Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

The conditions may be getting increasingly wintry around the country, but the big scores keep coming in the Ulster Bank League with a whopping 59 tries scored in the top two divisions today.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, November 4

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

DIVISION 1A:

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 3 CORK CONSTITUTION 28, College Park
Scorers: Dublin University: Pen: Christian Byrne
Cork Constitution: Tries: Lar Coughlan, Conor Kindregan, Ross O’Neill, Jack McHenry; Cons: Tomas Quinlan 3, Aidan Moynihan

HT: Dublin University 3 Cork Constitution 21

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Michael Silvester; Hugh Connors, Michael Courtney (capt), Seb Fromm, Billy O’Hora; James Fennelly, Angus Lloyd; James Bollard, Paddy Finlay, Joe Byrne, Jack Burke, Jack Dunne, Sam Pim, Richard Dunne, David St Leger.

Replacements: Dan Sheehan, Darragh Higgins, Niall O’Riordan, Rowan Osborne, Christian Byrne.

CORK CONSTITUTION: Liam O’Connell; JJ O’Neill, Alex McHenry, Ned Hodson, Rob Jermyn; Tomas Quinlan, Jason Higgins; Gavin Duffy, Max Abbott, Ger Sweeney, Brian Hayes, Conor Kindregan (capt), Joe McSwiney, Ross O’Neill, Evan Mintern.

Replacements: Jack McHenry, Brendan Quinlan, Lar Coughlan, Gary Bradley, Aidan Moynihan.

LANSDOWNE 32 GARRYOWEN 22, Aviva Stadium back pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Harry Brennan, Tyrone Moran, Mark O’Keefe 2; Cons: Scott Deasy 3; Pens: Scott Deasy 2
Garryowen: Tries: Peadar Collins, James McInerney, Tim Ferguson; Cons: Neil Cronin 2; Pen: Neil Cronin

HT: Lansdowne 10 Garryowen 17

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills; Daniel McEvoy, Harry Brennan, Mark O’Keefe, Foster Horan; Scott Deasy, Alan Bennie; Martin Mulhall, Tyrone Moran, Ian Prendiville (capt), Josh O’Rourke, Jack Dwan, Jack O’Sullivan, Charlie Butterworth, Willie Earle.

Replacements: Ronan Kelleher, Greg McGrath, Aaron Conneely, Charlie Rock, Adam Leavy.

GARRYOWEN: Liam Coombes; Andrew O’Byrne, Dave McCarthy, Peadar Collins, James McInerney; Bill Johnston, Neil Cronin (capt); Niall Horan, Liam Cronin, JP Phelan, Sean O’Connor, Aaron McCloskey, Mikey Wilson, Jack Daly, Tim Ferguson.

Replacements: Mike Sherry, Nik Hildebrand, Sean Rennison, Darren Ryan, Hugh O’Brien-Cunningham.

TERENURE COLLEGE 27 BUCCANEERS 21, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Robbie Smyth, Kevin O’Neill, Jake Swaine, Adam Clarkin; Cons: Jake Swaine 2; Pen: Jake Swaine
Buccaneers: Tries: Rory O’Connor, Callum Boland; Con: Luke Carty; Pens: Jack Carty 3

HT: Terenure College 5 Buccaneers 5

TERENURE COLLEGE: James O’Donoghue; Jake Swaine, Marc Hiney, Ted O’Donoghue, Sam Coghlan Murray; James Thornton, Kevin O’Neill; Cian Madden, Robbie Smyth (capt), Schalk Jooste, Michael Melia, Alex Thompson, Kyle McCoy, Paddy Thornton, Eoin Joyce.

Replacements: Adam Clarkin, Giorgi Turbalaze, Cathal Deans, Conor Weakliam, Mark O’Neill.

BUCCANEERS: Alan Gaughan; Callum Boland, Shane Layden (capt), Alex Hayman, Rory O’Connor; Luke Carty, Frankie Hopkins; Martin Staunton, John Sutton, Conan O’Donnell, Ruairi Byrne, Peter Claffey, Ronan Farrell, Evan Galvin, Simon Meagher.

Replacements: Eoghan Maher, Niall Farrelly, Rossa Dooley, James Mitchell, Darragh Corbett.

UCD 24 CLONTARF 31, Belfield Bowl
Scorers: UCD: Tries: Colm Mulcahy, Ronan Foley, Nick Peters; Cons: Harry Byrne 3; Pen: Harry Byrne
Clontarf: Tries: Matt D’Arcy, Sean O’Brien, Jack Power, Cormac Daly, Rob McGrath; Cons: David Joyce 3
 
HT: UCD 14 Clontarf 17

UCD: Tim Carroll; Colm Mulcahy, Jamie Glynn (capt), Gavin Mullin, Jack Ringrose; Harry Byrne, Nick Peters; Jeremy Loughman, Sean McNulty, Liam Hyland, Brian Cawley, Emmet MacMahon, Jonny Guy, Ronan Foley, Stephen McVeigh.

