Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

The wind and rain may have impacted on some of the scorelines in the Ulster Bank League tonight, but there were still a few surprises sprung as Dublin University and UCD both won away from home in the top flight, while Queen’s University ended Malone’s six-match winning run in Division 2A.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Friday, November 10

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

This season sees the introduction of the #UBLTry of the Month award with a prize of 250 euro for each monthly winner and entry into the Try of the Year award.

DIVISION 1A:

CLONTARF 0 LANSDOWNE 9, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: –
Lansdowne: Pens: Scott Deasy 3

HT: Clontarf 0 Lansdowne 6

CLONTARF: Jack Power; Rob McGrath, Conor O’Brien, Matt D’Arcy, Cian O’Donoghue; David Joyce, Hugh O’Sullivan; Ivan Soroka, Joe Roe, Royce Burke-Flynn, Cormac Daly, Ben Reilly (capt), Tony Ryan, Tom Byrne, Michael Noone.

Replacements: Dylan Donnellan, Neil Reilly, Vakh Abdaladze, Sam Cronin, Sean O’Brien.

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills; Daniel McEvoy, Harry Brennan, Mark O’Keefe, Ian Fitzpatrick; Scott Deasy, Charlie Rock; Peter Dooley, Tyrone Moran, Ian Prendiville (capt), Jack Dwan, Oisin Dowling, Jack O’Sullivan, Charlie Butterworth, Willie Earle.

Replacements: Ronan Kelleher, Adam Boland, Aaron Conneely, Alan Bennie, Adam Leavy.

GARRYOWEN 6 YOUNG MUNSTER 3, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Pen: Neil Cronin 2
Young Munster: Pen: Alan Tynan

HT: Garryowen 6 Young Munster 3

GARRYOWEN: Dave McCarthy; Andrew O’Byrne, Sam Arnold, Peadar Collins, Liam Coombes; Jamie Gavin, Neil Cronin (capt); Niall Horan, Liam Cronin, Nik Hildebrand, Sean O’Connor, Dean Moore, Tim Ferguson, Jack Daly, Sean Rennison.

Replacements: Diarmaid Barron, Barry McNamara, Mark Rowley, Mikey Wilson, Hugh O’Brien-Cunningham.

YOUNG MUNSTER: Shane Airey; Tom McHale, Calvin Nash, James O’Connor, Daniel Hurley; Alan Tynan, Rob Guerin; Peter Meyer, Ger Slattery (capt), Colm Skehan, Fineen Wycherley, Mike Madden, Diarmaid Dee, Dan Walsh, Gavin Coombes.

Replacements: Mark O’Mara, Conor Bartley, Tom Ryan, Jack Harrington, Jack Lyons.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 15 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 18, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Marcus O’Driscoll, Tim Maupin; Con: Conor Dean; Pen: Conor Dean
Dublin University: Tries: Richard Dunne, Paddy Finlay; Con: Bryan Mollen; Pens: Bryan Mollen 2

HT: St. Mary’s College 15 Dublin University 8

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Terry Kennedy; Tim Maupin, Darren Moroney, Marcus O’Driscoll, Craig Kennedy; Conor Dean, Paddy O’Driscoll; Tom O’Reilly, Richard Halpin, Adam Coyle, Ciaran Ruddock (capt), Cathal O’Flaherty, Caelan Doris, Nick McCarthy, Jack Dilger.

Replacements: Cathal Ryan, Emmet Ferron, Jack Aungier, Hugh Kelleher, Robbie Glynn, Ryan O’Loughlin, Mark Fallon.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Michael Silvester; Bryan Mollen, Michael Courtney (capt), Seb Fromm, Billy O’Hora; James Fennelly, Angus Lloyd; James Bollard, Paddy Finlay, Joe Byrne, Jack Burke, Alex McDonald, Sam Pim, Richard Dunne, David St Leger.

Replacements: Dan Sheehan, Darragh Higgins, Niall O’Riordan, Rowan Osborne, Jack Kelly.

