Jump to main content

Menu

All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Cork Constitution have climbed above Clontarf at the top of Division 1A after ending the north Dubliners’ six-match winning streak, while there were maiden wins for UCC and Buccaneers in the top two tiers, and Greystones and Ballina have hit the summit in their respective divisions.

ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, December 1

All-Ireland League Results Service: Send AIL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #AIL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

Clubs are invited to post the best tries from their All-Ireland League fixtures on the club’s Twitter, Facebook or Instagram pages using the hashtag #AILTry and tag @irishrugby. The scorer of #AILTry of the Month will receive a voucher for €;250 and each of the monthly winners will be entered into the #AILTry of the Season competition.

DIVISION 1A:

CLONTARF 13 CORK CONSTITUTION 16, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Cian O’Donoghue, Matt D’Arcy; Pen: David Joyce
Cork Constitution: Try: Joe McSwiney; Con: Aidan Moynihan; Pens: Aidan Moynihan 3

HT: Clontarf 5 Cork Constitution 3

CLONTARF: Jack Power; Sean O’Brien, Michael Courtney, Matt D’Arcy, Cian O’Donoghue; David Hawkshaw, Angus Lloyd; Ivan Soroka, Paddy Finlay, Royce Burke-Flynn, Cormac Daly, Ben Reilly, Tony Ryan, Vincent Gavin, Michael Noone (capt).

Replacements: Declan Adamson, Cian Walsh, Martin Kelly, Andrew Feeney, David Joyce.

CORK CONSTITUTION: Liam O’Connell; Alex McHenry, Shane Daly, Niall Kenneally (capt), Rob Jermyn; Aidan Moynihan, Jason Higgins; Gavin Duffy, Vincent O’Brien, Brian Scott, Conor Kindregan, Brian Hayes, Kevin Sheahan, Ross O’Neill, Luke Cahill.

Replacements: Dylan Murphy, Brendan Quinlan, Joe McSwiney, Richard Cassidy, Billy Crowley. 

SHANNON 15 LANSDOWNE 32, Thomond Park back pitch
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Robbie Deegan, Nathan Randles; Con: Conor Fitzgerald; Pen: Conor Fitzgerald
Lansdowne: Tries: Aaron Conneely 2, Willie Fay, Penalty try; Cons: Harry Byrne 2, Pen try con; Pens: Harry Byrne 2

HT: Shannon 8 Lansdowne 10

SHANNON: Jake Flannery; Nathan Randles, Pa Ryan, Robbie Deegan, Jamie McGarry; Conor Fitzgerald, Aran Hehir; Conor Glynn, Eoghan Clarke, Tony Cusack, Luke Clohessy, Jade Kriel (capt), Luke Moylan, Charlie Carmody, Kelvin Brown.

Replacements: Jordan Prenderville, Sam Karlsen, Colin Deane, Jack Stafford, Eathon Moloney.

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills (capt); Daniel McEvoy, Harry Brennan, Tom Roche, Peter Sullivan; Harry Byrne, Tim Murphy; Denis Coulson, Ronan Kelleher, Ian Prendiville, David O’Connor, Willie Earle, Jack O’Sullivan, Aaron Conneely, Joe O’Brien.

Replacements: James Rael, Ntinga Mpiko, Willie Fay, Alan Bennie, Mark O’Keeffe.

TERENURE COLLEGE 16 GARRYOWEN 17, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Stephen O’Neill, Matthew Byrne; Pens: James Thornton 2
Garryowen: Try: Darren Ryan; Pens: Ben Healy 4

HT: Terenure College 5 Garryowen 6

TERENURE COLLEGE: Matthew Byrne; Conor Kelly, Stephen O’Neill, Jamie Glynn, Adam Lagrue; James Thornton, Tim Schmidt; Tiarnan Creagh, Robbie Smyth, Jack Aungier, Michael Melia, Matthew Caffrey, Adam Clarkin, Rory Murray, Kyle McCoy (capt).

Replacements: Liam McMahon, Karl O’Brien, Aaron Ryan, Robbie Carroll, Erik Wijten.

GARRYOWEN: Andrew O’Byrne; Bryan Fitzgerald, Matt More, Peadar Collins, Cian O’Shea; Ben Healy, Rob Guerin; Mike O’Donnell, Liam Cronin, Ben Rowley, Kevin Seymour, Dean Moore (capt), Tim Ferguson, Conor Oliver, Darren Ryan.

Replacements: Diarmuid Barron, Niall Horan, Alan Fitzgerald, Sean O’Connor, Dave McCarthy, Jack Mullany, Jamie Gavin.

