Jump to main content

Menu

All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Young centre Tom Roche crossed for two tries in Lansdowne's bonus point victory at home to Shannon ©INPHO/Ben Whitley

Cork Constitution, Malone, Highfield and MU Barnhall all took a step closer to finishing top of their respective All-Ireland League divisions, while Ballina’s lead in Division 2C has been cut to five points after they lost 17-10 to second-placed Midleton.

ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, February 16

All-Ireland League Results Service: Send AIL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #AIL on Twitter for club updates.

Clubs are invited to post the best tries from their All-Ireland League fixtures on the club’s Twitter, Facebook or Instagram pages using the hashtag #AILTry and tag @irishrugby. The scorer of #AILTry of the Month will receive a voucher for €;250 and each of the monthly winners will be entered into the #AILTry of the Season competition.

DIVISION 1A:

CORK CONSTITUTION 34 CLONTARF 24, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Niall Kenneally, JJ O’Neill, Liam O’Connell, Jason Higgins; Cons: Aidan Moynihan 4; Pens: Aidan Moynihan 2
Clontarf: Tries: Brian Deeny, Cian O’Donoghue, Peter Hoy, Sean O’Brien; Cons: David Joyce 2
HT: Cork Constitution 24 Clontarf 5

CORK CONSTITUTION: Liam O’Connell; JJ O’Neill, Alex McHenry, Niall Kenneally (capt), Rob Jermyn; Aidan Moynihan, Duncan Williams; Gavin Duffy, Max Abbott, Dylan Murphy, Brian Hayes, Conor Kindregan, Joe McSwiney, Kevin Sheahan, Luke Cahill.

Replacements: Brendan Quinlan, Patrick Casey, Ross O’Neill, Jason Higgins, Jack Costigan.

CLONTARF: Jack Power; James McKeown, Sean O’Brien, Matt D’Arcy, Cian O’Donoghue; David Joyce, Peter Hoy; Ivan Soroka, Declan Adamson, Niall Carson, Brian Deeny, Ben Reilly, Tony Ryan, Adrian D’Arcy, Michael Noone (capt).

Replacements: Connor Johnson, James Hurley, Cormac Daly, Mark O’Sullivan, Conor Kelly.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 31 UCC 29, College Park
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Ryan Baird, Colm Hogan, Niall O’Riordan, Giuseppe Coyne; Cons: Michael O’Kennedy 3, James Fennelly; Pen: James Fennelly
UCC: Tries: John Poland, Cian Bohane, Shane O’Hanlon, Peter Sylvester; Cons: James Taylor 3; Pen: James Taylor
HT: Dublin University 21 UCC 17

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Colm Hogan (capt); Cian Crotty, James Hickey, Philip Murphy, Ronan Quinn; Michael O’Kennedy, Rowan Osborne; Giuseppe Coyne, Dan Sheehan, Aziz Naser, Arthur Greene, Ryan Baird, Johnny McKeown, Max Kearney, Niall O’Riordan.

Replacements: Joe Horan, Bart Vermeulen, Paddy Nulty, Conor Lowndes, James Fennelly.

UCC: Rob Hedderman; Michael Clune, Cian Bohane, Peter Sylvester, Matt Bowen; James Taylor, John Poland; Shane O’Hanlon, Paidi McCarthy, Bryan O’Connor, Cian Barry, Andrew Davies, Brian O’Mahony, Cian Fitzgerald, Daire Feeney (capt).

Replacements: Harry Jephson, Daragh Fitzgerald, Mark Bissessar, Lee McSherry, Adam O’Connor.

GARRYOWEN 32 TERENURE COLLEGE 31, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: Diarmuid Barron 2, Alex Wootton, Cian O’Shea; Cons: Ben Healy 3; Pens: Peadar Collins, Ben Healy
Terenure College: Tries: Harrison Brewer, Erik Witjen, Sam Dardis, Mark O’Neill; Cons: James Thornton 2, Sam Dardis, Mark O’Neill; Pen: James Thornton
HT: Garryowen 3 Terenure College 3

GARRYOWEN: Jamie Heuston; Liam Coombes, Peadar Collins, Dave McCarthy, Alex Wootton; Jamie Gavin, Rob Guerin; Mike O’Donnell, Liam Cronin, Andy Keating, Kevin Seymour, Dean Moore (capt), Sean O’Connor, Diarmuid Barron, Tim Ferguson.

Replacements: Mike Sherry, Jack Mullany, Sean Rennison, Cian O’Shea, Ben Healy, Mikey Wilson.

TERENURE COLLEGE: Tim Schmidt; Sam Dardis, Adam La Grue, Stephen O’Neill, Erik Wijten; James Thornton, Jamie Glynn; Conor McCormack, Robbie Smyth, Jack Aungier, Michael Melia (capt), Stephen Caffrey, Harrison Brewer, Paddy Thornton, Eoin Joyce.

Replacements: Adam Clarkin, Tiarnan Creagh, Matthew Caffrey, Mark O’Neill, Robbie Carroll.

