Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League/Junior Cup: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League/Junior Cup: Results Round-Up

The final Ulster Bank League round of the calendar year produced plenty of thrills and spills with Lansdowne getting their ‘perfect 10’ in the top flight, Shannon returning to the summit in Division 1B and Kilfeacle & District qualifying for their first ever All-Ireland Junior Cup final. Kilfeacle’s opponents will be Ashbourne, the defending champions.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, December 9

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

This season sees the introduction of the #UBLTry of the Month award with a prize of 250 euro for each monthly winner and entry into the Try of the Year award.

DIVISION 1A:

BUCCANEERS 6 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 22, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Pens: Luke Carty 2
St. Mary’s College: Tries: Penalty try, Matthew Oppermann, Myles Carey; Cons: Pen try con, Conor Dean; Pen: Sean Kearns

HT: Buccaneers 6 St. Mary’s College 15

BUCCANEERS: Callum Boland; Rory O’Connor, Alan Gaughan, Shane Layden (capt), Darragh Corbett; Luke Carty, Graham Lynch; Martin Staunton, John Sutton, Niall Farrelly, Ryan O’Meara, Ruairi Byrne, Cian Romaine, Evan Galvin, Daniel Law.

Replacements: Rory Grenham, James Foley, Sean Dempsey, Frankie Hopkins, Corey Reid.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Terry Kennedy; Matthew Oppermann, Craig Kennedy, Myles Carey, Tim Maupin; Sean Kearns, Paddy O’Driscoll; Tom O’Reilly, Richard Halpin, Adam Coyle, Ciaran Ruddock (capt), Cathal O’Flaherty, Hugh Kelleher, Nick McCarthy, Caelan Doris.

Replacements: Hugo Kean, Jack Aungier, Ian Cullinane, Robbie Glynn, Conor Dean.

CORK CONSTITUTION 37 GARRYOWEN 11, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Max Abbott 2, Conor Kindregan, Penalty try; Cons: Tomas Quinlan 3, Pen try con; Pens: Tomas Quinlan 3
Garryowen: Try: Lorcan Bourke; Pens: Neil Cronin 2

HT: Cork Constitution 17 Garryowen 6

CORK CONSTITUTION: Greg Higgins; JJ O’Neill, Ned Hodson, Niall Kenneally, Rob Jermyn; Tomas Quinlan, Gerry Hurley; Brendan Quinlan, Max Abbott, Ger Sweeney, Brian Hayes, Conor Kindregan (capt), Graeme Lawler, Ross O’Neill, Joe McSwiney.

Replacements: Gavin Duffy, Dylan Murphy, Sean Duffy, Jason Higgins, Aidan Moynihan.

GARRYOWEN: Lorcan Bourke; Bryan Fitzgerald, Andrew O’Byrne, Dave McCarthy, Liam Barrett; Jamie Gavin, Neil Cronin (capt); Nikolas Hildebrand, Liam Cronin, Andy Keating, Tim Ferguson, Dean Moore, Mark Rowley, Mikey Wilson, Sean Rennison.

Replacements: Niall O’Shea, Barry McNamara, Aaron McCloskey, Darren Ryan, Aaron Rice.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 13 CLONTARF 17, College Park
Scorers: Dublin University: Try: Michael Silvester; Con: James Fennelly; Pens: James Fennelly 2
Clontarf: Tries: Cian O’Donoghue, Tony Ryan; Cons: David Joyce 2; Pen: David Joyce

HT: Dublin University 6 Clontarf 3

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Michael Silvester; Bryan Mollen, Michael Courtney (capt), Seb Fromm, Billy O’Hora; James Fennelly, Rowan Osborne; James Bollard, Paddy Finlay, Joe Byrne, Jack Burke, Jack Dunne, Alex McDonald, Sam Pim, David St. Leger.

Replacements: Dan Sheehan, Darragh Higgins, Richard Dunne, Dan Joyce, James Moriarty, James Hickey.

CLONTARF: Ariel Robles; Rob McGrath, Sean O’Brien, Matt D’Arcy, Cian O’Donoghue; David Joyce, Sam Cronin; Kenneth Knaggs, Dylan Donnellan, Ivan Soroka, Cormac Daly, Ben Reilly (capt), Tony Ryan, Tom Byrne, Michael Noone.

Replacements: Andrew Feeney, Conor Kelly, Hugh O’Sullivan, Jonathan Larbey, Neil Reilly, Niall Carson, Vincent Gavin.

LANSDOWNE 46 UCD 30, Aviva Stadium back pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Mark O’Keefe 2, Alan Bennie 3, Adam Boland, Penalty try; Cons: Scott Deasy 3, Pen try con; Pen: Scott Deasy
UCD: Tries: Stephen McVeigh, Stephen Murphy, Keelan McKenna, Steven Kilgallen; Cons: Harry Byrne 2; Pens: Harry Byrne 2

HT: Lansdowne 25 UCD 15

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills; Mark O’Keefe, Harry Brennan, Fergal Cleary, Ian Fitzpatrick; Scott Deasy, Alan Bennie; Greg McGrath, Tyrone Moran, Ian Prendiville (capt), Josh O’Rourke, Jack Dwan, Jack O’Sullivan, Aaron Conneely, Charlie Butterworth.

