Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

UCD, Naas, Malone, Wanderers and Sligo are the table toppers in the Ulster Bank League following an exciting second round across all five divisions.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, September 23

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

This season sees the introduction of the #UBLTry of the Month award with a prize of 250 euro for each monthly winner and entry into the Try of the Year award.

DIVISION 1A:

GARRYOWEN 29 BUCCANEERS 17, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: Dean Moore, Darren Ryan, James McInerney, Mike Sherry; Cons: Bill Johnston, Neil Cronin 2; Pen: Bill Johnston
Buccaneers: Tries: Rory O’Connor 2; Cons: Alan Gaughan 2; Pen: Alan Gaughan

HT: Garryowen 10 Buccaneers 10

GARRYOWEN: David Johnston; Liam Coombes, Sam Arnold, Peadar Collins, James McInerney; Bill Johnston, Neil Cronin (capt); Niall Horan, Liam Cronin, Andrew Keating, Aaron McCloskey, Dean Moore, Tim Ferguson, Darren Ryan, Sean Rennison.

Replacements: Mike Sherry, JP Cooney, JP Phelan, Mikey Wilson, Jamie Gavin, Dara Shanahan.

BUCCANEERS: Luke Carty; Rory O’Connor, Shane Layden (capt), Danie Poolman, Thomas McGann; Alan Gaughan, Conor McKeon; Martin Staunton, John Sutton, Conor Kenny, Peter Claffey, Cian Romaine, Dan Law, Simon Meagher, Paul Boyle.

Replacements: Eoghan Maher, Conan O’Donnell, Ronan Farrell, Frankie Hopkins, Eoin O’Reilly.

LANSDOWNE 25 YOUNG MUNSTER 5, Aviva Stadium main pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Mark O’Keefe, Eamonn Mills, Daniel McEvoy; Cons: Scott Deasy 2; Pens: Scott Deasy 2
Young Munster: Try: Craig O’Hanlon

HT: Lansdowne 3 Young Munster 5

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills; Daniel McEvoy, Harry Brennan, Fergal Cleary, Mark O’Keefe; Scott Deasy, Charlie Rock; Ian Prendiville (capt), Tyrone Moran, Adam Boland, Philip Donnellan, Josh O’Rourke, Jack Dwan, Charlie Butterworth, Willie Earle.

Replacements: Jack Dinneen, Ntinga Mpiko, Barry Fitzpatrick, Alan Bennie, Tom Roche.

YOUNG MUNSTER: Jason Kiely; Daniel Hurley, James O’Connor, Ben Swindlehurst, Craig O’Hanlon; Shane Airey, Jack Lyons; Peter Meyer, Ger Slattery (capt), Colm Skehan, Marc Kelly, Michael Madden, Alan Kennedy, Ben Kilkenny, Gavin Coombes.

Replacements: Mark O’Mara, Paul Allen, Tom Ryan, Rob Guerin, Joseph O’Connor.

TERENURE COLLEGE 39 CORK CONSTITUTION 35, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Niall Lalor 2, Eoin Joyce, Marc Hiney, Jake Swaine; Cons: Mark O’Neill 3, Jake Swaine; Pens: Mark O’Neill, Jake Swaine
Cork Constitution: Tries: Kevin O’Byrne, Conor Kindregan, Brian Hayes, Greg Higgins, Luke Cahill; Cons: Tomas Quinlan 3, Gerry Hurley 2

HT: Terenure College 10 Cork Constitution 14

TERENURE COLLEGE: Jake Swaine; Marc Hiney, Stephen O’Neill, Ted O’Donoghue, Sam Coghlan Murray; Mark O’Neill, Tim Schmidt; Schalk Jooste, Robbie Smyth (capt), Oisin Heffernan, Alex Thompson, Michael Melia, Cathal Deans, Niall Lalor, Eoin Joyce.

Replacements: Adam Clarkin, Cian Madden, Kyle McCoy, James Thornton, Willie Devane.

CORK CONSTITUTION: Liam O’Connell; Luke Duffy, Greg Higgins, Ned Hodson, JJ O’Neill; Tomas Quinlan, Jason Higgins; Brendan Quinlan, Kevin O’Byrne, Ger Sweeney, Conor Kindregan (capt), Brian Hayes, Evan Mintern, Ross O’Neill, Luke Cahill.

Replacements: Max Abbott, Gavin Duffy, Shane Duffy, Gerry Hurley, Aidan Moynihan.

UCD 36 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 8, Belfield Bowl
Scorers: UCD: Tries: Keelan McKenna, Stephen Murphy, Jamie Glynn, Ronan Foley, Tim Carroll; Cons: Ciaran Frawley 4; Pen: Ciaran Frawley
Dublin University: Try: Michael Courtney; Pen: James Fennelly

HT: UCD 22 Dublin University 5

UCD: Tom Fletcher; Stephen Kilgallen, Stephen Murphy, Jamie Glynn (capt), Tim Carroll; Ciaran Frawley, Nick Peters; Rory Mulvihill, Gordon Frayne, Michael Moynihan, Brian Cawley, Emmet MacMahon, Keelan McKenna, Alex Penny, Ronan Foley.

