Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Lansdowne have extended their lead at the top of Division 1A to 13 points after out-half Scott Deasy drove them to a brilliant 38-8 bonus point victory over Clontarf. Fellow divisional leaders, Shannon, Malone and Old Crescent, were also victorious during 2018’s opening weekend of Ulster Bank League action.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, January 6

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

This season sees the introduction of the #UBLTry of the Month award with a prize of 250 euro for each monthly winner and entry into the Try of the Year award.

DIVISION 1A:

CORK CONSTITUTION 26 BUCCANEERS 0, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Joe White, Sean Duffy, Luke Cahill, Ned Hodson; Cons: Aidan Moynihan 3
Buccaneers: –

HT: Cork Constitution 12 Buccaneers 0

CORK CONSTITUTION: Joe White; Liam O’Connell, Michael Clune, Ned Hodson, Rob Jermyn; Aidan Moynihan, Gerry Hurley (capt); Brendan Quinlan, Max Abbott, Ger Sweeney, Brian Hayes, Sean Duffy, Joe McSwiney, Ross O’Neill, Luke Cahill.

Replacements: Vincent O’Brien, Dylan Murphy, Sonny Dwyer, Gary Bradley, Barry Galvin.

BUCCANEERS: Alan Gaughan; Darragh Corbett, Shane Layden (capt), Ben Carty, Rory O’Connor; Luke Carty, Conor McKeon; Martin Staunton, Eoghan Maher, Conor Kenny, Cian Romaine, Simon Meagher, John Sutton, Evan Galvin, Ryan O’Meara.

Replacements: Niall Farrelly, Brian Diffley, James Foley, Graham Lynch, Frankie Hopkins.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 25 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 10, College Park
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Joe Byrne, Evan Dixon, Jack McDermott; Cons: Jack McDermott 2; Pens: Jack McDermott 2
St. Mary’s College: Try: Sean Kearns; Con: Sean Kearns; Pen: Sean Kearns

HT: Dublin University 17 St. Mary’s College 10

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Michael Silvester; Jack Kelly, Michael Courtney (capt), Kyle Dixon, Evan Dixon; Jack McDermott, Angus Lloyd; James Bollard, Paddy Finlay, Joe Byrne, Jack Burke, Jack Dunne, Alex McDonald, Sam Pim, David St. Leger.

Replacements: Joe Horan, Darragh Higgins, Richard Dunne, Rowan Osborne, James Moriarty.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Craig Kennedy; Robbie Glynn, Myles Carey, Matthew Timmons, Matthew Oppermann; Sean Kearns, Paddy O’Driscoll; Tom O’Reilly, Richard Halpin, Adam Coyle, Ciaran Ruddock (capt), Cathal O’Flaherty, David O’Connor, Hugh Kelleher, Daragh McDonnell.

Replacements: Hugo Kean, Jack Aungier, Nick McCarthy, Ian Cullinane, Ronan Watters, Darren Moroney, Steve Toal-Lennon.

LANSDOWNE 38 CLONTARF 8, Aviva Stadium back pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Adam Leavy, Daniel McEvoy, Alan Bennie, Aaron Conneely, Scott Deasy; Cons: Scott Deasy 5; Pen: Scott Deasy
Clontarf: Try: Conor O’Brien; Pen: Conor Kelly

HT: Lansdowne 21 Clontarf 3

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills; Daniel McEvoy, Harry Brennan, Fergal Cleary, Adam Leavy; Scott Deasy, Alan Bennie; Greg McGrath, Tyrone Moran, Ian Prendiville (capt), Josh O’Rourke, Oisin Dowling, Jack O’Sullivan, Aaron Conneely, Willie Earle.

Replacements: Ronan Kelleher, Adam Boland, Jack Dwan, Charlie Rock, Mark O’Keefe.

CLONTARF: Jack Power; Rob McGrath, Conor O’Brien, Matt D’Arcy, Sean O’Brien; Conor Kelly, Hugh O’Sullivan; Ivan Soroka, Dylan Donnellan, Royce Burke–Flynn, Tom Byrne, Ben Reilly (capt), Tony Ryan, Adrian D’Arcy, Michael Noone.

Replacements: Jonathan Larbey, Vincent Gavin, Kenneth Knaggs, Mark Sutton, James McKeown.

UCD 26 TERENURE COLLEGE 31, Belfield Bowl
Scorers: UCD: Tries: Steven Kilgallen, Liam Hyland, Jamie Glynn, Brian Cawley; Cons: Harry Byrne 3
Terenure College: Tries: Sam Coghlan Murray 2, Penalty try, Mark O’Neill; Cons: James Thornton 2, Mark O’Neill, Pen try con; Pen: James Thornton

HT: UCD 26 Terenure College 7

UCD: Ciaran Frawley; Steven Kilgallen, Gavin Mullin, Colm Mulcahy, Rob Keenan; Harry Byrne, Jamie Glynn (capt); Jeremy Loughman, Sean McNulty, Liam Hyland, Brian Cawley, Keelan McKenna, Ronan Foley, Alex Penny, Stephen McVeigh.

