Jump to main content

Menu

All-Ireland League/Junior Cup: Results Round-Up

Armagh v Naas, AIL 2018/19

Shea O'Brien of City of Armagh fends off the Naas defence. Copyright: Ken Redpath

Ashbourne were crowned All-Ireland Junior Cup champions for a record third time in-a-row, while UCC, Dublin University and Terenure College grabbed the headlines in the top flight, and Buccaneers and Belfast Harlequins have joined UCC in climbing out of the bottom two in their respective divisions.

ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE/JUNIOR CUP RESULTS: Saturday, January 26

All-Ireland League Results Service: Send AIL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #AIL on Twitter for club updates.

Clubs are invited to post the best tries from their All-Ireland League fixtures on the club’s Twitter, Facebook or Instagram pages using the hashtag #AILTry and tag @irishrugby. The scorer of #AILTry of the Month will receive a voucher for €250 and each of the monthly winners will be entered into the #AILTry of the Season competition.

DIVISION 1A:

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 29 CLONTARF 21, College Park
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Giuseppe Coyne, Philip Murphy, Dan Sheehan, Niall O’Riordan; Cons: Michael O’Kennedy 3; Pen: Michael O’Kennedy
Clontarf: Tries: Matt D’Arcy, Declan Adamson, Penalty try; Cons: David Joyce 2, Pen try con
HT: Dublin University 7 Clontarf 14

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Colm Hogan (capt); Donal Liddy, James Hickey, Philip Murphy, Jack Kelly; Mick O’Kennedy, Rowan Osborne; Giuseppe Coyne, Dan Sheehan, Dylan Doyle, Arthur Greene, Reuben Pim, Johnny McKeown, Max Kearney, Niall O’Riordan.

Replacements: Joe Horan, Bart Vermeulen, Patrick Nulty, Conor Lowndes, James Fennelly.

CLONTARF: Jack Power; James McKeown, Sean O’Brien, Matt D’Arcy, Cian O’Donoghue; David Joyce, Peter Hoy; Niall Carson, Declan Adamson, Martin Kelly, Cormac Daly, Ben Reilly, Tony Ryan, Vinny Gavin, Michael Noone (capt).

Replacements: Connor Johnson, Tom Ryan, James Hurley, Mark O’Sullivan, Con Kelly.

TERENURE COLLEGE 49 UCD 21, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Jack Aungier, Tim Schmidt 2, Adam La Grue, Sam Dardis 2, Stephen O’Neill; Cons: James Thornton 4; Pens: James Thornton 2
UCD: Tries: Gavin Mullin, Penalty try, Liam Hyland; Cons: Stephen Murphy 2, Pen try con
HT: Terenure College 34 UCD 14

TERENURE COLLEGE: Sam Coghlan Murray; Erik Wijten, Adam La Grue, Stephen O’Neill, Tim Schmidt; James Thornton, Jamie Glynn; Conor McCormack, Robbie Smyth, Jack Aungier, Adam Melia, Michael Melia (capt), Harrison Brewer, Stephen Caffrey, Eoin Joyce.

Replacements: Liam McMahon, Tiarnan Creagh, Conor O’Sullivan, Mark O’Neill, Sam Dardis.

UCD: Tim Carroll; Andy Marks, Gavin Mullin, Paul Kiernan, Cillian Burke; Stephen Murphy, Paddy Patterson; Sam Griffin, Bobby Sheehan, Liam Hyland, Brian Cawley, Tom Treacy, Jonny Guy, Alex Penny (capt), Ronan Foley.

Replacements: Sean Molony, Evin Coyle, Cian Prendergast, Nick Peters, Ian O’Kelly.

