Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Away from Paris, there was plenty of drama too in the Ulster Bank League on Saturday as Division 1A leaders Lansdowne lost their 12-match unbeaten record to Garryowen, while Ballynahinch and Malahide have taken over at the top of their respective divisions.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, February 3

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

This season sees the introduction of the #UBLTry of the Month award with a prize of 250 euro for each monthly winner and entry into the Try of the Year award.

DIVISION 1A:

BUCCANEERS 20 TERENURE COLLEGE 24, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: Evan Galvin, Darragh Corbett; Cons: Luke Carty 2; Pens: Luke Carty 2
Terenure College: Tries: James O’Donoghue, Robbie Smyth, Robert Duke; Cons: James Thornton 3; Pen: Mark O’Neill

HT: Buccaneers 20 Terenure College 3

BUCCANEERS: Alan Gaughan; Darragh Corbett, Shane Layden (capt), Ben Carty, Dean McMahon; Luke Carty, Graham Lynch; Martin Staunton, John Sutton, Conan O’Donnell, Ruairi Byrne, Cian Romaine, Dan Law, Evan Galvin, Paul Boyle.

Replacements: Rory Grenham, Brian Diffley, Rossa Dooley, Frankie Hopkins, Eoin O’Reilly.

TERENURE COLLEGE: James O’Donoghue; Jake Swaine, Stephen O’Neill, Marc Hiney, Sam Coghlan Murray; Mark O’Neill, Kevin O’Neill; Cian Madden, Adam Clarkin, Schalk Jooste, Michael Melia, Alex Thompson, Cathal Deans, Harrison Brewer, Eoin Joyce.

Replacements: Robbie Smyth, Killian Bolger, Robert Duke, James Thornton, Robbie Carroll.

CLONTARF 19 UCD 8, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Tom Byrne, Ariel Robles, Tony Ryan; Cons: David Joyce 2
UCD: Try: Patrick Patterson; Pen: Matthew Gilsenan

HT: Clontarf 14 UCD 3

CLONTARF: Jack Power; Rob McGrath, Ariel Robles, Matt D’Arcy, James McKeown; David Joyce, Andrew Feeney; Ivan Soroka, Dylan Donnellan, Royce Burke–Flynn, Tom Byrne, Ben Reilly (capt), Tony Ryan, Vincent Gavin, Michael Noone.

Replacements: Declan Adamson, Neil Reilly, Ken Knaggs, Sam Cronin, Conor Kelly.

UCD: Steven Kilgallen; Rob Keenan, Jamie Glynn (capt), Colm Mulcahy, Oisin O’Meara; Matthew Gilsenan, Patrick Patterson; Rory Mulvihill, Sean McNulty, Liam Hyland, Emmet McMahon, Keelan McKenna, Ronan Foley, Alex Penny, Stephen McVeigh.

Replacements: Gordon Frayne, Michael Moynihan, Brian Cawley, Nick Peters, Jack Ringrose.

CORK CONSTITUTION 41 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 6, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Gerry Hurley, Ned Hodson, Rob Jermyn 2, Ger Sweeney, Penalty try; Cons: Aidan Moynihan, Liam O’Connell 2, Pen try con; Pen: Aidan Moynihan
Dublin University: Pens: Jack McDermott 2

HT: Cork Constitution 15 Dublin University 3

CORK CONSTITUTION: Liam O’Connell; Alex McHenry, Ned Hodson, Niall Kenneally (capt), Rob Jermyn; Aidan Moynihan, Gerry Hurley; Brendan Quinlan, Vincent O’Brien, Ger Sweeney, Conor Kindregan, Brian Hayes, Joe McSwiney, Ross O’Neill, Luke Cahill.

Replacements: Max Abbott, Gavin Duffy, Graeme Lawler, Jason Higgins, Michael Clune.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: James Moriarty; Evan Dixon, Michael Courtney (capt), Kyle Dixon, Seb Fromm; James McDermott, Angus Lloyd; James Bollard, Paddy Finlay, Joe Byrne, Jack Burke, Alex McDonald, Reuben Pim, Sam Pim, David St. Leger.

Replacements: Joe Horan, Shane Byrne, Tom Ryan, Rowan Osborne, Tommy Whittle.

GARRYOWEN 24 LANSDOWNE 16, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: James McInerney, Liam Coombes; Con: Neil Cronin; Pens: Neil Cronin 4
Lansdowne: Tries: Foster Horan, Tyrone Moran; Pens: Scott Deasy 2

HT: Garryowen 16 Lansdowne 8

GARRYOWEN: Andrew O’Byrne; Liam Coombes, Hugh O’Brien-Cunningham, Peadar Collins, James McInerney; Jamie Gavin, Neil Cronin (capt); Niall Horan, Liam Cronin, Andy Keating, Darren Ryan, Dean Moore, Sean Rennison, Jack Daly, Bailey Faloon.