Replacements: Ronan Kelleher, Adam Boland, Willie Earle, Gareth Molloy, Tom Roche.

UCD: Steven Kilgallen; Rob Keenan, Colm Mulcahy, Stephen Murphy, Harry McNulty; Harry Byrne, Nick Peters; Rory Mulvihill, Sean McNulty, Liam Hyland, Tom Tracy, Keelan McKenna, Stephen McVeigh, Alex Penny, Ronan Foley.

Replacements: Gordon Frayne, Michael Moynihan, Jonny Guy, Johnny Glynn, Matthew Gilsenan.

YOUNG MUNSTER 15 TERENURE COLLEGE 5, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Conor Hayes, Jack Lyons; Con: Shane Airey; Pen: Shane Airey
Terenure College: Try: Jake Swaine

HT: Young Munster 3 Terenure College 5

YOUNG MUNSTER: Jack Lyons; Joseph O’Connor, Jack Harrington, Ben Swindlehurst, Niall Kelly; Shane Airey, Mark Edwards; Conor Bartley, Ger Slattery (capt), Colm Skehan, Tom Goggin, Marc Kelly, Alan Kennedy, Dan Walsh, Diarmaid Dee.

Replacements: Mark O’Mara, Gavin Ryan, Tom Ryan, Evan O’Gorman Conor Hayes.

TERENURE COLLEGE: James O’Donoghue; Jake Swaine, Stephen O’Neill, Kaleikaumaka Konrad, Harry Moore; Mark O’Neill, Tim Schmidt; Cian Madden, Adam Clarkin, Schalk Jooste, Cathal Deans, Michael Melia, James O’Neill, Paddy Thornton, Harrison Brewer.

Replacements: Giorgi Turabelidze, Killian Bolger, Robert Duke, James Thornton, Conor Kelly.

DIVISION 1B:

SHANNON 49 BALLYNAHINCH 19, Thomond Park back pitch
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Penalty try, Pa Ryan, Ty Chan, Fionn McGibney 2, Conor Fitzgerald 2; Cons: Pen try con, Conor Fitzgerald 6
Ballynahinch: Tries: Conor Kelly, Paddy Wright, Tom Rock; Cons: Richard Reaney 2

HT: Shannon 21 Ballynahinch 7

SHANNON: Fionn McGibney; Nathan Randles, Pa Ryan, Will Leonard, Kieran Dunne; Conor Fitzgerald, Keith Kavanagh; Tony Cusack, Ty Chan, TJ Relihan, Jade Kriel, Lee Nicholas (capt), Kelvin Brown, Charlie Carmody, John Foley.

Replacements: Jordan Prenderville, Jack O’Halloran, Colm Heffernan, Aaron Hehir, Jack O’Donnell.

BALLYNAHINCH: Conor Kelly; Davy Nicholson, Tom Rock, Will Stewart, Paddy Wright; Richard Reaney, Rhys O’Donnell; Campbell Classon, Claytan Milligan, Stuart Orr, Matt Connolly, Keith Dickson (capt), Brian Howard. Connor Phillips, Conall Boomer.

Replacements: Conor Piper, Jerry Cronin, Gareth Gill, Chris Gibson, Justin Rea.

OLD BELVEDERE 26 BALLYMENA 7, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Aaron Sheehan, Shane McDonald, Jack Kelly; Con: Paul O’Keefe; Pens: Paul O’Keefe 3
Ballymena: Try: Matthew Norris; Con: Glenn Baillie

HT: Old Belvedere 6 Ballymena 7

OLD BELVEDERE: Daniel Riordan; Shane McDonald, David Butler, Pat Hughes, Aaron Sheehan; Paul O’Keefe, Ian Vance; Adam Howard, Ed Rossiter (capt), Declan Lavery, Connor Owende, Jack Kelly, Eoin O’Neill, Pierce Dargan, Dave Sherry.

Replacements: Andrew McGrath, Omar Dahir, Diarmuid Kennedy, Chris Carey, Tom Moloney.

BALLYMENA: Rodger McBurney; Dean Reynolds, Matthew Norris, Alan Smyth, James Boville; Glenn Baillie, Michael Stronge; Nacho Cladera Crespo, James Taggart, Chris Cundell, David Whann, Connor Smyth, Stephen Mulholland, Dominic Gallagher, Adrian Hamilton.

Replacements: Houston Bonnar, Andrew Ferguson, Nathan Rankin, Steve Shaw, Ryan Madison.