UCC 25 LANSDOWNE 22, the Mardyke
Scorers: UCC: Tries: Matt Bowen, Brian O’Mahony, Michael Clune; Cons: James Taylor 2; Pens: James Taylor 2
Lansdowne: Tries: Willie Earle, Daniel McEvoy, Penalty try, Ronan Kelleher; Con: Pen try con
HT: UCC 20 Lansdowne 17

UCC: Rob Hedderman; Michael Clune, Cian Bohane, Peter Sylvester, Matt Bowen; James Taylor, John Poland; Shane O’Hanlon, Travis Coomey, Bryan O’Connor, Cian Barry, Andrew Davies, Daire Feeney (capt), Lee McSherry, Ryan Murphy.

Replacements: Paidi McCarthy, Daragh Fitzgerald, Brian O’Mahony, Cian Fitzgerald, Adam O’Connor.

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills (capt); Daniel McEvoy, Harry Brennan, Tom Roche, Peter Sullivan; Scott Deasy, Alan Bennie; Martin Mulhall, Ronan Kelleher, Ian Prendiville, Willie Earle, Jack O’Sullivan, Joe O’Brien, Tom Murphy, Aaron Conneely.

Replacements: James Rael, Adam Boland, David O’Connor. Tim Murphy, Conor Murphy.

YOUNG MUNSTER 5 CORK CONSTITUTION 31, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Try: Derek Corcoran
Cork Constitution: Tries: JJ O’Neill 2, Conor Kindregan, Rob Jermyn, Greg Higgins; Cons: Aidan Moynihan 3
HT: Young Munster 5 Cork Constitution 12

YOUNG MUNSTER: Conor Hayes; Ed O’Keeffe, Jack Harrington, Evan O’Gorman, Derek Corcoran; Alan Tynan, Jack Lyons; Gavin Ryan, Shane Fenton, Conor Bartley, Tom Goggin, Alan Kennedy (capt), Conor Mitchell, Dan Walsh, John Foley.

Replacements: Ger Slattery, Paul Allen, Alan Ross, Shane Airey, Stephen Kerins.

CORK CONSTITUTION: Liam O’Connell; JJ O’Neill, Alex McHenry, Niall Kenneally (capt), Rob Jermyn; Aidan Moynihan, Jason Higgins; Gavin Duffy, Max Abbott, Dylan Murphy, Brian Hayes, Conor Kindregan, Joe McSwiney, Kevin Sheahan, Luke Cahill.

Replacements: Brendan Quinlan, Patrick Casey, Ross O’Neill, Richard Cassidy, Greg Higgins.

SHANNON 7 GARRYOWEN 28, Thomond Park main pitch (played on Friday)
Scorers: Shannon: Try: Ronan Coffey; Con: Ben Daly
Garryowen: Tries: Liam Coombes 2, Diarmuid Barron, Kevin Seymour, Peadar Collins; Pen: Peadar Collins
HT: Shannon 0 Garryowen 18

SHANNON: Jamie McGarry; Ikem Ugwueru, Pa Ryan, Ger Finucane, Eathon Moloney; Ben Daly, Jack Stafford; Conor Glynn, Ty Chan, Tony Cusack, Sean Walsh, Jade Kriel (capt), Kelvin Brown, Charlie Carmody, Luke Clohessy.

Replacements: Jordan Prenderville, Sam Karlsen, Ronan Coffey, Aran Hehir, Robbie Deegan.

GARRYOWEN: Jamie Heuston; Alex Wootton, Peadar Collins, David McCarthy, Liam Coombes; Jamie Gavin, Rob Guerin; Niall Horan, Liam Cronin, Andy Keating, Kevin Seymour, Dean Moore (capt), Diarmaid Barron, Jack Daly, Tim Ferguson.

Replacements: Mike Sherry, Mike O’Donnell, Sean Rennison, Evan Maher, Cian O’Shea.

