Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

It is not quite D-Day just yet across the Ulster Bank League, but clubs at both ends of the tables continue to jockey for position. Buccaneers’ relegation from the top flight was confirmed today, Shannon have edged ahead in the three-way race for the Division 1B title, Division 2B champions Old Crescent kept up their incredible unbeaten run – albeit with their first draw – and Bective Rangers will play junior rugby next season after being relegated from Division 2C.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, April 7

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

This season sees the introduction of the #UBLTry of the Month award with a prize of 250 euro for each monthly winner and entry into the Try of the Year award.

DIVISION 1A:

BUCCANEERS 10 GARRYOWEN 22, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Try: Jordan Conroy; Con: Conor McKeon; Pen: Conor McKeon
Garryowen: Tries: Tim Ferguson, Diarmuid Barron 2; Cons: Neil Cronin 2; Pen: Neil Cronin

HT: Buccaneers 7 Garryowen 17

BUCCANEERS: Luke Carty; Darragh Corbett, Callum Boland, Ben Carty, Jordan Conroy; Alan Gaughan (capt), Conor McKeon; Martin Staunton, John Sutton, Conan O’Donnell, Simon Meagher, Dan Law, Cian Romaine, Evan Galvin, Paul Boyle.

Replacements: Rory Grenham, Conor Kenny, Ruairi Byrne, Graham Lynch, Frankie Hopkins.

GARRYOWEN: Andrew O’Byrne; Liam Coombes, Hugh O’Brien-Cunningham, Dave McCarthy, Bryan Fitzgerald; Bill Johnston, Neil Cronin (capt); Niall Horan, Diarmuid Barron, Andy Keating, Sean O’Connor, Dean Moore, Tim Ferguson, Jack Daly, Sean Rennison.

Replacements: Liam Cronin, Ben Rowley, Mikey Wilson, Darren Ryan, Jamie Gavin.

CORK CONSTITUTION 30 TERENURE COLLEGE 27, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Vincent O’Brien, Alex McHenry, Conor Kindregan; Cons: Tomas Quinlan 3; Pens: Tomas Quinlan 3
Terenure College: Tries: Robert Duke, Tim Schmidt, Jake Swaine, Matthew Byrne; Cons: Mark O’Neill 2; Pen: Mark O’Neill

HT: Cork Constitution 13 Terenure College 8

CORK CONSTITUTION: Liam O’Connell; JJ O’Neill, Alex McHenry, Niall Kenneally, Greg Higgins; Tomas Quinlan, Gerry Hurley; Brendan Quinlan, Vincent O’Brien, Ger Sweeney, Conor Kindregan (capt), Brian Hayes, Joe McSwiney, Ross O’Neill, Luke Cahill.

Replacements: David McCormack, Dylan Murphy, Evan Mintern, Jason Higgins, Joseph White.

TERENURE COLLEGE: Matthew Byrne; Jake Swaine, Marc Hiney, Robbie Carroll, Sam Coghlan Murray; Mark O’Neill, Tim Schmidt; Schalk Jooste, Robbie Smyth (capt), Oisin Heffernan, Michael Melia, Alex Thompson, Robert Duke, Cathal Deans, Eoin Joyce.

Replacements: Adam Clarkin, Cian Madden, Paddy Thornton, Kaleikumaka Konrad, James O’Donoghue.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 30 CLONTARF 45, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Matt Timmons, Cathal O’Flaherty, Conor Toolan; Cons: Sean Kearns 3; Pens: Sean Kearns 3
Clontarf: Tries: Cian O’Donoghue 2, Michael Noone 2, Dylan Donnellan, Ivan Soroka, Tony Ryan; Cons: David Joyce 5

HT: St. Mary’s College 9 Clontarf 24

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Sean Kearns; Conor Gilsenan, Marcus O’Driscoll, Myles Carey, Craig Kennedy; Conor Dean, Paddy O’Driscoll; Emmet Ferron, Richard Halpin, Adam Coyle, Ciaran Ruddock (capt), David O’Connor, David Aspil, Hugh Kelleher, Nick McCarthy.

Replacements: Hugo Kean, Jack Aungier, Cathal O’Flaherty, Robbie Glynn, Conor Toolan, Ryan O’Loughlin, Matt Timmons.

CLONTARF: Jack Power; James McKeown, Sean O’Brien, Matt D’Arcy, Cian O’Donoghue; David Joyce, Hugh O’Sullivan; Ken Knaggs, Dylan Donnellan, Ivan Soroka, Tom Byrne, Ben Reilly (capt), Tony Ryan, Neil Reilly, Michael Noone.

Replacements: Jonathan Larbey, Cormac Daly, Niall Carson, Andrew Feeney, Ariel Robles.

