Jump to main content

Menu

All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Terenure College's Paddy Thornton dives to tackle Clontarf full-back Jack Power during this afternoon's Division 1A match at Castle Avenue ©INPHO/Ryan Byrne

Dublin’s historic semi-final place in Division 1A has been confirmed, while Ballynahinch now lead Division 1B by three points. Elsewhere, Sunday’s Well have been relegated from Division 2B, Ballina sealed the Division 2C title, and Enniscorthy are big favourites to follow in the Mayo side’s footsteps and win promotion via the Round Robin series.

ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, April 6

All-Ireland League Results Service: Send AIL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #AIL on Twitter for club updates.

Clubs are invited to post the best tries from their All-Ireland League fixtures on the club’s Twitter, Facebook or Instagram pages using the hashtag #AILTry and tag @irishrugby. The scorer of #AILTry of the Month will receive a voucher for €250 and each of the monthly winners will be entered into the #AILTry of the Season competition.

DIVISION 1A:

CLONTARF 15 TERENURE COLLEGE 16, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Cian O’Donoghue, Angus Lloyd; Con: David Joyce; Pen: David Joyce
Terenure College: Try: Sam Coghlan Murray; Con: James Thornton; Pens: James Thornton 3
HT: Clontarf 10 Terenure College 10

CLONTARF: Jack Power; Sean O’Brien, Michael Courtney, Matt D’Arcy, Cian O’Donoghue; David Joyce, Angus Lloyd; Ivan Soroka, Paddy Finlay, Royce Burke-Flynn, Cormac Daly, Ben Reilly, Ruadhan Byron, Tony Ryan, Michael Noone (capt).

Replacements: Declan Adamson, Tom Ryan, Niall Carson, Andrew Feeney, Conor Kelly.

TERENURE COLLEGE: Matthew Byrne; Jake Swaine, Adam La Grue, Robbie Carroll, Sam Coghlan Murray; James Thornton, Jamie Glynn; Conor McCormack, Adam Clarkin, Tiarnan Creagh, Michael Melia (capt), Harrison Brewer, Niall O’Sullivan, Paddy Thornton, Eoin Joyce.

Replacements: Robbie Smyth, Adam Tuite, Matthew Caffrey, Conor Kelly, Mark O’Neill.

LANSDOWNE 54 GARRYOWEN 26, Aviva Stadium back pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Peter Sullivan 2, Martin Mulhall, Ian Prendiville, Aaron Conneely, Daniel McEvoy, Eamonn Mills; Cons: Scott Deasy 4, Conor Murphy; Pens: Scott Deasy 3
Garryowen: Tries: Cian O’Shea, David McCarthy, Luke Ashmore, Penalty try; Cons: Jamie Heuston 2, Pen try con
HT: Lansdowne 23 Garryowen 14

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills (capt); Daniel McEvoy, Harry Brennan, Tom Roche, Peter Sullivan; Scott Deasy, Tim Murphy; Martin Mulhall, James Rael, Ian Prendiville, David O’Connor, Jack Dwan, Jack O’Sullivan, Aaron Conneely, Willie Earle.

Replacements: Ntinga Mpiko, Greg McGrath, Willie Fay, James Kenny, Conor Murphy.

GARRYOWEN: Jamie Heuston; Dan Hurley, Andrew O’Byrne, David McCarthy, Cian O’Shea; Jamie Gavin, Rob Guerin; Jack Mullany, Liam Cronin, Luke Ashmore, Kevin Seymour, Dean Moore (capt), Tim Ferguson, Darren Ryan, Alan Fitzgerald.

Replacements: David Canny, Sean Rennison, Michael Sheehan, Evan Maher, Ben Swindlehurst.

