Jump to main content

Menu

All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Cork Constitution have extended their lead at the top of Division 1A to four points, while it was also a good weekend for Lansdowne, Dublin University, UCD and Garryowen. Elsewhere, in-form St. Mary’s College have hit the summit in the second tier, and unbeaten Greystones are now eight from eight in Division 2B.

ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, December 8

All-Ireland League Results Service: Send AIL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #AIL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

Clubs are invited to post the best tries from their All-Ireland League fixtures on the club’s Twitter, Facebook or Instagram pages using the hashtag #AILTry and tag @irishrugby. The scorer of #AILTry of the Month will receive a voucher for €;250 and each of the monthly winners will be entered into the #AILTry of the Season competition.

DIVISION 1A:

CLONTARF 12 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 16, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Matt D’Arcy, Angus Lloyd; Con: David Hawkshaw
Dublin University: Try: James Hickey; Con: James Fennelly; Pens: James Fennelly 3

HT: Clontarf 0 Dublin University 16

CLONTARF: Jack Power; Rob McGrath, Michael Courtney, Matt D’Arcy, Cian O’Donoghue; David Hawkshaw, Angus Lloyd; Ivan Soroka, Paddy Finlay, Vakh Abdaladze, Cormac Daly, Ben Reilly, Cian Walsh, Tony Ryan, Michael Noone (capt).

Replacements: Declan Adamson, Vincent Gavin, Royce Burke-Flynn, Mark O’Sullivan, David Joyce.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Jack Kelly; Liam Turner, James Hickey, Philip Murphy, Colm Hogan (capt); James Fennelly, Rowan Osborne; Giuseppe Coyne, Dan Sheehan, Thomas Clarkson, Jack Dunne, Arthur Greene, Johnny McKeown, Max Kearney, Niall O’Riordan.

Replacements: Joe Horan, Bart Vermeulen, Dylan Doyle, Reuben Pim, Conor Lowndes, Paddy Nulty, Darragh Porter, Roghan McMahon.

CORK CONSTITUTION 26 YOUNG MUNSTER 3, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Patrick Casey, Penalty try, Joe McSwiney, Shane Daly; Cons: Aidan Moynihan 2, Pen try con
Young Munster: Pen: Clayton Stewart

HT: Cork Constitution 14 Young Munster 0

CORK CONSTITUTION: Shane Daly; Liam O’Connell, Alex McHenry, Niall Kenneally (capt), Rob Jermyn; Aidan Moynihan, Jason Higgins; Gavin Duffy, Vincent O’Brien, Dylan Murphy, Conor Kindregan, Brian Hayes, Joe McSwiney, Ross O’Neill, Luke Cahill.

Replacements: Patrick Casey, Brendan Quinlan, Sean Duffy, Richard Cassidy, Billy Crowley.

YOUNG MUNSTER: Alan Tynan; Ed O’Keeffe, Calvin Nash, Derek Corcoran, Darragh O’Neill; Clayton Stewart, Mark Edwards; Conor Bartley, Shane Fenton, Keynan Knox, Tom Goggin, Alan Kennedy (capt), Gavin Coombes, Conor Mitchell, John Foley.

Replacements: Ger Slattery, Josh Wycherley, Fintan Coleman, Dan Walsh, Conor Phillips, Evan O’Gorman.

LANSDOWNE 31 UCC 15, Aviva Stadium back pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Ronan Kelleher 3, Aaron Conneely, Tom Daly; Cons: Scott Deasy 3
UCC: Tries: Ryan Murphy, Darragh Moloney; Con: James Taylor; Pen: James Taylor

HT: Lansdowne 12 UCC 3

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills (capt); Daniel McEvoy, Harry Brennan, Tom Daly, Mark O’Keeffe; Scott Deasy, Tim Murphy; Denis Coulson, Ronan Kelleher, Ian Prendiville, David O’Connor, Oisin Dowling, Jack O’Sullivan, Aaron Conneely, Willie Earle.

Replacements: Tyrone Moran, Ntinga Mpiko, Willie Fay, Alan Bennie, Tom Roche.

UCC: Rob Hedderman; Adam O’Connor, Michael Clune, Peter Sylvester, Matt Bowen; James Taylor, Colin Sisk; Shane O’Hanlon, Paidi McCarthy, Bryan O’Connor, Cian Barry, Brian O’Mahony, Lee McSherry, Fergus Hennessy, Daire Feeney (capt).

Replacements: Travis Coomey, Daragh Fitzgerald, Ryan Murphy, Darragh Moloney, John Poland.

