Jump to main content

Menu

All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Terenure College scrum half Jamie Glynn tries to break past Lansdowne's David O'Connor during today's Division 1A match at Lakelands Park ©INPHO/Oisin Keniry

Four of the clubs in the bottom half of Division 1A chalked up eye-catching victories this weekend, while Old Wesley are the new leaders of Division 1B and MU Barnhall, the unbeaten Division 2B leaders, took their league tally to 60 points with their 13th straight win.

ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, February 23

All-Ireland League Results Service: Send AIL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #AIL on Twitter for club updates.

Clubs are invited to post the best tries from their All-Ireland League fixtures on the club’s Twitter, Facebook or Instagram pages using the hashtag #AILTry and tag @irishrugby. The scorer of #AILTry of the Month will receive a voucher for €250 and each of the monthly winners will be entered into the #AILTry of the Season competition.

DIVISION 1A:

CLONTARF 36 UCC 29, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Matt D’Arcy, Michael Courtney, Conor Kelly, Royce Burke-Flynn, Sean O’Brien; Cons: David Joyce 4; Pen: David Joyce
UCC: Tries: Michael Clune, Daire Feeney, Ryan Murphy, James Taylor; Cons: James Taylor 3; Pen: James Taylor
HT: Clontarf 21 UCC 7

CLONTARF: Jack Power; Michael Courtney, Sean O’Brien, Matt D’Arcy, Ariel Robles; David Joyce, Angus Lloyd; Ivan Soroka, Declan Adamson, Royce Burke-Flynn, Cormac Daly, Ben Reilly, Tony Ryan, Adrian D’Arcy, Michael Noone (capt).

Replacements: Connor Johnson, Ruadhan Byron, Niall Carson, Peter Hoy, Conor Kelly, Mark O’Sullivan.

UCC: Rob Hedderman; Michael Clune, Cian Bohane, Peter Sylvester, Matt Bowen; James Taylor, John Poland; Shane O’Hanlon, Paidi McCarthy, Bryan O’Connor, Cian Barry, Andrew Davies, Daire Feeney (capt), Lee McSherry, Ryan Murphy.

Replacements: Harry Jephson, Daragh Fitzgerald, Cian Fitzgerald, Mark Bissessar, Tom Fitzgerald.

CORK CONSTITUTION 22 UCD 27, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Sean French 3; Cons: Aidan Moynihan 2; Pen: Aidan Moynihan
UCD: Tries: Nick Peters, Paul Kiernan, Andy Marks 2, Bobby Sheehan; Con: Conall Doherty
HT: Cork Constitution 10 UCD 15

CORK CONSTITUTION: Liam O’Connell; JJ O’Neill, Sean French, Greg Higgins, Rob Jermyn; Aidan Moynihan, Duncan Williams; Brendan Quinlan, Jack McHenry, Dylan Murphy, Brian Hayes, Conor Kindregan, Sean Duffy, Ross O’Neill, Evan Mintern.

Replacements: Gavin Duffy, Patrick Casey, James Murphy, Jason Higgins, Jack Costigan.

UCD: Conall Doherty; Andy Marks, Paul Kiernan, Stephen Murphy, Tim Carroll; Matthew Gilsenan, Nick Peters; Sam Griffin, Bobby Sheehan, Liam Hyland, Brian Cawley, Tom Treacy, Jonny Guy, Alex Penny (capt), Ronan Foley.

Replacements: Richie Bergin, Evin Coyle, Cian Prendergast, Tom Foley, Dave Ryan.

SHANNON 24 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 27, Thomond Park back pitch
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Tony Cusack 2, Eathon Moloney, Pa Ryan; Cons: Fionn McGibney 2
Dublin University: Tries: Aziz Naser, Ronan Quinn, James Hickey, Joe Horan; Cons: Micheal O’Kennedy 2; Pen: Micheal O’Kennedy
HT: Shannon 12 Dublin University 17

SHANNON: Jamie McGarry; Jack O’Donnell, Pa Ryan, Robbie Deegan, Eathon Moloney; Fionn McGibney, Aran Hehir; Conor Glynn, Jordan Prenderville, Tony Cusack, Ronan Coffey, Jade Kriel (capt), Luke Moylan, Charlie Carmody, Colm Heffernan.

Replacements: Ty Chan, Sam Karlsen, Thomas Ahern, Ruairi Karlsen, Ben Daly.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Colm Hogan (capt); Cian Crotty, James Hickey, Philip Murphy, Ronan Quinn; Micheal O’Kennedy, Rowan Osborne; Giuseppe Coyne, Joe Horan, Aziz Naser, Ryan Baird, Arthur Greene, Johnny McKeown, Max Kearney, Niall O’Riordan.

Replacements: George Downing, Dylan Doyle, Reuben Pim, Conor Lowndes, James Fennelly, Bart Vermeulen.