YOUNG MUNSTER 24 LANSDOWNE 27, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Diarmaid Dee, Colm Skehan, Luke Fitzgerald, Conor Hayes; Cons: Shane Airey 2
Lansdowne: Tries: Tyrone Moran 2, Mark O’Keefe; Cons: Scott Deasy 3; Pens: Scott Deasy 2

HT: Young Munster 14 Lansdowne 24

YOUNG MUNSTER: Alan Tynan; Conor Hayes, Jack Harrington, Evan O’Gorman, Luke Fitzgerald; Shane Airey, Jack Lyons; Peter Meyer, Ger Slattery, Colm Skehan, Tom Goggin, Mike Madden, Marc Kelly, Diarmaid Dee, Ben Kilkenny (capt).

Replacements: Mark O’Mara, Conor Bartley, Alan Ross, Rob Guerin, Jason Kiely.

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills; Tom Roche, Jake Howlett, Mark O’Keefe, Adam Leavy; Scott Deasy, Alan Bennie; Martin Mulhall, Tyrone Moran, Ian Prendiville (capt), Josh O’Rourke, Jack Dwan, Jack O’Sullivan, Aaron Conneely, Willie Earle.

Replacements: Adam Boland, Greg McGrath, Barry Fitzpatrick, Gareth Molloy, Conor Murphy.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 11 UCD 10, College Park (played on Thursday)
Scorers: Dublin University: Try: Michael Courtney; Pens: Jack McDermott 2
UCD: Try: Patrick Patterson; Con: Harry Byrne; Pen: Harry Byrne

HT: Dublin University 3 UCD 10

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Jack McDermott; Jack Kelly, Michael Courtney (capt), Kyle Dixon, Evan Dixon; Tommy Whittle, Angus Lloyd; James Bollard, Paddy Finlay, Martin Kelly, Jack Burke, Alex McDonald, Sam Pim, David St Leger, Tom Ryan.

Replacements: Darragh Higgins, Dan Sheehan, Joe Byrne, Jack Dunne, Niall O’Riordan, Rowan Osborne, Phil Murphy.

UCD: Conall Doherty; Steve Kilgallen, Jamie Glynn (capt), Tommy O’Brien, Tom Fletcher; Harry Byrne, Patrick Patterson; Jeremy Loughman, Sean McNulty, Liam Hyland, Brian Cawley, Keelan McKenna, Ronan Foley, Alex Penny, Stephen McVeigh.

Replacements: Gordon Frayne, Rory Mulvihill, Emmet McMahon, Tom Tracy, Matthew Gilsenan, Colm Mulcahy, Jack Ringrose.

DIVISION 1B:

DOLPHIN 27 BALLYMENA 43, Irish Independent Park
Scorers: Dolphin: Tries: Kevin O’Leary, Will Hanly, Colin Sisk; Cons: Barry Keeshan 3; Pens: Barry Keeshan 2
Ballymena: Tries: Clive Ross 2, Dominic Gallagher 2, Adam McBurney, Alan Smyth; Cons: Brett Herron 5; Pen: Brett Herron

HT: Dolphin 20 Ballymena 19

DOLPHIN: Timmy Phelan; Colin Sisk, Gary O’Keeffe, Ian O’Donoghue, Will Hanly; Barry Keeshan, Daryl Foley; Liam Walsh, David Byrne, James Rochford (capt), Dave O’Mahony, Rob O’Herlihy, James Vaughan, Barry Fitzgerald, Kevin O’Leary.

Replacements: Caolan O’Flynn, John Leahy, Alex Denby, Kevin Allen, Killian O’Keeffe.

BALLYMENA: James Beattie; Glenn Baillie, Callum Patterson, Alan Smyth, Dean Reynolds; Brett Herron, Michael Stronge; Josh Bill, Adam McBurney, Ross Kane, David Whann, Mark Foster, Clive Ross (capt), Matthew Agnew, James Gallagher.

Replacements: James Taggart, Chris Cundell, Connor Smyth, Ben O’Ryan, Dominic Gallagher.

OLD BELVEDERE 7 SHANNON 12, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Try: Chris Carey; Con: Steve Crosbie
Shannon: Tries: Conor Fitzgerald, Ty Chan; Con: Conor Fitzgerald

HT: Old Belvedere 0 Shannon 12

OLD BELVEDERE: Daniel Riordan; Chris Carey, Jack Gilheany, David Butler, Shane McDonald; Steve Crosbie, Ian Vance; James McWilliams-Gray, Cillian O’Neill, Declan Lavery (capt), Karl Miller, Jack Kelly, Michael Oyuga, Pierce Dargan, Dermot Kennedy.

Replacements: Brian Coyle, Roman Salanoa, Oran O’Brien, Peter O’Beirne, Tim Foley.

SHANNON: Fionn McGibney; Nathan Randles, Pa Ryan, Will Leonard, Greg O’Shea; Conor Fitzgerald, Aaron Hehir; Conor Glynn, Ty Chan, Tony Cusack, Jade Kriel, Sean McCarthy, Kelvin Brown, Colm Heffernan, Lee Nicholas (capt).

Replacements: Luke O’Halloran, Ciaran Parker, Ronan Coffey, Keith Kavanagh, Jack O’Donnell.

