Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

There was drama aplenty on another action-packed final round in the Ulster Bank League, as Lansdowne were joined in the Division 1A semi-finals by Terenure College, Cork Constitution and Garryowen, while Shannon, Malone, Old Crescent and Sligo were crowned champions of their respective divisions.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, April 14

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

This season sees the introduction of the #UBLTry of the Month award with a prize of 250 euro for each monthly winner and entry into the Try of the Year award.
 
DIVISION 1A:
 
CLONTARF 43 CORK CONSTITUTION 12, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Matt D’Arcy 2, Hugh O’Sullivan, Royce Burke-Flynn, Sean O’Brien, Jack Power, Neil Reilly; Cons: David Joyce 4
Cork Constitution: Tries: Alex McHenry, Dylan Murphy; Con: Tomas Quinlan

HT: Clontarf 5 Cork Constitution 12

CLONTARF: Jack Power; James McKeown, Sean O’Brien, Matt D’Arcy, Cian O’Donoghue; David Joyce, Hugh O’Sullivan; Ivan Soroka, Dylan Donnellan, Vakh Abdaladze, Tom Byrne, Ben Reilly (capt), Tony Ryan, Adrian D’Arcy.
 
Replacements: Jonathan Larbey, Neil Reilly, Royce Burke-Flynn, Andrew Feeney, Ariel Robles.
 
CORK CONSTITUTION: Liam O’Connell; JJ O’Neill, Alex McHenry, Niall Kenneally, Rob Jermyn; Tomas Quinlan, Jason Higgins; Gavin Duffy, Vincent O’Brien, Dylan Murphy, Conor Kindregan (capt), Brian Hayes, Evan Mintern, Graeme Lawler, Luke Cahill.
 
Replacements: David McCormack, Brendan Quinlan, Joe McSwiney, Gerry Hurley, Ned Hodson.
 
GARRYOWEN 48 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 21, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: Liam Coombes 3, Bill Johnston, Bryan Fitzgerald, David McCarthy, Darren Ryan; Cons: Neil Cronin 5; Pen: Neil Cronin
St. Mary’s College: Tries: Conor Toolan 2, Myles Carey; Pens: Conor Dean 2

HT: Garryowen 17 St. Mary’s College 16
 
GARRYOWEN: Andrew O’Byrne; Liam Coombes, David Johnston, David McCarthy, Bryan Fitzgerald; Bill Johnston, Neil Cronin (capt); Niall Horan, Diarmuid Barron, Andy Keating, Sean O’Connor, Dean Moore, Tim Ferguson, Jack Daly, Darren Ryan.
 
Replacements: Liam Cronin, Ben Rowley, Mikey Wilson, Hugh O’Brien-Cunningham, Jamie Gavin.
 
ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Dave Fanagan; Conor Gilsenan, Craig Kennedy, Myles Carey, Conor Toolan; Conor Dean, Paddy O’Driscoll; Tom O’Reilly, Hugo Kean, Adam Coyle, Ciaran Ruddock (capt), Jack Dilger, David Aspil, Ronan Watters, Caelan Doris.
 
Replacements: Richard Halpin, Jack Aungier, Cathal O’Flaherty, Nick McCarthy, Darren Moroney, Daragh McDonnell, Matthew Timmons.
 
LANSDOWNE 26 BUCCANEERS 17, Aviva Stadium main pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Adam Boland 2, Alan Bennie 2; Cons: Conor Murphy 2, Charlie McMickan
Buccaneers: Tries: Conor McKeon, Darragh Corbett; Cons: Conor McKeon 2; Pen: Conor McKeon

HT: Lansdowne 14 Buccaneers 3
 
LANSDOWNE: Ian Fitzpatrick; Foster Horan, Mark O’Keefe, Tom Daly, Adam Leavy; Conor Murphy, Alan Bennie; Peter Dooley, Adam Boland, Greg McGrath, Josh O’Rourke, Oisin Dowling, Barry Fitzpatrick, Conor Fenlon, Willie Earle (capt).
 
Replacements: Martin Mulhall, James Rael, Conall O’Brien, Gareth Molloy, Charlie McMickan.
 
BUCCANEERS: Luke Carty; Darragh Corbett, Callum Boland, Ben Carty, Jordan Conroy; Alan Gaughan, Conor McKeon; Martin Staunton, John Sutton, Conan O’Donnell, Simon Meagher, Dan Law, Cian Romaine, Evan Galvin, Paul Boyle.
 