CORK CONSTITUTION 37 UCC 19, Temple Hill (played on Friday)
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Shane Daly, Liam O’Connell 2, Brian Hayes, Richard Cassidy; Cons: Aidan Moynihan 3; Pens: Aidan Moynihan 2
UCC: Try: Penalty try; Con: Pen try con; Pens: James Taylor 4
HT: Cork Constitution 22 UCC 9

CORK CONSTITUTION: Liam O’Connell; Billy Crowley, Shane Daly, Niall Kenneally (capt), Rob Jermyn; Aidan Moynihan, Jason Higgins; Gavin Duffy, Vincent O’Brien, Dylan Murphy, Brian Hayes, Evan Mintern, Kevin Sheahan, James Murphy, Luke Cahill.

Replacements: Brendan Quinlan, Patrick Casey, Cathal O’Flaherty, Richard Cassidy, Greg Higgins.

UCC: Rob Hedderman; Michael Clune, Cian Bohane, Peter Sylvester, Murray Linn; James Taylor, John Poland; Shane O’Hanlon, Paidi McCarthy, Bryan O’Connor, Cian Barry, Andrew Davies, Mark Bissessar, Lee McSherry, John Hodnett.

Replacements: Harry Jephson, Rob Loftus, Brian O’Mahony, Cian Fitzgerald, Adam O’Connor.

YOUNG MUNSTER 33 SHANNON 7, Tom Clifford Park (played on Friday)
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Ger Slattery, Dan Walsh 2, Alan Kennedy, Derek Corcoran; Cons: Shane Airey 4
Shannon: Try: Nathan Randles; Con: Ben Daly
HT: Young Munster 14 Shannon 7

YOUNG MUNSTER: Conor Hayes; Derek Corcoran, Luke Fitzgerald, Evan O’Gorman, Darragh O’Neill; Shane Airey, Jack Lyons; David Begley, Ger Slattery, Conor Bartley, Tom Goggin, Alan Kennedy (capt), Conor Mitchell, Dan Walsh, Diarmaid Dee.

Replacements: Mark O’Mara, Paul Allen, Fintan Coleman, John Foley, Stephen Kerins.

SHANNON: Jamie McGarry; Nathan Randles, Pa Ryan, Robbie Deegan, Eathon Moloney; Ben Daly, Aran Hehir; Conor Glynn, Jordan Prenderville, Tony Cusack, Ronan Coffey (capt), Jade Kriel, Luke Moylan, Jade Kriel, Colm Heffernan.

Replacements: Ty Chan, Ciaran Parker, Charlie Carmody, Fionn McGibney, Stephen Fitzgerald.

UCD 12 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 18, Belfield Bowl (played on Thursday)
Scorers: UCD: Pens: Conall Doherty 4
Dublin University: Tries: Rob Russell, Dan Sheehan; Con: James Fennelly; Pens: James Fennelly 2
HT: UCD 6 Dublin University 5

UCD: Conall Doherty; Ross Deegan, David Ryan, Paul Kiernan, Andy Marks; Matthew Gilsenan, Nick McCarthy; Emmet Burns, Richie Bergin, Liam Hyland, Emmet MacMahon, Tom Treacy, Cian Prendergast, Alex Penny (capt), Jonny Guy.

Replacements: Sean Molony, Sam Griffin, Evin Coyle, Stephen McVeigh, Brian Cawley, Nick Peters, Jack Ringrose.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Colm Hogan (capt), Rob Russell, James Hickey, Philip Murphy, Ronan Quinn; Micheal O’Kennedy, Rowan Osborne; Giuseppe Coyne, Dan Sheehan, Dylan Doyle, Reuben Pim, Cian O’Dwyer, Johnny McKeown, Max Kearney, Niall O’Riordan.

Replacements: Joe Horan, Bart Vermeulen, Arthur Greene, Paddy Nulty, Conor Lowndes, James Fennelly, Luis Faria.

