Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

At the end of another busy weekend in the Ulster Bank League, Lansdowne have pushed 10 points clear at the top of Division 1A with bottom side Buccaneers notably breaking their duck against UCD. Meanwhile, Division 2C was turned on its head as the leading three clubs, including previously unbeaten Sligo, all tasted defeat on Saturday.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, November 25

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

This season sees the introduction of the #UBLTry of the Month award with a prize of 250 euro for each monthly winner and entry into the Try of the Year award.

DIVISION 1A:

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 28 GARRYOWEN 37, College Park
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Alex McDonald, Kyle Dixon, Michael Silvester 2; Cons: James Fennelly 4
Garryowen: Tries: David Johnston, Liam Coombes 3, James McInerney; Cons: Neil Cronin 3; Pens: Neil Cronin 2

HT: Dublin University 7 Garryowen 20

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Michael Silvester; Jack Kelly, Michael Courtney (capt), Kyle Dixon, Billy O’Hora; James Fennelly, Angus Lloyd; James Bollard, Paddy Finlay, Joe Byrne, Jack Burke, Alex McDonald, Sam Pim, Richard Dunne, David St Leger.

Replacements: Dan Sheehan, Darragh Higgins, Niall O’Riordan, Rowan Osborne, James Moriarty.

GARRYOWEN: David Johnston; Andrew O’Byrne, Dave McCarthy, Peadar Collins, Liam Coombes; Jamie Gavin, Neil Cronin (capt); Niall Horan, Mike Sherry, Andy Keating, Aaron McCloskey, Dean Moore, Tim Ferguson, Mikey Wilson, Sean Rennison.

Replacements: Liam Cronin, JP Cooney, Barra O’Byrne, Mark Rowley, James McInerney.

BUCCANEERS 19 UCD 13, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: Shane Layden, Rory O’Connor; Pens: Luke Carty 3
UCD: Try: Emmet MacMahon; Con: Harry Byrne; Pens: Harry Byrne 2

HT: Buccaneers 13 UCD 6

BUCCANEERS: Callum Boland; Rory O’Connor, Alan Gaughan, Shane Layden (capt), Darragh Corbett; Luke Carty, Conor McKeon; Martin Staunton, John Sutton, Niall Farrelly, Cian Romaine, Peter Claffey, Evan Galvin, Simon Meagher, Paul Boyle.

Replacements: Rory Grenham, Conan O’Donnell, Dan Law, Graham Lynch, Corey Reid.

UCD: Ciaran Frawley; Rob Keenan, Jamie Glynn (capt), Gavin Mullin, Tommy O’Brien; Harry Byrne, Nick Peters; Jeremy Loughman, Sean McNulty, Liam Hyland, Brian Cawley, Emmet MacMahon, Ronan Foley, Will Connors, Peadar Timmins.

Replacements: Gordon Frayne, Rory Mulvihill, Stephen McVeigh, Matthew Gilsenan, Jack Ringrose.

CORK CONSTITUTION 21 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 19, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Jason Higgins, Graeme Lawler; Con: Aidan Moynihan; Pens: Aidan Moynihan, Tomas Quinlan 2
St. Mary’s College: Try: Marcus O’Driscoll; Con: Conor Dean; Pens: Conor Dean 4

HT: Cork Constitution 15 St. Mary’s College 13

CORK CONSTITUTION: Liam O’Connell; JJ O’Neill, Ned Hodson, Niall Kenneally (capt), Joseph White; Aidan Moynihan, Jason Higgins; Gavin Duffy, Max Abbott, Dylan Murphy, Conor Kindregan, Brian Hayes, Joe McSwiney, Graeme Lawler, Luke Cahill.

Replacements: Jack McHenry, Brendan Quinlan, Sean Duffy, Gerry Hurley, Tomas Quinlan.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Craig Kennedy; Myles Carey, Darren Moroney, Marcus O’Driscoll, Ryan O’Loughlin; Conor Dean, Paddy O’Driscoll; Tom O’Reilly, Richard Halpin, Adam Coyle, Ciaran Ruddock (capt), Cathal O’Flaherty, Nick McCarthy, Hugh Kelleher, Caelan Doris.

Replacements: Jack Aungier, Emmet Ferron, Daragh McDonnell, Robbie Glynn, Matthew Oppermann, Mark Fallon, Ronan Watters.

YOUNG MUNSTER 22 CLONTARF 23, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Ger Slattery 2, Dan Walsh; Cons: Alan Tynan 2; Pen: Alan Tynan
Clontarf: Tries: Rob McGrath, Sean O’Brien, Jack Power; Con: David Joyce; Pens: David Joyce, Conor Kelly

HT: Young Munster 14 Clontarf 15

YOUNG MUNSTER: Shane Airey; Tom McHale, Jack Harrington, James O’Connor, Daniel Hurley; Alan Tynan, Jack Lyons; Peter Meyer, Ger Slattery, Colm Skehan, Fineen Wycherley, Tom Goggin, Ben Kilkenny (capt), Dan Walsh, Gavin Coombes.