OLD WESLEY 23 NAAS 23, Donnybrook
Scorers: Old Wesley: Tries: JJ O’Dea, Tommy O’Callaghan; Cons: Jack Maybury 2; Pens: Jack Maybury 3
Naas: Tries: Ben O’Connor, Peter Osborne; Cons: Peter Osborne 2; Pens: Peter Osborne 3

HT: Old Wesley 10 Naas 7

OLD WESLEY: Jack Maybury; Eoghan O’Reilly, James O’Donovan, David Poff, Tommy O’Callaghan; Tim Clifford, Craig Miller; Cronan Gleeson, Conor Maguire, James Burton, Kieran Murphy, JJ O’Dea, Darren Horan (capt), Stephen Boyle, Matthew Bursey.

Replacements: Craig Telford, David Henshaw, John Fitzgerald, Conor Barry, Cillian Monahan.

NAAS: Fionn Higgins; Ben O’Connor, Shane Thompstone, Ross Bailey-Kearney, Niall Delahunt; Michael Skelton, Peter Osborne; Conor Doyle, Graham Reynolds, Jordan Duggan, Stephen Kinneavy, David Benn (capt), Andrew Kearney, Will O’Brien, Paulie Tolofua.

Replacements: Shane Reilly, Charlie Kings, Philip Jordan, Max Whittingham, Johne Murphy.

UCC 13 UL BOHEMIANS 7, the Mardyke
Scorers: UCC: Try: Peter Sylvester; Con: James Taylor; Pens: James Taylor 2
UL Bohemians: Try: Harry Fleming; Con: Mike Mullally

HT: UCC 13 UL Bohemians 7

UCC: Peter Sylvester; Kevin Slater, Paul Kiernan (capt), Murray Linn, Shane McAuliffe; James Taylor, John Poland; Shane O’Hanlon, Tadhg McCarthy, Bryan O’Connor, Cian Barry, Darragh Moloney, Jack O’Sullivan, John Hodnett, Ryan Murphy.

Replacements: James French, Brian O’Mahony, Lee McSherry, Richard Cassidy, James Kiernan.

UL BOHEMIANS: Matt McDonald; Ogie Scannell, Adrian Enright, Harry Fleming, Joe Murray; Mike Mullally, Rob Hennessy; David O’Connor, Joe Bennett, Mark Bromell, Ed Kelly, Daragh Frawley, James Ryan, Ian Condell (capt), Noel Kinnane.

Replacements: Dave Rowsome, Brian Walsh, Robbie Bourke, Shane Scannell.

DOLPHIN 11 BANBRIDGE 16, Irish Independent Park
Scorers: Dolphin: Try: Barry Fitzgerald; Pens: Barry Keeshan 2
Banbridge: Try: Stuart Cromie; Con: Adam Doherty; Pens: Ian Porter 2, Adam Doherty

HT: Dolphin 3 Banbridge 9

DOLPHIN: Sam Kennedy; Alan O’Sullivan, Cian McGovern, Kevin Allen, Will Hanly; Barry Keeshan (capt), Colin Sisk; Liam Walsh, David Byrne, John Leahy, Rob O’Herlihy, Dave O’Mahony, Barry Fitzgerald, Anthony Mason, Kevin O’Leary.

Replacements: Caolan O’Flynn, James Rochford, James Vaughan, Alex Denby, Kevin Cooke.

BANBRIDGE: Adam Doherty; Conor Field, Andrew Morrison, Johnny Little, John Porter; Josh Cromie, Ian Porter (capt); Michael Cromie, Peter Cromie, Stuart Cromie, Chris Allen, Matthew Laird, Richie Graham, Nick Hayes, Stephen Irvine.

Replacements: Jonny Weir, Ross Haughey, Dale Carson, Ben Carson, Josh Agnew.

DIVISION 2A:

City of Armagh 37 Cashel 19, Spafield
Corinthians 17 Malone 31, Corinthian Park
Greystones 36 Queen’s University 12, Dr. Hickey Park
Highfield 35 Galwegians 10, Woodleigh Park
Nenagh Ormond 22 Blackrock College 17, New Ormond Park

DIVISION 2B:

MU Barnhall 54 Skerries 29, Parsonstown
Navan 18 Old Crescent 19, Balreask Old
Rainey Old Boys v Sunday’s Well, Hatrick Park (match postponed due to unplayable pitch)
Belfast Harlequins v Wanderers, Deramore Park (match postponed due to unplayable pitch)
Dungannon v City of Derry, Stevenson Park (Dungannon awarded walkover win)

DIVISION 2C:

Bangor 20 Sligo 20, Upritchard Park
Malahide 12 Omagh 19, Estuary Road
Midleton 12 Bruff 19, Towns Park
Seapoint 22 Tullamore 23, Kilbogget Park
Thomond 18 Bective Rangers 14, Liam Fitzgerald Park

ULSTER BANK ALL-IRELAND JUNIOR CUP SEMI-FINALS:

Kilfeacle & District 17 Newcastle West 14, Morrissey Park
Ashbourne 22 Ballina 17, Milltown House