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYMENA 24 NAAS 47, Eaton Park
Scorers: Ballymena: Tries: Sam Millar, Matthew Dick 2; Cons: Tim Small 3; Pen: Tim Small
Naas: Tries: Eoin Walsh, Peter Hastie 2, Fionn Higgins, Cathal Duff, Andy Ellis, Peter Osborne; Cons: Peter Osborne 6
HT: Ballymena 17 Naas 26

BALLYMENA: Rodger McBurney; Sam Millar, Matthew Norris, Tim Small, Glenn Baillie; Bruce Houston, Michael Stronge; Nacho Cladera Crespo, Jonny Spence, Chris Cundell, Ian Caldwell, Connor Smyth, Matthew Dick, Marcus Rea (capt), Clive Ross.

Replacements: Houston Bonnar, James Taggart, Connor White, Ryan Mattison, Eoin Ritson.

NAAS: Peter Osborne; Fionn Higgins, Johne Murphy, Eoin Walsh, Andy Ellis; Peter Hastie, Richard Fahy; Stephen Lackey, Graham Reynolds, Adam Coyle, Paul Monahan, David Benn, Ryan Casey, Will O’Brien, Paulie Tolofua (capt).

Replacements: Cathal Duff, Peter King, Ruadhan McDonnell, Niall Delahunt, Cillian Dempsey.

BUCCANEERS 20 BANBRIDGE 24, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: Shane Layden, Graham Lynch; Cons: Luke Carty 2; Pens: Luke Carty 2
Banbridge: Tries: Conor Field, Michael Cromie, Ben Carson, Andrew Morrison; Cons: Ian Porter 2
HT: Buccaneers 14 Banbridge 12

BUCCANEERS: Graham Lynch; Shane Layden (capt), Corey Reid, Kieran Joyce, Callum Boland; Luke Carty, Colm Reilly; Harry O’Reilly, John Sutton, Martin Staunton, Ruairi Byrne, Torin Rensford, Sean Masterson, Evan Galvin. Eoghan Masterson.

Replacements: Rory Grenham, Niall Farrelly, Owen Treacy, Michael Hanley, Rory O’Connor, Frankie Hopkins, Darragh Corbett.

BANBRIDGE: Josh Cromie; Conor Field, Andrew Morrison, Johnny Little, Ben Carson; Ian Porter, Jonny Stewart; Callum Reid, Peter Cromie, Michael Cromie (capt), Chris Allen, Stevie Irvine, Caleb Montgomery, Ethan Harbinson, Greg Jones.

Replacements: Corrie Barrett, Stuart Cromie, Robin Sinton, Dale Carson, Adam Ervine.

CITY OF ARMAGH 19 BALLYNAHINCH 27, Palace Grounds
Scorers: City of Armagh: Try: Penalty try; Con: Pen try con; Pens: Cormac Fox 3, Chris Cousens
Ballynahinch: Tries: Zack McCall, Rhys O’Donnell, Aaron Cairns; Pens: Richard Reaney 4
HT: City of Armagh 6 Ballynahinch 16

CITY OF ARMAGH: Tim McNiece; Andrew Willis, Evin Crummie, Jonny Pollock, Shea O’Brien; Cormac Fox, Harry Doyle; Oisin Kiernan, Andrew Smyth, Philip Fletcher, Peter Starrett, Josh McKinley, James Hanna, Robbie Whitten, Neil Faloon.

Replacements: Jack Treanor, Paul Mullen, James Morton, Chris Cousens, Gerard Traynor.

BALLYNAHINCH: Ross Adair; Richard Reaney, Robin Harte, Rory Butler, Aaron Cairns; Ryan Wilson, Rhys O’Donnell; Ben Cullen, Zack McCall, Jonny Blair, John Donnan, Jack Regan, Keith Dickson, Bradley Luney, Zac Ward.

Replacements: Claytan Milligan, Tommy O’Hagan, Connor Phillips, David Busby, George Pringle.

