Jump to main content

Menu

All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

The leading three clubs in Division 1A all claimed away wins in the All-Ireland League’s final round before Christmas, while Galwegians and Skerries both registered their first victories at the same time as MU Barnhall ended Greystones’ eight-match winning run in Division 2B.

ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, December 15

All-Ireland League Results Service: Send AIL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #AIL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

Clubs are invited to post the best tries from their All-Ireland League fixtures on the club’s Twitter, Facebook or Instagram pages using the hashtag #AILTry and tag @irishrugby. The scorer of #AILTry of the Month will receive a voucher for €;250 and each of the monthly winners will be entered into the #AILTry of the Season competition.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 6 LANSDOWNE 17, College Park
Scorers: Dublin University: Pens: James Fennelly 2
Lansdowne: Tries: Ian Prendiville, Willie Fay, Alan Bennie; Con: Harry Byrne

HT: Dublin University 3 Lansdowne 5

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Michael Silvester; Liam Turner, Jack Kelly, James Hickey, Colm Hogan (capt); James Fennelly, Rowan Osborne; Donnacha Mescal, Dan Sheehan, Thomas Clarkson, Arthur Greene, Jack Dunne, Johnny McKeown, Max Kearney, Niall O’Riordan.

Replacements: Joe Horan, Dylan Doyle, Reuben Pim, Conor Lowndes, Philip Murphy.

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills (capt); Mark O’Keeffe, Harry Brennan, Tom Roche, Peter Sullivan; Scott Deasy, Tim Murphy; Denis Coulson, Ronan Kelleher, Ian Prendiville, Oisin Dowling, Willie Earle, Jack O’Sullivan, Aaron Conneely, Willie Fay.

Replacements: James Rael, Greg McGrath, Tom Murphy, Alan Bennie, Harry Byrne.

TERENURE COLLEGE 14 CORK CONSTITUTION 34, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Mark O’Neill, Matthew Byrne; Cons: James Thornton 2
Cork Constitution: Tries: Penalty try, Gavin Duffy, Jason Higgins, Patrick Casey; Cons: Pen try con, Aidan Moynihan 3; Pens: Aidan Moynihan 2

HT: Terenure College 7 Cork Constitution 20

TERENURE COLLEGE: Matthew Byrne; Erik Wijten, Adam Lagrue, Conor Kelly, Sam Coghlan Murray; James Thornton, Tim Schmidt; Tiarnan Creagh, Robbie Smyth, Jack Aungier, Michael Melia (capt), Matthew Caffrey, Adam Clarkin, Rory Murray, Eoin Joyce.

Replacements: Risteard Byrne, Conor McCormack, Kyle McCoy, Sam Dardis, Mark O’Neill.

CORK CONSTITUTION: Shane Daly; Liam O’Connell, Alex McHenry, Niall Kenneally (capt), Rob Jermyn; Aidan Moynihan, Jason Higgins; Gavin Duffy, Vincent O’Brien, Brian Scott, Conor Kindregan, Brian Hayes, Joe McSwiney, Kevin Sheahan, Luke Cahill.

Replacements: Patrick Casey, Brendan Quinlan Sean Duffy, Richard Cassidy, Sean French.

UCC 12 GARRYOWEN 14, the Mardyke
Scorers: UCC: Pens: James Taylor 3; Drop: James Taylor
Garryowen: Try: Sean O’Connor; Pens: Ben Healy 2; Drop: Ben Healy

HT: UCC 6 Garryowen 0

UCC: Rob Hedderman; Matt Bowen, Cian Bohane, Peter Sylvester, Murray Linn; James Taylor, John Poland; Shane O’Hanlon, Travis Coomey, Rob O’Donovan, Cian Barry, Darragh Moloney, Daire Feeney (capt), John Hodnett, Ryan Murphy.

Replacements: Paidi McCarthy, Bryan O’Connor, Brian O’Mahony, Fergus Hennessy, Michael Clune.

GARRYOWEN: Dave McCarthy; Daniel Hurley, Matt More, Peadar Collins, Cian O’Shea; Ben Healy, Rob Guerin; Niall Horan, Liam Cronin, Ben Rowley, Kevin Seymour, Dean Moore (capt), Sean O’Connor, Darren Ryan, Tim Ferguson.

Replacements: Mike O’Donnell, Andy Keating, Alan Fitzgerald, Sean Rennison, Neil Cronin.

YOUNG MUNSTER 11 CLONTARF 17, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Try: Shane Fenton; Pens: Shane Airey 2
Clontarf: Tries: Conor Jennings, Brian Deeny; Cons: David Joyce 2; Pen: David Joyce

HT: Young Munster 8 Clontarf 10

YOUNG MUNSTER: Alan Tynan; Ed O’Keeffe, Calvin Nash, Evan O’Gorman, Darragh O’Neill; Shane Airey, Jack Lyons; Conor Bartley, Shane Fenton, Keynan Knox, Tom Goggin, Alan Kennedy (capt), Conor Mitchell, Dan Walsh, John Foley.