Replacements: Mark O’Mara, Conor Bartley, Marc Kelly, Rob Guerin, Conor Hayes.

CLONTARF: Jack Power; Rob McGrath, Sean O’Brien, Matt D’Arcy, Cian O’Donoghue; David Joyce, Hugh O’Sullivan; Ivan Soroka, Dylan Donnellan, Vakh Abdaladze, Cormac Daly, Ben Reilly (capt), Tony Ryan, Adrian D’Arcy, Michael Noone.

Replacements: Joe Roe, Tom Byrne, Royce Burke-Flynn, Sam Cronin, Conor Kelly.

LANSDOWNE 21 TERENURE COLLEGE 13, Aviva Stadium back pitch (played on Friday)
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Mark O’Keefe, Daniel McEvoy; Con: Scott Deasy; Pens: Scott Deasy 3
Terenure College: Tries: Eoin Joyce 2; Pen: James Thornton

HT: Lansdowne 6 Terenure College 3

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills; Daniel McEvoy, Harry Brennan, Fergal Cleary, Mark O’Keefe; Scott Deasy, Alan Bennie; Greg McGrath, Tyrone Moran, Ian Prendiville (capt), Josh O’Rourke, Oisin Dowling, Jack O’Sullivan, Charlie Butterworth, Willie Earle.

Replacements: Ronan Kelleher, Adam Boland, Jack Dwan, Charlie Rock, Adam Leavy.

TERENURE COLLEGE: James O’Donoghue; Jake Swaine, Stephen O’Neill, Marc Hiney, Sam Coghlan Murray; James Thornton, Kevin O’Neill; Schalk Jooste, Robbie Smyth (capt), Cian Madden, Alex Thompson, Michael Melia, Cathal Deans, James O’Neill, Eoin Joyce.

Replacements: Adam Clarkin, Killian Bolger, Harrison Brewer, Mark O’Neill, Conor Weakliam.

DIVISION 1B:

OLD BELVEDERE 28 NAAS 10, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Phil O’Dwyer, David Butler, Pat Hughes, Aaron Sheehan; Con: Tim Foley; Pens: Tim Foley 2
Naas: Tries: Shane Thompstone,  Cathal Duff

HT: Old Belvedere 17 Naas 0

OLD BELVEDERE: Daniel Riordan; Shane McDonald, David Butler, Tim Foley, Phil O’Dwyer; Pat Hughes, Ian Vance; Adam Howard, Ed Rossiter (capt), Declan Lavery, Connor Owende, Jack Kelly, Diarmaid Kennedy, Pierce Dargan, Dave Sherry.

Replacements: Andrew McGrath, Omar Dahir, Eoin O’Neill, James Kearns, Aaron Sheehan.

NAAS: Peter Osborne; Fionn Higgins, James Cherrington, Michael Skelton, Donal Droney; Johne Murphy, Max Whittingham; Jordan Duggan, Graham Reynolds, Shane Reilly, Stephen Kinneavy, David Benn (capt), Paul Monahan, Will O’Brien, Paulie Tolofua.

Replacements: Cathal Duff, Stephen Lackey, Warren Larkin, Cathal Murtagh, Shane Thompstone.

OLD WESLEY 21 BANBRIDGE 20, Donnybrook
Scorers: Old Wesley: Tries: Cronan Gleeson, James O’Donovan; Con: Jack Maybury; Pens: Jack Maybury 3
Banbridge: Tries: Conor Field, Andrew Morrison, Caleb Montgomery; Con: Ian Porter; Pen: Ian Porter

HT: Old Wesley 13 Banbridge 15

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Jack Maybury, James O’Donovan, David Poff, Tommy O’Callaghan; Tim Clifford, Aaron Atkinson; Cronan Gleeson, Conor Maguire, James Burton, JJ O’Dea, Kieran Murphy, Darren Horan (capt), Stephen Boyle, Matthew Bursey.

Replacements: Craig Telford, Martin Gately, Conor Barry, Paul Harte, Eoghan O’Reilly.

BANBRIDGE: Adam Doherty; Conor Field, Andrew Morrison, Johnny Little, Robert Lyttle; Josh Cromie, Ian Porter (capt); Eric O’Sullivan, Peter Cromie, Michael Cromie, Chris Allen, Stephen Irvine, Caleb Montgomery, Nick Hayes, Greg Jones.

Replacements: Jonny Weir, Robin Sinton, Tom O’Toole, Ben Carson, John Porter.

