Jump to main content

Menu

IRFU Referee Appointments This Weekend

IRFU Referee Appointments This Weekend

Irish officials are in action this weekend in the GUINNESS PRO14 and the Ulster Bank League, with Andrew Brace in possession of the whistle for the first interprovincial derby of the season when Ulster host Connacht on Friday.

Also in the GUINNESS PRO14 on Friday night, George Clancy is in Bloemfontein to referee the Toyota Cheetahs’ round 6 clash with the in-form Glasgow Warriors.
 
There is Friday Night Lights action in the top flight of the Ulster Bank League, with Leo Colgan refereeing UCD versus St. Mary’s, Kieran Barry is at Anglesea Road for the Dublin 4 derby between Old Belvedere and Old Wesley, and Stuart Gaffikin takes charge of the Ulster derby between Ballymena and Banbridge in Division 1B.
 
On Saturday, John Lacey is in Swansea to referee the all-Welsh encounter between the Ospreys and the Scarlets, and Sean Gallagher travels to Treviso as Benetton Rugby host the Southern Kings for the first time. There is also a full set of Ulster Bank League fixtures taking place across the country.

IRFU REFEREE APPOINTMENTS – OCTOBER 6-8:
 
Friday, October 6 –
 
GUINNESS PRO14
Ulster v Connacht – Andrew Brace (Referee), Frank Murphy (AR1), Paul Haycock (AR2), Peter Fitzgibbon (TMO)
Toyota Cheetahs v Glasgow Warriors – George Clancy (Referee)
 
Ulster Bank League Division 1A
UCD v St. Mary’s College – Leo Colgan (Referee)

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

Ulster Bank League Division 1B
Old Belvedere v Old Wesley – Kieran Barry (Referee)
Ballymena v Banbridge – Stuart Gaffikin (Referee)
 
Saturday, October 7 –
 
GUINNESS PRO14
Leinster v Munster – Ben Whitehouse (WRU) (Referee)
Ospreys v Scarlets – John Lacey (Referee), Joy Neville (AR2), Olly Hodges (TMO)
Benneton Rugby v Southern Kings – Sean Gallagher (Referee)
 
Ulster Bank League Division 1A
Terenure College v Garryowen – Eddie Hogan O’Connell (Referee)
Young Munster v Dublin University – Gary Conway (Referee)
Clontarf v Buccaneers – Jonny Erskine (Referee)
 
Ulster Bank League Division 1B
Shannon v Dolphin – Chris Busby (Referee)
Naas v UCC – Nigel Correll (Referee)
Ballynahinch v UL Bohemians – Robert O’Sullivan (Referee)
 
Ulster Bank League Division 2A
Corinthians v Nenagh Ormond – Brian MacNeice (Referee)
Malone v Galwegians – Cillian Hogan (Referee)
Queen’s University v Cashel – Richard Horgan (Referee)
Greystones v Highfield – Richard Kerr (Referee)
Blackrock College v City of Armagh – Shane Kierans (Referee)
 
Ulster Bank League Division 2B
Navan v Dungannon – Daithi Flood (Referee)
Skerries v Belfast Harlequins – Enda O’Shea (Referee)
Rainey Old Boys v MU Barnhall – Ken Imbusch (Referee)
Sunday’s Well v City of Derry – Peter Martin (Referee)
Old Crescent v Wanderers – Rob Watson (Referee)
 
Ulster Bank League Division 2C
Tullamore v Bruff – Brian Deighan (Referee)
Bective Rangers v Midleton – Chris Lough (Referee)
Bangor v Thomond – Jason Cairns (Referee)
Sligo v Omagh – Jonny Wilson (Referee)
Seapoint v Malahide – Tim Townend (Referee)
 
Sunday, October 8 –

Ulster Bank League Division 1A
Lansdowne v Cork Constitution – Mark Patton (Referee)

Interested in becoming a rugby referee? Click here for information on the IRFU referee pathway.