UCD 31 TERENURE COLLEGE 3, Belfield Bowl
Scorers: UCD: Tries: Alex Penny, Brian Cawley, Stephen McVeigh, Tom Treacy, Gavin Mullin; Cons: Paddy Patterson, Jimmy O’Brien 2
Terenure College: Pen: James Thornton

HT: UCD 17 Terenure College 3

UCD: Hugo Keenan; Tim Carroll, Jimmy O’Brien, Stephen Murphy, Andy Marks; Matthew Gilsenan, Paddy Patterson; Sam Griffin, Sean McNulty, Liam Hyland, Tom Treacy, Charlie Ryan, Ben Murray, Alex Penny (capt), Ronan Foley.

Replacements: Bobby Sheehan, JP Phelan, Brian Cawley, Nick Peters, Gavin Mullin.

TERENURE COLLEGE: Matthew Byrne; Erik Witjen, Adam Lagrue, Stephen O’Neill, Sam Coghlan Murray; Jame Thornton, Jamie Glynn; Tiarnan Creagh, Robbie Smyth, Jack Aungier, Michael Melia (capt), Matthew Caffrey, Adam Clarkin, Rory Murray, Eoin Joyce.

Replacements: Liam McMahon, Conor McCormack, Kyle McCoy, Mark O’Neill, Conor Kelly.

GARRYOWEN 30 SHANNON 29, Dooradoyle (played on Friday)
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: Mike O’Donnell, Cian O’Shea, Diarmuid Barron, Kevin Seymour, Penalty try; Con: Pen try con; Pen: Ben Healy
Shannon: Tries: Jake Flannery, Eathon Moloney, Craig Casey, Pa Ryan; Pens: Jake Flannery 3

HT: Garryowen 15 Shannon 13

GARRYOWEN: Dave McCarthy; Andrew O’Byrne, Matt More, Peadar Collins, Cian O’Shea; Ben Healy, Rob Guerin; Mike O’Donnell, Diarmuid Barron, Ben Rowley, Kevin Seymour, Dean Moore (capt), Sean O’Connor, Conor Oliver, Darren Ryan.

Replacements: Liam Cronin, Niall Horan, Alan Fitzgerald, Tim Ferguson, Bill Johnston.

SHANNON: Jamie McGarry; Nathan Randles, Pa Ryan, Robbie Deegan, Eathon Moloney; Jake Flannery, Jack Stafford; Conor Glynn, Eoghan Clarke, Tony Cusack, Sean Walsh, Jade Kriel (capt), Luke Moylan, Charlie Carmody, Kelvin Brown.

Replacements: Ty Chan, Sam Karlsen, Colin Deane, Craig Casey, Jack O’Donnell.

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYMENA 18 BALLYNAHINCH 10, Eaton Park
Scorers: Ballymena: Tries: Michael Stronge, Jordan Foster; Con: Tim Small; Pens: Tim Small 2
Ballynahinch: Try: Rhys O’Donnell; Con: Peter Nelson; Pen: Peter Nelson

HT: Ballymena 15 Ballynahinch 3

BALLYMENA: Rodger McBurney; Robert Baloucoune, Matthew Norris, Tim Small, Jordan Foster; Bruce Houston, Michael Stronge; Josh Bill, John Andrew, Chris Cundell, David Whann, Connor Smyth, Clive Ross, Marcus Rea (capt), Azur Allison.

Replacements: Nacho Cladera Crespo, Jonny Spence, Stephen Mulholland, JJ McKee, Darrell Montgomery.

BALLYNAHINCH: Peter Nelson; Ross Adair, Callum McLaughlin, Ryan Wilson, Aaron Cairns (capt); Hilton Gibbons, Rhys O’Donnell; Tommy O’Hagan, Zack McCall, Tom O’Toole, John Donnan, Campbell Classon, Keith Dickson, Ollie Loughead, Conall Boomer.

Replacements: Claytan Milligan, Connor Piper, Thomas Donnan, Robin Harte, Connor Phillips.

CITY OF ARMAGH 16 NAAS 11, Palace Grounds
Scorers: City of Armagh: Try: Andrew Willis; Con: Ryan Purvis; Pens: Ryan Purvis 3
Naas: Try: Fionn Carr; Pens: Peter Hastie, Peter Osborne

HT: City of Armagh 10 Naas 11

CITY OF ARMAGH: Tim McNiece; Andrew Willis, Evin Crummie, Jonny Pollock, Ryan Purvis; Harry Boyd, Harry Doyle; Paul Mullan, Jonny Morton, Philip Fletcher, Peter Starrett, Josh McKinley, James Hanna, Robbie Whitten, Neil Faloon.

Replacements: Andrew Smyth, Eoin O’Hagan, James Morton, John Faloon, Shea O’Brien.

NAAS: Peter Osborne; Fionn Carr, Jordan Fitzpatrick, Johne Murphy, Ben O’Connor; Peter Hastie, Richard Fahy; Jordan Duggan, Graham Reynolds, Conor Doyle, Paul Monahan, David Benn, Ryan Casey, Will O’Brien, Paulie Tolofua (capt).