TERENURE COLLEGE 35 LANSDOWNE 26, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Conor Kelly, Adam La Grue, Stephen Caffrey, Jake Swaine 2; Cons: James Thornton 2; Pens: James Thornton 2
Lansdowne: Tries: Penalty try, Joe O’Brien, Ian Prendiville, Peter Sullivan; Cons: Scott Deasy 2, Pen try con
HT: Terenure College 12 Lansdowne 7

TERENURE COLLEGE: Tim Schmidt; Jake Swaine, Adam La Grue, Stephen O’Neill, Conor Kelly; James Thornton, Jamie Glynn; Conor McCormack, Robbie Smyth, Jack Aungier, Michael Melia (capt), Stephen Caffrey, Harrison Brewer, Paddy Thornton, Eoin Joyce.

Replacements: Risteard Byrne, Tiarnan Creagh, Matthew Caffrey, Erik Wijten, Mark O’Neill.

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills (capt); Daniel McEvoy, Harry Brennan, Tom Roche, Peter Sullivan; Scott Deasy, Tim Murphy; Martin Mulhall, James Rael, Ian Prendiville, Willie Earle, David O’Connor, Jack O’Sullivan, Aaron Conneely, Joe O’Brien.

Replacements: Ntinga Mpiko, Greg McGrath, Tom Murphy. James Kenny, Conor Murphy.

YOUNG MUNSTER 12 GARRYOWEN 10, Tom Clifford Park (played on Friday)
Scorers: Young Munster: Pens: Shane Airey 4
Garryowen: Try: Peadar Collins; Con: Peadar Collins; Pen: Peadar Collins
HT: Young Munster 6 Garryowen 10

YOUNG MUNSTER: Alan Tynan; Conor Phillips, Jack Harrington, Luke Fitzgerald, Darragh O’Neill; Shane Airey, Jack Lyons; Conor Bartley, Ger Slattery, Keynan Knox, Tom Goggin, Alan Kennedy (capt), Conor Mitchell, Diarmuid Dee, John Foley.

Replacements: Shane Fenton, David Begley, Fintan Coleman, Derek Corcoran, Stephen Kerins.

GARRYOWEN: Andrew O’Byrne; Liam Coombes, Peadar Collins, Dave McCarthy, Cian O’Shea; Jamie Gavin, Rob Guerin; Mike O’Donnell, Liam Cronin, Andy Keating, Kevin Seymour, Dean Moore (capt), Tim Ferguson, Diarmuid Barron, Sean Rennison.

Replacements: Mike Sherry, Niall Horan, Alan Fitzgerald, Mikey Wilson, Bryan Fitzgerald, Harry Byrne.

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYMENA 7 OLD WESLEY 57, Eaton Park
Scorers: Ballymena: Try: Connor Smyth; Con: Tim Small
Old Wesley: Tries: Cronan Gleeson, Paul Harte, Paul Derham, Charlie O’Regan, Andrew McCrann, Darren Horan, David Poff, Josh Miller; Cons: Rory Stynes 7; Pen: Rory Stynes
HT: Ballymena 7 Old Wesley 15

BALLYMENA: Tim Small; Glenn Baillie, Paddy James, Darrell Montgomery, Matthew Norris; Bruce Houston, Michael Stronge; Nacho Cladera Crespo, Jonny Spence, Chris Cundell, David Whann, Connor Smyth, Connor White, Marcus Rea (capt), Phil Campbell.

Replacements: Andrew Ferguson, Josh Bill, Jonny Brown, Dean Reynolds, Jordan Foster.

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Tommy O’Callaghan, Alan Gaughan, James O’Donovan, Paul Harte (capt); Tim Clifford, Charlie O’Regan; Ciaran McHugh, Ben Burns, Cronan Gleeson, JJ O’Dea, Iain McGann, Conor Barry, Josh Pim, Paul Derham.

Replacements: Andrew McCrann, Harry Noonan, Darren Horan, Josh Miller, David Poff.

BANBRIDGE 17 BALLYNAHINCH 18, Rifle Park
Scorers: Banbridge: Tries: Caleb Montgomery, Hugo Harbinson; Cons: Ian Porter 2; Pen: Ian Porter
Ballynahinch: Tries: Aaron Cairns, Ross Adair; Con: Richard Reaney; Pens: Richard Reaney 2
HT: Banbridge 14 Ballynahinch 12

BANBRIDGE: Adam Doherty; Conor Field, Andrew Morrison, Jonny Little, Hugo Harbinson; Josh Cromie, Ian Porter; Michael Cromie (capt), Jonny Murphy, Stuart Cromie, Alex Thompson, Robin Sinton, Caleb Montgomery, Ethan Harbinson, Stevie Irvine.

Replacements: Peter Cromie, Corrie Barrett, Matthew Laird, Aaron Kennedy, Adam Ervine.

BALLYNAHINCH: Ross Adair; Richard Reaney, Robin Harte, Rory Butler, Aaron Cairns (capt); Ryan Wilson, Rhys O’Donnell; Jonny Blair, Zack McCall, Tom O’Toole, John Donnan, James Simpson, Jack Regan, Keith Dickson, Conall Boomer.

