Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

The Ulster Bank League’s regular season climaxed in typically thrilling fashion this afternoon as Banbridge, Greystones and Navan joined Buccaneers as promoted title winners, and the the Division 1A semi-final match-ups were confirmed – Lansdowne v Cork Constitution and Clontarf v Young Munster.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, April 15

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

DIVISION 1A:

CLONTARF 37 UCD 28, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Conor O’Brien 2, Michael Brown, Michael Noone, David Joyce; Cons: David Joyce 3; Pens: David Joyce 2
UCD: Tries: Josh Murphy, Ciaran Frawley, Andy Marks, Andrew Porter; Cons: Ciaran Frawley 4

HT: Clontarf 15 UCD 21

CLONTARF: Rob Keogh; Michael Brown, Conor O’Brien, Matt D’Arcy, Mick McGrath; David Joyce, Sam Cronin; Vakhtang Abdaladze, Jonathan Larbey, Royce Burke-Flynn, Karl Moran, Ben Reilly (capt), Tony Ryan, Adrian D’Arcy, Michael Noone.

Replacements: Andrew Hynes, Eoghan Browne, Dylan Doyle, Mark Sutton, Rob McGrath.

UCD: Hugo Keenan; Andy Marks, Gavin Mullin, Tommy O’Brien, Tom Fletcher; Ciaran Frawley, Nick Peters; Gordon Frayne, Sean McNulty, Jeremy Loughman, Brian Cawley, Emmet MacMahon, Josh Murphy, Sean McKeon, Greg Jones (capt).

Replacements: Robert Byrne, Andrew Porter, Keelan McKenna, Matthew Gilsenan, Harry McNulty.

CORK CONSTITUTION 34 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 27, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Brian Hayes, Conor Kindregan, Ned Hodson 2, Michael Clune 2; Cons: Tomas Quinlan 2
St. Mary’s College: Tries: David O’Connor, Tom O’Reilly, Darren Moroney, Penalty try; Cons: Sean Kearns 2; Pen: Sean Kearns

HT: Cork Constitution 17 St. Mary’s College 10

CORK CONSTITUTION: Liam O’Connell; JJ O’Neill, Shane Daly, Ned Hodson, Michael Clune; Tomas Quinlan, John Poland; Gavin Duffy, Vincent O’Brien, Ger Sweeney, Brian Hayes, Conor Kindregan, Graeme Lawler, Ross O’Neill, Luke Cahill.

Replacements: Liam O’Connor, Rory Burke, Cian Barry, Jason Higgins, Joseph White.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Terry Kennedy; Ryan O’Loughlin, Darren Moroney, Paddy Lavelle, Conor Hogan; Sean Kearns, Paddy O’Driscoll; Tom O’Reilly, Hugo Kean, Brian McGovern (capt), Ciaran Ruddock, Cathal O’Flaherty, David O’Connor, Hugh Kelleher, Jack Dilger.

Replacements: Richard Halpin, Cathal Ryan, Mark Fallon, Ian O’Neill, Conor Gilsenan, Stephen O’Brien.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 27 TERENURE COLLEGE 25, College Park
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Bryan Mollen, Paddy Finlay, Tim Maupin; Cons: Bryan Mollen, James Fennelly 2; Pens: Bryan Mollen 2
Terenure College: Tries: Robbie Smyth, Stephen O’Neill, Oisin Heffernan; Cons: Jake Swaine 2; Pens: Jake Swaine 2

HT: Dublin University 13 Terenure College 17

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Colm Hogan; Tim Maupin, Michael Courtney, Kyle Dixon, Bryan Mollen; James Fennelly, Rowan Osborne; Eric O’Sullivan, Paddy Finlay, Andy Keating, Jack Burke (capt), Cian O’Dwyer, Raef Tyrrell, Richard Dunne, Tom Ryan.

Replacements: Evan Dixon, Dan Joyce, Pierce Dargan, Charlie Connolly, Jack Boland.

TERENURE COLLEGE: Jake Swaine; Sam Coghlan Murray, Ted O’Donoghue, Marc Hiney, Robbie Murphy; Mark O’Neill, Kevin O’Neill; Gary Hamilton, Robbie Smyth, Oisin Heffernan, Mike Murphy, Cathal Deans, Robert Duke, Harrison Brewer, Eoin Joyce.

Replacements: Conor McCormack, Cian Madden, John Dever, Stephen O’Neill, Robbie Carroll.

