Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

The fine spring weather brought about an avalanche of tries in the Ulster Bank League, with Division 1A leaders Lansdowne topping the pile with an 11-try 76-26 hammering of Dublin University. Their closest rivals, Terenure College, were comfortable winners of their local derby with St. Mary’s College thanks to a five-try haul.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, March 24

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

This season sees the introduction of the #UBLTry of the Month award with a prize of 250 euro for each monthly winner and entry into the Try of the Year award.

DIVISION 1A:

CLONTARF 30 GARRYOWEN 35, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: James McKeown, Jack Power 2, Ivan Soroka; Cons: David Joyce 2; Pens: David Joyce 2
Garryowen: Tries: Liam Coombes, Jack Daly, Diarmuid Barron 2, Andrew O’Byrne; Cons: Neil Cronin 5

HT: Clontarf 10 Garryowen 14

CLONTARF: Jack Power; James McKeown, Ariel Robles, Sean O’Brien, Cian O’Donoghue; David Joyce, Sam Cronin; Ivan Soroka, Dylan Donnellan, Royce Burke-Flynn, Tom Byrne, Ben Reilly (capt), Tony Ryan, Vincent Gavin, Michael Noone.

Replacements: Jonathon Larbey, Neil Reilly, Vakh Abdaladze, Andrew Feeney, Conor Kelly.

GARRYOWEN: Andrew O’Byrne; Liam Coombes, David Johnston, Dave McCarthy, Bryan Fitzgerald; Jame Gavin, Neil Cronin (capt); Niall Horan, Liam Cronin, Andy Keating, Sean O’Connor, Dean Moore, Mikey Wilson, Jack Daly, Bailey Faloon.

Replacements: Diarmuid Barron, Ben Rowley, Sean Rennison, Tim Ferguson, Paul Clancy, Hugh O’Brien-Cunningham.

LANSDOWNE 76 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 26, Aviva Stadium back pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Mark O’Keefe 2, Eamonn Mills 2, Aaron Conneely, Penalty try, Jack O’Sullivan, Tyrone Moran, Alan Bennie 2, Scott Deasy; Cons: Scott Deasy 8, Pen try con; Pen: Scott Deasy
Dublin University: Tries: Evan Dixon, Angus Lloyd, Jack McDermott, Dan Sheehan; Cons: Jack McDermott 2, Tommy Whittle

HT: Lansdowne 40 Dublin University 14

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills; Daniel McEvoy, Harry Brennan, Fergal Cleary, Mark O’Keefe; Scott Deasy, Alan Bennie; Peter Dooley. Tyrone Moran, Ian Prendiville (capt), Oisin Dowling, Jack Dwan, Jack O’Sullivan, Charlie Butterworth, Aaron Conneely.

Replacements: Adam Boland, Ntinga Mpiko, Josh O’Rourke, Gareth Molloy, Tom Roche.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Jack Kelly; Evan Dixon, Michael Courtney (capt), Kyle Dixon, Darragh Porter; Jack McDermott, Angus Lloyd; James Bollard, Dan Sheehan, Joe Byrne, Jack Burke, Alex McDonald, Paddy Finlay, David St Leger, Tom Ryan.

Replacements: Darragh Higgins, Dylan Doyle, Paddy Nulty, Rowan Osborne, Tommy Whittle, Niall O’Riordan.

UCD 27 CORK CONSTITUTION 39, Belfield Bowl
Scorers: UCD: Tries: Stephen McVeigh 2, Tom Fletcher 2, Patrick Patterson; Con: Matthew Gilsenan
Cork Constitution: Tries: Ger Sweeney, JJ O’Neill, Rob Jermyn 2, Brian Hayes; Cons: Tomas Quinlan 4; Pens: Tomas Quinlan 2

HT: UCD 0 Cork Constitution 22

UCD: Conall Doherty; Tom Fletcher, Gavin Mullin, Colm Mulcahy, Steven Kilgallen; Matthew Gilsenan, Jamie Glynn (capt); Rory Mulvihill, Sean McNulty, Liam Hyland, Emmet MacMahon, Keelan McKenna, Ronan Foley, Alex Penny, Stephen McVeigh.

Replacements: Gordon Frayne, Michael Moynihan, Brian Cawley, Patrick Patterson, Jack Ringrose.

CORK CONSTITUTION: Liam O’Connell; JJ O’Neill, Greg Higgins, Niall Kenneally, Rob Jermyn; Tomas Quinlan, Gerry Hurley; Brendan Quinlan, Kevin O’Byrne, Ger Sweeney, Conor Kindregan (capt), Brian Hayes, Joe McSwiney, Ross O’Neill, Luke Cahill.

Replacements: Gavin Duffy, Dylan Murphy, Evan Mintern, Jason Higgins, Michael Clune.