Replacements: Robert Meyer, JP Phelan, Tim Ferguson, Roy Whelan, Bryan Fitzgerald.

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills; Foster Horan, Harry Brennan, Fergal Cleary, Adam Leavy; Scott Deasy, Charlie Rock; Greg McGrath, JJ Earle, Ian Prendiville (capt), Josh O’Rourke, Oisin Dowling, Jack O’Sullivan, Aaron Conneely, Willie Earle.

Replacements: Tyrone Moran, Ntinga Mpiko, Jack Dwan, Alan Bennie, Daniel McEvoy.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 26 YOUNG MUNSTER 38, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Cathal O’Flaherty, Dave Fanagan, Ronan Watters, Sean Kearns; Cons: Sean Kearns 3
Young Munster: Tries: Jack Lyons, Dan Walsh, Alan Kennedy, Evan O’Gorman 2, Joseph O’Connor; Cons: Alan Tynan 4

HT: St. Mary’s College 12 Young Munster 14

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Dave Fanagan; Craig Kennedy, Darren Moroney, Marcus O’Driscoll, Myles Carey; Sean Kearns, Paddy O’Driscoll; Tom O’Reilly, Richard Halpin, Adam Coyle, Ciaran Ruddock (capt), Cathal O’Flaherty, David O’Connor, Ronan Watters, Nick McCarthy.

Replacements: Hugo Kean, Emmet Ferron, Ian Cullinane, Robbie Glynn, Matthew Timmons, Brendan Cullinane.

YOUNG MUNSTER: Jason Kiely; Joseph O’Connor, Ben Swindlehurst, Evan O’Gorman, Craig O’Hanlon; Alan Tynan, Jack Lyons; Peter Meyer, Ger Slattery, Colm Skehan, Tom Goggin, Fineen Wycherley, Alan Kennedy, Dan Walsh, Ben Kilkenny.

Replacements: Mark O’Mara, Conor Bartley, Alan Ross, Ronan Murphy, Robert Guerin.

DIVISION 1B:

BANBRIDGE 15 SHANNON 15, Rifle Park
Scorers: Banbridge: Tries: Adam Ervine, Penalty try; Con: Pen try con; Pen: Ian Porter
Shannon: Tries: Kieran Dunne, Darren Gavin; Con: Conor Fitzgerald; Pen: Conor Fitzgerald

HT: Banbridge 3 Shannon 7

BANBRIDGE: Adam Doherty; John Porter, Andrew Morrison, Ben Carson, Adam Ervine (capt); Johnny Little, Ian Porter; Eric O’Sullivan, Peter Cromie, Michael Cromie, Chris Allen, Matthew Laird, Caleb Montgomery, Dale Carson, Stephen Irvine.

Replacements: Jonny Weir, Stuart Cromie, Mike Bentley, Jason Gribben, Ross Cartmill.

SHANNON: Fionn McGibney; Nathan Randles, Jack O’Donnell, Will Leonard, Kieran Dunne; Conor Fitzgerald, Jack Stafford; Conor Glynn, Ty Chan, Ciaran Parker, Lee Nicholas (capt), Sean McCarthy, Luke Moylan, Charlie Carmody, John Foley.

Replacements: Luke O’Halloran, Tony Cusack, Colm Heffernan, Aaron Hehir, Darren Gavin.

DOLPHIN 13 OLD WESLEY 13, Irish Independent Park
Scorers: Dolphin: Try: Penalty try; Con: Pen try con; Pens: Barry Keeshan 2
Old Wesley: Try: JJ O’Dea; Con: Josh Miller; Pens: Josh Miller 2

HT: Dolphin 3 Old Wesley 3

DOLPHIN: Timmy Phelan; Garry O’Keeffe, Cian McGovern, Ian O’Donoghue, Will Hanly; Barry Keeshan, Daryl Foley; Liam Walsh, David Byrne, James Rochford (capt), Rob O’Herlihy, Dave O’Mahony, David O’Callaghan, Kevin Allen, Kevin O’Leary.

Replacements: John Leahy, Caolan O’Flynn, Alex Denby, James Vaughan, Sam Kennedy, Alan O’Sullivan, Peter Hyde, Barry Fitzgerald.

OLD WESLEY: Josh Miller; Eoghan O’Reilly, Paul Harte (capt), James O’Donovan, Tommy O’Callaghan; Tim Clifford, Charlie O’Regan; Cronan Gleeson, Conor Maguire, James Burton, Mark Robinson, Kieran Murphy, JJ O’Dea, Conor Barry, Matthew Bursey.

Replacements: Craig Telford, Martin Gately, Donnchadh Phelan, Rory Stynes, Adam Kennedy.