Replacements: Matthew O’Donovan, Liam Hyland, Johnny Guy, Matthew Gilsenan, Tommy O’Brien.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Michael Silvester; Jack Fitzpatrick, Michael Courtney (capt), Kyle Dixon, Billy O’Hora; James Fennelly, Angus Lloyd; James Bollard, Joe Horan, Darragh Higgins, Jack Burke, Vittorio Mantegazza, Sam Pim, Toby Boyd, David St Leger.

Replacements: Dan Sheehan, Joe Byrne, Jack Dunne, Rowan Osborne, Evan Dixon.

CLONTARF 33 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 16, Castle Avenue (played on Friday)
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Conor Jennings, Tony Ryan, Matt D’Arcy 2, Max McFarland; Cons: Conor Jennings 4
St. Mary’s College: Try: Tim Maupin; Con: Tim Maupin; Pens: Sean Kearns 3

HT: Clontarf 14 St. Mary’s College 13

CLONTARF: Conor Jennings; Rob McGrath, Sean O’Brien, Matt D’Arcy, Max McFarland; Mark Sutton, Sam Cronin; Ivan Soroka, Dylan Donnellan, Royce Burke-Flynn, Cormac Daly, Ben Reilly (capt), Neil Reilly, Adrian D’Arcy, Tony Ryan.

Replacements: Joe Roe, Vincent Gavin, John Smith, Andrew Feeney, David Joyce.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Tim Maupin; Ryan O’Loughlin, Darren Moroney, Paddy Lavelle, Craig Kennedy; Sean Kearns, Paddy O’Driscoll; Tom O’Reilly, Hugo Kean, Brendan Cullinane, Ciaran Ruddock (capt), David O’Connor, Mark Fallon, Hugh Kelleher, Jack Dilger.

Replacements: Richard Halpin, Emmet Ferron, Daragh McDonnell, Robbie Glynn, Myles Carey.

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYMENA 6 DOLPHIN 10, Eaton Park
Scorers: Ballymena: Pens: Brett Herron 2
Dolphin: Try: Daryl Foley; Con: Barry Keeshan; Pen: Barry Keeshan

HT: Ballymena 3 Dolphin 7

BALLYMENA: Rodger McBurney; Matthew Norris, Callum Patterson, Alan Smyth, Jonny Rosborough; Brett Herron, Glenn Baillie; Nacho Cladera Crespo, Adam McBurney, Chris Cundell, David Whann, Connor Smyth, Mark Foster, Willie McKay, Stephen Mulholland.

Replacements: James Taggart, Houston Bonnar, Matthew Agnew, Angus Kernohan, Michael Stronge.

DOLPHIN: Olan Crowley; Alan O’Sullivan, Cian McGovern, Ian O’Donoghue, Will Hanly; Barry Keeshan, Daryl Foley; James Rochford (capt), Liam Walsh, Brian Scott, Rob O’Herlihy, Dave O’Mahony, James Vaughan, Kevin Allen, Barry Fitzgerald.

Replacements: Anthony Mason, Darren Collins, Alex Denby, Kevin O’Leary, Killian O’Keeffe.

BALLYNAHINCH 27 OLD WESLEY 6, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: Johnny McPhillips, Conor Kelly, Aaron Cairns, Richard Reaney; Cons: Johnny McPhillips 2; Pen: Johnny McPhillips
Old Wesley: Pens: Adam Kennedy 2

HT: Ballynahinch 14 Old Wesley 6

BALLYNAHINCH: Conor Kelly; Richard Reaney, Stuart Morrow, Tom Rock, David Busby; Johnny McPhillips, Aaron Cairns (capt); Campbell Classon, Zack McCall, Jonny Simpson, John Donnan, Peter Browne, Ollie Loughead, Jack Regan, Zac Ward.

Replacements: Graham McKittrick, Zac Cinnamond, Aaron Hall, Blane McIlroy, Callum McLaughlin.

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Eoghan O’Reilly, David Poff, Cillian Monahan, Richie Jermyn; Josh Miller, Adam Kennedy; Cronan Gleeson, Conor Maguire, James Burton, Mark Robinson, Josh Hinde, Darren Horan (capt), Matthew Bursey, Josh Pim.

Replacements: Craig Telford, Ryan Healy, Johnny O’Sullivan, Kieran Murphy, Jack Maybury.