YOUNG MUNSTER 24 BUCCANEERS 22, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Alan Tynan 2, Ger Slattery, Luke Fitzgerald; Cons: Alan Tynan 2
Buccaneers: Tries: Alan Gaughan 2, Darragh Corbett; Cons: Conor McKeon 2; Pen: Conor McKeon

HT: Young Munster 19 Buccaneers 8

YOUNG MUNSTER: Alan Tynan; Jason Kiely, Jack Harrington, Evan O’Gorman, Luke Fitzgerald; Shane Airey, Jack Lyons; Gavin Ryan, Ger Slattery, Colm Skehan, Tom Goggin, Alan Kennedy, Diarmaid Dee, Mark O’Mara, Ben Kilkenny (capt).

Replacements: Ronan Murphy, Peter Meyer, Mike Madden, Joseph O’Connor, Rob Guerin, Alan Ross.

BUCCANEERS: Alan Gaughan; Callum Boland, Rory Scholes, Ben Carty, Darragh Corbett; Luke Carty, Conor McKeon; Martin Staunton, John Sutton, Conan O’Donnell, Dan Law, Ruairi Byrne, Cian Romaine, Evan Galvin, Paul Boyle.

Replacements: Brian Diffley, Conor Kenny, Rossa Dooley, Graham Lynch, Frankie Hopkins.

TERENURE COLLEGE 35 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 5, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Cathal Deans, Sam Coghlan Murray, Jake Swaine, Kevin O’Neill, Mark O’Neill; Cons: Mark O’Neill 5
St. Mary’s College: Try: Craig Kennedy

HT: Terenure College 21 St. Mary’s College 0

TERENURE COLLEGE: Matthew Byrne; Jake Swaine, Marc Hiney, Robbie Carroll, Sam Coghlan Murray; Mark O’Neill, Kevin O’Neill; Schalk Jooste, Robbie Smyth (capt), Oisin Heffernan, Michael Melia, Alex Thompson, Cathal Deans, Robert Duke, Eoin Joyce.

Replacements: Adam Clarkin, Cian Madden, Niall Lalor, Kaleikaumaka Konrad, James O’Donoghue.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Sean Kearns; Dave Fanagan, Marcus O’Driscoll, Myles Carey, Craig Kennedy; Conor Dean, Robbie Glynn; Emmet Ferron, Hugo Kean, Adam Coyle, Ciaran Ruddock (capt), Cathal O’Flaherty, David Aspil, Hugh Kelleher, David O’Connor.

Replacements: Richard Halpin, Tom O’Reilly, Nick McCarthy, Paddy O’Driscoll, Matthew Timmons.

DIVISION 1B:

SHANNON 24 OLD WESLEY 21, Thomond Park back pitch
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Pa Ryan, Darren Gavin; Con: Conor Fitzgerald; Pens: Conor Fitzgerald 4
Old Wesley: Tries: Matthew Bursey, Tommy O’Callaghan; Con: Jack Maybury; Pens: Jack Maybury 3

HT: Shannon 9 Old Wesley 9

SHANNON: Fionn McGibney; Nathan Randles, Pa Ryan, Will Leonard, Darren Gavin; Conor Fitzgerald, Aaron Hehir; Conor Glynn, Ty Chan, Tony Cusack, Ronan Coffey, Sean McCarthy, Lee Nicholas (capt), Charlie Carmody, John Foley.

Replacements: Luke O’Halloran, Ciaran Parker, Kelvin Brown, Keith Kavanagh, Jack O’Donnell.

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Jack Maybury, James O’Donovan, David Poff, Paul Harte; Josh Miller, Charlie O’Regan; Cronan Gleeson, Craig Telford, James Burton, Donnchadh Phelan, Kieran Murphy, JJ O’Dea, Conor Barry, John Fitzgerald.

Replacements: Ben Burns, David Henshaw, Matthew Bursey, Tommy O’Callaghan, Adam Kennedy.

BALLYMENA 31 UL BOHEMIANS 17, Eaton Park
Scorers: Ballymena: Tries: Mark Foster, James Beattie 2; Cons: Brett Herron 2; Pens: Brett Herron 2; Drops: Brett Herron 2
UL Bohemians: Tries: Jamie McNamara, Adrian Enright, Harry Fleming; Con: Robbie Bourke

HT: Ballymena 17 UL Bohemians 5

BALLYMENA: Rodger McBurney; Dean Reynolds, Callum Patterson, Glenn Baillie, James Beattie; Brett Herron, Michael Stronge; Nacho Cladera Crespo, Adam McBurney, Chris Cundell, Mark Foster, Ben O’Ryan, Marcus Rea, Domonic Gallagher, James Gallagher.

Replacements: Josh Bill, James Taggart, Nathan Rankin, Matthew Norris, David O’Hara.

UL BOHEMIANS: Colin Ryan; Matt McDonald, Adrian Enright, Harry Fleming, Jamie McNamara; Robbie Bourke, Ian O’Connor; Joey Conway, Joe Bennett, Mark Bromell, Daragh Frawley (capt), Ed Kelly, James Ryan, Darragh O’Grady, Noel Kinnane.