YOUNG MUNSTER 34 UCD 34, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Tom Goggin, Darragh O’Neill, Calvin Nash, Ed O’Keeffe, Shane Fenton, Alan Kennedy; Cons: Shane Airey 2
UCD: Tries: Andy Marks 2, Ronan Foley, Matthew Gilsenan, Brian Cawley; Cons: Matthew Gilsenan 3; Pen: Matthew Gilsenan

HT: Young Munster 24 UCD 19

YOUNG MUNSTER: Alan Tynan; Ed O’Keeffe, Calvin Nash, Derek Corcoran, Darragh O’Neill; Shane Airey, Stephen Kerins; Conor Bartley, Shane Fenton, Keynan Knox, Tom Goggin, Alan Kennedy (capt), Conor Mitchell, Dan Walsh, John Foley.

Replacements: Ger Slattery, Mikey Doran, Fintan Coleman, Jack Lyons, Conor Phillips.

UCD: Tim Carroll; Rob Keenan, Andy Marks, Stephen Murphy, Oisin O’Meara; Matthew Gilsenan, Nick Peters; Sam Griffin, Bobby Sheehan, Liam Hyland, Tom Treacy, Charlie Ryan, Alex Penny (capt), Ben Murray, Ronan Foley.

Replacements: Sean Molony, JP Phelan, Brian Cawley, Shane Murphy, Ian O’Kelly, Stephen McVeigh, David Heavey.

UCC 28 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 14, the Mardyke
Scorers: UCC: Tries: Rob Hedderman, Ryan Murphy, James Taylor, Matt Bowen; Cons: James Taylor 4
Dublin University: Tries: Donal Liddy, Penalty try; Cons: James Fennelly, Pen try con

HT: UCC 7 Dublin University 7

UCC: Rob Hedderman; Matt Bowen, Cian Bohane, Peter Sylvester, Murray Linn; James Taylor, John Poland; Shane O’Hanlon, Travis Coomey, Bryan O’Connor, Darragh Moloney, Cian Barry, John Hodnett, Daire Feeney (capt), Ryan Murphy.

Replacements: Paidi McCarthy, Rob O’Donovan, Brian O’Mahony, Lee McSherry, Colin Sisk, Michael Clune, Adam O’Connor.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Conor Dunne; Donal Liddy, James Hickey, Philip Murphy, Liam Turner; James Fennelly, Rowan Osborne; Giuseppe Coyne, Dan Sheehan, Thomas Clarkson, Jack Dunne, Arthur Greene, Johnny McKeown, Max Kearney, Niall O’Riordan.

Replacements: Joe Horan, Dylan Doyle, Reuben Pim, Conor Lowndes, Roghan McMahon.

DIVISION 1B:

OLD WESLEY 16 BALLYNAHINCH 27, Energia Park, Donnybrook
Scorers: Old Wesley: Try: Mark Rowley; Con: Rory Stynes; Pens: Rory Stynes 3
Ballynahinch: Tries: Campbell Classon, Ross Adair; Con: Peter Nelson; Pens: Peter Nelson 5

HT: Old Wesley 13 Ballynahinch 12

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Tommy O’Callaghan, Bill Corrigan, David Poff, Alan Jeffares; Tom Kiersey, Charlie O’Regan; Ciaran McHugh, Ben Burns, James Burton, JJ O’Dea, Iain McGann (capt), Paul Derham, Josh Pim, Mark Rowley.

Replacements: Andrew McCrann, Martin Gately, Darren Horan, Josh Miller, James O’Donovan.

BALLYNAHINCH: Peter Nelson; Richard Reaney, Callum McLaughlin, Robin Harte, Aaron Cairns (capt); Hilton Gibbons, Rhys O’Donnell; Kyle McCall, Zack McCall, Tommy O’Hagan, John Donnan, Tom Martin, Keith Dickson, Ollie Loughead, Conall Boomer.

Replacements: Claytan Milligan, Campbell Classon, Connor Phillips, Ryan Wilson, Ross Adair.

BALLYMENA 28 OLD BELVEDERE 14, Eaton Park
Scorers: Ballymena: Tries: Connor Smyth 2, Marcus Rea, Penalty try; Cons: Tim Small 3, Pen try con
Old Belvedere: Tries: Martin Moloney, Ben Carty; Cons: Steve Crosbie 2

HT: Ballymena 21 Old Belvedere 14

BALLYMENA: Rodger McBurney; Jordan Foster, Matthew Norris, Darrell Montgomery, Jonny McMullan; Tim Small, Michael Stronge; Josh Bill, John Andrew, Chris Cundell, David Whann, Connor Smyth, Clive Ross, Marcus Rea, Matthew Rea.

Replacements: Nacho Cladera Crespo, Jonny Spence, Stephen Mulholland, James Wheeler, Eoin Ritson.

OLD BELVEDERE: Daniel Riordan; Jack Keating, Jamie McAleese, Ben Carty, Fergus Flood; Steve Crosbie (capt), Paraic Cagney; James Bollard, Ed Rossiter, Roman Salanoa, Jack Kelly, Connor Owende, Eoin Sweeney, Martin Moloney, Tom de Jongh.

Replacements: Conor Byrne, Declan Lavery, Colin Mallon, Tim Foley, Ian Vance.