BANBRIDGE 31 UCC 31, Rifle Park
Scorers: Banbridge: Tries: Adam Doherty, Eric O’Sullivan, Peter Cromie, Michael Lowry, Andrew Morrison; Cons: Ian Porter 3
UCC: Tries: Cian Bohane 3, Ryan Murphy; Cons: James Taylor 4; Pen: James Taylor

HT: Banbridge 19 UCC 10

BANBRIDGE: Robert Lyttle; Tom Casear, Andrew Morrison, Jonny Little, Adam Doherty; Michael Lowry, Ian Porter (capt), Eric O’Sullivan, Peter Cromie, Michael Cromie, Christopher Allen, Ryan Hughes, Caleb Montgomery, Nick Hayes, Stephen Irvine.

Replacements: Jonny Weir, Stuart Cromie, Tom O’Toole, Mathew Laird, Josh Cromie, Andrew Kirkwood.

UCC: Shane McAuliffe; Kevin Slater, Cian Bohane, Murray Linn, Richard Walsh; James Taylor, John Poland; Shane O’Hanlon, Tadhg McCarthy, Robert O’Donovan, Cian Barry, Darragh Moloney (capt), Ryan Murphy, Lee McSherry, Daire Feeney.

Replacements: Fergus Hennessy, James French, Brian O’Mahony, Alex Molloy, James Kiernan.

NAAS 28 UL BOHEMIANS 13, Forenaughts
Scorers: Naas: Tries: Max Whittingham, James Connolly, Johne Murphy, Fionn Higgins; Con: Johne Murphy; Pens: Johne Murphy 2
UL Bohemians: Tries: Daragh Frawley, James Ryan; Pen: JJ Hanrahan

HT: Naas 13 UL Bohemians 3

NAAS: Michael Skelton; Fionn Higgins, Donal Droney, Ross Bailey-Kearney, Peter Howard; Johne Murphy, Max Whittingham; Stephen Lackey, Graham Reynolds, Jason Harney, Stephen Kinneavy, David Benn (capt), Andrew Kearney, James Connolly, Paulie Tolofua.

Replacements: Charlie Kings, Jordan Duggan, Philip Jordan, Peter Osborne, Fionn Carr.

UL BOHEMIANS: Jack Murray; Finbar Aherne, Harry Fleming, Adrian Enright, Colin Ryan; JJ Hanrahan, Joe Murray; Padraig Nesbitt, David O’Connor, Mike Lynch, Ed Kelly, Daragh Frawley, Noel Kinnane, Ian Condell (capt), Brian Walsh.

Replacements: Joe Bennett, Mark Bromell, James Ryan, Robbie Bourke, Matt McDonald.

SHANNON 18 OLD BELVEDERE 3, Thomond Park main pitch
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Sean McCarthy, Stephen Fitzgerald; Con: Conor Fitzgerald; Pens: Conor Fitzgerald 2
Old Belvedere: Pen: Tim Foley

HT: Shannon 10 Old Belvedere 0

SHANNON: Stephen Fitzgerald; Nathan Randles, Pa Ryan, Will Leonard, Eathon Moloney; Conor Fitzgerald, Jack Stafford; Conor Glynn, Duncan Casey, Tony Cusack, Ronan Coffey, Sean McCarthy, Charlie Carmody, Kelvin Brown, Lee Nicholas (capt).

Replacements: Adam Moloney, James Hurley, Luke Moylan, Fionn McGibney, Jack O’Donnell.

OLD BELVEDERE: Daniel Riordan; Chris Carey, David Butler, Tim Foley, Peter Maher; Ben Brooking, Ian Vance; Adam Howard, Ed Rossiter (capt), Declan Lavery, Connor Owende, Fergal Walsh, Karl Miller, Pierce Dargan, Dave Sherry.

Replacements: Andrew McGrath, James McWilliams-Gray, Tony McGuinness, Aaron Sheehan, Shane McDonald.

DIVISION 2A:

Blackrock College 13 Cashel 27, Stradbrook
Galwegians 10 City of Armagh 26, Crowley Park
Greystones 23 Corinthians 28, Dr. Hickey Park
Malone 21 Highfield 14, Gibson Park
Queen’s University 31 Nenagh Ormond 37, Dub Lane

DIVISION 2B:

Skerries 27 Wanderers 34, Holmpatrick (played on Friday)
City of Derry 32 Belfast Harlequins 17, Judge’s Road
Navan 13 Rainey Old Boys 20, Balreask Old
Old Crescent 45 MU Barnhall 26, Rosbrien
Sunday’s Well 10 Dungannon 19, Irish Independent Park

DIVISION 2C:

Omagh 29 Midleton 29, Thomas Mellon Playing Fields
Seapoint 12 Bangor 8, Kilbogget Park
Sligo 36 Malahide 14, Hamilton Park
Tullamore 20 Thomond 27, Spollanstown
Bective Rangers 21 Bruff 33, Donnybrook