Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Lansdowne have completed a clean sweep of wins over the first half of the Ulster Bank League season, armed with a nine-point lead at the top of Division 1A. Meanwhile, Ballynahinch defeated Shannon to hit the summit in Division 1B, and Division 2B leaders Old Crescent have matched Lansdowne’s nine-match winning streak in equally impressive fashion.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, December 2

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

This season sees the introduction of the #UBLTry of the Month award with a prize of 250 euro for each monthly winner and entry into the Try of the Year award.

DIVISION 1A:

CLONTARF 29 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 24, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Cormac Daly, Rob McGrath, Penalty try, Matt D’Arcy; Cons: David Joyce 2, Pen try con; Pen: David Joyce
Dublin University: Tries: Jack Kelly, Michael Courtney, Michael Silvester; Cons: James Fennelly 3; Pen: James Fennelly

HT: Clontarf 22 Dublin University 10

CLONTARF: Jack Power; Rob McGrath, Conor O’Brien, Matt D’Arcy, Sean O’Brien; David Joyce, Sam Cronin; Ivan Soroka, Bryan Byrne, Royce Burke-Flynn, Cormac Daly, Ben Reilly (capt), Tony Ryan, Tom Byrne, Michael Noone.

Replacements: Dylan Donnellan, Vincent Gavin, Kenneth Knaggs, Hugh O’Sullivan, Conor Kelly.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Michael Silvester; Jack Kelly, Michael Courtney (capt), Kyle Dixon, Billy O’Hora; James Fennelly, Rowan Osborne; James Bollard, Paddy Finlay, Joe Byrne, Jack Burke, Alex McDonald, Sam Pim, Richard Dunne, David St Leger.

Replacements: Dan Sheehan, Darragh Higgins, Niall O’Riordan, Dan Joyce, Tommy Whittle.

GARRYOWEN 24 CORK CONSTITUTION 17, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: Neil Cronin, David Johnston 2; Cons: Neil Cronin 3; Pen: Neil Cronin
Cork Constitution: Try: JJ O’Neill; Pens: Tomas Quinlan 4

HT: Garryowen 10 Cork Constitution 6

GARRYOWEN: David Johnston; James McInerney, Andrew O’Byrne, Dave McCarthy, Liam Coombes; Jamie Gavin, Neil Cronin (capt); Niall Horan, Mike Sherry, Andy Keating, Tim Ferguson, Dean Moore, Mark Rowley, Mikey Wilson, Sean Rennison.

Replacements: Liam Cronin, JP Cooney, Barra O’Byrne, Hugh O’Brien-Cunningham, Bill Johnston, Darren Ryan.

CORK CONSTITUTION: Shane Daly; JJ O’Neill, Ned Hodson, Niall Kenneally, Liam O’Connell; Tomas Quinlan, Gerry Hurley; Gavin Duffy, Max Abbott, Dylan Murphy, Conor Kindregan (capt), Brian Hayes, Graeme Lawler, Ross O’Neill, Luke Cahill.

Replacements: Jack McHenry, Brendan Quinlan, Joe McSwiney, Jason Higgins, Aidan Moynihan.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 10 BUCCANEERS 11, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Adam Coyle, Conor Dean
Buccaneers: Try: John Sutton; Pens: Luke Carty 2

HT: St. Mary’s College 10 Buccaneers 0

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Craig Kennedy; Tim Maupin, Darren Moroney, Marcus O’Driscoll, Myles Carey; Conor Dean, Paddy O’Driscoll; Tom O’Reilly, Richard Halpin, Adam Coyle, Ciaran Ruddock (capt), Cathal O’Flaherty, Nick McCarthy, Hugh Kelleher, Caelan Doris.

Replacements: Hugo Kean, Jack Aungier, Jack Dilger, Robbie Glynn, Daragh McDonnell.

BUCCANEERS: Callum Boland; Rory O’Connor, Alan Gaughan, Shane Layden (capt), Darragh Corbett; Luke Carty, Conor McKeon; Martin Staunton, John Sutton, Conan O’Donnell, Daniel Law, Cian Romaine, Simon Meagher, Evan Galvin, Paul Boyle.

Replacements: Rory Grenham, Conor Kenny, Ruairi Byrne, Graham Lynch, Sean Dempsey.

TERENURE COLLEGE 32 YOUNG MUNSTER 13, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Schalk Jooste, Sam Coghlan Murray, Stephen O’Neill, Jake Swaine, James O’Donoghue; Cons: Mark O’Neill, James Thornton; Pen: Mark O’Neill
Young Munster: Try: Penalty try; Con: Pen try con; Pens: Shane Airey 2

HT: Terenure College 10 Young Munster 3

TERENURE COLLEGE: James O’Donoghue; Jake Swaine, Stephen O’Neill, Marc Hiney, Sam Coghlan Murray; Mark O’Neill, Tim Schmidt; Cian Madden, Adam Clarkin, Schalk Jooste, Michael Melia, Alex Thompson, James O’Neill, Paddy Thornton, Harrison Brewer.

