Jump to main content

Menu

Gaffikin And Gallagher To Referee Ulster Bank League Semi-Finals

Gaffikin And Gallagher To Referee Ulster Bank League Semi-Finals

IRFU referees are in action in some big games this weekend, including a couple of GUINNESS PRO14 derby matches and the much-anticipated Ulster Bank League Division 1A semi-finals.

Andrew Brace will have the support of Joy Neville and Kieran Barry when he takes control of the GUINNESS PRO14 clash between Connacht and Leinster at the Sportsground on Saturday. Neville was also, this week, appointed to the referees panel for the Rugby World Cup Sevens in July.

Frank Murphy is the other IRFU referee in PRO14 action this weekend as he presides over the Dragons v Scarlets game at the Principality Stadium. George Clancy and Shane Kierans are in AR support.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

In the Ulster Bank League, Stuart Gaffikin is in charge for Lansdowne v Garryowen and Sean Gallagher takes control of the other Division 1A semi-final between Terenure College and Cork Constitution. Gallagher was also named on the referees panel for the World Rugby Under-20 Championship which takes place in France in June.

Nigel Correll has the whistle for the Division 1A promotion decider between Banbridge and UCC, Paul Haycock is in the middle for City of Armagh v Nenagh Ormond for the Division 1B play-off final and Eddie Hogan O’Connell takes charge of Rainey Old Boys v Navan in the Division 2A play-off decider.  

Barrie O’Connell has been appointed to the Division 2B play-off game between Belfast Harlequins and Omagh at Deramore Park, while Mark Patton will be on duty in Zagreb this weekend for the Rugby Europe Championship fixture between Croatia and Bosnia.

IRFU REFEREE APPOINTMENTS – APRIL 28:

GUINNESS PRO14
Dragons v Scarlets – Frank Murphy (Referee), George Clancy (AR1), Shane Kierans (AR2), Leo Colgan (TMO)
Connacht v Leinster – Andrew Brace (Referee), Joy Neville (AR1), Kieran Barry (AR2), Oolly Hodges (TMO)

Ulster Bank League Division 1A Semi-Finals
Lansdowne v Garryowen – Stuart Gaffikin (Referee)
Terenure College v Cork Constitution – Sean Gallagher (Referee)

Ulster Bank League Division 1A Promotion/Relegation Play-Off Final
Banbridge v UCC – Nigel Correll (Referee)

Ulster Bank League Division 1B Promotion/Relegation Play-Off Final
City of Armagh v Nenagh Ormond – Paul Haycock (Referee)

Ulster Bank League Division 2A Promotion/Relegation Play-Off Final
Rainey Old Boys v Navan – Eddie Hogan O’Connell (Referee)

Ulster Bank League Division 2B Promotion/Relegation Play-Off Final
Belfast Harlequins v Omagh – Barrie O’Connell (Referee)

All-Ireland Provincial League Championship – Round Robin Qualifiers Round 3
Bandon v Instonians – Dermot Blake (Referee)
Ashbourne v Ballina – Jonny Erskine (Referee)

Rugby Europe Championship
Croatia v Bosnia – Mark Patton (Referee)