Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Unbeaten Terenure College and Shannon will head into the early season break as leaders of the Ulster Bank League’s top two divisions, while Malone, Old Crescent and Sligo are also in table-topping form after the opening four rounds.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, October 7

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

DIVISION 1A:

LANSDOWNE 24 CORK CONSTITUTION 10, Aviva Stadium back pitch (played on Sunday)
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Fergal Cleary, Scott Deasy; Con: Scott Deasy; Pen: Scott Deasy 4
Cork Constitution: Tries: Ned Hodson, Kevin O’Byrne

HT: Lansdowne 14 Cork Constitution 5
 
LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills; Daniel McEvoy, Ian Fitzpatrick, Fergal Cleary, Foster Horan; Scott Deasy, Alan Bennie; Peter Dooley, Tyrone Moran, Ian Prendiville (capt), Oisin Dowling, Josh O’Rourke, Jack Dwan, Charlie Butterworth, Willie Earle.
 
Replacements: Jack Dinneen, Ntinga Mpiko, Jack O’Sullivan, Charlie Rock, Harry Brennan.
 
CORK CONSTITUTION: Shane Daly; Liam O’Connell, Alex McHenry, Niall Kenneally (capt), Ned Hodson; Tomas Quinlan, Jason Higgins; Brendan Quinlan, Kevin O’Byrne, Ger Sweeney, Brian Hayes, Conor Kindregan, Evan Mintern, Graeme Lawler, Luke Cahill.
 
Replacements: Vincent O’Brien, Gavin Duffy, Sean Duffy, Aidan Moynihan, Rob Jermyn.

CLONTARF 26 BUCCANEERS 6, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Bryan Byrne, Michael Noone, Cian O’Donoghue, Matt D’Arcy; Cons: David Joyce 3
Buccaneers: Pens: Luke Carty 2

HT: Clontarf 12 Buccaneers 0

CLONTARF: Conor Jennings; Rob McGrath, James Downey, Matt D’Arcy, Cian O’Donoghue; David Joyce, Andrew Feeney; Ivan Soroka, Bryan Byrne, Vakh Abdaladze, Cormac Daly, Ben Reilly (capt), Tony Ryan, Adrian D’Arcy, Michael Noone.

Replacements: Dylan Donnellan, Neil Reilly, Royce Burke-Flynn, Hugh O’Sullivan, James McKeown.

BUCCANEERS: Rory O’Connor; Thomas McGann, Shane Layden (capt), Alan Gaughan, Jordan Conroy; Luke Carty, Frankie Hopkins; Martin Staunton, John Sutton, Conor Kenny, Ruairi Byrne, Cian Romaine, Ronan Farrell, Simon Meagher, Paul Boyle.

Replacements: Rory Grenham, Conan O’Donnell, Evan Galvin, Eoin O’Reilly, Sean Dempsey.

TERENURE COLLEGE 27 GARRYOWEN 20, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Mark O’Neill 2, Oisin Heffernan; Cons: Mark O’Neill 3; Pens: Mark O’Neill 2
Garryowen: Tries: Hugh O’Brien-Cunningham, JP Phelan; Cons: Jamie Gavin, David Johnston; Pens: David Johnston 2

HT: Terenure College 10 Garryowen 7

TERENURE COLLEGE: James O’Donoghue; Jake Swaine, Marc Hiney, Ted O’Donoghue, Sam Coghlan Murray; Mark O’Neill, Kevin O’Neill; Schalk Jooste, Robbie Smyth (capt), Oisin Heffernan, Alex Thompson, Michael Melia, Kyle McCoy, Paddy Thornton, Eoin Joyce.

Replacements: Adam Clarkin, Cian Madden, James O’Neill, Konrad Kaleikaumaka, Willie Devane.

GARRYOWEN: David Johnston; Liam Coombes, Bill Johnston, Peadar Collins, Hugh O’Brien-Cunningham; Jamie Gavin, Neil Cronin (capt); Niall Horan, Mike Sherry, Andy Keating, Tim Ferguson, Dean Moore, Darren Ryan, Mikey Wilson, Sean Rennison.

Replacements: Liam Cronin, JP Cooney, JP Phelan, Barra O’Byrne, Liam Barrett.

YOUNG MUNSTER 17 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 21, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Tom Ryan, Ben Kilkenny; Cons: Shane Airey 2; Pen: Shane Airey
Dublin University: Tries: David St Leger, Jack Fitzpatrick; Con: Tommy Whittle; Pens: Tommy Whittle 3

HT: Young Munster 14 Dublin University 3

YOUNG MUNSTER: Conor Hayes; Daniel Hurley, Ben Swindlehurst, Evan O’Gorman, Tom McHale; Shane Airey, Jack Lyons; Peter Meyer, Mark O’Mara, Colm Skehan, Marc Kelly, Alan Kennedy, Ben Kilkenny (capt), Diarmaid Dee, Gavin Coombes.

