Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Terenure College and Naas are the early pacesetters in the top two divisions of the Ulster Bank League, while Banbridge struck late to make a winning start in Division 1B, and Division 2C new boys Malahide and Omagh also won their first round games.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, September 16

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

This season sees the introduction of the #UBLTry of the Month award with a prize of 250 euro for each monthly winner and entry into the Try of the Year award.

DIVISION 1A:

BUCCANEERS 10 LANSDOWNE 19, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Try: Conor McKeon; Con: Alan Gaughan; Drop: Luke Carty
Lansdowne: Try: Charlie Rock; Con: Scott Deasy; Pens: Scott Deasy 4

HT: Buccaneers 0 Lansdowne 3

BUCCANEERS: Luke Carty; Rory O’Connor, Shane Layden (capt), Danie Poolman, Thomas McGann; Alan Gaughan, Frankie Hopkins; Martin Staunton, John Sutton, Conan O’Donnell, Cian Romaine, Peter Claffey, Dan Law, Simon Meagher, Paul Boyle.

Replacements: Shane Delahunt, Niall Farrelly, Eoin McKeon, Conor McKeon, Corey Reid.

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills; Daniel McEvoy, Ian Fitzpatrick, Fergal Cleary, Foster Horan; Scott Deasy, Alan Bennie; Ian Prendiville (capt), Tyrone Moran, Adam Boland, Philip Donnellan, Josh O’Rourke, Jack Dwan, Charlie Butterworth, Willie Earle.

Replacements: Jack Dinneen, Ntinga Mpiko, Barry Fitzpatrick, Charlie Rock, Sean Coughlan.

CORK CONSTITUTION 30 CLONTARF 18, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Shane Daly, Rob Jermyn, Brendan Quinlan, Tomas Quinlan; Cons: Tomas Quinlan 2; Pens: Tomas Quinlan 2
Clontarf: Tries: Matt D’Arcy, Vakh Abdaladze; Con: Matt D’Arcy; Pens: Conor Jennings 2

HT: Cork Constitution 22 Clontarf 10

CORK CONSTITUTION: Shane Daly; Liam O’Connell, Alex McHenry, Niall Kenneally (capt), Rob Jermyn; Tomas Quinlan, Jason Higgins; Brendan Quinlan, Kevin O’Byrne, Ger Sweeney, Conor Kindregan, Brian Hayes, Graeme Lawler, Ross O’Neill, Evan Mintern.

Replacements: Max Abbott, Gavin Duffy, Sean O’Leary, Gary Bradley, Greg Higgins.

CLONTARF: Jack Power; Rob McGrath, Conor Jennings, Matt D’Arcy, Sean O’Brien; Mark Sutton, San Cronin; Ivan Soroka, Dylan Donnellan, Vakh Abdaladze, Neill Reilly, Ben Reilly (capt), Tony Ryan, Adrian D’Arcy, Michael Noone.

Replacements: Joe Roe, Vincent Gavin, Royce Burke-Flynn, Andrew Feeney, Garry O’Brien.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 0 TERENURE COLLEGE 24, College Park
Scorers: Dublin University: –
Terenure College: Tries: Oisin Heffernan, Michael Melia, Sam Coghlan Murray, Stephen O’Neill; Con: Mark O’Neill 2

HT: Dublin University 0 Terenure College 12

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Jack Fitzpatrick; Bryan Mollen, Michael Courtney (capt), Kyle Dixon, Billy O’Hara; James Fennelly, Angus Lloyd; James Bollard, Maurice Buckley, Darragh Higgins, Arthur Green, Jack Burke, Sam Pim, Toby Boyd, David St. Leger.

Replacements: Joe Horan, Fintan Murphy, Jack Dunne, Brian Slater, James Hickey.

TERENURE COLLEGE: James O’Donoghue; Jake Swaine, Stephen O’Neill, Marc Hiney, Sam Coghlan Murray; Mark O’Neill, Conor Weakliam; Schalk Jooste, Robbie Smyth (capt), Oisin Heffernan, Michael Melia, Alex Thompson, Cathal Deans, Niall Lalor, Eoin Joyce.

Replacements: Adam Clarkin, Giorgi Turabelidze, Paddy Thornton, James Thornton, Ted O’Donoghue.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 13 GARRYOWEN 7, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Try: Mark Fallon; Con: Sean Kearns; Pens: Sean Kearns 2
Garryowen: Try: Penalty try; Con: Penalty try con

HT: St. Mary’s College 3 Garryowen 7

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Dave Fanagan; Tim Maupin, Darren Moroney, Paddy Lavelle, Craig Kennedy; Sean Kearns, Paddy O’Driscoll; Emmet Ferron, Hugo Kean, Adam Coyle, Ciaran Ruddock (capt), David O’Connor, Mark Fallon, Hugh Kelleher, Jack Dilger.

