Bannon; Ciaran McHugh, Dan Healy, Tim Ryan (capt), Eoin Keating, Fintan O’Sullivan, Dave O’Connell, Cathal Gallagher, Miah Cronin.

Replacements: Michael Shinkwin, Cillian Buckley, Eddie Earle, Dave Harrington, Gavin O’Leary.

MALONE 13 SHANNON 32, Gibson Park
Scorers: Malone: Try: Ross Todd; Con: Jack Milligan; Pens: Connor Spence 2
Shannon: Tries: Pa Ryan 2, Adam Moloney, Will Leonard, Nathan Randles, Jamie McGarry; Con: Billy Gray
HT: Malone 6 Shannon 22

MALONE: Andy Bryans; Michael Cartmill, David Busby, Nathan Brown, Gary Andrews; Connor Spence, Lewis Finlay; Ben Halliday, Claytan Milligan, Ricky Greenwood, Michael Shiels, James McAllister, Ross Todd (capt), Dave Cave, Ryan Clarke.

Replacements: Dan Kerr, Chris Griffiths, Josh Davidson, Ben McCaughey, Jack Milligan.

SHANNON: Jamie McGarry; Nathan Randles, Pa Ryan, Will Leonard, Ikem Ugwueru; Billy Gray, Keith Kavanagh; Conor Glynn, Adam Moloney, Luke Rigney, Sean McCarthy, Ronan Coffey, Charlie Carmody, Kelvin Brown, Lee Nicholas (capt).

Replacements: Colin Slater, James McCarthy, Odhran Ring, Aaron Rice, Ben Daly.

NAAS 10 OLD WESLEY 16, Forenaughts
Scorers: Naas: Tries: Fionn Higgins, Eoin Walsh
Old Wesley: Try: Tommy O’Callaghan; Con: Rory Stynes; Pens: Rory Stynes 3
HT: Naas 0 Old Wesley 13

NAAS: Fionn Higgins; Craig Adams, Ben Swindlehurst, James Hawkey, Matt Stapleton; Bryan Croke, Gary Kavanagh; Jack Barry, Graham Reynolds (capt), Peter King, Gary Rowan, David Benn, Paul Monahan, Ruadhan McDonnell, Ryan Casey.

Replacements: Conor Doyle, Conor McCormack, Tom Brady, Eoin Walsh, Mark Sutton.

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Tommy O’Callaghan, David Poff, James O’Donovan, Richie Walsh; Josh Miller, Charlie O’Regan; Harry Noonan, Ben Burns, Cronan Gleeson, Iain McGann (capt), JJ O’Dea, Conor Barry, Stephen Boyle, Paul Derham.

Replacements: Craig Telford, James Burton, Luke Thompson, Tim Clifford, Bill Corrigan.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 14 CITY OF ARMAGH 20, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Hugo Conway, Penalty try; Cons: Ruairi Shields, Penalty try con
City of Armagh: Tries: Andrew Willis, Nigel Simpson; Cons: Cormac Fox 2; Pens: Cormac Fox 2
HT: St. Mary’s College 14 City of Armagh 10

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Dave Fanagan; Hugo Conway, Myles Carey, Mick O’Gara, Craig Kennedy; Ruairi Shields, Cormac Foley; Tom O’Reilly (capt), Richard Halpin, Michael McCormack, Peter Starrett, Liam Corcoran, David Aspil, Cillian Dempsey, Nick McCarthy.

Replacements: Sean Healy, Niall McEniff, Jack Dilger, Ryan O’Loughlin, Adam McEvoy.

CITY OF ARMAGH: Tim McNeice; Andrew Willis, Chris Colvin, Evin Crummie, Shea O’Brien; Cormac Fox, Gerard Treanor; Paul Mullen, Andrew Smyth, Philip Fletcher, Josh McKinley, James Hanna, Nigel Simpson, Barry Finn, Rob Whitten.

Replacements: Jonny Morton, Eoin O’Hagan, Neil Faloon, Harry Doyle, Stuart Lester.

OLD BELVEDERE 39 NAVAN 17, Ollie Campbell Park
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Steve Crosbie, James McKeown 2, John McKee; Cons: Steve Crosbie 2; Pens: Steve Crosbie 5
Navan: Tries: Riaan van der Vyver, Evan Dixon, Conor Hand; Con: Colm O’Reilly
HT: Old Belvedere 25 Navan 12

OLD BELVEDERE: Jack Keating; James McKeown, Tom Molony, Steve Crosbie (capt), Ariel Robles; Tommy Whittle, Marcus Walsh; James Bollard, John McKee, Ryan McMahon, Connor Owende, Dean Moore, Jack Kelly, David St. Leger, Colm Mallon.

Replacements: Joe Horan, Jerry Cahir, Ethan Baxter, Aaron Atkinson, Billy Hayes.

NAVAN: Paddy Fox; Sean McEntagart, Evan Dixon, Riaan van der Vyver, Ben McEntagart; Colm O’Reilly, Ruairidh Swan; Niall Farrelly, Brian McGovern, Eoin King, Callum Smith, Conor Hand, Eoghan Noonan, James O’Neill, Conor Ryan (capt).

Replacements: Shane Faulkner, Leigh Jackson, Colm Carpenter, Chris Ebeling, Ray Moloney.

DIVISION 2A:

Ballymena 26 Nenagh Ormond 26, Eaton Park
Cashel 12 MU Barnhall 18, Spafield
Old Crescent 27 Dolphin 10, Rosbrien
Queen’s University 33 UL Bohemians 15, Dub Lane
Rainey Old Boys 34 Buccaneers 10, Hatrick Park

DIVISION 2B:

Blackrock College 27 Malahide 24, Stradbrook
Greystones 47 Ballina 17, Dr. Hickey Park
Sligo 45 Belfast Harlequins 14, Hamilton Park
Wanderers 29 Dungannon 24, Merrion Road
Galway Corinthians 30 Galwegians 13, Corinthian Park (played on Friday)

DIVISION 2C:

Bruff 31 Enniscorthy 24, Kilballyowen Park
Midleton 26 Bangor 15, Towns Park
Omagh 20 Tullamore 14, Thomas Mellon Playing Fields
Skerries 38 City of Derry 36, Holmpatrick
Sunday’s Well 20 Clonmel 17, Irish Independent Park