Replacements: Mark O’Mara, Josh Wycherley, Diarmaid Dee, Conor Philips, Clayton Stewart.

CLONTARF: Conor Kelly; Rob McGrath, Conor Jennings, Matt D’Arcy, Michael Courtney; David Joyce, Angus Lloyd; Ivan Soroka, Declan Adamson, Vakh Abdaladze, Cormac Daly, Ben Reilly, Brian Deeny, Adrian D’Arcy, Michael Noone (capt).

Replacements: Paddy Finlay, Ruadhan Byron, Royce Burke-Flynn, Mark O’Sullivan, Michael Brown.

SHANNON 9 UCD 8, Thomond Park main pitch
Scorers: Shannon: Pens: Jake Flannery 3
UCD: Try: Conall Doherty; Pen: Ian O’Kelly

HT: Shannon 0 UCD 5

SHANNON: Aran Hehir; Nathan Randles, Pa Ryan, Robbie Deegan, Eathon Moloney; Jake Flannery, Craig Casey; Conor Glynn, Ty Chan, Tony Cusack, Sean Walsh, Jade Kriel (capt), Colm Heffernan, Charlie Carmody, Kelvin Brown.

Replacements: Adam Moloney, Sam Karlsen, Colin Deane, Jack Stafford, Jack O’Donnell.

UCD: Conall Doherty; Tim Carroll, Gavin Mullin, Stephen Murphy, Andy Marks; Ian O’Kelly, Nick Peters; Michael Milne, Bobby Sheehan, Liam Hyland, Tom Treacy, Emmet MacMahon, Alex Penny (capt), Ben Murray, Ronan Foley.

Replacements: Sean Molony, JP Phelan, Brian Cawley, Shane Murphy, James Tarrant.

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYNAHINCH 11 MALONE 7, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Try: Ross Adair; Pens: Johnny McPhillips 2
Malone: Try: Penalty try; Con: Pen try con

HT: Ballynahinch 11 Malone 0

BALLYNAHINCH: Peter Nelson; Iwan Hughes, Ross Adair, Robin Harte, Aaron Cairns (capt); Ryan Wilson, Rhys O’Donnell; Kyle McCall, Claytan Milligan, Tommy O’Hagan, John Donnan, Campbell Classon, Keith Dickson, Ollie Loughead, Conall Boomer.

Replacements: Conor Piper, Jonny Blair, Thomas Donnan, Johnny McPhilips, Connor Phillips.

MALONE: Rory Campbell; Ben McCaughey, Josh Pentland (capt), Neil Alcorn, David McMaster; Callum Smith, Shane Kelly; Peter Cooper, Adam McBurney, Ross Kane, Matthew Dalton, Jonathan Davis, Michael Shiels, Dave Cave, Joe Dunleavy.

Replacements: Dan Kerr, Ricky Greenwood, Josh Davidson, Connor Spence, Gareth Millar.

BANBRIDGE 14 CITY OF ARMAGH 15, Rifle Park
Scorers: Banbridge: Tries: Penalty try, Robert Lyttle; Cons: Pen try con, Adam Doherty
City of Armagh: Tries: Andrew Willis, Penalty try; Con: Pen try con; Pen: Ryan Purvis

HT: Banbridge 7 City of Armagh 0

BANBRIDGE: Adam Doherty; Conor Field, Andrew Morrison, James Hume, Robert Lyttle; Niall Armstrong, Jonny Stewart; Michael Cromie (capt), Peter Cromie, Stuart Cromie, Alex Thompson, Stevie Irvine, Caleb Montgomery, David McCann, Greg Jones.

Replacements: Corrie Barrett, Ross Haughey, Chris Allen, Jonny Little, John Porter.

CITY OF ARMAGH: Tim McNiece; Andrew Willis, Evin Crummie, Chris Colvin (capt), Ryan Purvis; Harry Boyd, Harry Doyle; Paul Mullan, Jonny Morton, Phillip Fletcher, Peter Starrett, Josh McKinley, James Hanna, Robbie Whitten, Neil Faloon.

Replacements: Andrew Smyth, Eoin O’Hagan, James Morton, Jonny Pollock, Shea O’Brien.

BUCCANEERS 22 BALLYMENA 27, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: Shane Layden 2, Colm Reilly; Cons: Luke Carty, Colm Reilly; Pen: Luke Carty
Ballymena: Tries: Penalty try, David Whann, Michael Stronge; Cons: Pen try con, Tim Small 2; Pens: Tim Small 2

HT: Buccaneers 8 Ballymena 7

BUCCANEERS: Callum Boland; Rory O’Connor, Shane Layden (capt), Michael Hanley, Darragh Corbett; Luke Carty, Colm Reilly; Martin Staunton, John Sutton, Niall Farrelly, Peter Claffey, Ruairi Byrne, Evan Galvin, Rory Moloney, Simon Meagher.