Replacements: Richard Halpin, Thomas O’Reilly, Brendan Cullinane, Daragh McDonnell, Robbie Glynn, Cathal O’Flaherty, Matt Timmons.

GARRYOWEN: Liam Coombes; Diarmaid McCarthy, David Johnston, Peadar Collins, James McInerney; Bill Johnston, Neil Cronin (capt); Niall Horan, Liam Cronin, Andy Keating, Aaron McCloskey, Dean Moore, Darren Ryan, Kevin Kinane, Sean Rennison.

Replacements: Mike Sherry, JP Phelan, Mark Rowley, Dara Shanahan, Jamie Gavin.

YOUNG MUNSTER 20 UCD 39, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Peter Meyer, Ger Slattery, Mark O’Meara; Con: Paul Downes; Pen: Paul Downes
UCD: Tries: Jimmy O’Brien, Penalty try, Emmet MacMahon, Harry McNulty, Jamie Glynn; Cons: Ciaran Frawley 3, Penalty try con; Pens: Ciaran Frawley 2

HT: Young Munster 7 UCD 13

YOUNG MUNSTER: Shane Airey; Michael Vaughan, James O’Connor, Ben Swindlehurst, Daniel Hurley; Paul Downes, Jack Lyons; Peter Meyer, Ger Slattery, Colm Skehan, Michael Madden, Alan Kennedy, Ben Kilkenny (capt), Dan Walsh, Gavin Coombes.

Replacements: Mark O’Meara, Paul Allen, Tom Ryan, Conor Lowndes, Joseph O’Connor.

UCD: Billy Dardis; Hugo Keenan, Jamie Glynn (capt), Jimmy O’Brien, Harry McNulty; Ciaran Frawley, Nick Peters; Rory Mulvihill, Sean McNulty, Michael Moynihan, Brian Cawley, Emmet MacMahon, Will Connors, Alex Penny, Ronan Foley.

Replacements: Gordon Frayne, Stephen McGivern, Keelan McKenna, Matthew Gilsenan, Stephen Murphy, Stephen Kilgallen.

DIVISION 1B:

DOLPHIN 20 NAAS 30, Irish Independent Park
Scorers: Dolphin: Tries: Brian Scott 2; Cons: Barry Keeshan 2; Pens: Barry Keeshan 2
Naas: Tries: Fionn Higgins 2, Michael Skelton 2; Cons: Johne Murphy 2; Pens: Johne Murphy 2

HT: Dolphin 10 Naas 10

DOLPHIN: Olan Crowley; Alan O’Sullivan, Cian McGovern, Ian O’Donoghue, Killian O’Keeffe; Barry Keeshan (capt), Daryl Foley; James Rochford, Liam Walsh, Brian Scott, Rob O’Herlihy, Dave O’Mahony, Alex Denby, James Vaughan, Barry Fitzgerald.

Replacements: Darren Collins, John Leahy, Anthony Mason, Dave Byrne, Kevin O’Leary, Cathal Walsh, Sam Kennedy, Cameron O’Shaughnessy, Peter Hyde.

NAAS: Michael Skelton; Fionn Higgins, Donal Droney, Ross Bailey-Kearney, Peter Howard; Johne Murphy, Max Whittingham; Stephen Lackey, Graham Reynolds, Jason Harney, Philip Jordan, Stephen Kinneavy, Andrew Kearney, Will O’Brien (capt), Paulie Tolofua.

Replacements: Shane Reilly, Charlie Kings, Paul Monahan, Cathal Murtagh, Shane Thompstone.

OLD BELVEDERE 13 BALLYNAHINCH 6, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Try: Pat Hughes; Con: Tim Foley; Pens: Tim Foley 2
Ballynahinch: Pens: Tim Cossens 2

HT: Old Belvedere 3 Ballynahinch 3

OLD BELVEDERE: Daniel Riordan; Shane McDonald, Tim Foley, Tom Moloney, Eddie Weaver; Pat Hughes, Ian Vance; Adam Howard, Ed Rossiter (capt), Declan Lavery, Connor Owende, Fergal Walsh, Karl Miller, Pierce Dargan, Dave Sherry.

Replacements: Andrew McGrath, James McWilliams-Gray, Tony McGuinness, Aaron Sheehan, Robert Cruess Callaghan.

BALLYNAHINCH: Paddy Wright; Richard Reaney, Callum McLaughlin, Tom Rock, David Busby; Tim Cossens, Aaron Cairns (capt); Campbell Classon, Zack McCall, Jonny Simpson, John Donnan, Jack Regan, Zac Ward, Ollie Loughead, Gareth Gill.

Replacements: Conor Piper, Zac Cinnamond, Conall Boomer, Rhys O’Donnell, Stuart Morrow.