Replacements: Rory Grenham, Conor Kenny, Ruairi Byrne, Graham Lynch, Frankie Hopkins.
 
TERENURE COLLEGE 50 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 12, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Sam Coghlan Murray 2, Matthew Byrne 2, Michael Melia, James O’Donoghue 2, Penalty try; Cons: Mark O’Neill 4, Pen try con
Dublin University: Tries: Sam Pim, Michael Courtney; Con: Tommy Whittle

HT: Terenure College 19 Dublin University 0
 
TERENURE COLLEGE: Matthew Byrne; Jake Swaine, Marc Hiney, Robbie Carroll, Sam Coghlan Murray; Mark O’Neill, Kevin O’Neill; Schalk Jooste, Robbie Smyth, Oisin Heffernan, Michael Melia, Alex Thompson, Cathal Deans, Robert Duke, Eoin Joyce.
 
Replacements: Adam Clarkin, Cian Madden, Paddy Thornton, Kaleikumaka Konrad, James O’Donoghue.
 
DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Jack Kelly; Roghan McMahon, Michael Courtney (capt), Kyle Dixon, Evan Dixon; Tommy Whittle, Angus Lloyd; James Bollard, Paddy Finlay, Martin Kelly, Jack Burke, Alex McDonald, Sam Pim, David St Leger, Tom Ryan.
 
Replacements: Joe Horan, Darragh Higgins, Niall O’Riordan, Rowan Osborne, Oisin Brady.
 
UCD 31 YOUNG MUNSTER 29, Belfield Bowl
Scorers: UCD: Tries: Colm Mulcahy 2, Brian Cawley, Tim Carroll 2; Cons: Conall Doherty 2, Tim Carroll
Young Munster: Tries: Craig O’Hanlon, Conor Hayes 2, Evan O’Gorman; Cons: Shane Airey 3; Pen: Shane Airey

HT: UCD 7 Young Munster 19
 
UCD: Conall Doherty; Tim Carroll, Jamie Glynn (capt), Colm Mulcahy, Tom Fletcher; Matthew Gilsenan, Bobby Holland; Rory Mulvihill, Gordon Frayne, Liam Hyland, Brian Cawley, Emmet McMahon, Sean McNulty, Tom Tracy, Stephen McVeigh.
 
Replacements: Michael Moynihan, Jeremy Loughman, Alec Byrne, Jack Ringrose, Oisin O’Meara.
 
YOUNG MUNSTER: Alan Tynan; Conor Hayes, Luke Fitzgerald, Evan O’Gorman, Craig O’Hanlon; Shane Airey, Jack Lyons; Peter Meyer, Ger Slattery, Conor Bartley, Marc Kelly, Alan Ross, Alan Kennedy, Ronan Murphy, Ben Kilkenny (capt).
 
Replacements: Mark O’Mara, Gary Hoban, Tom Goggin, Jason Kiely, Rob Guerin.

Division 1A semi-finalists: Lansdowne (1st), Terenure College (2nd), Cork Constitution (3rd), Garryowen (4th)

Division 1A semi-finals: Saturday, April 28: Lansdowne (1st) v Garryowen (4th), Aviva Stadium main pitch; Terenure College (2nd) v Cork Constitution (3rd), Lakelands Park; Division 1A final: Aviva Stadium, Sunday, May 6

Relegated: Buccaneers (automatic); St. Mary’s College to contest Division 1A promotion/relegation play-offs
 
DIVISION 1B:
 
BALLYMENA 22 OLD WESLEY 21, Eaton Park
Scorers: Ballymena: Tries: Matthew Agnew 3; Cons: Callum Patterson 2; Pen: Callum Patterson
Old Wesley: Tries: Darren Horan, Cronan Gleeson; Con: Jack Maybury; Pens: Jack Maybury 3

HT: Ballymena 12 Old Wesley 10
 
BALLYMENA: Rodger McBurney; James Beattie, Callum Patterson, Alan Smyth, Angus Kernohan; Brett Herron, Michael Stronge; Nacho Cladera Crespo, Adam McBurney, Chris Cundell, David Whann, Mark Foster, Clive Ross, Matthew Agnew, Azur Allison.
 
Replacements: James Taggart, Josh Bill, Connor Smyth, Domonic Gallagher, David Shanahan.
 
OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Jack Maybury, James O’Donovan, David Poff, Paul Harte; Adam Kennedy, Charlie O’Regan; Cronan Gleeson, Craig Telford, James Burton, Donnchadh Phelan, JJ O’Dea, Darren Horan (capt), Conor Barry, John Fitzgerald.
 