OLD BELVEDERE 30 OLD WESLEY 24, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Joe White, Jack Keating, Eoin O’Neill, Peter O’Beirne; Cons: Steve Crosbie 2; Pens: Steve Crosbie 2
Old Wesley: Tries: JJ O’Dea, Conor Maguire, Lachlan Anderson; Cons: Rory Stynes, Josh Miller 2; Pen: Rory Stynes
HT: Old Belvedere 15 Old Wesley 3

OLD BELVEDERE: Daniel Riordan; Jack Keating, Tom Molony, Jamie McAleese, Joe White; Steve Crosbie (capt), Peter O’Beirne; James Bollard, Ethan Baxter, Adam Howard, Jack Kelly, Connor Owende, Gerard Hill, Eoin O’Neill, Eoin Sweeney.

Replacements: Kilian O’Neill, Declan Lavery, Karl Miller, Fergus Flood, David Butler.

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Tommy O’Callaghan, David Poff, Alan Gaughan, Paul Harte (capt); Josh Miller, Charlie O’Regan; Ciaran McHugh, Ben Burns, Cronan Gleeson, JJ O’Dea, Iain McGann, Paul Derham, Conor Barry, Mark Rowley.

Replacements: Craig Telford, Conor Maguire, Donnchadh Phelan, Lachlan Anderson, Alan Jeffares.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 38 MALONE 36, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Mark Fogarty, Daniel Lyons, Hugo Conway, Ronan Watters, Tom O’Reilly; Cons: Conor Dean 5; Pen: Conor Dean
Malone: Tries: Andy Bryans, Stewart Moore, Jack Owens, Adam McBurney, Ross Kane, Graham Curtis; Cons: Mark O’Connor 2, Callum Smith
HT: St. Mary’s College 7 Malone 17

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Ruairi Shields; Hugo Conway, Darren Moroney, Marcus O’Driscoll (capt), Mark Fogarty; Conor Dean, Cormac Foley; Tom O’Reilly, Richie Halpin, Michael McCormack, Gareth Logan, Liam Corcoran, David Aspil, Ronan Watters, Nick McCarthy.

Replacements: Stephen O’Brien, Padraig Dundon, Daniel Lyons, Paddy O’Driscoll, Craig Kennedy, Dave Fanagan, Niall McEniff, Sean Heeran.

MALONE: Jack Owens; Mark O’Connor, Stewart Moore, Nathan Brown, Andy Bryans; Callum Smith, Shane Kelly; Ricky Greenwood, Adam McBurney, Ross Kane, James McAllister, Stuart  Dodington, Joe Dunleavy, Ross Todd (capt), Ryan Clarke.

Replacements: Dan Kerr, Ben Halliday, Josh Davidson, Graham Curtis, Josh Pentland.

DIVISION 2A:

Blackrock College 23 Nenagh Ormond 23, Stradbrook
Navan 83 Dolphin 7, Balreask Old
Queen’s University 24 Highfield 17, Dub Lane
UL Bohemians 24 Galwegians 21, University of Limerick 4G pitch
Cashel 33 Old Crescent 12, Spafield (played on Friday)

DIVISION 2B:

Dungannon 22 Sligo 25, Stevenson Park
Galway Corinthians 12 Greystones 23, Corinthian Park
MU Barnhall 41 Skerries 10, Maynooth University North Campus
Sunday’s Well 19 Belfast Harlequins 54, Irish Independent Park
Wanderers 3 Rainey Old Boys 49, Merrion Road

DIVISION 2C:

Ballina 47 Tullamore 27, Heffernan Park
City of Derry 27 Bruff 19, Craig Thompson Stadium, Judge’s Road
Malahide 38 Omagh 24, Estuary Road
Midleton 41 Seapoint 15, Towns Park
Thomond 21 Bangor 10, Liam Fitzgerald Park

ALL-IRELAND PROVINCIAL LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP – ROUND ROBIN SERIES:

ROUND 2 –

Connemara 25 Instonians 32, Monastery Field
Enniscorthy 46 Clonmel 5, Ross Road