Replacements: Robbie Smyth, Giorgi Turabelidze, Niall Lalor, James Thornton, Conor Spillane.

YOUNG MUNSTER: Tom McHale; James O’Connor, Evan O’Gorman, Ben Swindlehurst, Daniel Hurley; Shane Airey, Mark Edwards; Peter Meyer, Ger Slattery, Colm Skehan, Tom Goggin, Alan Kennedy, Ben Kilkenny (capt), Dan Walsh, Diarmaid Dee.

Replacements: Mark O’Mara, Conor Bartley, Gavin Ryan, Luke Costello, Tom Ryan.

UCD 23 LANSDOWNE 30, Belfield Bowl
Scorers: UCD: Tries: Jack Ringrose, Tommy O’Brien; Cons: Harry Byrne, Ciaran Frawley; Pens: Harry Byrne 3
Lansdowne: Tries: Harry Brennan, Ronan Kelleher, Penalty try; Cons: Scott Deasy 2, Pen try con; Pens: Scott Deasy 3

HT: UCD 9 Lansdowne 6

UCD: Ciaran Frawley; Rob Keenan, Gavin Mullin, Tommy O’Brien, Jack Ringrose; Harry Byrne, Jamie Glynn (capt); Rory Mulvihill, Sean McNulty, Jeremy Loughman, Emmet MacMahon, Gavin Thornbury, Stephen McVeigh, Ronan Foley, Peadar Timmins.

Replacements: Gordon Frayne, Liam Hyland, Brian Cawley, Nick Peters, Colm Mulcahy.

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills; Mark O’Keefe, Harry Brennan, Fergal Cleary, Adam Leavy; Scott Deasy, Charlie Rock; Denis Coulson, Ronan Kelleher, Ian Prendiville (capt), Josh O’Rourke, Jack Dwan, Jack O’Sullivan, Aaron Conneely, Willie Earle.

Replacements: Tyrone Moran, Adam Boland, Jacob Coghlan, Darragh Henry, Willie Walsh.

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYMENA 25 OLD BELVEDERE 16, Eaton Park
Scorers: Ballymena: Tries: Angus Kernohan, Brett Herron, Rodger McBurney 2; Con: Callum Patterson; Pen: Callum Patterson
Old Belvedere: Tries: Aaron Sheehan, Pat Hughes; Pens: Tim Foley 2

HT: Ballymena 7 Old Belvedere 8

BALLYMENA: Rodger McBurney; Dean Reynolds, Angus Kernohan, Callum Patterson, Glenn Baillie; Brett Herron, David Shanahan; Nacho Cladera Crespo, Adam McBurney, Chris Cundell, Matthew Rea, Connor Smyth, Stephen Mulholland, Matthew Agnew, Adrian Hamilton.

Replacements: James Taggart, Houston Bonnar, Domonic Gallagher, Matthew Norris, Michael Stronge.

OLD BELVEDERE: Daniel Riordan; Shane McDonald, David Butler, Tim Foley, Aaron Sheehan; Pat Hughes, Ian Vance; Adam Howard, Andrew McGrath, Declan Lavery, Jack Kelly, Connor Owende, Diarmuid Kennedy, Pierce Dargan, Dave Sherry.

Replacements: James McWilliams-Gray, Omar Dahir, Eoin O’Neill, Tom Moloney, Phil O’Dwyer.

BALLYNAHINCH 42 SHANNON 15, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: Johnny McPhillips, Rory Butler, Zack McCall, Stuart Morrow, Conor Kelly 2; Cons: Johnny McPhillips 6
Shannon: Tries: Keith Kavanagh, Aaron Hehir; Con: Richie Mullane; Pen: Richie Mullane

HT: Ballynahinch 14 Shannon 8

BALLYNAHINCH: Conor Kelly; David Busby, Stuart Morrow, Rory Butler, Richard Reaney; Johnny McPhillips, Aaron Cairns (capt); Campbell Claason, Zack McCall, Stuart Orr, Peter Browne, Keith Dickson, Brian Howard, Connor Phillips, Conall Boomer.

Replacements: Conor Piper, Ben Cullen, Matt Connolly, Rhys O’Donnell, Tom Rock.

SHANNON: Darren Gavin; Eathon Moloney, Jack O’Donnell, Pa Ryan, Kieran Dunne; Richie Mullane, Keith Kavanagh; Tony Cusack, Jordan Prenderville, Ciaran Parker, Jade Kriel, Sean McCarthy, Lee Nicholas (capt), Charlie Carmody, John Foley.

Replacements: Jack O’Halloran, TJ Relihan, Jerry McCabe, Kelvin Brown, Aaron Hehir.

