Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

There was movement at the top of four Ulster Bank League divisions this weekend, with Terenure College, Shannon, City of Armagh and Omagh all hitting the summit in their respective tiers.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, September 30

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

This season sees the introduction of the #UBLTry of the Month award with a prize of 250 euro for each monthly winner and entry into the Try of the Year award.

DIVISION 1A:

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 21 TERENURE COLLEGE 32, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Tim Maupin, Ciaran Ruddock, Craig Kennedy; Cons: Sean Kearns 3
Terenure College: Tries: Ted O’Donoghue, Niall Lalor, Robbie Smyth, Tim Schmidt; Cons: Mark O’Neill 3; Pens: Mark O’Neill 2

HT: St. Mary’s College 14 Terenure College 7

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Tim Maupin; Myles Carey, Ryan O’Loughlin, Paddy Lavelle, Craig Kennedy; Sean Kearns, Paddy O’Driscoll; Tom O’Reilly, Richard Halpin, Adam Coyle, Ciaran Ruddock (capt), David O’Connor, Caelan Doris, Hugh Kelleher, Jack Dilger.

Replacements: Stephen O’Brien, Jack Aungier, Daragh McDonnell, Nick McCarthy, Matthew Timmons.

TERENURE COLLEGE: Jake Swaine; Marc Hiney, Stephen O’Neill, Ted O’Donoghue, Sam Coghlan Murray; Mark O’Neill, Tim Schmidt; Schalk Jooste, Robbie Smyth (capt), Oisin Heffernan, Michael Melia, Alex Thompson, Kyle McCoy, Niall Lalor, Eoin Joyce.

Replacements: Adam Clarkin, Cian Madden, Paddy Thornton, Kaleikaumaka Konrad, Willie Devane.

CORK CONSTITUTION 18 UCD 5, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Pens: Tomas Quinlan 6
UCD: Try: Ciaran Frawley

HT: Cork Constitution 15 UCD 0

CORK CONSTITUTION: Liam O’Connell; JJ O’Neill, Ned Hodson, Greg Higgins, Luke Duffy; Tomas Quinlan; Gavin Duffy, Max Abbott, Ger Sweeney, Brian Hayes, Conor Kindregan (capt), Evan Mintern, Graeme Lawler, Luke Cahill.

Replacements: Kevin O’Byrne, Dylan Murphy, Sean Duffy, Aidan Moynihan, Michael Clune.

UCD: Tom Fletcher; Stephen Kilgallen, Jamie Glynn (capt), Stephen Murphy, Tommy O’Brien; Ciaran Frawley, Nick Peters; Rory Mulvihill, Gordon Frayne, Jeremy Loughman, Brian Cawley, Emmet MacMahon, Josh Murphy, Alex Penny, Ronan Foley.

Replacements: Matthew O’Donovan, Liam Hyland, Keelan McKenna, Matthew Gilsenan, Colm Mulcahy.   

BUCCANEERS 24 YOUNG MUNSTER 32, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: Frankie Hopkins 2, Rory O’Connor; Cons: Luke Carty 3; Pen: Luke Carty
Young Munster: Tries: Ben Kilkenny 2, Daniel Hurley, Gavin Coombes, Jack Lyons; Cons: Conor Hayes 2; Pen: Conor Hayes

HT: Buccaneers 10 Young Munster 13

BUCCANEERS: Will O’Brien; Thomas McGann, Shane Layden (capt), Corey Reid, Rory O’Connor; Luke Carty, Frankie Hopkins; Martin Staunton, John Sutton, Conor Kenny, Peter Claffey, Cian Romaine, Dan Law, Simon Meagher, Paul Boyle.

Replacements: Eoghan Maher, Conan O’Donnell, Ronan Farrell, Ruairi Byrne, Eoin O’Reilly.

YOUNG MUNSTER: Conor Hayes; Daniel Hurley, Calvin Nash, Ben Swindlehurst, Craig O’Hanlon; Shane Airey, Rob Guerin; Peter Meyer, Ger Slattery, Colm Skehan, Marc Kelly, Alan Kennedy, Ben Kilkenny (capt), Diarmaid Dee, Tom Ryan.

Replacements: Mark O’Mara, Evan Ryan, Gavin Coombes, Evan O’Gorman, Jack Lyons.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 12 LANSDOWNE 52, College Park
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Michael Courtney, Michael Silvester; Con: Tommy Whittle
Lansdowne: Tries: Harry Brennan 2, Eamonn Mills 2, Penalty try, Willie Earle, Daniel McEvoy, Jack O’Sullivan; Cons: Scott Deasy 5, Pen try con

HT: Dublin University 0 Lansdowne 19

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Michael Silvester; Jack Fitzpatrick, Michael Courtney (capt), Kyle Dixon, Billy O’Hora; James Fennelly, Angus Lloyd; James Bollard, Joe Horan, Darragh Higgins, Jack Burke, Jack Dunne, Sam Pim, Richard Dunne, David St Leger.

