Jump to main content

Menu

Gallagher In PE As Italian Piardi To Referee Ulster Bank League Match

Gallagher In PE As Italian Piardi To Referee Ulster Bank League Match

Visiting Italian referee Andrea Piardi will take charge of the Ulster Bank League Division 1A clash between Clontarf and St. Mary’s College at Castle Avenue on Friday, while Irish officials are on duty in Italy, South Africa, Wales and across the country over the weekend.

On duty in Treviso on Friday night are George Clancy as referee and Joy Neville as AR1 for Benetton Rugby’s GUINNESS PRO14 encounter with the Ospreys. 
 
On Saturday John Lacey is in Llanelli for Scarlets v Edinburgh with David Wilkinson as AR1. Sean Gallagher is in Port Elizabeth as the Southern Kings host Zebre with Andrew Brace as AR1. While in Galway, Nigel Correll is AR1 for Connacht’s clash with Cardiff Blues and the FIR’s Andrea Piardi is AR2.
 
In the other Ulster Bank League Division 1A fixtures, Eddie Hogan O’Connell takes charge of the UCD v Dublin University at the Belfield Bowl, Jonny Erskine is in the middle for Lansdowne v Young Munster, Kieran Barry has the whistle for Garryowen v Buccaneers and Leo Colgan in on duty for Cork Constitution’s visit to Lakelands Park to face table toppers Terenure.

IRFU REFEREE APPOINTMENTS – SEPTEMBER 22-23:
 
Friday, September 22 –
 
GUINNESS PRO14
Benetton Rugby v Ospreys – George Clancy (Referee), Joy Neville (AR1)
 
Ulster Bank League Division 1A
Clontarf v St. Mary’s College – Andrea Piardi (FIR) (Referee)
 
Ulster Bank League Division 2B
Skerries v Wanderers – Richard Kerr (Referee)
 
Saturday, September 23 –
 
GUINNESS PRO14
Connacht v Cardiff Blues – Nigel Correll (AR1)
Scarlets v Edinburgh – John Lacey (Referee), David Wilkinson (AR1)
Southern Kings v Zebre – Sean Gallagher (Referee), Andrew Brace (AR1)
 
Ulster Bank League Division 1A
UCD v Dublin University – Eddie Hogan O’Connell (Referee)
Lansdowne v Young Munster – Jonny Erskine (Referee)
Garryowen v Buccaneers – Kieran Barry (Referee)
Terenure College v Cork Constitution – Leo Colgan (Referee)
 
Ulster Bank League Division 1B
Banbridge v UCC – Gary Conway (Referee)
Shannon v Old Belvedere – Mark Patton (Referee)
Ballymena v Dolphin – Paul Haycock (Referee)
Ballynahinch v Old Wesley – Shane Kierans (Referee)
Naas v UL Bohemians – Stuart Gaffikin (Referee)
 
Ulster Bank League Division 2A
Greystones v Corinthians – Barrie O’Connell (Referee)
Queen’s University v Nenagh Ormond – Cillian Hogan (Referee)
Blackrock College v Cashel – Dan Carson (Referee)
Malone v Highfield – John Carvill (Referee)
Galwegians v Armagh – Robert O’Sullivan (Referee)
 
Ulster Bank League Division 2B
Navan v Rainey Old Boys – Brian Deighan (Referee)
Sunday’s Well v Dungannon – Glenn Sheridan (Referee)
Old Crescent v MU Barnhall – Peter Martin (Referee)
City of Derry v Belfast Harlequins – Stuart Douglas (Referee)

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

Ulster Bank League Division 2C
Omagh v Midleton – Brendan Cuttriss (Referee)
Sligo v Malahide – Chris Lough (Referee)
Seapoint v Bangor – George Finn (Referee)
Tullamore v Thomond – Richard Horgan (Referee)
Bective Rangers v Bruff – Lee Evans (Referee)
 
Under-18 Clubs Interprovincial Championship
Leinster Under-18 Clubs v Munster Under-18 Clubs – Rob Watson (Referee)
Ulster Under-18 Clubs v Connacht Under-18 Clubs – Tim Townend (Referee)

Under-18 Schools Interprovincial Championship
Leinster Under-18 Schools v Ulster Under-18 Schools – Ken Imbusch (Referee)

Interested in becoming a rugby referee? Click here for information on the IRFU referee pathway.