OLD WESLEY 14 BALLYNAHINCH 14, Energia Park, Donnybrook
Scorers: Old Wesley: Try: Paul Harte; Pens: Jack Maybury 3
Ballynahinch: Try: Conall Boomer; Pens: Richard Reaney 3

HT: Old Wesley 6 Ballynahinch 6

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Jack Maybury, James O’Donovan, David Poff, Paul Harte; Josh Miller, Charlie O’Regan; Cronan Gleeson, Craig Telford, James Burton, JJ O’Dea, Donnchadh Phelan, Darren Horan (capt), Conor Barry, John Fitzgerald.

Replacements: Ben Burns, Paddy Cullen, Matthew Bursey, Adam Kennedy, Tommy O’Callaghan.

BALLYNAHINCH: Conor Kelly; Aaron Cairns (capt), Callum McLaughlin, Stuart Morrow, Richard Reaney; Peter Nelson, Chris Gibson; Campbell Classon, Conor Piper, Jerry Cronin, Peter Browne, John Donnan, Jack Regan, Zac Ward, Conall Boomer.

Replacements: Andrew Harper, Jonny Blair, James Simpson, Josh Donaldson, Ryan Wilson, Paddy Wright.

UL BOHEMIANS 29 NAAS 20, University of Limerick 4G pitch
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Tries: Darragh O’Grady, Adrian Enright; Cons: Robbie Bourke 2; Pens: Robbie Bourke 5
Naas: Tries: Fionn Higgins, Stephen Lackey; Cons: Peter Osborne 2; Pens: Peter Osborne 2

HT: UL Bohemians 23 Naas 3

UL BOHEMIANS: Colin Ryan; Matt McDonald, Adrian Enright, Harry Fleming, Jamie McNamara; Robbie Bourke, Ian O’Connor; Mark Bromell, Joe Bennett, Keynan Knox, Ed Kelly, Noel Kinane, James Ryan, Darragh O’Grady, Brian Walsh.

Replacements: Joey Conway, David O’Connor, Daragh Frawley, Mike Mullally, Ogie Scannell.

NAAS: Peter Osborne; Fionn Higgins, Fionn Carr, James Cherrington, Niall Delahunt; Johne Murphy, Max Whittingham; Jordan Duggan, Charlie Kings, Conor Doyle, Paul Monahan, David Benn (capt), Cillian Dempsey, Will O’Brien, Paulie Tolofua.

Replacements: Stephen Lackey, Cathal Duff, Andrew Kearney, Warren Larkin, Michael Skelton.

UCC 32 BANBRIDGE 31, the Mardyke
Scorers: UCC: Tries: John Poland, Cian Bohane, Paul Kiernan, John Hodnett; Cons: James Taylor 3; Pens: James Taylor 2
Banbridge: Tries: James Hume, Nick Hayes, Andrew Morrison, Conor Field; Cons: Adam Doherty 4; Pen: Adam Doherty

HT: UCC 25 Banbridge 10

UCC: Richard Walsh; Murray Linn, Paul Kiernan (capt), Peter Sylvester, Cian Bohane; James Taylor, John Poland; Bryan O’Connor, Travis Coomey, Rob O’Donovan, Cian Barry, Brian O’Mahony, Lee McSherry, John Hodnett, Declan Barry.

Replacements: Emmet McCarthy, Charlie Slowey, James Kiernan, Kevin Slater, Shane McAuliffe.

BANBRIDGE: Adam Doherty; Conor Field, Andrew Morrison, James Hume, Adam Ervine (capt); Johnny Little, Jason Gribben; Eric O’Sullivan, Peter Cromie, Michael Cromie, Chris Allen, Stephen Irvine, Caleb Montgomery, Nick Hayes, Greg Jones.

Replacements: Ross Haughey, Stuart Cromie, Mike Bentley, Neil Kilpatrick, John Porter.

DIVISION 2A:

Cashel 27 Blackrock College 24, Spafield
City of Armagh 36 Galwegians 39, Palace Grounds
Corinthians 23 Greystones 26, Corinthian Park
Highfield 26 Malone 24, Woodleigh Park
Nenagh Ormond 30 Queen’s University 35, New Ormond Park

DIVISION 2B:

Belfast Harlequins 56 City of Derry 17, Deramore Park
Dungannon 21 Sunday’s Well 31, Stevenson Park
MU Barnhall 36 Old Crescent 36, Parsonstown
Rainey Old Boys 6 Navan 15, Hatrick Park
Wanderers 20 Skerries 8, Merrion Road

DIVISION 2C:

Bangor 6 Seapoint 11, Upritchard Park
Bruff 19 Bective Rangers 6, Kilballyowen Park
Malahide 32 Sligo 34, Estuary Road
Midleton 13 Omagh 7, Towns Park
Thomond 10 Tullamore 7, Liam Fitzgerald Park

ALL-IRELAND PROVINCIAL LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP – ROUND ROBIN QUALIFIERS:

Ashbourne 24 Instonians 24, Milltown House
Ballina 45 Bandon 26, Heffernan Park