Replacements: Ger Slattery, Paul Allen, Tom Ryan, Conor Lowndes, Rob Guerin.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Michael Silvester; Jack Fitzpatrick, Michael Courtney (capt), Kyle Dixon, Billy O’Hora; Tommy Whittle, Angus Lloyd; James Bollard, Dan Sheehan, Joe Byrne, Raef Tyrrell, Jack Burke, David St Leger, Richard Dunne, Niall O’Riordan.

Replacements: Paddy Finlay, Darragh Higgins, Reuben Pim, Rowan Osborne, James Fennelly.

UCD 22 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 23, Belfield Bowl (played on Friday)
Scorers: UCD: Tries: Harry McNulty, Jamie Glynn, Matthew Gilsenan; Cons: Ciaran Frawley 2; Pen: Ciaran Frawley
St. Mary’s College: Tries: Dave Fanagan, Myles Carey; Cons: Sean Kearns 2; Pens: Sean Kearns 3

HT: UCD 12 St. Mary’s College 10

UCD: Billy Dardis; Stephen Kilgallen, Jamie Glynn (capt), Stephen Murphy, Harry McNulty; Ciaran Frawley, Nick Peters; Rory Mulvihill, Sean McNulty, Jeremy Loughman, Brian Cawley, Emmet MacMahon, Jonny Guy, Alex Penny, Stephen McVeigh.

Replacements: Gordon Frayne, Andrew Porter, Josh Murphy, Matthew Gilsenan, Tom Fletcher.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Dave Fananga; Myles Carey, Darren Moroney, Ryan O’Loughlin, Craig Kennedy; Sean Kearns, Paddy O’Driscoll; Tom O’Reilly, Richard Halpin, Adam Coyle, Ciaran Ruddock (capt), David O’Connor, David Aspil, Nick McCarthy, Jack Dilger.

Replacements: Stephen O’Brien, Jack Aungier, Daragh McDonnell, Conor Gilsenan, Conor Dean.

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYNAHINCH 34 UL BOHEMIANS 17, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: Aaron Cairns, Conor Kelly, Conor Piper, Blane McIlroy; Cons: Johnny McPhillips 4; Pens: Johnny McPhillips 2
UL Bohemians: Tries: Joe Murray, James Ryan; Cons: James Hart 2; Pen: James Hart

HT: Ballynahinch 17 UL Bohemians 10

BALLYNAHINCH: Conor Kelly; Richard Reaney, Callum McLaughlin, Stuart Morrow, David Busby; Johnny McPhillips, Aaron Cairns (capt); Campbell Classon, Claytan Milligan, Jonny Simpson, John Donnan, Jack Regan, Aaron Hall, Ollie Loughead, Conall Boomer.

Replacements: Conor Piper, Jonathan Blair, Zac Ward. Blane McIlroy, Tom Rock.

UL BOHEMIANS: Joe Murray; Shane Scannell, Colin Ryan, Harry Fleming, Ogie Scannell; Robbie Bourke, James Hart; Padraig Nesbitt, Joe Bennett, Mike Lynch, Ed Kelly, Noel Kinnane, James Ryan, Ian Condell (capt), Brian Walsh.

Replacements: David O’Connor, Mark Bromell, Darragh O’Grady, Rob Hennessy, Mike Mullally.

NAAS 5 UCC 13, Forenaughts
Scorers: Naas: Try: Stephen Kinneavy
UCC: Try: John Hodnett; Con: James Taylor; Pens: James Taylor 2

HT: Naas 5 UCC 7

NAAS: Peter Osborne; Fionn Higgins, Fionn Carr, Ross Bailey-Kearney, Peter Howard; Johne Murphy, Max Whittingham; Jordan Duggan, Graham Reynolds, Jason Harney, David Benn (capt), Stephen Kinneavy, Andrew Kearney, Will O’Brien, Paulie Tolofua.

Replacements: Cathal Duff, Dominic Robertson-McCoy, Shane Reilly, Michael Skelton, Philip Jordan.

UCC: Alex Molloy; Kevin Slater, Cian Bohane, Murray Linn, Shane McAuliffe; James Taylor, John Poland; Shane O’Hanlon, Tadhg McCarthy, Rob O’Donovan, Cian Barry, Ben Mitchell, John Hodnett, Daire Feeney, Ryan Murphy.

Replacements: James French, Brian O’Mahony, Cian Fitzgerald, James Kiernan, Richard Walsh.