Replacements: Dan Sheehan, Joe Byrne, Niall O’Riordan, Rowan Osborne, Tommy Whittle.

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills; Daniel McEvoy, Harry Brennan, Fergal Cleary, Foster Horan; Scott Deasy, Charlie Rock; Peter Dooley, Tyrone Moran, Adam Boland, Oisin Dowling, Josh O’Rourke, Jack Dwan, Charlie Butterworth, Willie Earle.

Replacements: Jack Dinneen, Ntinga Mpiko, Jack O’Sullivan, Alan Bennie, Mark O’Keefe.

GARRYOWEN 51 CLONTARF 17, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: Neil Cronin, Liam Coombes 2, Sean Rennison, Hugh O’Brien-Cunningham, Peadar Collins; Cons: Neil Cronin 6; Pens: Neil Cronin 3
Clontarf: Tries: Penalty try, Vakh Abdaladze; Cons: David Joyce, Pen try con; Pen: David Joyce

HT: Garryowen 30 Clontarf 3

GARRYOWEN: David Johnston; Liam Coombes, Sam Arnold, Peadar Collins, Hugh O’Brien-Cunningham; Bill Johnston, Neil Cronin (capt); Niall Horan, Mike Sherry, Andy Keating, Aaron McCloskey, Dean Moore, Tim Ferguson, Darren Ryan, Sean Rennison.

Replacements: Liam Cronin, Barry McNamara, JP Phelan, Mikey Wilson, Jamie Gavin.

CLONTARF: Max McFarland; Rob McGrath, Sean O’Brien, Matt D’Arcy, Cian O’Donoghue; David Joyce, Sam Cronin; Ivan Soroka, Dylan Donnellan, Royce Burke-Flynn, Cormac Daly, Ben Reilly (capt), Tony Ryan, Neil Reilly, Michael Noone.

Replacements: Andrew Feeney, Joe Roe, Mark Sutton, Vakh Abdaladze, Vincent Gavin.

DIVISION 1B:

BANBRIDGE 42 NAAS 35, Rifle Park
Scorers: Banbridge: Tries: Chris Allen, Jonny Little, Andrew Morrison, Tom Caesar, Josh Cromie; Cons: Ian Porter 4; Pens: Ian Porter 3
Naas: Tries: Graham Reynolds, Ross Bailey-Kearney 2, Penalty try, Paulie Tolofua; Cons: Peter Osborne 4, Pen try con

HT: Banbridge 26 Naas 14

BANBRIDGE: Adam Doherty; Tom Caesar, Andrew Morrison, Jonny Little, Andrew Kirkwood; Michael Lowry, Ian Porter (capt); Eric O’Sullivan, Peter Cromie, Michael Cromie, Chris Allen, Ryan Hughes, Caleb Montgomery, Nick Hayes, Stephen Irvine.

Replacements: Jonny Weir, Stuart Cromie, Tom O’Toole, Matthew Laird, Josh Cromie.

NAAS: Peter Osborne; Fionn Carr, Donal Droney, Ross Bailey-Kearney, Peter Howard; Michael Skelton, Max Whittingham; Stephen Lackey, Graham Reynolds, Jason Harney, Stephen Kinneavy, David Benn (capt), Andrew Kearney, Will O’Brien, Paulie Tolofua.

Replacements: Charlie Kings, Jordan Duggan, Philip Jordan, Johne Murphy, James Cherrington.

DOLPHIN 16 BALLYNAHINCH 33, Irish Independent Park
Scorers: Dolphin: Try: Kevin O’Leary; Con: Barry Keeshan; Pens: Barry Keeshan 3
Ballynahinch: Tries: Richard Reaney 2, Conor Kelly, David Busby; Cons: Johnny McPhillips 2; Pens: Johnny McPhillips 3

HT: Dolphin 9 Ballynahinch 13

DOLPHIN: Olan Crowley; Alan O’Sullivan, Cian McGovern, Ian O’Donoghue, Will Hanly; Barry Keeshan, Daryl Foley; James Rochford (capt), Liam Walsh, Brian Scott, Rob O’Herlihy, Dave O’Mahony, Alex Denby, James Vaughan, Barry Fitzgerald.

Replacements: Darren Collins, John Leahy, Dave Byrne, Kevin O’Leary, Killian O’Keeffe.

BALLYNAHINCH: Conor Kelly; David Busby, Tom Rock, Callum McLaughlin, Richard Reaney; Johnny McPhillips, Aaron Cairns (capt); Campbell Classon, Claytan Milligan, Jonathan Blair, John Donnan, Conall Boomer, Aaron Hall, Ollie Loughead, Zac Ward.

Replacements: Stuart Orr, Conor Piper, Keith Dickson, Blane McIlroy, Ross Carlisle.