NAAS 24 BALLYNAHINCH 27, Forenaughts
Scorers: Naas: Tries: Fionn Higgins 2, James Cherrington; Cons: Peter Osborne 3; Pen: Peter Osborne
Ballynahinch: Tries: Richard Reaney, Peter Browne, Conall Boomer, Jerry Cronin; Cons: Richard Reaney 2; Drop: Richard Reaney

HT: Naas 7 Ballynahinch 17

NAAS: Fionn Higgins; Ben O’Connor, Fionn Carr, James Cherrington, Niall Delahunt; Michael Skelton, Peter Osborne; Graham Reynolds, Cathal Duff, Conor Doyle, Paul Monahan, David Benn (capt), Cillian Dempsey, Will O’Brien, Andrew Kearney.

Replacements: Charlie Kings, Stephen Lackey, Paulie Tolofua, Max Whittingham, Johne Murphy.

BALLYNAHINCH: Conor Kelly; David Busby, Stuart Morrow, Tom Rock, Richard Reaney; Ryan Wilson, Aaron Cairns (capt); Jerry Cronin, Claytan Milligan, Stuart Orr, Peter Browne, John Donnan, Keith Dickson, Josh Donaldson, Conall Boomer.

Replacements: Conor Piper, Campbell Classon, James Simpson, Chris Gibson, Paddy Wright.

UCC 58 BALLYMENA 12, the Mardyke
Scorers: UCC: Tries: James Taylor, Paul Kiernan 2, Peter Sylvester 2, John Poland, John Hodnett, Murray Linn; Cons: James Taylor 6; Pens: James Taylor 2
Ballymena: Tries: Callum Patterson, James Taggart; Con: Callum Patterson

HT: UCC 22 Ballymena 7

UCC: Richard Walsh; Shane McAuliffe, Paul Kiernan (capt), Peter Sylvester, Cian Bohane; James Taylor, John Poland; Shane O’Hanlon, Tadhg McCarthy, Rob O’Donovan, Cian Barry, Brian O’Mahony, Lee McSherry, John Hodnett, Ryan Murphy.

Replacements: Travis Coomey, Bryan O’Connor, Richard Thompson, Murray Linn, Kevin Slater.

BALLYMENA: Steven Shaw; Dean Reynolds, Callum Patterson, John Laughlin, Jonny Rosborough; David Shanahan, Michael Stronge; Nacho Cladera Crespo, James Taggart, Ross Kane, David Whann, Mark Foster, Marcus Rea, Ben O’Ryan, Stephen Mulholland.

Replacements: Houston Bonnar, Chris Cundell, Joe Thompson, Chris Smyth, Darrell Montgomery.

UL BOHEMIANS 34 OLD BELVEDERE 19, University of Limerick 4G pitch
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Tries: Jamie McNamara, Shane Scannell, James Ryan, Daragh Frawley; Cons: Robbie Bourke 4; Pen: Robbie Bourke; Drop: Robbie Bourke
Old Belvedere: Tries: Dermot Kennedy, Ed Rossiter 2; Cons: Tim Foley 2

HT: UL Bohemians 20 Old Belvedere 12

UL BOHEMIANS: Colin Ryan; Shane Scannell, Harry Fleming, Mike Mullally, Jamie McNamara; Robbie Bourke, Joe Murray; Joey Conway, Joe Bennett, Mark Bromell, Daragh Frawley, Ed Kelly, James Ryan, Ian Condell (capt), Noel Kinane.

Replacements: David O’Connor, Keynan Knox, Conor Gilmore, Darragh O’Grady, Dave Neville.

OLD BELVEDERE: Daniel Riordan; Aaron Sheehan, David Butler, Tom Moloney, Philip O’Dwyer; Tim Foley, Ian Vance; Adam Howard, Ed Rossiter (capt), Omar Dahir, Pierce Dargan, Connor Owende, Andy McGrath, Dermot Kennedy, Dave Sherry.

Replacements: Roman Salanoa, James McWilliams-Gray, Max Ludwig, Paul Maher, Paul O’Keefe.

DIVISION 2A:

Blackrock College 15 Queen’s University 14, Stradbrook
Cashel 44 Corinthians 10, Spafield
City of Armagh 18 Malone 34, Palace Grounds
Galwegians 27 Greystones 17, Crowley Park
Highfield 15 Nenagh Ormond 13, Woodleigh Park

DIVISION 2B:

Belfast Harlequins 22 Sunday’s Well 26, Deramore Park
City of Derry 12 Navan 37, Craig Thompson Stadium, Judge’s Road
Dungannon 5 MU Barnhall 10, Stevenson Park
Skerries 20 Old Crescent 26, Holmpatrick
Wanderers 22 Rainey Old Boys 31, Aviva Stadium back pitch

DIVISION 2C:

Bective Rangers 29 Tullamore 15, Donnybrook
Bruff 10 Bangor 10, Kilballyowen Park
Malahide 15 Thomond 8, Estuary Road
Midleton 35 Sligo 18, Towns Park
Omagh 12 Seapoint 0, Thomas Mellon Playing Fields