Replacements: Richie Bergin, Michael Moynihan, Keelan McKenna, Matthew Gilsenan, Ciaran Frawley.

CLONTARF: Jack Power; Rob McGrath, Sean O’Brien, Matt D’Arcy, Cian O’Donoghue; David Joyce, Hugh O’Sullivan; Ivan Soroka, Joe Roe, Royce Burke-Flynn, Cormac Daly, Ben Reilly (capt), Tony Ryan, Adrian D’Arcy, Michael Noone.

Replacements: Jonathon Larbey, Tom Byrne, Vakh Abdaladze, Sam Cronin, Conor Jennings.

YOUNG MUNSTER 51 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 7, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Rob Guerin, Gavin Coombes 2, Penalty try, Daniel Hurley, Tom McHale, Tom Ryan; Cons: Shane Airey 2, Alan Tynan 2, Penalty try con; Pens: Shane Airey 2
St. Mary’s College: Try: Jack Dilger; Con: Conor Dean

HT: Young Munster 27 St. Mary’s College 7

YOUNG MUNSTER: Conor Hayes; Tom McHale, Calvin Nash, James O’Connor, Daniel Hurley; Shane Airey, Rob Guerin; Peter Meyer, Mark O’Mara, Colm Skeehan, Fineen Wycherley, Mike Madden, Diarmaid Dee, Dan Walsh, Gavin Coombes.

Replacements: Ger Slattery, Conor Bartley, Tom Ryan, Alan Tynan, Ben Swindlehurst.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Dave Fanagan; Tim Maupin, Darren Moroney, Marcus O’Driscoll, Craig Kennedy; Conor Dean, Paddy O’Driscoll; Brendan Cullinane, Richard Halpin, Jack Aungier, Ciaran Ruddock (capt), Cathal O’Flaherty, Mark Fallon, Nick McCarthy, Jack Dilger.

Replacements: Stephen O’Brien, Tom O’Reilly, Caelan Doris, Ryan O’Loughlin, Myles Carey.

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYMENA 34 UCC 35, Eaton Park
Scorers: Ballymena: Tries: Angus Kernohan 2, James Taggart, Connor Smyth; Cons: Brett Herron 4; Pens: Brett Herron 2
UCC: Tries: Richard Walsh, Daire Feeney, Penalty try, Murray Linn; Cons: James Taylor 2, Penalty try con; Pens: James Taylor 3

HT: Ballymena 13 UCC 15

BALLYMENA: Rodger McBurney; Dean Reynolds, Angus Kernohan, Glenn Baillie, Jonny Rosborough; Brett Herron, Michael Strone; Nacho Cladera Crespo, James Taggart, Chris Cundell, David Whann, Connor Smyth, Marcus Rea, Matthew Agnew, Stephen Mulholland.

Replacements: Andrew Ferguson, Scott Agnew, Mark Foster, Joe Thompson, Matthew Norris.

UCC: Alex Molloy; Richard Walsh, Cian Bohane, Murray Linn, James Kiernan; James Taylor, John Poland; Shane O’Hanlon, John Hodnett, Rob O’Donovan, Cian Barry, Darragh Moloney, Ben Mitchell, Daire Feeney, Ryan Murphy (capt).

Replacements: Tadhg McCarthy, Bryan O’Connor, Jack O’Sullivan, Paul Kiernan, Rory Slater.

BALLYNAHINCH 18 NAAS 10, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: David Busby, Peter Browne; Con: Aaron Cairns; Pens: Richard Reaney, Aaron Cairns
Naas: Try: Michael Skelton; Con: Peter Osborne; Pen: Peter Osborne

HT: Ballynahinch 8 Naas 10

BALLYNAHINCH: Conor Kelly; Richard Reaney, Stuart Morrow, Rory Butler, David Busby; James McBriar, Aaron Cairns (capt); Campbell Classon, Zack McCall, Zac Cinnamon, Peter Browne, Jack Regan, Keith Dickson, Ollie Loughead, Conall Boomer.

Replacements: Claytan Milligan, Ben Cullen, Aaron Hall, Rhys O’Donnell, Callum McLaughlin.

NAAS: Peter Osborne; Fionn Higgins, Donal Droney, Michael Skelton, Peter Howard; Johne Murphy, Cathal Murtagh; Jordan Duggan, Charlie Kings, Jason Harney, Stephen Kinneavy, David Benn (capt), Paul Monahan, Will O’Brien, Paulie Tolofua.

Replacements: Graham Reynolds, Stephen Lackey, Warren Larkin, Max Whittingham, Shane Thompstone.

