Jump to main content

Menu

Brace And Lacey To Referee Challenge Cup Semi-Finals

Brace And Lacey To Referee Challenge Cup Semi-Finals

It is all about knock-out rugby this weekend and there will be IRFU referees involved up and down in the country in the Ulster Bank League play-offs, as well in France in the European Rugby Challenge Cup semi-finals.

Andrew Brace will referee the Challenge Cup last-four meeting of French side La Rochelle and Gloucester on Saturday night, and John Lacey will take charge of the Stade Francais-Bath semi-final the following afternoon.

In the Ulster Bank League Division 1A semi-finals, Gary Conway will officiate the game between Clontarf and Young Munster, while Stuart Gaffikin will be the man in the middle when Lansdowne host Cork Constitution.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

IRFU REFEREE APPOINTMENTS – APRIL 21-23:

Friday, April 21 –

‘A’ Interprovincial Match
Leinster ‘A’ v Ulster ‘A’  – Nigel Correll (Referee), Dermot Thomas Blake (AR1), Glenn Sheridan (AR2)

Saturday, April 22 –

European Rugby Challenge Cup Semi-Final
La Rochelle v Gloucester – Andrew Brace (Referee), George Clancy (AR1), David Wilkinson (AR2), Peter Fitzgibbon (TMO)

Ulster Bank League Div 1B Promotion/Relegation Play-Off
Highfield v Nenagh Ormond – Jonny Erskine (Referee)
Dolphin v Malone – Joy Neville (Referee)

Ulster Bank League Div 2A Promotion/Relegation Play-Off
Armagh v Wanderers – Leo Colgan (Referee), Richard Kerr (Touch Judge)

Ulster Bank League Div 2B Promotion/Relegation Play-Offs
Bective Rangers v Tullamore – Oisin Quinn (Referee), Helen O’Reilly (Touch Judge)
Sligo v Rainey Old Boys – Robert O’Sullivan (Referee), Jason Cairns (Touch Judge)

All-Ireland Provincial League Championship – Round 3
Omagh v Clonmel – Cillian Hogan (Referee)
Ballina v Malahide – Tommy O’Donoghue (Referee)

Sunday, April 23 –

European Rugby Challenge Cup Semi-Final
Stade Francais v Bath – John Lacey (Referee), Sean Gallagher (AR2), Simon McDowell (TMO)

Ulster Bank League Div 1A Semi-Finals
Clontarf v Young Munster – Gary Conway (Referee), John Carvill (Touch Judge), Helen O’Reilly (Touch Judge)
Lansdowne v Cork Constitution – Stuart Gaffikin (Referee), Brain MacNeice (Touch Judge), Glenn Sheridan (Touch Judge)

Ulster Bank League Div 1A Promotion/Relegation Play-Offs
Naas v UL Bohemians – Frank Murphy (Referee), Dermot Thomas Blake (Touch Judge), Brendan Cuttriss (Touch Judge)
Garryowen v Old Wesley – Kieran Barry (Referee), Ken Imbusch (Touch Judge), Brian Deighan (Touch Judge)

Ulster Bank League Div 2A Promotion/Relegation Play-Off
Sunday’s Well v Old Crescent – Paul Haycock (Referee), Richard Horgan (Touch Judge), George Finn (Touch Judge)

All-Ireland Women’s Cup Final
Blackrock v UL Bohemians – Daithi Flood (Referee)

Women’s All-Ireland Plate Final
Tullamore v Rathdrum – TBC (Referee)

Women’s All-Ireland Shield Final
Old Belvedere v Railway Union – Grainne Crabtree (Referee)