SHANNON 52 DOLPHIN 0, Thomond Park back pitch
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Jack Stafford, Conor Fitzgerald, Eathon Moloney 2, Jack O’Donnell, Ciaran Parker, Keith Kavanagh, Darren Gavin; Cons: Conor Fitzgerald 4, Jack Stafford 2
Dolphin: –

HT: Shannon 21 Dolphin 0

SHANNON: Fionn McGibney; Nathan Randles, Jack O’Donnell, Will Leonard, Eathon Moloney; Conor Fitzgerald, Jack Stafford; Conor Glynn, Duncan Casey, Tony Cusack, Ronan Coffey, Sean McCarthy, Charlie Carmody, Kelvin Brown, Lee Nicholas (capt).

Replacements: Ty Chan, Ciaran Parker, Luke Moylan, Keith Kavanagh, Darren Gavin.

DOLPHIN: Olan Crowley; Colin Sisk, Jimmy Ahern, Ian O’Donoghue, Will Hanly; Peter Hyde, Daryl Foley; James Rochford (capt), Liam Walsh, Brian Scott, Alex Denby, Dave O’Mahony, James Vaughan, Kevin Allen, Barry Fitzgerald.

Replacements: Darren Collins, Anthony Mason, Dave Byrne, Kevin O’Leary, Rob O’Herlihy, Killian O’Keeffe, Akim Farag.

BALLYMENA 17 BANBRIDGE 23, Eaton Park (played on Friday)
Scorers: Ballymena: Tries: Brett Herron, Penalty try; Cons: Brett Herron, Penalty try con; Pen: Brett Herron
Banbridge: Tries: Chris Allen, Ian Porter; Cons: Ian Porter 2; Pens: Ian Porter 3

HT: Ballymena 10 Banbridge 7

BALLYMENA: Rodger McBurney; Angus Kernohan, Callum Patterson, Glenn Baillie, Matthew Norris; Brett Herron, David Shanahan; Nacho Cladera Crespo, Adam McBurney, Chris Cundell, David Whann, Connor Smyth, Clive Ross, Matthew Agnew, Stephen Mulholland.

Replacements: Ross Kane, James Taggart, Joe Thompson, Michael Stronge, Alan Smyth.

BANBRIDGE: Adam Doherty; Conor Field, Andrew Morrison, Jonny Little, Robert Lyttle; Michael lowry, Ian Porter (capt); Eric O’Sullivan, Peter Cromie, Michael Cromie, Chris Allen, Ryan Hughes, Robin Sinton, Nick Hayes, Stephen Irvine.

Replacements: Tim Savage, Stuart Cromie, Richard Graham, Josh Cromie, Ben Carson.

OLD BELVEDERE 15 OLD WESLEY 15, Anglesea Road (played on Friday)
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Pens: Tim Foley 5
Old Wesley: Tries: Darren Horan, Tommy O’Callaghan; Con: Jack Maybury; Pen: Jack Maybury

HT: Old Belvedere 6 Old Wesley 10

OLD BELVEDERE: Daniel Riordan; Shane McDonald, David Butler, Tim Foley, Peter Maher; Pat Hughes, Ian Vance; Omar Dahir, Ed Rossiter (capt), Declan Lavery, Connor Owende, Jack Kelly, Diarmuid Kennedy, Pierce Dargan, Max Ludwig.

Replacements: Andrew McGrath, Adam Howard, Eoin O’Neill, Ben Brooking, Tom Moloney.

OLD WESLEY: Jack Maybury; Eoghan O’Reilly, James O’Donovan, Cillian Monahan, Tommy O’Callaghan; Tim Clifford, Aaron Atkinson; Cronan Gleeson, David Rowley, James Burton, Donnchadh Phelan, JJ O’Dea, Darren Horan (capt), Stephen Boyle, Kieran Murphy.

Replacements: Conor Maguire, David Henshaw, Josh Pim, Conor Barry, Adam Kennedy.

DIVISION 2A:

Blackrock College 28 City of Armagh 20, Stradbrook
Corinthians 24 Nenagh Ormond 63, Corinthian Park
Greystones 9 Highfield 22, Dr. Hickey Park
Malone 70 Galwegians 15, Gibson Park
Queen’s University 14 Cashel 25, Dub Lane

DIVISION 2B:

Navan 15 Dungannon 15, Balreask Old
Old Crescent 20 Wanderers 19, Rosbrien
Rainey Old Boys 42 MU Barnhall 10, Hatrick Park
Skerries 28 Belfast Harlequins 14, Holmpatrick
Sunday’s Well 36 City of Derry 19, Irish Independent Park

DIVISION 2C:

Bangor 36 Thomond 14, Upritchard Park
Bective Rangers 34 Midleton 24, Donnybrook
Sligo 52 Omagh 15, Hamilton Park
Tullamore 10 Bruff 39, Spollanstown
Seapoint 25 Malahide 15, Kilbogget Park