Replacements: Rory Grenham, Liam Winnett, Torin Rensford, Graham Lynch, Dean McMahon.

BALLYMENA: Rodger McBurney; Robert Baloucoune, Matthew Norris, Bruce Houston, Darrell Montgomery; Tim Small, Michael Stronge; Nacho Cladera Crespo, Jonny Spence, Chris Cundell, David Whann, Connor Smyth, JJ McKee, Marcus Rea (capt), Clive Ross.

Replacements: Houston Bonnar, Andrew Ferguson, Mark Foster, Sam Millar, Jonny McMullan.

NAAS 8 OLD BELVEDERE 10, Forenaughts
Scorers: Naas: Try: Richard Fahy; Pen: Peter Hastie
Old Belvedere: Try: Tom Molony; Con: Steve Crosbie; Pen: Steve Crosbie

HT: Naas 5 Old Belvedere 10

NAAS: Fionn Carr; Rory Cleary, Jordan Fitzpatrick, Johne Murphy, Ben O’Connor; Peter Hastie, Richard Fahy; Jordan Duggan, Graham Reynolds, Conor Doyle, Paul Monahan, David Benn, Ryan Casey, Will O’Brien, Paulie Tolofua (capt).

Replacements: Cathal Duff, Adam Coyle, Cillian Dempsey, Pierce Dargan, Max Whittingham.

OLD BELVEDERE: Daniel Riordan; Jack Keating, Tom Molony, Jamie McAleese, Peter Maher; Steve Crosbie (capt), Paraic Cagney; James Bollard, Ed Rossiter, Roman Salanoa, Jack Kelly, Eoin Sweeney, Eoin O’Neill, Martin Moloney, Tom de Jongh.

Replacements: John McKee, Adam Howard, Luke Crofts, Colin Mallon, Connor Owende, Gerard Hill.

OLD WESLEY 20 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 9, Energia Park, Donnybrook
Scorers: Old Wesley: Tries: James O’Donovan, Paul Derham; Cons: Rory Stynes 2; Pens: Rory Stynes 2
St. Mary’s College; Pens: Conor Dean 3

HT: Old Wesley 10 St. Mary’s College 9

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Tommy O’Callaghan, James O’Donovan, David Poff, Paul Harte (capt); Tom Kiersey, Charlie O’Regan; Ciaran McHugh, Ben Burns, James Burton, JJ O’Dea, Iain McGann, Darren Horan, Josh Pim, Paul Derham.

Replacements: Andrew McCrann, Harry Noonan, Mark Rowley, Josh Miller, Conor Barry.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Dave Fanagan; Hugo Conway, Myles Carey, Craig Kennedy, Ruairi Shields; Conor Dean, Paddy O’Driscoll; Tom O’Reilly, Richie Halpin, Michael McCormack, Hugo Diepman, Liam Corcoran, Nick McCarthy (capt), Ronan Watters, Mark Fallon.

Replacements: Stephen O’Brien, Padraig Dundon, Niall McEniff, Max Kennedy, Tim MacMahon.

DIVISION 2A:

Cashel 23 Navan 7, Spafield
Dolphin 13 Queen’s University 10, Irish Independent Park
Galwegians 20 Nenagh Ormond 12, Crowley Park
Highfield 66 Blackrock College 31, Irish Independent Park
Old Crescent 10 UL Bohemians 13, Rosbrien (played on Friday)

DIVISION 2B:

Sligo 24 Belfast Harlequins 14, Hamilton Park
Greystones 6 MU Barnhall 21, Dr. Hickey Park
Rainey Old Boys 29 Dungannon 0, Hatrick Park
Skerries 5 Sunday’s Well 0, Holmpatrick
Wanderers 14 Corinthians 8, Merrion Road

DIVISION 2C:

Bangor 13 Omagh 19, Upritchard Park
City of Derry 7 Ballina 26, Craig Thompson Stadium, Judge’s Road
Tullamore 7 Midleton 14, Spollanstown
Bruff 24 Thomond 7, Kilballyowen Park (played on Friday)
Seapoint 14 Malahide 32, Kilbogget Park (played on Friday)

ALL-IRELAND JUNIOR CUP SEMI-FINALS:

Ashbourne 25 Clonmel 5, Milltown
Enniscorthy v Wicklow, Ross Road (match postponed due to unplayable pitch)

Have your say on the future of Irish Rugby. Complete our short survey and you could win a signed Ireland jersey. Click here to participate.