Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

The Ulster Bank League is back bang up to date with the fixtures list following four Bank Holiday Monday games, including Dublin University’s dramatic late win over Young Munster who has boosted their hopes of Division 1A survival.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Monday, March 19

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

This season sees the introduction of the #UBLTry of the Month award with a prize of 250 euro for each monthly winner and entry into the Try of the Year award.

DIVISION 1A:

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 21 YOUNG MUNSTER 19, College Park
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Tom Ryan, Tommy Whittle; Con: Jack McDermott; Pens: Jack McDermott 3
Young Munster: Tries: Ger Slattery, Alan Tynan 2; Cons: Shane Airey, Alan Tynan

HT: Dublin University 3 Young Munster 12

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Jack Kelly; Evan Dixon, Michael Courtney (capt), Kyle Dixon, Seb Fromm; Jack McDermott, Angus Lloyd; James Bollard, Paddy Finlay, Martin Kelly, Jack Burke, Alex McDonald, Sam Pim, David St Leger, Tom Ryan.

Replacements: Daniel Sheehan, Darragh Higgins, Kevin O’Connor, Rowan Osborne, Tommy Whittle.

YOUNG MUNSTER: Alan Tynan; Conor Hayes, Jack Harrington, Jason Kiely, Evan O’Gorman; Shane Airey, Jack Lyons; Peter Meyer, Ger Slattery, Colm Skehan, Tom Goggin, Alan Kennedy, Diarmaid Dee, Dan Walsh, Ben Kilkenny (capt).

Replacements: Mark O’Mara, Gavin Ryan, Mike Madden, Rob Guerin, Ben Swindlehurst.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 7 UCD 23, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Try: Craig Kennedy; Con: Sean Kearns
UCD:  UCD: Tries: Conall Doherty, Tom Fletcher, Stephen McVeigh; Con: Matthew Gilsenan; Pens: Matthew Gilsenan 2

HT: St. Mary’s College 0 UCD 6

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Matthew Timmons; Craig Kennedy, Darren Moroney, Marcus O’Driscoll, Myles Carey; Sean Kearns, Paddy O’Driscoll; Tom O’Reilly, Richard Halpin, Adam Coyle, Ciaran Ruddock (capt), David O’Connor, David Aspil, Ronan Watters, Nick McCarthy.

Replacements: Hugo Kean, Emmet Ferron, Jack Dilger, Robbie Glynn, Conor Dean, Conor Gilsenan.

UCD: Conall Doherty; Tim Carroll, Gavin Mullin, Colm Mulcahy, Steven Kilgallen; Matthew Gilsenan, Jamie Glynn (capt); Rory Mulvihill, Sean McNulty, Liam Hyland, Brian Cawley, Emmet McMahon, Ronan Foley, Alex Penny, Stephen McVeigh.

Replacements: Gordon Frayne, Michael Moynihan, Keelan McKenna, Patrick Patterson, Tom Fletcher.

DIVISION 1B:

UL BOHEMIANS 17 BALLYNAHINCH 24, Annacotty
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Tries: Jamie McNamara, Darragh O’Grady; Cons: Robbie Bourke 2; Pen: Robbie Bourke
Ballynahinch: Tries: Conor Kelly, Zac Ward; Con: Richard Reaney; Pens: Richard Reaney 4

HT: UL Bohemians 7 Ballynahinch 9

UL BOHEMIANS: Colin Ryan; Matt McDonald, Adrian Enright, Mike Mullally, Jamie McNamara; Robbie Bourke, Joe Murray; Joey Conway, Joe Bennett, Mark Bromell, Daragh Frawley (capt), Ed Kelly, James Ryan, Darragh O’Grady, Noel Kinane.

Replacements: Keynan Knox. David O’Connor, Ian Condell, Ian O’Connor, Harry Fleming.

BALLYNAHINCH: Conor Kelly; David Busby, Callum McLaughlin, Will Stewart, Richard Reaney; Ryan Wilson, Aaron Cairns (capt); Campbell Classon, Zack McCall, Jerry Cronin, James Simpson, John Donnan, Jack Regan. Josh Donaldson, Conall Boomer.

Replacements: Clayton Milligan, Jonny Blair, Peter Browne, Zac Ward, Chris Gibson, Paddy Wright.

DIVISION 2A:

Cashel 21 Queen’s University 17, Spafield (played on Saturday)

DIVISION 2B:

MU Barnhall 25 Rainey Old Boys 3, Parsonstown (played on Saturday)
Dungannon 11 Navan 21, Stevenson Park