OLD BELVEDERE 18 UL BOHEMIANS 13, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Ed Rossiter, Jack Kelly; Con: Tim Foley; Pens: Tim Foley 2
UL Bohemians: Try: James Ryan; Con: Robbie Bourke; Pens: Robbie Bourke 2

HT: Old Belvedere 8 UL Bohemians 6

OLD BELVEDERE: Daniel Riordan; Shane McDonald, David Butler, Tim Foley, Chris Carey; Pat Hughes, Aaron Sheehan; Omar Dahir, Ed Rossiter (capt), Declan Lavery, Connor Owende, Jack Kelly, Diarmuid Kennedy, Pierce Dargan, Dave Sherry.

Replacements: Andrew McGrath, Adam Howard, Karl Miller, Ian Vance, Tom Moloney.

UL BOHEMIANS: Mike Mullally; Jamie McNamara, Adrian Enright, Harry Fleming, Shane Scannell; Robbie Bourke, Rob Hennessy; Joey Conway, Joe Bennett, Mike Lynch, Noel Kinnane, Daragh Frawley (capt), James Ryan, Darragh O’Grady, Brian Walsh.

Replacements: David O’Connor, Padraig Nesbitt, Sean English, Matt McDonald, Conor Gilmore.

OLD WESLEY 34 DOLPHIN 5, Donnybrook
Scorers: Old Wesley: Tries: Tim Clifford, Eoghan O’Reilly, Jack Maybury 2, Tommy O’Callaghan; Cons: Jack Maybury 3; Pen: Jack Maybury
Dolphin: Try: Ian O’Donoghue

HT: Old Wesley 17 Dolphin 0

OLD WESLEY: Jack Maybury; Eoghan O’Reilly, James O’Donovan, David Poff, Tommy O’Callaghan; Tim Clifford, Aaron Atkinson; Cronin Gleeson, Conor Maguire, James Burton, JJ O’Dea, Donnchadh Phelan, Darren Horan (capt), Stephen Boyle, Kieran Murphy.

Replacements: Craig Telford, David Henshaw, John Fitzgerald, Cillian Monahan, Richie Jermyn.

DOLPHIN: Sam Kennedy; Colin Sisk, Cian McGovern, Ian O’Donoghue, Will Hanly; Barry Keeshan (capt), Daryl Foley; Liam Walsh, David Byrne, Darren Collins, Rob O’Herlihy, Dave O’Mahony, Barry Fitzgerald, Kevin Allen, Kevin O’Leary.

Replacements: Caolan O’Flynn, John Leahy, Alex Denby, James Vaughan, Killian O’Keeffe, Jimmy Aherne, Alan O’Sullivan.

SHANNON 33 BANBRIDGE 14, Thomond Park back pitch
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Eathon Moloney, Duncan Casey 2, Nathan Randles, Conor Fitzgerald; Cons: Conor Fitzgerald 4
Banbridge: Tries: Robin Sinton, Stephen Irvine; Cons: Robert Lyttle 2

HT: Shannon 21 Banbridge 7

SHANNON: Stephen Fitzgerald; Nathan Randles, Jack O’Donnell, Will Leonard, Eathon Moloney; Conor Fitzgerald, Jack Stafford; Conor Glynn, Duncan Casey, Ciaran Parker, Ronan Coffey, Sean McCarthy, Charlie Carmody, Kelvin Brown, Lee Nicholas (capt).

Replacements: Jordan Prenderville, Tony Cusack, John Foley, Pa Ryan, Fionn McGibney.

BANBRIDGE: Robert Lyttle; Conor Field, Andrew Morrison, Johnny Little, Ben Carson; Adam Doherty, Josh Cromie; Eric O’Sullivan, Peter Cromie, Michael Cromie, Chris Allen, Robin Sinton, Greg Jones, Nick Hayes, Stephen Irvine.

Replacements: Jonny Weir, Stuart Cromie, Tom O’Toole, Johnny Graham, Andrew Kirkwood.

DIVISION 2A:

Corinthians 19 Cashel 8, Corinthian Park
Greystones 17 Galwegians 13, Dr. Hickey Park
Malone 28 City of Armagh 26, Gibson Park
Nenagh Ormond 22 Highfield 37, New Ormond Park
Queen’s University 49 Blackrock College 14, Dub Lane

DIVISION 2B:

MU Barnhall 41 Dungannon 24, Parsonstown
Navan 41 City of Derry 12, Balreask Old
Old Crescent 45 Skerries 0, Rosbrien
Rainey Old Boys 32 Wanderers 18, Hatrick Park

DIVISION 2C:

Bangor 13 Bruff 11, Upritchard Park
Seapoint 12 Omagh 20, Kilbogget Park
Sligo 16 Midleton 14, Hamilton Park
Thomond 34 Malahide 17, Liam Fitzgerald Park
Tullamore 11 Bective Rangers 10, Spollanstown