Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Eight Ulster Bank League games took place around the country this weekend, with Shannon boosting their Division 1B title hopes with a 29-17 bonus point win at relegated Dolphin, while Division 2B outfit Sunday’s Well were the only team to win away from home in the lower tiers.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, March 31

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

DIVISION 1B:

DOLPHIN 17 SHANNON 29, Irish Independent Park
Scorers: Dolphin: Tries: Dave Byrne, Daryl Foley; Cons: Barry Keeshan 2; Pen: Barry Keeshan
Shannon: Tries: Ty Chan, Will Leonard, Kelvin Brown 2; Cons: Conor Fitzgerald 3; Pen: Conor Fitzgerald

HT: Dolphin 10 Shannon 14

DOLPHIN: Timmy Phelan; Colin Sisk, Gary O’Keeffe, Ian O’Donoghue, Will Hanly; Barry Keeshan, Daryl Foley; Liam Walsh, Dave Byrne, James Rochford (capt), Alex Denby, Rob O’Herlihy, Barry Fitzgerald, Kevin Allen, Kevin O’Leary.

Replacements: Caolan O’Flynn, Anthony Mason, Killian O’Keeffe, Eamon Boland, Peter Hyde, James Vaughan, John Leahy.

SHANNON: Fionn McGibney; Greg O’Shea, Jack O’Donnell, Will Leonard, Darren Gavin; Conor Fitzgerald, Aaron Hehir; Conor Glynn, Ty Chan, Tony Cusack, Jade Kriel, Sean McCarthy, Lee Nicholas (capt), Kelvin Brown, John Foley.

Replacements: Luke O’Halloran, Emmet O’Callaghan, Ronan Coffey, Keith Kavanagh, Eathon Moloney.

UCC 31 NAAS 36, the Mardyke
Scorers: UCC: Tries: Paul Kiernan, Darragh Moloney, Cian Bohane, Brian O’Mahony; Cons: James Taylor 4; Pen: James Taylor
Naas: Tries: Max Whittingham, Fionn Carr, Fionn Higgins 2, Warren Larkin; Cons: Peter Osborne 4; Pen: Peter Osborne

HT: UCC 17 Naas 21

UCC: Richard Walsh; Murray Linn, Paul Kiernan (capt), Peter Sylvester, Cian Bohane; James Taylor, John Poland; Bryan O’Connor, Tadgh McCarthy, Rob O’Donovan, Cian Barry, Darragh Moloney, Cian Fitzgerald, Lee McSherry, Brian O’Mahony.

Replacements: Travis Coomey, James French, Fergus Hennessy, Kevin Slater, Shane McAuliffe.

NAAS: Peter Osborne; Fionn Higgins, Fionn Carr, James Cherrington, Niall Delahunt; Johne Murphy, Max Whittingham; Graham Reynolds, Charlie Kings, Conor Doyle, Paul Monahan, David Benn (capt), Cillian Dempsey, Will O’Brien, Paulie Tolofua.

Replacements: Cathal Duff, Eoin Tierney, Andrew Kearney, Warren Larkin, Michael Skelton.

DIVISION 2A:

City of Armagh 54 Blackrock College 24, Palace Grounds
Highfield 15 Greystones 12, Woodleigh Park (played on Friday)
Nenagh Ormond 15 Corinthians 13, New Ormond Park (played on Friday)

DIVISION 2B:

City of Derry 8 Sunday’s Well 15, Judge’s Road
Belfast Harlequins 56 Skerries 33, Deramore Park

DIVISION 2C:

Midleton 38 Bective Rangers 13, Towns Park