Replacements: Martin Hardly, Paddy Cullen, Matthew Bursey, Tommy O’Callaghan, Josh Miller.
 
BALLYNAHINCH 13 OLD BELVEDERE 16, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Try: Zac Ward; Con: Richard Reaney; Pens: Richard Reaney 2
Old Belvedere: Try: Daniel Riordan; Con: Steve Crosbie; Pens: Steve Crosbie 3

HT: Ballynahinch 0 Old Belvedere 13
 
BALLYNAHINCH: Conor Kelly; Connor Phillips, Stuart Morrow, Ryan Wilson, Richard Reaney; Peter Nelson, Aaron Cairns (capt); Jerry Cronin, Claytan Milligan, Stuart Orr, James Simpson, John Donnan, Jack Regan, Josh Donaldson, Conall Boomer.
 
Replacements: Conor Piper, Campbell Classon, Zac Ward, Callum McLaughlin, Chris Gibson.
 
OLD BELVEDERE: Daniel Riordan; Shane McDonald, David Butler, Tommy Twomey, Peter Maher; Steve Crosbie, Ian Vance; James McWilliams-Gray, Andy McGrath, Declan Lavery (capt), Jack Kelly, Karl Miller, Michael Oyuga, Pierce Dargan, Dermot Kennedy.
 
Replacements: Cillian O’Neill, Roman Salanoa, David Sherry, Chris Carey, Peter O’Beirne.
 
BANBRIDGE 32 UL BOHEMIANS 30, Rifle Park
Scorers: Banbridge: Tries: Andrew Morrison 2, Peter Cromie 2; Cons: James Hume 3; Pens: James Hume 2
UL Bohemians: Tries: Joe Bennett, Matt McDonald, Ian Condell, Adrian Enright; Cons: Robbie Bourke 2; Pens: Robbie Bourke 2

HT: Banbridge 19 UL Bohemians 15

BANBRIDGE: Adam Ervine (capt); Conor Field, Andrew Morrison, James Hume, John Porter; Johnny Little, Jason Gribben; Eric O’Sullivan, Peter Cromie, Michael Cromie, Chris Allen, Stephen Irvine, Caleb Montgomery, Nick Hayes, Greg Jones.
 
Replacements: Jonny Weir, Stuart Cromie, Mike Bentley, Neil Kilpatrick, Ben Carson.
 
UL BOHEMIANS: Colin Ryan; Matt McDonald, Adrian Enright, Harry Fleming, Jamie McNamara; Robbie Bourke, Ian O’Connor; Joey Conway, Joe Bennett, Keynon Knox, Noel Kinane, Ed Kelly, James Ryan, Ian Condell (capt), Brian Walsh.
 
Replacements: Mark Bromell, David O’Connor, Daragh Frawley, Darragh O’Grady, James McCarthy.
 
NAAS 33 DOLPHIN 17, Forenaughts
Scorers: Naas: Tries: Peter Osborne 3; Cons: Peter Osborne 3; Pens: Peter Osborne 4
Dolphin: Tries: Will Hanly, Caolan O’Flynn; Cons: Barry Keeshan, Joe Quilter; Pen: Barry Keeshan

HT: Naas 10 Dolphin 10
 
NAAS: Peter Osborne; Henry Bryce, Ross Bailey-Kearney, James Cherrington, Niall Delahunt; Johne Murphy, Max Whittingham; Jordan Duggan, Graham Reynolds, Conor Doyle, Paul Monahan, David Benn (capt), Andrew Kearney, Will O’Brien, Paulie Tolofua.
 
Replacements: Cathal Duff, Stephen Lackey, Warren Larkin, Michael Skelton, Rob O’Connor.
 
DOLPHIN: Timmy Phelan; Killian O’Keeffe, Will Hanly, Scott Rochford, Alan O’Sullivan; Barry Keeshan, Colin Sisk; John Leahy, Caolan O’Flynn, James Rochford (capt), Rob O’Herlihy, Dave O’Mahony, Barry Fitzgerald, Kevin Allen, Kevin O’Leary.
 
Replacements: Eamon Boland, James Vaughan, Alex Denby, Daryl Foley, Joe Quilter, Luke Moloney, Akim Farag.
 