DOLPHIN 6 UL BOHEMIANS 13, Irish Independent Park
Scorers: Dolphin: Pens: Barry Keeshan 2
UL Bohemians: Try: Harry Fleming; Con: Robbie Bourke; Pens: Robbie Bourke 2

HT: Dolphin 6 UL Bohemians 10

DOLPHIN: Sam Kennedy; Will Hanly, Cian McGovern, Ian O’Donoghue, Colin Sisk; Barry Keeshan (capt), Daryl Foley; Liam Walsh, David Byrne, James Rochford, Barry Fitzgerald, Dave O’Mahony, James Vaughan, Kevin Allen, Kevin O’Leary.

Replacements: Caolan O’Flynn, John Leahy, Darren Collins, Alex Denby, Cathal Walsh, Killian O’Keeffe, Alan O’Sullivan.

UL BOHEMIANS: Matt McDonald; James Ryan, Ogie Scannell, Harry Fleming, Jamie McNamara; Robbie Bourke, Rob Hennessy; Joey Conway, Joe Bennett, Mike Lynch, Ed Kelly, Darragh Frawley, Noel Kinnane, Ian Condell (capt), Darragh O’Grady.

Replacements: David Rowsome, David O’Connor, Brian Walsh, Mike Mullally, Joe Murray, Mark Bromell.

SHANNON 27 BALLYMENA 15, Thomond Park back pitch
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Kelvin Brown, Keith Kavanagh, Conor Fitzgerald, Jack O’Donnell; Cons: Conor Fitzgerald 2; Pen: Conor Fitzgerald
Ballymena: Tries: Connor Smyth, Joe Thompson; Con: Brett Herron; Pen: Brett Herron

HT: Shannon 8 Ballymena 0

SHANNON: Fionn McGibney; Nathan Randles, Jack O’Donnell, Will Leonard, Darren Gavin; Conor Fitzgerald, Keith Kavanagh; Conor Glynn, Jordan Prenderville, Tony Cusack, Jade Kriel, Lee Nicholas (capt), Charlie Carmody, Kelvin Brown, John Foley.

Replacements: Adam Moloney, TJ Relihan, Elliot Fizgerald, Kieran Dunne, Richie Mullane.

BALLYMENA: Rodger McBurney; Dean Reynolds, Angus Kernohan, Callum Patterson, Glenn Baillie; Brett Herron, David Shanahan; Bryan Young, Adam McBurney, Chris Cundell, Mark Foster, Connor Smyth, Joe Thompson, Dominic Gallagher, Marcus Rea.

Replacements: James Taggart, Josh Bill, Russell Blair, Ryan Mattison, Matthew Norris.

UCC 18 BALLYNAHINCH 22, the Mardyke
Scorers: UCC: Tries: Tadhg McCarthy, Paul Kiernan; Con: James Taylor; Pens: James Taylor 2
Ballynahinch: Tries: Johnny McPhillips, Rory Butler, Penalty try; Cons: Johnny McPhillips, Pen try con; Pen: Johnny McPhillips

HT: UCC 18 Ballynahinch 19

UCC: Peter Sylvester; Richard Walsh, Cian Bohane, Paul Kiernan, Kevin Slater; James Taylor, John Poland; Shane O’Hanlon, Tadhg McCarthy, Rob O’Donovan, Cian Barry, Darragh Moloney, Jack O’Sullivan, Daire Feeney, Ryan Murphy (capt).

Replacements: John Hodnett, Bryan O’Connor, Brian O’Mahony, Murray Linn, Shane McAuliffe.

BALLYNAHINCH: Conor Kelly; David Busby, Stuart Morrow, Rory Butler, Richard Reaney; Johnny McPhillips, Aaron Cairns (capt); Campbell Classon, Zack McCall, Jonny Blair, Peter Browne, Keith Dickson, Brian Howard. Ollie Loughead, Conall Boomer.

Replacements: Claytan Milligan, Stuart Orr, Connor Phillips, Chris Gibson, Tom Rock.

DIVISION 2A:

Greystones 14 Malone 55, Dr. Hickey Park
City of Armagh 30 Queen’s University 27, Palace Grounds
Corinthians 19 Blackrock College 33, Corinthian Park
Highfield 14 Cashel 8, Woodleigh Park
Nenagh Ormond 52 Galwegians 17, New Ormond Park

DIVISION 2B:

MU Barnhall 49 City of Derry 14, Maynooth University North Campus
Navan 32 Sunday’s Well 10, Balreask Old
Belfast Harlequins 27 Old Crescent 29, Deramore Park
Dungannon 17 Wanderers 12, Stevenson Park
Rainey Old Boys 23 Skerries 8, Hatrick Park

DIVISION 2C:

Malahide 21 Bruff 0, Estuary Road
Seapoint 22 Sligo 12, Kilbogget Park
Bangor 17 Bective Rangers 22, Upritchard Park
Midleton 20 Tullamore 20, Towns Park
Thomond 32 Omagh 39, Liam Fitzgerald Park