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYNAHINCH 19 BALLYMENA 14, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: Tom O’Toole, Rhys O’Donnell, George Pringle; Cons: Johnny McPhillips 2
Ballymena: Tries: Michael Stronge, Darrell Montgomery; Cons: Tim Small 2
HT: Ballynahinch 0 Ballymena 0

BALLYNAHINCH: Paddy Wright; Richard Reaney, Ross Adair, Ryan Wilson, Aaron Cairns (capt); Johnny McPhillips, Rhys O’Donnell; Jonny Blair, Zack McCall, Tom O’Toole, John Donnan, Jack Regan, Aaron Hall, Ollie Loughead, Conall Boomer.

Replacements: Claytan Milligan, Ben Cullen, Keith Dickson, Robin Harte, George Pringle.

BALLYMENA: Rodger McBurney; Jordan Foster, Matthew Norris, Tim Small, Darrell Montgomery; Bruce Houston, Michael Stronge; Nacho Cladera Crespo, Jonny Spence, Chris Cundell, David Whann, Connor White, Connor Smyth, Marcus Rea (capt), Stephen Mulholland.

Replacements: Andrew Ferguson, Josh Bill, Jacques Bolger, Glenn Baillie, Dean Reynolds.

BANBRIDGE 18 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 16, Rifle Park
Scorers: Banbridge: Tries: John Porter, Josh Cromie; Con: Adam Doherty; Pens: Adam Doherty 2
St. Mary’s College: Try: Ruairi Shields; Con: Paddy O’Driscoll; Pens: Paddy O’Driscoll 3
HT: Banbridge 7 St. Mary’s College 7

BANBRIDGE: Robert Lyttle; Conor Field, Andrew Morrison, Jonny Little, Adam Doherty; Josh Cromie, Neil Kilpatrick; Michael Cromie (capt), Peter Cromie, Stuart Cromie. Alex Thompson, Chris Allen, Robin Sinton, Ethan Harbinson, Stevie Irvine.

Replacements: Andrew Jackson, Corrie Barrett, Dale Carson, Aaron Kennedy, Hugo Harbinson.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Dave Fanagan; Craig Kennedy, Myles Carey, Marcus O’Driscoll (capt), Ruairi Shields; Conor Dean, Paddy O’Driscoll; Tom O’Reilly, Richard Halpin, Michael McCormack, Liam Corcoran, Hugo Diepman, Daragh McDonnell, David Aspil, Mark Fallon.

Replacements: Stephen O’Brien, Padraig Dundon, Daniel Lyons, Cormac Foley, Hugo Conway, Niall McEniff, Tim MacMahon.

BUCCANEERS 20 OLD BELVEDERE 12, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: Shane Layden, Simon Meagher; Cons: Luke Carty 2; Pens: Luke Carty 2
Old Belvedere: Tries: Eoin Sweeney, Karl Miller; Con: Steve Crosbie
HT: Buccaneers 13 Old Belvedere 12

BUCCANEERS: Callum Boland; Rory O’Connor, Shane Layden (capt), Kieran Joyce, Darragh Corbett; Luke Carty, Frankie Hopkins; Conan O’Donnell, John Sutton, Conor Kenny, Ruairi Byrne, Torin Rensford, Simon Meagher, Evan Galvin, Eoghan Masterson.

Replacements: Harry O’Reilly, Rory Grenham, Sean Masterson, Graham Lynch, Corey Reid, Michael Hanley, Liam Winnett.

OLD BELVEDERE: Daniel Riordan; Jack Keating, Tom Molony, Steve Crosbie (capt), Fergus Flood; Ben Carty, Peter O’Beirne; James Bollard, Ed Rossiter, Roman Salanoa, Jack Kelly, Connor Owende, Eoin Sweeney, Eoin O’Neill, Karl Miller.

Replacements: Ethan Baxter, Adam Howard, Gerard Hill, Sean Cribbin, Peter Maher.