Replacements: Cathal Duff, Jack Barry, Eoin Walsh, Max Whittingham, Ross Bailey-Kearney.

MALONE 12 OLD WESLEY 16, Gibson Park
Scorers: Malone: Pens: Rory Campbell 4
Old Wesley: Try: James O’Donovan; Con: Rory Stynes; Pens: Rory Stynes 3

HT: Malone 12 Old Wesley 10

MALONE: Rory Campbell; Ben McCaughey, Stewart Moore, Josh Pentland, David McMaster; Callum Smith, Shane Kelly; Peter Cooper, Adam McBurney, Ricky Greenwood, Jonathan Davis, Michael Shiels, Matthew Hadden, Ross Todd (capt), Joe Duleavy.

Replacements: Dan Kerr, Ben Halliday, Josh Davidson, Graham Curtis, Gareth Millar.

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Tommy O’Callaghan, Bill Corrigan, David Poff, Alan Jeffares; Tom Kiersey, Charlie O’Regan; Ciaran McHugh, Ben Burns, James Burton, JJ O’Dea, Iain McGann (capt), Darren Horan, Josh Pim, Mark Rowley.

Replacements: Andrew McCrann, Craig Telford, Paul Derham, Josh Miller, James O’Donovan.

OLD BELVEDERE 11 BUCCANEERS 10, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Try: Tom Molony; Pens: Steve Crosbie 2
Buccaneers: Try: Dean McMahon; Con: Luke Carty; Pen: Luke Carty

HT: Old Belvedere 6 Buccaneers 10

OLD BELVEDERE: Daniel Riordan; Jack Keating, Jamie McAleese, Ben Carty, Fergus Flood; Steve Crosbie (capt), Paraic Cagney; Jame Bollard, Ed Rossiter, Declan Lavery, Jack Kelly, Eoin Sweeney, Martin Moloney, Eoin O’Neill, Tom de Jongh.

Replacements: Caoimhghin Bradshaw, Adam Howard, Colin Mallon, Charlie Allen, Tom Molony.

BUCCANEERS: Callum Boland; Rory O’Connor, Shane Layden (capt), Dean McMahon, Frankie Hopkins; Luke Carty, Graham Lynch; Martin Staunton, John Sutton, Niall Farrelly, Peter Claffey, Ruairi Byrne, Evan Galvin, Rory Moloney, Simon Meagher.

Replacements: Harry O’Reilly, Rory Grenham, Torin Rensford, Thomas McGann, Robert Enraght-Moony.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 28 BANBRIDGE 7, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Liam Curran, Myles Carey 2, Hugo Conway; Cons: Conor Dean 4
Banbridge: Try: Peter Cromie; Con: Adam Doherty

HT: St. Mary’s College 21 Banbridge 0

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Dave Fanagan; Hugo Conway, Myles Carey, Marcus O’Driscoll (capt), Craig Kennedy; Conor Dean, Paddy O’Driscoll; Tom O’Reilly, Stephen O’Brien, Michael McCormack, Liam Corcoran, Liam Curran, David Aspil, Ronan Watters, Nick McCarthy.

Replacements: Richie Halpin, Padraig Dundon, Hugo Diepman, Daragh McDonnell, Ruairi Shields.

BANBRIDGE: Adam Doherty; Conor Field, Andrew Morrison, Ben Carson, John Porter; Jonny Little, Jonny Stewart; Michael Cromie (capt), Peter Cromie, Stuart Cromie, Chris Allen, Stevie Irvine, Caleb Montgomery, Ethan Harbinson, Greg Jones.

Replacements: Corrie Barrett, Ross Haughey, Matthew Laird, Niall Armstrong, Hugo Harbinson.

DIVISION 2A:

Blackrock College 24 Old Crescent 10, Stradbrook
Navan 28 Galwegians 7, Balreask Old
Nenagh Ormond 17 Highfield 36, New Ormond Park
Queen’s University 13 Cashel 19, Dub Lane
UL Bohemians 29 Dolphin 14, University of Limerick 4G pitch

DIVISION 2B:

Belfast Harlequins 10 Skerries 10, Deramore Park
Dungannon 17 Greystones 20, Stevenson Park
Corinthians 17 Sligo 19, Corinthian Park
Sunday’s Well 6 Rainey Old Boys 41, Irish Independent Park
MU Barnhall v Wanderers, Parsonstown (match postponed due to death of Wanderers FC President John Roche Kelly)

DIVISION 2C:

Omagh 34 Seapoint 5, Thomas Mellon Playing Fields
Ballina 14 Bangor 12, Heffernan Park
Malahide 19 Bruff 14, Estuary Road
Midleton 36 City of Derry 7, Towns Park
Thomond 20 Tullamore 27, Liam Fitzgerald Park

Have your say on the future of Irish Rugby. Complete our short survey and you could win a signed Ireland jersey. Click here to participate.