Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League – 2016/17 Ups And Downs

Ulster Bank League – 2016/17 Ups And Downs

Today’s five promotion/relegation play-off winners have completed the divisional line-ups for next season’s Ulster Bank League, with all roads now leading to the Aviva Stadium for next Sunday’s Division 1A final between defending champions Clontarf and Bateman Cup winners Cork Constitution.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE – DIVISIONAL RUNDOWN:

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

DIVISION 1A:

Final Table

All-Ireland League champions: Clontarf or Cork Constitution (Final, Aviva Stadium, 2.30pm, Sunday, May 7)

Division 1A promotion play-off winners: Garryowen

Relegated: Old Belvedere (automatic)

Ten Division 1A clubs for next season: Lansdowne, Clontarf, Young Munster, Cork Constitution, UCD, Dublin University, St. Mary’s College, Terenure College, Buccaneers, Garryowen

DIVISION 1B:

Final Table

Division 1B champions/Promoted: Buccaneers

Division 1B promotion play-off winners: Dolphin

Relegated: Galwegians (automatic)

Ten Division 1B clubs for next season: Old Belvedere, Naas, UL Bohemians, Old Wesley, UCC, Ballymena, Ballynahinch, Shannon, Banbridge, Dolphin

DIVISION 2A:

Final Table

Division 2A champions/Promoted: Banbridge

Division 2A promotion play-off winners: Armagh

Relegated: Belfast Harlequins (automatic), Sunday’s Well (play-offs)

Ten Division 2A clubs for next season: Galwegians, Highfield, Nenagh Ormond, Malone, Queen’s University, Corinthians, Blackrock College, Cashel, Greystones, Armagh

DIVISION 2B:

Final Table

Division 2B champions/Promoted: Greystones

Division 2B promotion play-off winners: Rainey Old Boys

Relegated: Thomond (automatic), Bective Rangers (play-offs)

Ten Division 2B clubs for next season: Belfast Harlequins, Sunday’s Well, Wanderers, Old Crescent, MU Barnhall, Dungannon, Skerries, City of Derry, Navan, Rainey Old Boys

DIVISION 2C:

Final Table

Division 2C champions/Promoted: Navan

All-Ireland Provincial League Championship promotion winners: Malahide

Division 2C promotion play-off winners: Omagh

Relegated: Kanturk (automatic), Boyne (play-off)

Ten Division 2C clubs for next season: Thomond, Bective Rangers, Sligo, Tullamore, Bruff, Seapoint, Midleton, Bangor, Malahide, Omagh

ALL-IRELAND PROVINCIAL LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND ROBIN SERIES:

Final Table

All-Ireland Provincial League champions/Promoted: Malahide; Runners-up/Promoted via play-off: Omagh