Replacements: Claytan Milligan, Ben Cullen, Bradley Luney, Paddy Wright, James McBriar, Connor Phillips.

BUCCANEERS 24 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 17, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: Conan O’Donnell, Eoghan Masterson, Rory O’Connor, Corey Reid; Cons: Luke Carty 2
St. Mary’s College: Tries: Ruairi Shields, Craig Kennedy, Marcus O’Driscoll; Con: Paddy O’Driscoll
HT: Buccaneers 17 St. Mary’s College 5

BUCCANEERS: Callum Boland; Rory O’Connor, Corey Reid, Kieran Joyce, Shane Layden (capt); Luke Carty, Frankie Hopkins; Conan O’Donnell, John Sutton, Conor Kenny, Ruairi Byrne, Torin Rensford, Sean Masterson, Rory Moloney, Eoghan Masterson.

Replacements: Martin Staunton, Rory Grenham, Evan Galvin, Graham Lynch, Michael Hanley.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Ruairi Shields; Hugo Conway, Myles Carey, Marcus O’Driscoll (capt), Craig Kennedy; Conor Dean, Paddy O’Driscoll; Tom O’Reilly, Richie Halpin, Michael McCormack, Hugo Diepman, Daragh McDonnell, Daniel Lyons, Nick McCarthy, Mark Fallon.

Replacements: Stephen O’Brien, Padraig Dundon, Sean Heeran, Tim MacMahon, Darren Moroney.

NAAS 22 MALONE 20, Forenaughts
Scorers: Naas: Tries: Peter Hastie, Andy Ellis, Fionn Higgins; Cons: Peter Osborne 2; Pen: Peter Osborne
Malone: Tries: Peter Cooper, Ricky Greenwood; Cons: Mark O’Connor 2; Pens: Mark O’Connor 2
HT: Naas 14 Malone 0

NAAS: Fionn Carr; Ben O’Connor, Andy Ellis, Johne Murphy, Fionn Higgins; Peter Hastie, Peter Osborne; Jordan Duggan, Graham Reynolds, Adam Coyle, Paul Monahan, David Benn, James Connolly, Will O’Brien, Paulie Tolofua (capt).

Replacements: Conor Doyle, Jack Barry, Ryan Casey, Niall Delahunt, Richard Fahy.

MALONE: Andy Bryans; Rory Campbell, Josh Pentland, Nathan Brown, Mark O’Connor; Callum Smith, Shane Kelly; Peter Cooper, Dan Kerr, Ricky Greenwood, Ryan Clarke, Michael Shiels, Dave Cave, Ross Todd (capt), Joe Dunleavy.

Replacements: Ben Halliday, Josh Davidson, James McAllister, Connor Spence, Chris Jordan.

OLD BELVEDERE 29 CITY OF ARMAGH 5, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Ed Rossiter, Peter O’Beirne, Jack Keating, Steve Crosbie; Cons: Steve Crosbie 3; Pen: Steve Crosbie
City of Armagh: Try: Shea O’Brien
HT: Old Belvedere 22 City of Armagh 0

OLD BELVEDERE: Joe White; Jack Keating, Tom Molony, Ben Carty, Fergus Flood; Steve Crosbie (capt), Peter O’Beirne; James Bollard, Ed Rositter, Roman Salanoa, Jack Kelly, Connor Owende, Eoin Sweeney, Eoin O’Neill, Karl Miller.

Replacements: John McKee, Adam Howard, Gerard Hill, David Butler, Jamie McAleese.

CITY OF ARMAGH: Tim McNiece; Evin Crummie, Chris Colvin (capt), Chris Cousens, Shea O’Brien; Cormac Fox, Gerard Treanor; Paul Mullen, Jack Treanor, John Clark, Peter Starrett, Josh McKinley, James Hanna, Nigel Simpson, Neil Faloon.

Replacements: Matthew Nelson, Simon Carlisle, James Morton, Jonny Pollock, Harry Doyle.

DIVISION 2A:

Cashel 56 Blackrock College 19, Spafield
Dolphin 46 Nenagh Ormond 17, Irish Independent Park
Navan 17 Highfield 12, Balreask Old
Old Crescent 35 Galwegians 22, Rosbrien
Queen’s University 35 UL Bohemians 3, Dub Lane

DIVISION 2B:

Galway Corinthians 55 Skerries 38, Corinthian Park
MU Barnhall 20 Dungannon 13, Parsonstown
Greystones 28 Belfast Harlequins 26, Dr. Hickey Park
Rainey Old Boys 12 Sligo 16, Hatrick Park
Wanderers 17 Sunday’s Well 13, Merrion Road

DIVISION 2C:

Ballina 28 Seapoint 22, Heffernan Park
Bruff 25 Bangor 11, Kilballyowen Park
City of Derry 27 Malahide 45, Craig Thompson Stadium, Judge’s Road
Midleton 22 Thomond 17, Towns Park
Tullamore 26 Omagh 21, Spollanstown