Replacements: Keynan Knox, David O’Connor, Ian Condell, Brian Walsh, Mike Mullally.

BALLYNAHINCH 26 DOLPHIN 15, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: James Simpson, Zac Ward 2, Conor Kelly; Cons: Richard Reaney 3
Dolphin: Tries: Brian Scott, Daryl Foley; Con: Barry Keeshan; Pen: Barry Keeshan

HT: Ballynahinch 0 Dolphin 10

BALLYNAHINCH: Conor Kelly; Paddy Wright, Stuart Morrow, Will Stewart, Richard Reaney; Ryan Wilson, Aaron Cairns (capt); Jerry Cronin, Conor Piper, Stuart Orr, James Simpson, John Donnan, Peter Browne. Josh Donaldson, Zac Ward.

Replacements: Claytan Milligan, Campbell Classon, Jack Regan, Callum McLaughlin, Chris Gibson.

DOLPHIN: Timmy Phelan; Colin Sisk, Gary O’Keeffe, Ian O’Donoghue, Will Hanly; Barry Keeshan, Daryl Foley; James Rochford, Liam Walsh, Brian Scott, Alex Denby, Dave O’Mahony, James Vaughan, Kevin Allen, Kevin O’Leary.

Replacements: Caolan O’Flynn, Anthony Mason, Rob O’Herlihy, Barry Fitzgerald, Peter Hyde.

NAAS 31 BANBRIDGE 40, Forenaughts
Scorers: Naas: Tries: Cillian Dempsey 2, Peter Osborne, Max Whittingham; Cons: Peter Osborne 4; Pen: Peter Osborne
Banbridge: Tries: Andrew Morrison 2, Michael Cromie, Adam Doherty, John Porter; Cons: Adam Doherty 3; Pens: Adam Doherty 3

HT: Naas 17 Banbridge 15

NAAS: Peter Osborne; Fionn Higgins, Fionn Carr, James Cherrington, Niall Delahunt; Johne Murphy, Max Whittingham; Jordan Duggan, Graham Reynolds, Conor Doyle, Paul Monahan, David Benn (capt), Cillian Dempsey, Will O’Brien, Paulie Tolofua.

Replacements: Cathal Duff, Stephen Lackey, Andrew Kearney, Warren Larkin, Ross Bailey Kearney.

BANBRIDGE: Adam Doherty; John Porter, Andrew Morrison, James Hume, Adam Ervine; Johnny Little, Jason Gribben; Michael Cromie, Peter Cromie, Tom O’Toole, Chris Allen, Stephen Irvine, Caleb Montgomery, Nick Hayes, Greg Jones.

Replacements: Jonny Weir, Stuart Cromie, Mike Bentley, Neil Kilpatrick, Conor Field.

OLD BELVEDERE 22 UCC 26, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: James McWilliams-Gray, Shane McDonald, Penalty try; Cons: Tim Foley, Pen try con; Pen: Tim Foley
UCC: Tries: Paul Kiernan 2, Richard Walsh, Shane McAuliffe; Cons: James Taylor 3

HT: Old Belvedere 0 UCC 14

OLD BELVEDERE: Daniel Riordan; Shane McDonald, Chris Carey, Jack Gillheany, Peter Maher; Steve Crosbie, Ian Vance; Adam Howard, Ed Rossiter (capt), Omar Dahir, Pierce Dargan, Karl Miller, Eoin O’Neill, James McWilliams-Gray, David Sherry.

Replacements: Andy McGrath, Roman Salanoa, Diarmuid Kennedy, Peter O’Beirne, Tim Foley.

UCC: Richard Walsh; Murray Linn, Paul Kiernan (capt), Peter Sylvester, Cian Bohane; James Taylor, John Poland; Bryan O’Connor, Tadgh McCarthy, Rob O’Donovan, Cian Barry, Brian O’Mahony, Lee McSherry, Darragh Moloney, Daire Feeney.

Replacements: Travis Coomey, Charlie Slowey, Cian Fitzgerald, Shane McAuliffe, Kevin Slater.

DIVISION 2A:

Blackrock College 33 Galwegians 20, Stradbrook
Corinthians 30 City of Armagh 29, Corinthian Park
Greystones 31 Nenagh Ormond 24, New Ormond Park
Malone 22 Cashel 17, Gibson Park
Queen’s University 36 Highfield 43, Dub Lane

DIVISION 2B:

Navan 46 MU Barnhall 12, Balreask Old
Old Crescent 31 Dungannon 7, Rosbrien
Rainey Old Boys 31 Belfast Harlequins 21, Hatrick Park
Skerries 48 City of Derry 10, Holmpatrick
Sunday’s Well 25 Wanderers 10, Irish Independent Park

DIVISION 2C:

Bangor 8 Midleton 37, Upritchard Park
Bective Rangers 22 Omagh 42, Donnybrook
Seapoint 21 Thomond 14, Kilbogget Park
Sligo 31 Bruff 10, Hamilton Park
Tullamore 29 Malahide 18, Spollanstown