OLD WESLEY 18 BALLYMENA 21, Donnybrook
Scorers: Old Wesley: Tries: Josh Pim, Eoghan O’Reilly; Con: Josh Miller; Pens: Josh Miller, Jack Maybury
Ballymena: Tries: Callum Patterson, Rodger McBurney; Con: Brett Herron; Pens: Brett Herron 3

HT: Old Wesley 15 Ballymena 3

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Eoghan O’Reilly, David Poff, Cillian Monaghan, Richie Jermyn; Josh Miller, Adam Kennedy; Cronan Gleeson, David Rowley, James Burton, Donnachadh Phelan, Josh Hinde, Johnny O’Sullivan, Josh Pim, Darren Horan (capt).

Replacements: Conor Maguire, Ryan Healy, Mark Robinson, Matthew Bursey, Jack Maybury.

BALLYMENA: Rodger McBurney; Matthew Norris, Callum Patterson, Alan Smyth, Jonny Rosborough; Brett Herron, Glenn Baillie; Nacho Cladera Crespo, Adam McBurney, Chris Cundell, David Whann, Connor Smyth, Stephen Mulholland, Willie McKay, Adrian Hamilton.

Replacements: Tim Savoury, Josh Bill, Mark Foster, Darrell Montgomery, Dean Reynolds.

UCC 16 SHANNON 20, the Mardyke
Scorers: UCC: Try: Murray Linn; Con: James Taylor; Pens: James Taylor 3
Shannon: Tries: Penalty try, Tony Cusack; Cons: Pen try con, Conor Fitzgerald; Pens: Conor Fitzgerald 2

HT: UCC 6 Shannon 6

UCC: Shane McAuliffe; Kevin Slater, Cian Bohane, Murray Linn, James Kiernan; James Taylor, John Poland; Shane O’Hanlon, Michael Shinkwin, Robert O’Donovan, Cian Barry, Darragh Moloney, Graham Smith, Daire Feeney, Ryan Murphy.

Replacements: Tadhg McCarthy, Charlie Slowey, Brian O’Mahony, Richard Walsh, Alex Molloy.

SHANNON: Stephen Fitzgerald; Nathan Randles, Pa Ryan, Will Leonard, Darren Gavin; Conor Fitzgerald, Jack Stafford; Conor Glynn, Adam Moloney, Tony Cusack, Ronan Coffey, Sean McCarthy, Charlie Carmody, Kelvin Brown, Lee Nicholas (capt).

Replacements: Ty Chan, James Hurley, Luke Moylan, Fionn McGibney, Jack O’Donnell.

UL BOHEMIANS 13 BANBRIDGE 20, University of Limerick 4G pitch
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Try: Ed Kelly; Con: Robbie Bourke; Pens: Robbie Bourke 2
Banbridge: Tries: Ian Porter, Tom Caesar; Cons: Ian Porter 2; Pens: Ian Porter 2

HT: UL Bohemians 13 Banbridge 7

UL BOHEMIANS: Jack Murray; Colin Ryan Finbar Aherne, Harry Fleming, Adrian Enright; Robbie Bourke, Joe Murray; Joey Conway, David O’Connor, Mike Lynch, Daragh Frawley, Ed Kelly, James Ryan, Ian Condell (capt), Noel Kinnane.

Replacements: Padraig Nesbitt, Joe Bennett, Sean English, Brian Walsh, Mike Mullally.

BANBRIDGE: Rob Lyttle; Andrew Kirkwood, Andrew Morrison, Jonny Little, Tom Caesar; Adam Doherty, Ian Porter (capt); Eric O’Sullivan, Peter Cromie, Michael Cromie, Christopher Allen, Robin Sinton, Nick Timoney, Caleb Montgomery, Stephen Irvine.

Replacements: Joe Weir, Stuart Crombie, Nick Hayes, Jason Gribbon, Ben Carson.

DIVISION 2A:

Cashel 19 Galwegians 26, Spafield
City of Armagh 30 Greystones 26, Palace Grounds
Corinthians 18 Queen’s University 25, Corinthian Park
Highfield 35 Blackrock College 19, Woodleigh Park
Nenagh Ormond 7 Malone 37, New Ormond Park

DIVISION 2B:

Belfast Harlequins 17 Navan 26, Deramore Park
Dungannon 27 Skerries 29, Stevenson Park
MU Barnhall 11 Sunday’s Well 6, Parsonstown
Rainey Old Boys 21 Old Crescent 22, Hatrick Park
Wanderers 71 City of Derry 3, Aviva Stadium main pitch

DIVISION 2C:

Malahide 55 Bective Rangers 7, Estuary Road (played on Friday)
Bangor 21 Tullamore 15, Upritchard Park
Bruff 13 Omagh 14, Kilballyowen Park
Midleton 20 Seapoint 10, Towns Park
Thomond 12 Sligo 13, Liam Fitzgerald Park