NAAS 23 CITY OF ARMAGH 23, Forenaughts
Scorers: Naas: Tries: Conor Doyle, Peter Hastie; Cons: Peter Osborne 2; Pens: Peter Osborne 3
City of Armagh: Tries: Neil Faloon, Chris Cousens, Ryan Purvis; Con: Cormac Fox; Pens: Cormac Fox 2
HT: Naas 3 City of Armagh 10

NAAS: Peter Osborne; Fionn Higgins, Andy Ellis, Fionn Carr, Niall Delahunt; Peter Hastie, Max Whittingham; Jack Barry, Conor Doyle, Adam Coyle, Colm Gorry, David Benn, Paul Monahan, Ruadhan McDonnell, Ryan Casey.

Replacements: Graham Reynolds, Jordan Duggan, Pierce Dargan, Richard Fahy, Ross Bailey-Kearney.

CITY OF ARMAGH: Ryan Purvis; Evin Crummie, Chris Colvin (capt), Chris Cousens, Shea O’Brien; Cormac Fox, Harry Doyle; Paul Mullen, Andrew Smyth, Phillip Fletcher, Peter Starrett, Josh McKinley, James Hanna, Robbie Whitten, Neil Faloon.

Replacements: Jonny Morton, Oisin Kiernan, Nigel Simpson, Ollie Millar, Gerard Treanor.

OLD WESLEY 17 MALONE 21, Energia Park, Donnybrook
Scorers: Old Wesley: Tries: David Poff, Cronan Gleeson; Cons: Rory Stynes 2; Pen: Rory Stynes
Malone: Tries: Penalty try, Michael Shiels, Adam McBurney; Cons: Rory Campbell 2, Pen try con
HT: Old Wesley 17 Malone 14

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Tommy O’Callaghan, David Poff, James O’Donovan, Paul Harte (capt); Tom Clifford, Charlie O’Regan; Harry Noonan, Ben Burns, Cronan Gleeson, JJ O’Dea, Iain McGann, Darren Horan, Josh Pim, Paul Derham.

Replacements: Andrew McCrann, Ciaran McHugh, Conor Barry, Alan Jeffares, Craig Miller.

MALONE: Jack Owens; Rory Campbell, Josh Pentland, Nathan Brown, Andy Bryans; Callum Smith, Graham Curtis; Ben Halliday, Adam McBurney, Ross Kane, Michael Shiels, Matthew Dalton, Dave Cave, Ross Todd (capt), Joe Dunleavy.

Replacements: Dan Kerr, Ricky Greenwood, Ryan Clarke, Shane Kelly, Mark O’Connor.

DIVISION 2A:

Cashel 35 Queen’s University 15, Spafield
Dolphin 19 UL Bohemians 23, Irish Independent Park
Galwegians 5 Navan 7, Crowley Park
Highfield 40 Nenagh Ormond 22, Woodleigh Park
Old Crescent 49 Blackrock College 17, Rosbrien

DIVISION 2B:

Greystones 26 Dungannon 8, Dr. Hickey Park
Rainey Old Boys 21 Sunday’s Well 12, Hatrick Park
Skerries 7 Belfast Harlequins 11, Holmpatrick
Sligo 17 Corinthians 18, Hamilton Park
Wanderers 7 MU Barnhall 38, Aviva Stadium back pitch

DIVISION 2C:

Bangor 28 Ballina 46, Upritchard Park
Bruff 32 Malahide 17, Kilballyowen Park
City of Derry 19 Midleton 18, Craig Thompson Stadium, Judge’s Road
Seapoint 23 Omagh 14, Kilbogget Park
Tullamore 11 Thomond 15, Spollanstown

ALL-IRELAND JUNIOR CUP FINAL:

ASHBOURNE 16 ENNISCORTHY 11, Edenderry RFC
Scorers: Ashbourne: Try: Mark Rooney; Con: Gavin Kennedy; Pens: Gavin Kennedy 3
Enniscorthy: Try: David O’Dwyer; Pens: Richard Dunne 2
HT: Ashbourne 13 Enniscorthy 5