Replacements: Gordon Frayne, Rory Mulvihill, Tom Tracy, Nick Peters, Matthew Gilsenan.

TERENURE COLLEGE: Matthew Byrne; Jake Swaine, Stephen O’Neill, Marc Hiney, Sam Coghlan Murray; Mark O’Neill, Tim Schmidt; Cian Madden, Adam Clarkin, Schalk Jooste, Michael Melia, Alex Thompson, Cathal Deans, Paddy Thornton, Harrison Brewer.

Replacements: Risteard Byrne, Oisin Heffernan, Eoin Joyce, James Thornton, James O’Donoghue.

YOUNG MUNSTER 25 GARRYOWEN 0, Tom Clifford Park (played on Friday)
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Gavin Ryan, Ger Slattery, Fineen Wycherley; Cons: Shane Airey 2; Pens: Shane Airey 2
Garryowen: –

HT: Young Munster 13 Garryowen 0

YOUNG MUNSTER: Conor Hayes; Niall Kelly, Jack Harrington, Jason Kiely, Craig O’Hanlon; Shane Airey, Jack Lyons; Gavin Ryan, Ger Slattery, Colm Skehan, Tom Goggin, Alan Kennedy (capt), Diarmaid Dee, Dan Walsh, Gavin Coombes.

Replacements: Mark O’Mara, Conor Bartley, Fineen Wycherley, Ben Kilkenny, Alan Tynan.

GARRYOWEN: David Johnston; James McInerney, Hugh O’Brien-Cunningham, Peadar Collins, Andrew O’Byrne; Jamie Gavin, Neil Cronin (capt); Niall Horan, Liam Cronin, JP Phelan, Andy Keating, Tim Ferguson, Dean Moore, Mark Rowley, Mikey Wilson, Sean Rennison.

Replacements: Diarmaid Barron, Barry McNamara, Sean O’Connor, Jack Daly, Liam Coombes.

DIVISION 1B:

SHANNON 25 NAAS 3, Thomond Park back pitch
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Stephen Fitzgerald, Duncan Casey, Aaron Hehir; Cons: Conor Fitzgerald 2; Pens: Conor Fitzgerald 2
Naas: Pen: Peter Osborne

HT: Shannon 13 Naas 3

SHANNON: Fionn McGibney; Nathan Randles, Jack O’Donnell, Will Leonard, Stephen Fitzgerald; Conor Fitzgerald, Keith Kavanagh; Tony Cusack, Ty Chan, Ciaran Parker, Ronan Coffey, Sean McCarthy Lee Nicholas (capt), Kelvin Brown, John Foley.

Replacements: Duncan Casey, TJ Relihan, Elliott Fitzgerald, Aaron Hehir, Kieran Dunne.

NAAS: Fionn Higgins; Rob O’Connor, Donal Droney, Johne Murphy, Fionn Carr; Michael Skelton, Peter Osborne; Jordan Duggan, Graham Reynolds, Conor Doyle, Paul Monahan, David Benn (capt), Warren Larkin, Will O’Brien, Cillian Dempsey.

Replacements: Charlie Kings, Stephen Lackey, Paulie Tolofua, Max Whittingham, Ross Bailey-Kearney.

BALLYNAHINCH 28 BALLYMENA 13, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: Richard Reaney, Zack McCall, Aaron Cairns; Cons: Richard Reaney 2; Pens: Richard Reaney 3
Ballymena: Try: Brett Herron; Con: Brett Herron; Pens: Brett Herron 2

HT: Ballynahinch 11 Ballymena 6

BALLYNAHINCH: Conor Kelly; David Busby, Stuart Morrow, Tom Rock, Richard Reaney; Peter Nelson, Aaron Cairns (capt); Jerry Cronin, Zack McCall, Stuart Orr, James Simpson, John Donnan, Matt Connolly. Keith Dickson, Conall Boomer.

Replacements: Claytan Milligan, Campbell Classon, Josh Donaldson, Chris Gibson, Paddy Wright, Brian Howard.

BALLYMENA: Rodger McBurney; James Beattie, Angus Kernohan, Callum Patterson, Glenn Baillie; Brett Herron, David Shanahan; Nacho Cladera Crespo, John Andrew, Ross Kane, David Whann, Connor Smyth, Marcus Rea, Matthew Agnew, Adrian Hamilton.

Replacements: James Taggart, Chris Cundell, James Gallagher, Stephen Mulholland, Jonny Rossborough.