BANBRIDGE 21 MALONE 11, Rifle Park
Scorers: Banbridge: Tries: Stevie Irvine, Andrew Morrison; Con: Adam Doherty; Pens: Adam Doherty 3
Malone: Try: Peter Cooper; Pens: Rory Campbell, Callum Smith

HT: Banbridge 6 Malone 3

BANBRIDGE: Adam Doherty; Conor Field, Andrew Morrison, Jonny Little, John Porter; Josh Cromie, Jonny Stewart; Michael Cromie (capt), Peter Cromie, Stuart Cromie, Christopher Allen, Mike Bentley, Greg Jones, Caleb Montgomery, Stevie Irvine.

Replacements: Jonathan Weir, Ross Haughey, Matthew Laird, Niall Armstrong, Ben Carson.

MALONE: Rory Campbell; David McMaster, Stewart Moore, Josh Pentland, Nathan Brown; Callum Smith, Shane Kelly; Ben Halliday, Dan Kerr, Peter Cooper, Jonathan Davis, Michael Shiels, Matthew Hadden, Ross Todd (capt), Ryan Clarke.

Replacements: Scott Finlay, Ricky Greenwood, Josh Davidson, Graham Curtis, Gareth Millar.

BUCCANEERS 24 CITY OF ARMAGH 17, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: Eoin Griffin, Callum Boland 2; Cons: Luke Carty 3; Pen: Luke Carty
City of Armagh: Tries: Chris Colvin, Andrew Smyth; Cons: Cormac Fox 2; Pen: Cormac Fox

HT: Buccaneers 24 City of Armagh 7

BUCCANEERS: Callum Boland; Shane Layden (capt), Eoin Griffin, Kieran Joyce, Darragh Corbett; Luke Carty, Colm Reilly; Martin Staunton, John Sutton, Niall Farrelly, Evan Galvin, Ruairi Byrne, Simon Meagher, Rory Moloney, Eoghan Masterson.

Replacements: Dave Heffernan, Rory Grenham, Torin Rensford, Graham Lynch, Rory O’Connor.

CITY OF ARMAGH: Tim McNiece; Andrew Willis, Chris Colvin (capt), Jonny Pollock, Ryan Purvis; Cormac Fox, Harry Doyle; Paul Mullan, Andrew Smyth, Phillip Fletcher, Josh McKinley, Peter Starrett, Jonny Morton, James Hanna, Robbie Whitten.

Replacements: Peter Lamb, Oisin Mickerman, James Morton, John Faloon, Shea O’Brien.

NAAS 8 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 23, Forenaughts
Scorers: Naas: Try: Andy Ellis; Pen: Peter Osborne
St. Mary’s College: Tries: Craig Kennedy, Penalty try, Richie Halpin; Con: Pen try con; Pens: Conor Dean 2

HT: Naas 8 St. Mary’s College 15

NAAS: Peter Osborne; Fionn Carr, Andy Ellis, Johne Murphy, Niall Delahunt; Peter Hastie, Max Whittingham; Jordan Duggan, Graham Reynolds, Adam Coyle, Paul Monahan, David Benn, Will O’Brien, James Connolly, Paulie Tolofua (capt).

Replacements: Cathal Duff, Conor Doyle, Ryan Casey, Jordan Fitzpatrick, Eoin Walsh.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Dave Fanagan; Hugo Conway, Myles Carey, Marcus O’Driscoll (capt), Craig Kennedy; Conor Dean, Paddy O’Driscoll; Tom O’Reilly, Stephen O’Brien, Michael McCormack, Liam Corcoran, Liam Curran, David Aspil, Ronan Watters, Nick McCarthy.

Replacements: Richie Halpin, Padraig Dundon, Hugo Diepman, Daragh McDonnell, Ruairi Shields.

DIVISION 2A:

Dolphin 20 Blackrock College 16, Irish Independent Park
Highfield 40 Galwegians 19, Woodleigh Park
Navan 24 Queen’s University 17, Balreask Old
Cashel 24 UL Bohemians 20, Spafield (played on Friday)
Old Crescent 29 Nenagh Ormond 15, Rosbrien (played on Friday)

DIVISION 2B:

Corinthians 7 MU Barnhall 18, Corinthian Park
Greystones 53 Sunday’s Well 17, Dr. Hickey Park
Rainey Old Boys 10 Belfast Harlequins 7, Hatrick Park
Skerries 19 Sligo 27, Holmpatrick
Wanderers 28 Dungannon 3, Merrion Road

 

DIVISION 2C:

Ballina 29 Midleton 20, Heffernan Park
Bruff 23 Omagh 17, Kilballyowen Park
City of Derry 19 Thomond 13, Craig Thompson Stadium, Judge’s Road
Seapoint 10 Bangor 12, Kilbogget Park
Tullamore 16 Malahide 12, Spollanstown

Have your say on the future of Irish Rugby. Complete our short survey and you could win a signed Ireland jersey. Click here to participate.