Jump to main content

Menu

Busy Weekend Of European And AIL Appointments For IRFU Referees

Busy Weekend Of European And AIL Appointments For IRFU Referees

IRFU referees will be involved in the final pool stages of the Heineken Champions Cup and European Challenge Cup, as well as at home where the All-Ireland League resumes with round 10 across the five divisions.

On Friday night, Joy Neville referees Northampton Saints v Timisoara Saracens in the Challenge Cup. She was due to referee the previous fixture between the two sides last month, but it was cancelled due to heavy snowfall in Romania.

There is Friday Night Lights action in both Limerick and Dublin in the All-Ireland League, with Ken Imbusch refereeing UL Bohemians v Old Crescent, Grainne Crabtree taking charge of Malahide against Seapoint, and Barry Moloney has been appointed for the Limerick derby between Thomond and Bruff.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

IRFU international referees Andrew Brace and George Clancy both have appointments in France this weekend as Brace is the man in the middle for Racing 92 v Scarlets in round 6 of the Champions Cup, and Clancy has the whistle for Toulouse v Bath.

Joining Neville on duty in the Challenge Cup tournament, Sean Gallagher will be at Sixways Stadium where he referees Worcester Warriors and Stade Francais, and Frank Murphy has a French assignment this weekend, officiating the game between Pau and the Ospreys.

IRFU REFEREE APPOINTMENTS – JANUARY 18-20:

Friday, January 18

European Challenge Cup
Northampton Saints v Timisoara Saracens – Joy Neville (Referee), Jonny Erskine (AR1), Richard Kerr (AR2)

All-Ireland League Division 2A
UL Bohemians v Old Crescent – Ken Imbusch (Referee)

All-Ireland League Division 2C
Malahide v Seapoint – Grainne Crabtree (Referee)
Thomond v Bruff – Barry Moloney (Referee)

Saturday, January 19

Heineken Champions Cup
Racing 92 v Scarlets – Andrew Brace (Referee), Stuart Gaffikin (AR1), Nigel Correll (AR2), Simon McDowell (TMO)

European Challenge Cup
Worcester Warriors v Stade Francais – Sean Gallagher (Referee), Mark Patton (AR1), Richard Kerr (AR2)
Pau v Ospreys – Frank Murphy (Referee), Eddie Hogan O’Connell (AR1), Shane Kierans (AR2), Leo Colgan (TMO)

All-Ireland League Division 1A
Garryowen v UCC – Robert O’Sullivan (Referee)
Cork Constitution v Terenure College – Oisin Quinn (Referee)
Lansdowne v Dublin University – Richard Horgan (Referee)
UCC v Shannon – Chris Busby (Referee)
Clontarf v Young Munster – Kieran Barry (Referee)

All-Ireland League Division 1B
Malone v Ballynahinch – Brian MacNeice (Referee)
City of Armagh v Banbridge – Chris Harrington (Referee)
Old Belvedere v Naas – Helen O’Reilly (Referee)
Ballymena v Buccaneers – Barrie O’Connell (Referee)
St. Mary’s College v Old Wesley – Peter Martin (Referee)

All-Ireland League Division 2A
Nenagh Ormond v Galwegians – Henry Richmond (Referee)
Navan v Cashel – Dermot Thomas Blake (Referee)
Queen’s University v Dolphin – Jonny Wilson (Referee)
Blackrock College v Highfield – Rob Watson (Referee) 

All-Ireland League Division 2B
MU Barnhall v Greystones – Cillian Hogan (Referee)
Belfast Harlequins v Sligo – Glenn Sheridan (Referee)
Dungannon v Rainey Old Boys – Jason Cairns (Referee)
Corinthians v Wanderers – Tommy O’Donoghue (Referee)
Sunday’s Well v Skerries – Marcus Casey (Referee)

All-Ireland League Division 2C
Ballina v City of Derry – Colm Roche (Referee)
Midleton v Tullamore – Daithi Flood (Referee)
Omagh v Bangor – Lee Evans (Referee)

Sunday, January 20

Heineken Champions Cup
Toulouse v Bath – George Clancy (Referee), John Lacey (AR1), Paul Haycock (AR2), Olly Hodges (TMO)

Interested in becoming a rugby referee? Click here for information on the IRFU referee pathway.