LANSDOWNE 43 SHANNON 15, Aviva Stadium back pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Daniel McEvoy, Joe O’Brien, Peter Sullivan, Tom Roche 2, Penalty try; Cons: Scott Deasy 4, Pen try con; Pen: Scott Deasy
Shannon: Tries: Jamie McGarry, Penalty try; Con: Pen try Con; Pen: Fionn McGibney
HT: Lansdowne 8 Shannon 8

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills (capt); Daniel McEvoy, Harry Brennan, Tom Roche, Peter Sullivan; Scott Deasy, Tim Murphy; Martin Mulhall, James Rael, Ian Prendiville, Willie Earle, David O’Connor, Jack O’Sullivan, Aaron Conneely, Joe O’Brien.

Replacements: Adam Boland, Greg McGrath, Jack Dwan, James Kenny, Conor Murphy.

SHANNON: Jamie McGarry; Jack O’Donnell, Pa Ryan, Robbie Deegan, Eathon Moloney; Fionn McGibney, Aran Hehir; Conor Glynn, Jordan Prenderville, Tony Cusack, Ronan Coffey, Jade Kriel (capt), Luke Moylan, Kelvin Brown, Colm Heffernan.

Replacements: Ty Chan, Ciaran Parker, Charlie Carmody, Jack Stafford, Ikem Igwueru.

UCD 33 YOUNG MUNSTER 31, Belfield Bowl
Scorers: UCD: Tries: Andy Marks 2, Conall Doherty, Gavin Mullin; Cons: Conall Doherty 2; Pens: Conall Doherty 3
Young Munster: Tries: Conor Mitchell, Conor Bartley, Penalty try, Calvin Nash; Cons: Shane Airey 2, Jack Lyons, Pen try con; Pen: Jack Lyons
HT: UCD 21 Young Munster 21

UCD: Conall Doherty; Andy Marks, Paul Kiernan, Dave Ryan, Tim Carroll; Matthew Gilsenan, Nick Peters; Michael Milne, Bobby Sheehan, Liam Hyland, Emmet MacMahon, Tom Treacy, Jonny Guy, Alex Penny (capt), Ronan Foley.

Replacements: Sean Molony, Evin Coyle, Brian Cawley, James Tarrant, Gavin Mullin.

YOUNG MUNSTER: Alan Tynan; Calvin Nash, Derek Corcoran, Luke Fitzgerald, Darragh O’Neill; Shane Airey, Jack Lyons; Conor Bartley, Ger Slattery, Keynan Knox, John Foley, Alan Kennedy (capt), Conor Mitchell, Dan Walsh, Diarmaid Dee.

Replacements: Shane Fenton, David Begley, Alan Ross, Conor Phillips, Stephen Kerins.

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYNAHINCH 17 OLD WESLEY 19, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: Rory Butler, Aaron Cairns; Cons: Johnny McPhillips 2; Pen: Johnny McPhillips
Old Wesley: Tries: JJ O’Dea, Tommy O’Callaghan; Pens: Rory Stynes 3
HT: Ballynahinch 10 Old Wesley 11

BALLYNAHINCH: Paddy Wright; Ross Adair, Robin Harte, Rory Butler, Aaron Cairns (capt); Johnny McPhillips, Rhys O’Donnell; Jonny Blair, Zack McCall, Conor Piper, John Donnan, James Simpson, Jack Regan, Keith Dickson, Conall Boomer.

Replacements: Claytan Milligan, Ben Cullen, Bradley Luney, Ryan Wilson, George Pringle.

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Tommy O’Callaghan, Alan Gaughan, James O’Donovan, Paul Harte (capt); Tim Clifford, Charlie O’Regan; Harry Noonan, Zack McCall, Cronan Gleeson, JJ O’Dea, Iain McGann, Darren Horan, Josh Pim, Paul Derham.

Replacements: Craig Telford, Ciaran McHugh, Conor Barry, David Poff, Josh Miller.

MALONE 22 BANBRIDGE 15, Gibson Park
Scorers: Malone: Tries: Nathan Brown, Peter Cooper; Pens: Rory Campbell 4
Banbridge: Tries: Caleb Montgomery, Peter Cromie; Con: Adam Doherty; Pen: Adam Doherty
HT: Malone 11 Banbridge 12

MALONE: Jack Owens; Rory Campbell, Josh Pentland, Nathan Brown, Andy Bryans; Callum Smith, Graham Curtis; Peter Cooper, Adam McBurney, Ross Kane, Ryan Clarke, Josh Davidson, Dave Cave, Ross Todd (capt), Joe Dunleavy.

Replacements: Dan Kerr, Ricky Greenwood, James McAllister, Shane Kelly, Dave McMaster.

BANBRIDGE: Adam Doherty; Conor Field, Andrew Morrison, Jonny Little, Hugo Harbinson; Josh Cromie, Jonny Stewart; Michael Cromie (capt), Peter Cromie, Stuart Cromie, Alex Thompson, Caleb Montgomery, Greg Jones, David McCann, Stephen Irvine.

Replacements: Corrie Barrett, Callum Reid, Chris Allen, Ethan Harbinson, Ian Porter.