OLD WESLEY 17 SHANNON 34, Donnybrook
Scorers: Old Wesley: Tries: Donnchadh Phelan, David Rowley, James O’Donovan; Con: Josh Miller
Shannon: Tries: Conor Fitzgerald, Fionn McGibney, Eathon Moloney, Duncan Casey, Kelvin Brown; Cons: Conor Fitzgerald 3; Pen: Conor Fitzgerald

HT: Old Wesley 7 Shannon 20

OLD WESLEY: Tommy O’Callaghan; Eoghan O’Reilly, David Poff, James O’Donovan, Richie Jermyn; Josh Miller, Adam Kennedy; Ryan Healy, David Rowley, Cronan Gleeson, Donnchadh Phelan, JJ O’Dea, Darren Horan (capt), Josh Pim, Kieran Murphy.

Replacements: Conor Maguire, James Burton, Stephen Boyle, Matthew Bursey, Aaron Atkinson.

SHANNON: Fionn McGibney; Nathan Randles, Jack O’Donnell, Will Leonard, Stephen Fitzgerald; Conor Fitzgerald, Jack Stafford; Conor Glynn, Duncan Casey, Tony Cusack, Ronan Coffey, Luke Moylan, Charlie Carmody, Kelvin Brown, Lee Nicholas (capt).

Replacements: Adam Moloney, Ciaran Parker, Elliot Fitzgerald, Keith Kavanagh, Eathon Moloney.

UCC 23 OLD BELVEDERE 24, the Mardyke
Scorers: UCC: Tries: Kevin Slater, Shane McAuliffe, Ryan Murphy; Con: James Taylor; Pens: James Taylor 2
Old Belvedere: Tries: Ed Rossiter, Max Ludwig; Con: Tim Foley; Pens: Tim Foley 4

HT: UCC 16 Old Belvedere 13

UCC: Shane McAuliffe; Kevin Slater, Cian Bohane, Murray Linn, Richard Walsh; James Taylor, John Poland; Shane O’Hanlon, Tadhg McCarthy, Peter McCabe, Cian Barry, Darragh Moloney, Ben Mitchell, Daire Feeney, Ryan Murphy.

Replacements: John Hodnett, James French, Cian Fitzgerald, James Kiernan, Alex Molloy.

OLD BELVEDERE: Daniel Riordan; Shane McDonald, David Butler, Tim Foley, Peter Maher; Pat Hughes, Ian Vance; Adam Howard, Ed Rossiter (capt), Declan Lavery, Connor Owende, Pierce Dargan, Diarmuid Kennedy, Tony McGuinness, Max Ludwig.

Replacements: Andrew McGrath, Omar Dahir, Eoin O’Neill, Ben Brooking, Tom Maloney.

UL BOHEMIANS 36 BALLYMENA 13, University of Limerick 4G pitch
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Tries: Darragh O’Grady, James Hart, Harry Fleming, Joe Bennett, Robbie Bourke; Cons: James Hart 4; Pen: James Hart
Ballymena: Try: Rodger McBurney; Con: Callum Patterson; Pens: Callum Patterson 2
HT: UL Bohemians 19 Ballymena 6

UL BOHEMIANS: Joe Murray; Shane Scannell, Colin Ryan, Harry Fleming, Ogie Scannell; Robbie Bourke, James Hart; Padraig Nesbitt, Joe Bennett, Mike Lynch, Daragh Frawley (capt), Noel Kinnane, James Ryan, Darragh O’Grady, Brian Walsh.

Replacements: Mark Bromell, David O’Connor, Ed Kelly, Rob Hennessy, Mike Mullally.

BALLYMENA: Rodger McBurney; Angus Kernohan, Callum Patterson, Alan Smyth, Jonny Rosborough; Glenn Baillie, Michael Stronge; Nacho Cladera Crespo, Andrew Cundell, Chris Cundell, David Whann, Connor Smyth, Willie McKay, Matthew Agnew, Stephen Mulholland.

Replacements: Bryan Young, Ryan Mattison, Ben O’Ryan, Matthew Norris, Johnny McMullan.

DIVISION 2A:
 
Cashel 16 Malone 18, Spafield
City of Armagh 42 Corinthians 18, Palace Grounds
Galwegians 26 Blackrock College 22, Crowley Park
Highfield 14 Queen’s University 16, Woodleigh Park
Nenagh Ormond 28 Greystones 19, New Ormond Park
 
DIVISION 2B:
 
Belfast Harlequins 7 Rainey Old Boys 23, Deramore Park
City of Derry 25 Skerries 38, Craig Thompson Stadium, Judge’s Road
Dungannon 5 Old Crescent 36, Stevenson Park
MU Barnhall 21 Navan 15, Parsonstown
Wanderers 42 Sunday’s Well 26, Aviva Stadium back pitch
 
DIVISION 2C:
 
Bruff 20 Sligo 20, Kilballyowen Park
Malahide 31 Tullamore 22, Estuary Road
Midleton 8 Bangor 15, Towns Park
Omagh 52 Bective Rangers 17, Thomas Mellon Playing Fields
Thomond 28 Seapoint 25, Liam Fitzgerald Park