BANBRIDGE 26 DOLPHIN 25, Rifle Park
Scorers: Banbridge: Tries: Robert Lyttle 2, Andrew Morrison 2; Cons: Ian Porter 3
Dolphin: Tries: James Rochford 2, Dave O’Mahony; Cons: Barry Keeshan 2; Pens: Barry Keeshan
2
HT: Banbridge 19 Dolphin 6

BANBRIDGE: Adam Doherty; John Porter, Andrew Morrison, Johnny Little, Robert Lyttle; Josh Cromie, Ian Porter (capt); Eric O’Sullivan, Peter Cromie, Michael Cromie, Chris Allen, Matthew Laird, Caleb Montgomery, Robin Sinton, Stephen Irvine.

Replacements: Jonny Weir, Tom O’Toole, Richard Graham, Ben Carson, Ross Cartmill.

DOLPHIN: Sam Kennedy; Alan O’Sullivan, Cian McGovern, Kevin Allen, Will Hanly; Barry Keeshan (capt), Colin Sisk; Liam Walsh, David Byrne, James Rochford, Rob O’Herlihy, Dave O’Mahony, Barry Fitzgerald, Anthony Mason, Kevin O’Leary.

Replacements: Caolan O’Flynn, John Leahy, James Vaughan, Alex Denby, Luke Moloney.

NAAS 30 OLD WESLEY 25, Forenaughts
Scorers: Naas: Tries: Niall Delahunt, Michael Skelton, Fionn Higgins; Cons: Peter Osborne 2, Johne Murphy; Pens: Peter Osborne 2, Johne Murphy
Old Wesley: Tries: David Poff, Conor Maguire, James O’Donovan; Cons: Jack Maybury 2; Pens: Jack Maybury 2

HT: Naas 10 Old Wesley 10

NAAS: Fionn Higgins; Shane Thompstone, Johne Murphy, James Cherrington, Niall Delahunt; Michael Skelton, Max Whittingham; Stephen Lackey, Graham Reynolds, Jordan Duggan, Stephen Kinneavy, David Benn (capt), Andrew Kearney, Warren Larkin, Paulie Tolofua.

Replacements: Shane Reilly, Charlie Kings, Colm Gorry, Ross Bailey-Kearney, Peter Osborne.

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes (capt); Jack Maybury, James O’Donovan, David Poff, Eoghan O’Reilly; Tim Clifford, Aaron Atkinson; Cronan Gleeson, Conor Maguire, James Burton, Kieran Murphy, JJ O’Dea, Conor Barry, Stephen Boyle, Matthew Bursey.

Replacements: Craig Telford, Martin Gately, John Fitzgerald, Paul Harte, Adam Kennedy.

UL BOHEMIANS 15 UCC 22, University of Limerick 4G pitch
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Tries: Ian Condell, Darragh O’Grady; Con: Robbie Bourke; Pen: Mike Mullally
UCC: Tries: Tadhg McCarthy, Kevin Slater 2; Cons: James Taylor 2; Pen: James Taylor

HT: UL Bohemians 12 UCC 17

UL BOHEMIANS: Matt McDonald; Shane Scannell, Adrian Enright, Harry Fleming, James Ryan; Robbie Bourke, Joe Murray; Joey Conway, Joe Bennett, Mike Lynch, Ed Kelly, Daragh Frawley, Noel Kinnane, Ian Condell (capt), Darragh O’Grady.

Replacements: David O’Connor, Mark Bromell, Thomas Kacor, Mike Mullally, Rob Hennessy, Dave Neville, Dave Kinane.

UCC: Peter Sylvester; Kevin Slater, Cian Bohane, Paul Kiernan, Richard Walsh; James Taylor, John Poland; Shane O’Hanlon, Tadhg McCarthy, Bryan O’Connor, Cian Barry, Darragh Moloney, John Hodnett, Jack O’Sullivan, Ryan Murphy (capt).

Replacements: James French, Lee McSherry, Brian O’Mahony, Murray Linn, Shane McAuliffe.

DIVISION 2A:

Blackrock College 17 Nenagh Ormond 35, Stradbrook
Cashel 13 City of Armagh 10, Spafield
Galwegians 18 Highfield 40, Crowley Park
Malone 22 Corinthians 20, Gibson Park
Queen’s University 17 Greystones 27, Dub Lane

DIVISION 2B:

City of Derry 6 Dungannon 51, Craig Thompson Stadium, Judge’s Road
Old Crescent 22 Navan 20, Rosbrien
Skerries 18 MU Barnhall 30, Holmpatrick
Wanderers 42 Belfast Harlequins 13, Aviva Stadium back pitch

DIVISION 2C:

Sligo 9 Bangor 7, Hamilton Park
Bective Rangers 9 Thomond 3, Donnybrook
Bruff 17 Midleton 13, Kilballyowen Park
Omagh 5 Malahide 27, Thomas Mellon Playing Fields
Tullamore 20 Seapoint 23, Spollanstown