TERENURE COLLEGE 17 UCD 22, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Eoin Joyce, Jake Swaine; Cons: James Thornton 2; Pen: James Thornton
UCD: Tries: Liam Hyland, Penalty try, Gavin Mullin; Cons: Penalty try con, Ciaran Frawley; Pen: Ciaran Frawley

HT: Terenure College 7 UCD 15

TERENURE COLLEGE: James O’Donoghue; Jake Swaine, Marc Hiney, Ted O’Donoghue, Conor Weakliam; James Thornton, Kevin O’Neill; Cian Madden, Adam Clarkin, Schalk Jooste, Alex Thompson, Michael Melia, Cathal Deans, Paddy Thornton, Eoin Joyce.

Replacements: Robbie Smyth, Kieran Moloney, Harrison Brewer, Tim Schmidt, Mark O’Neill.

UCD: Billy Dardis; Tommy O’Brien, Jamie Glynn (capt), Jimmy O’Brien, Hugo Keenan; Ciaran Frawley, Nick Peters; Jeremy Loughman, Sean McNulty, Liam Hyland, Brian Cawley, Emmet MacMahon, Josh Murphy, Will Connors, Ronan Foley.

Replacements: Gordon Frayne, Michael Moynihan, Stephen McVeigh, Harry Byrne, Gavin Mullin.

DIVISION 1B:

UCC 20 DOLPHIN 19, the Mardyke
Scorers: UCC: Tries: John Poland, Richard Walsh; Cons: James Taylor 2; Pens: James Taylor 2
Dolphin: Try: Anthony Mason; Con: Barry Keeshan; Pens: Barry Keeshan 3, Cian McGovern

HT: UCC 10 Dolphin 6

UCC: Richard Walsh; Kevin Slater, Cian Bohane, Murray Linn, James Kiernan; James Taylor, John Poland; Shane O’Hanlon, Tadhg McCarthy, Rob O’Donovan, Ben Mitchell, Darragh Moloney, Jack O’Sullivan, Daire Feeney, Ryan Murphy (capt).

Replacements: John Hodnett, Bryan O’Connor, Cian Barry, Peter Sylvester, Paul Kiernan.

DOLPHIN: Olan Crowley; Colin Sisk, Cian McGovern, Ian O’Donoghue, Will Hanly; Barry Keeshan (capt), Daryl Foley; Liam Walsh, David Byrne, James Rochford (capt), Rob O’Herlihy, Dave O’Mahony, Barry Fitzgerald, Kevin Allen, Kevin O’Leary.

Replacements: Anthony Mason, Darren Collins, Alex Denby, James Vaughan, Killian O’Keeffe.

BALLYMENA 0 BALLYNAHINCH 27, Eaton Park
Scorers: Ballymena: –
Ballynahinch: Tries: Aaron Hall, Jonny Simpson, Conall Boomer, David Busby; Cons: Johnny McPhillips 2; Pen: Johnny McPhillips

HT: Ballymena 0 Ballynahinch 12

BALLYMENA: Rodger McBurney; Dean Reynolds, Angus Kernohan, Alan Smyth, Jonny Rosborough; Glenn Baillie, Michael Stronge; Nacho Cladera Crespo, James Taggart, Chris Cundell, Mark Foster, Connor Smyth, Marcus Rea, Matthew Agnew, Clive Ross.

Replacements: Adam McBurney, Scott Agnew, JJ McKee, Joe Thompson, David O’Hara.

BALLYNAHINCH: Conor Kelly; Richard Reaney, Stuart Morrow, Rory Butler, David Busby; Johnny McPhillips, Aaron Cairns; Campbell Classon, Zack McCall, Jonny Simpson, Jack Regan, Keith Dickson, Aaron Hall. Ollie Loughead, Conall Boomer.

Replacements: Claytan Milligan, Zac Cinnamon, Graham McKittrick, Rhys O’Donnell, Callum McLaughlin.

DIVISION 2A:

Blackrock College 17 Greystones 8, Stradbrook
Cashel 10 Nenagh Ormond 6, Spafield
Galwegians 7 Corinthians 7, Crowley Park
Malone 11 Queen’s University 20, Gibson Park

DIVISION 2B:

Sunday’s Well 6 Old Crescent 16, Irish Independent Park
Skerries 0 Navan 27, Holmpatrick

DIVISION 2C:

Bective Rangers 29 Seapoint 8, Donnybrook
Bruff 6 Thomond 8, Kilballyowen Park