Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

The Ulster Bank League resumed tonight and it was a happy start to the New Year for Young Munster, Dolphin, Nenagh Ormond, Corinthians, Old Crescent and Navan who all recorded home wins.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Friday, January 5

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

This season sees the introduction of the #UBLTry of the Month award with a prize of 250 euro for each monthly winner and entry into the Try of the Year award.

DIVISION 1A:

YOUNG MUNSTER 25 GARRYOWEN 0, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Gavin Ryan, Ger Slattery, Fineen Wycherley; Cons: Shane Airey 2; Pens: Shane Airey 2
Garryowen: –

HT: Young Munster 13 Garryowen 0

YOUNG MUNSTER: Conor Hayes; Niall Kelly, Jack Harrington, Jason Kiely, Craig O’Hanlon; Shane Airey, Jack Lyons; Gavin Ryan, Ger Slattery, Colm Skehan, Tom Goggin, Alan Kennedy (capt), Diarmaid Dee, Dan Walsh, Gavin Coombes.

Replacements: Mark O’Mara, Conor Bartley, Fineen Wycherley, Ben Kilkenny, Alan Tynan.

GARRYOWEN: David Johnston; James McInerney, Hugh O’Brien-Cunningham, Peadar Collins, Andrew O’Byrne; Jamie Gavin, Neil Cronin (capt); Niall Horan, Liam Cronin, JP Phelan, Andy Keating, Tim Ferguson, Dean Moore, Mark Rowley, Mikey Wilson, Sean Rennison.

Replacements: Diarmaid Barron, Barry McNamara, Sean O’Connor, Jack Daly, Liam Coombes.

DIVISION 1B:

DOLPHIN 12 UCC 9, Irish Independent Park
Scorers: Dolphin: Pens: Barry Keeshan 2; Drops: Barry Keeshan 2
UCC: Pens: Peter Syvlester 2; Drop: Peter Sylvester

HT: Dolphin 3 UCC 6

DOLPHIN: Timmy Phelan; Colin Sisk, Cian McGovern, Ian O’Donoghue, Will Hanly; Barry Keeshan, Daryl Foley; Liam Walsh, David Byrne, James Rochford (capt), Rob O’Herlihy, Barry Fitzgerald, Anthony Mason, Kevin Allen, Kevin O’Leary.

Replacements: John Leahy, Caolan O’Flynn, Alex Denby, James Vaughan, Sam Kennedy, Alan O’Sullivan, Peter Hyde.

UCC: Shane McAuliffe; Kevin Slater, Cian Bohane, Paul Kiernan (capt), Richard Walsh; Peter Sylvester, John Poland; Shane O’Hanlon, Tadhg McCarthy, Rob O’Donovan, Cian Barry, Darragh Moloney, Jack O’Sullivan, John Hodnett, Ryan Murphy.

Replacements: Bryan O’Connor, James French, Brian O’Mahony, Murray Linn, James Kiernan.

DIVISION 2A:

Nenagh Ormond 30 Cashel 29, New Ormond Park
Corinthians 22 Galwegians 8, Corinthian Park

DIVISION 2B:

Old Crescent 40 Sunday’s Well 0, Rosbrien
Navan 41 Skerries 15, Balreask Old