Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Divisional Rundown After Final Round

Ulster Bank League: Divisional Rundown After Final Round

The Ulster Bank League has new champions in four divisions today – congratulations to Shannon, Malone, Old Crescent and Sligo, and commiserations to those who ran them close, and the clubs who have suffered relegation. For others, the play-offs over the next few weeks will define their seasons.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE – DIVISIONAL RUNDOWN:

DIVISION 1A –

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

Final Table

Season’s Results

Division 1A semi-finalists: Lansdowne (1st), Terenure College (2nd), Cork Constitution (3rd), Garryowen (4th)

Division 1A semi-finals: Saturday, April 28: Lansdowne (1st) v Garryowen (4th), Aviva Stadium main pitch; Terenure College (2nd) v Cork Constitution (3rd), Lakelands Park; Division 1A final: Aviva Stadium, Sunday, May 6

Relegated: Buccaneers (automatic); St. Mary’s College to contest Division 1A promotion/relegation play-offs

DIVISION 1B –

Final Table

Season’s Results

Division 1B champions/Promoted: Shannon

Division 1A promotion/relegation play-off semi-finals: Saturday, April 21: St. Mary’s College (9th, Div 1A) v UCC (4th, Div 1B), Templeville Road; Banbridge (2nd, Div 1B) v Ballynahinch (3rd, Div 1B), Rifle Park; Division 1A promotion/relegation play-off final: Saturday, April 28

Relegated: Dolphin (automatic); UL Bohemians to contest Division 1B promotion/relegation play-offs

DIVISION 2A –

Final Table

Season’s Results

Division 2A champions/Promoted: Malone

Division 1B promotion/relegation play-off semi-finals: Saturday, April 21: UL Bohemians (9th, Div 1B) v Nenagh Ormond (4th, Div 2A), University of Limerick 4G pitch; Highfield (2nd, Div 2A) v City of Armagh (3rd, Div 2A), Woodleigh Park; Division 1B promotion/relegation play-off final: Saturday, April 29

Relegated: Corinthians (automatic); Greystones to contest Division 2A promotion/relegation play-offs

DIVISION 2B –

Final Table

Season’s Results

Division 2B champions/Promoted: Old Crescent

Division 2A promotion/relegation play-off semi-finals: Saturday, April 21: Greystones (9th, Div 2A) v Navan (4th, Div 2B), Dr. Hickey Park; Rainey Old Boys (2nd, Div 2B) v MU Barnhall (3rd, Div 2B), Hatrick Park; Division 2A promotion/relegation play-off final: Saturday, April 28

Relegated: City of Derry (automatic); Belfast Harlequins to contest Division 2B promotion/relegation play-offs

DIVISION 2C –

Final Table

Season’s Results

Division 2C champions/Promoted: Sligo

Division 2B promotion/relegation play-off semi-finals: Saturday, April 21: Belfast Harlequins (9th, Div 2B) v Malahide (4th, Div 2C), Deramore Park; Omagh (2nd, Div 2C) v Thomond (3rd, Div 2C), Thomas Mellon Playing Fields; Division 2B promotion/relegation play-off final: Saturday, April 28

Relegated: Bective Rangers (automatic); Bruff with home advantage in Division 2C promotion/relegation play-off against Round Robin runners-up

ALL-IRELAND PROVINCIAL LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP –

Current Table

Round Robin Results/Fixtures

Round Robin champions/Promoted: To be confirmed (Ballina, Ashbourne, Instonians or Bandon)

Division 2C promotion/relegation play-off: Bruff v Round Robin runners-up, Saturday, May 5