SHANNON 40 UCC 17, Thomond Park back pitch
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Greg O’Shea, Ty Chan, Keith Kavanagh, Fionn McGibney, Aran Hehir; Cons: Conor Fitzgerald 3; Pens: Conor Fitzgerald 3
UCC: Tries: Travis Coomey, Cian Fitzgerald; Cons: James Taylor 2; Pen: James Taylor

HT: Shannon 14 UCC 14
 
SHANNON: Fionn McGibney; Nathan Randles, Pa Ryan, Will Leonard, Greg O’Shea; Conor Fitzgerald, Keith Kavanagh; Conor Glynn, Ty Chan, Tony Cusack, Ronan Coffey, Sean McCarthy, Colm Heffernan, Kelvin Brown, Lee Nicholas (capt).
 
Replacements: Luke O’Halloran, Ciaran Parker, Jade Kriel, Aran Hehir, Jack O’Donnell.
 
UCC: Shane McAuliffe; Murray Linn, Paul Kiernan (capt), Kevin Slater, Cian Bohane; James Taylor, John Poland; James French, Travis Coomey, Bryan O’Connor, Brian O’Mahony, Cian Barry, Cian Fitzgerald, John Hodnett, Daire Feeney.
 
Replacements: Fergal Hennessy, Rob O’Donovan, Richard Thompson, Alex Molloy, Richard Cassidy.

Division 1B champions/Promoted: Shannon

Division 1A promotion/relegation play-off semi-finals: Saturday, April 21: St. Mary’s College (9th, Div 1A) v UCC (4th, Div 1B), Templeville Road; Banbridge (2nd, Div 1B) v Ballynahinch (3rd, Div 1B), Rifle Park; Division 1A promotion/relegation play-off final: Saturday, April 28

Relegated: Dolphin (automatic); UL Bohemians to contest Division 1B promotion/relegation play-offs
 
DIVISION 2A:
 
Blackrock College 25 Highfield 14, Stradbrook
Galwegians 50 Cashel 15, Crowley Park
Greystones 14 City of Armagh 24, Dr. Hickey Park
Malone 43 Nenagh Ormond 19, Gibson Park
Queen’s University 38 Corinthians 28, Dub Lane

Division 2A champions/Promoted: Malone

Division 1B promotion/relegation play-off semi-finals: Saturday, April 21: UL Bohemians (9th, Div 1B) v Nenagh Ormond (4th, Div 2A), University of Limerick 4G pitch; Highfield (2nd, Div 2A) v City of Armagh (3rd, Div 2A), Woodleigh Park; Division 1B promotion/relegation play-off final: Saturday, April 29

Relegated: Corinthians (automatic); Greystones to contest Division 2A promotion/relegation play-offs
 
DIVISION 2B:
 
City of Derry 20 Wanderers 39, Craig Thompson Stadium, Judge’s Road
Navan 15 Belfast Harlequins 20, Balreask Old
Old Crescent 28 Rainey Old Boys 8, Rosbrien
Skerries 32 Dungannon 17, Holmpatrick
Sunday’s Well 22 MU Barnhall 22, Irish Independent Park

Division 2B champions/Promoted: Old Crescent

Division 2A promotion/relegation play-off semi-finals: Saturday, April 21: Greystones (9th, Div 2A) v Navan (4th, Div 2B), Dr. Hickey Park; Rainey Old Boys (2nd, Div 2B) v MU Barnhall (3rd, Div 2B), Hatrick Park; Division 2A promotion/relegation play-off final: Saturday, April 28

Relegated: City of Derry (automatic); Belfast Harlequins to contest Division 2B promotion/relegation play-offs
 
DIVISION 2C:
 
Bective Rangers 22 Malahide 22, Energia Park, Donnybrook
Omagh 19 Bruff 14, Thomas Mellon Playing Fields
Seapoint 16 Midleton 10, Kilbogget Park
Sligo 37 Thomond 0, Hamilton Park
Tullamore 42 Bangor 12, Spollanstown

Division 2C champions/Promoted: Sligo

Division 2B promotion/relegation play-off semi-finals: Saturday, April 21: Belfast Harlequins (9th, Div 2B) v Malahide (4th, Div 2C), Deramore Park; Omagh (2nd, Div 2C) v Thomond (3rd, Div 2C), Thomas Mellon Playing Fields; Division 2B promotion/relegation play-off final: Saturday, April 28

Relegated: Bective Rangers (automatic); Bruff with home advantage in Division 2C promotion/relegation play-off against Round Robin runners-up (Ballina, Ashbourne, Instonians or Bandon) (Saturday, May 5)