OLD BELVEDERE 52 BALLYMENA 7, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Connor Owende, Roman Salanoa, Steve Crosbie, Jack Keating, Tom Molony, Fergus Flood, Penalty try, Ethan Baxter; Cons: Steve Crosbie 5, Pen try con
Ballymena: Try: Tim Small; Con: Tim Small
HT: Old Belvedere 35 Ballymena 7

OLD BELVEDERE: Joe White; Jack Keating, Tom Molony, Ben Carty, Fergus Flood; Steve Crosbie (capt), Peter O’Beirne; James Bollard, Ed Rossiter, Roman Salanoa, Jack Kelly, Connor Owende, Eoin Sweeney, Eoin O’Neill, Karl Miller.

Replacements: Ethan Baxter, Adam Howard, Gerard Hill, David Butler, Toby Robinson.

BALLYMENA: Tim Small; Jonny McMullan, Matthew Norris, Glenn Baillie, Darrell Montgomery; Bruce Houston, Michael Stronge; Josh Bill, Jonny Spence, James Taggart, Jonny Brown, Mark Foster, JJ McKee, Dominic Gallagher, Marcus Rea (capt).

Replacements: Houston Bonnar, Andrew Ferguson, Connor White, Paddy James, Dean Reynolds.

CITY OF ARMAGH 32 BUCCANEERS 27, Palace Grounds
Scorers: City of Armagh: Tries: Neil Faloon, Shea O’Brien, Nigel Simpson, Penalty try; Cons: Cormac Fox 2, Pen try con; Pens: Cormac Fox 2
Buccaneers: Tries: Simon Meagher, Callum Boland, Eoghan Masterson 2; Cons: Luke Carty 2; Pen: Luke Carty
HT: City of Armagh 25 Buccaneers 12

CITY OF ARMAGH: Tim McNiece; Andrew Willis, Chris Colvin (capt), Chris Cousens, Shea O’Brien; Cormax Fox, Harry Doyle; Oisin Kiernan, Andrew Smyth, Paul Mullen, Peter Starrett, Josh McKinley, James Hanna, Nigel Simpson, Neil Faloon.

Replacements: Phillip Fletcher, Jonny Morton, James Morton, Gerard Treanor, Evin Crummie.

BUCCANEERS: Callum Boland; Rory O’Connor, Corey Reid, Kieran Joyce, Shane Layden (capt); Luke Carty, Frankie Hopkins; Martin Staunton, John Sutton, Niall Farrelly, Peter Claffey, Joe Maksymiw, Simon Meagher, Evan Galvin, Eoghan Masterson.

Replacements: Harry O’Reilly, Shane Delahunt, Sean Masterson, Colm Reilly, Graham Lynch.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 18 NAAS 11, Templeville Road (played on Friday)
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Hugo Conway, Ruairi Shields; Con: Paddy O’Driscoll; Pens: Paddy O’Driscoll 2
Naas: Try: Conor Doyle; Pens: Peter Osborne 2
HT: St. Mary’s College 13 Naas 5

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Dave Fanagan; Hugo Conway, Craig Kennedy, Marcus O’Driscoll (capt), Myles Carey; Conor Dean, Paddy O’Driscoll; Tom O’Reilly, Richard Halpin, Michael McCormack, Liam Corcoran, Hugo Diepman, Daragh McDonnell, Nick McCarthy, Mark Fallon.

Replacements: Stephen O’Brien, Padraig Dundon, Daniel Lyons, Ruairi Shields, Cormac Foley.

NAAS: Fionn Higgins; Ben O’Connor, Ross Bailey-Kearney, Johne Murphy, Niall Delahunt; Peter Hastie, Peter Osborne; Jordan Duggan, Conor Doyle, Adam Coyle, Paul Monahan, David Benn, Ryan Casey, James Connolly, Paulie Tolofua (capt).

Replacements: Cathal Duff, Jack Barry, Eoin Walsh, Gauthier Petit, Will O’Brien.

DIVISION 2A:

Blackrock College 18 Dolphin 13, Stradbrook
Galwegians 0 Highfield 66, Crowley Park
Queen’s University 26 Navan 7, Dub Lane
Nenagh Ormond 7 Old Crescent 9, New Ormond Park (played on Friday)
UL Bohemians 36 Cashel 20, University of Limerick 4G pitch (played on Friday)

DIVISION 2B:

Belfast Harlequins 10 Rainey Old Boys 19, Deramore Park
Dungannon 25 Wanderers 10, Stevenson Park
MU Barnhall 41 Galway Corinthians 10, Parsonstown
Sligo 27 Skerries 27, Hamilton Park
Sunday’s Well 15 Greystones 23, Irish Independent Park

DIVISION 2C:

Bangor 0 Seapoint 13, Upritchard Park
Malahide 13 Tullamore 12, Estuary Road
Midleton 17 Ballina 10, Towns Park
Omagh 27 Bruff 26, Thomas Mellon Playing Fields
Thomond 13 City of Derry 16, Liam Fitzgerald Park