OLD BELVEDERE 18 BANBRIDGE 15, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Shane McDonald, Chris Carey; Con: Tim Foley; Pen; Tim Foley; Drop: Tim Foley
Banbridge: Tries: Adam Doherty, Nick Hayes; Con: Ian Porter; Pen: Ian Porter

HT: Old Belvedere 7 Banbridge 10

OLD BELVEDERE: Daniel Riordan; Shane McDonald, Peter Robb, David Butler, Chris Carey; Tim Foley, Ian Vance; Adam Howard, Ed Rossiter (capt), Omar Dahir, Connor Owende, Pierce Dargan, Max Ludwig, Eoin O’Neill, Dave Sherry.

Replacements: Killian O’Neill, James McWilliams-Gray, Diarmuid Kennedy, Tom Moloney, Aaron Sheehan.

BANBRIDGE: Adam Doherty; Conor Field, Andrew Morrison, Johnny Little, John Porter; Josh Cromie, Ian Porter (capt); Eric O’Sullivan, Peter Cromie, Michael Cromie, Stephen Irvine, Matthew Laird, Dale Carson, Nick Hayes, Caleb Montgomery.

Replacements: Jonny Weir, Stuart Cromie, Richie Graham, Ben Carson, Neil Kilpatrick.

OLD WESLEY 15 UL BOHEMIANS 17, Donnybrook
Scorers: Old Wesley: Tries: Tommy O’Callaghan 2; Con: Adam Kennedy; Pen: Adam Kennedy
UL Bohemians: Tries: Mike Lynch, Noel Kinnane; Cons: James Hart 2; Pen: James Hart

HT: Old Wesley 12 UL Bohemians 3

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Eoghan O’Reilly, Paul Harte, David Poff, Tommy O’Callaghan; Tim Clifford, Adam Kennedy; David Henshaw, Conor Maguire, James Burton, Mark Robinson, JJ O’Dea, Darren Horan (capt), Conor Barry, John Fitzgerald.

Replacements: Craig Telford, Padraig Cullen, Kieran Murphy, Matthew Bursey, Craig Miller.

UL BOHEMIANS: James McCarthy; Joe Murray, Adrian Enright, Harry Fleming, Jamie McNamara; Mike Mullally, James Hart; Mark Bromell, Joe Bennett, Mike Lynch, Daragh Frawley, Noel Kinnane, James Ryan, Ian Condell (capt), Brian Walsh.

Replacements: Dave Rowsome. David O’Connor, Ed Kelly, Robbie Bourke, Colin Ryan.

DOLPHIN 12 UCC 9, Irish Independent Park (played on Friday)
Scorers: Dolphin: Pens: Barry Keeshan 2; Drops: Barry Keeshan 2
UCC: Pens: Peter Syvlester 2; Drop: Peter Sylvester

HT: Dolphin 3 UCC 6

DOLPHIN: Timmy Phelan; Colin Sisk, Cian McGovern, Ian O’Donoghue, Will Hanly; Barry Keeshan, Daryl Foley; Liam Walsh, David Byrne, James Rochford (capt), Rob O’Herlihy, Barry Fitzgerald, Anthony Mason, Kevin Allen, Kevin O’Leary.

Replacements: John Leahy, Caolan O’Flynn, Alex Denby, James Vaughan, Sam Kennedy, Alan O’Sullivan, Peter Hyde.

UCC: Shane McAuliffe; Kevin Slater, Cian Bohane, Paul Kiernan (capt), Richard Walsh; Peter Sylvester, John Poland; Shane O’Hanlon, Tadhg McCarthy, Rob O’Donovan, Cian Barry, Darragh Moloney, Jack O’Sullivan, John Hodnett, Ryan Murphy.

Replacements: Bryan O’Connor, James French, Brian O’Mahony, Murray Linn, James Kiernan.

DIVISION 2A:

Greystones 24 Blackrock College 15, Dr. Hickey Park
Highfield 17 City of Armagh 10, Woodleigh Park
Queen’s University 7 Malone 49, Dub Lane
Nenagh Ormond 30 Cashel 29, New Ormond Park (played on Friday)
Corinthians 22 Galwegians 8, Corinthian Park (played on Friday)

DIVISION 2B:

MU Barnhall 30 Wanderers 8, Parsonstown
Dungannon v Belfast Harlequins, Stevenson Park (match postponed due to an unplayable pitch)
Rainey Old Boys 71 City of Derry 0, Hatrick Park
Old Crescent 40 Sunday’s Well 0, Rosbrien (played on Friday)
Navan 41 Skerries 15, Balreask Old (played on Friday)

DIVISION 2C:

Bangor 19 Omagh 5, Upritchard Park
Malahide 32 Midleton 10, Estuary Road
Seapoint 27 Bective Rangers 27, Kilbogget Park