LANSDOWNE 40 GARRYOWEN 17, Aviva Stadium back pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Ntinga Mpiko, Tadgh McElroy, Charlie Butterworth, Marc O’Keefe, Daniel McEvoy, Eamonn Mills; Cons: Scott Deasy 5
Garryowen: Tries: Bailey Faloon, Steven McMahon; Cons: Neil Cronin 2; Pen: Neil Cronin

HT: Lansdowne 28 Garryowen 3

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills; Daniel McEvoy, John O’Donnell, Mark Roche, Marc O’Keefe; Scott Deasy, Matthew D’Arcy; Ntinga Mpiko, Tadgh McElroy, Ian Prendiville (capt), Josh O’Rourke, Stephen Gardiner, Charlie Butterworth, Barry Fitzpatrick, Paul Boyle.

Replacements: Tyrone Moran, Jacob Walshe, Conor O’Donnell, Alan Bennie, Fergal Cleary.

GARRYOWEN: Alex Wootton; Steven McMahon, Hugh O’Brien-Cunningham, Peadar Collins, Liam Coombes; Andrew O’Byrne, Neil Cronin (capt); Niall Horan, Eamonn Costelloe, JP Phelan, Sean O’Connor, Barra O’Byrne, Dara Shanahan, Mikey Wilson, Bailey Faloon.

Replacements: Mike O’Donnell, Barry McNamara, Tim Ferguson, Jamie Heuston, Anson Thai­.

OLD BELVEDERE 12 YOUNG MUNSTER 33, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Kyle McCarthy, Eddie Weaver; Con: Paul O’Keefe
Young Munster: Tries: Dan Goggin 2, Alan Tynan, Paul Allen 2; Cons: Alan Tynan 4

HT: Old Belvedere 0 Young Munster 21

OLD BELVEDERE: Daniel Riordan; Shane McDonald, John Kennedy (capt), Sean Coughlan, David Brandon; Paul O’Keefe, Kieran McCarthy; James McWilliams-Gray, Ed Rossiter, Adam Howard, Jack Kelly, Karl Miller Matt Ritani, Paul Pritchard, Michael Oyuga.

Replacements: Cathal O’Flynn, Eoin O’Neill. Connor Owende, Tom de Jongh, Eddie Weaver.

YOUNG MUNSTER: Shane Airey; Craig O’Hanlon, Calvin Nash, Jack Harrington, James O’Connor; Alan Tynan, Rob Guerin; Gavin Ryan, Ger Slattery (capt), Paul Allen, Alan Kennedy, Fineen Wycherley, Elie Mundu, Daniel Walsh, Gavin Coombes.

Replacements: Mark O’Mara, Evan Ryan, Darren Ryan, Jack Lyons, David O’Mahony, Dan Goggin.

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYMENA 13 SHANNON 10, Eaton Park
Scorers: Ballymena: Try: Rodger McBurney; Con: Richie McMaster; Pens: Josh McIlroy 2
Shannon: Try: Penalty try; Con: Ronan McKenna; Pen: Ronan McKenna

HT: Ballymena 10 Shannon 3

BALLYMENA: Rodger McBurney; Nicholas Stirling, Mark Best, Callum Patterson, Josh McIlroy; Richie McMaster, John Creighton; Ross Kane, Adam McBurney, Chris Cundell, David Whann, Connor Smyth, Stephen Mulholland, Conall Boomer, Adrian Hamilton.

Replacements: Andrew Ferguson, Josh Bill. Mark Foster, James Gallagher, Alan Smyth.

SHANNON: Luke O’Dea; Stephen Fitzgerald, Greg O’Shea, Jack O’Donnell, Nathan Randles; Ronan McKenna, Jack Stafford; Tony Cusack, Duncan Casey, John Andress, Riley Winter, Luke Moylan, Niall Mulcahy, James Vaughan, Lee Nicholas (capt).

Replacements: Jordan Prenderville, Conor Glynn, Charlie Carmody, Will Leonard, Darren Gavin.

BUCCANEERS 40 BALLYNAHINCH 10, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Jamie Dever, John Sutton, Jordan Conroy, Shane O’Leary, Shane Layden, Rory Grenham; Cons: Shane O’Leary, Alan Gaughan 3, Kolo Kiripati
Ballynahinch: Tries: Davy Nicholson, Aaron Cairns

HT: Buccaneers 7 Ballynahinch 10

BUCCANEERS: Shane Layden; Rory O’Connor, Shane O’Leary, Alex Hayman, Jordan Conroy; Alan Gaughan, Frankie Hopkins; Martin Staunton, John Sutton, Jamie Dever, Simon Meagher, Daniel Qualter, Stephen McVeigh, Rory Moloney, Kolo Kiripati (capt).

Replacements: Rory Grenham, Ryan O’Meara, Evan Galvin, Luke Carty, Eoghan O’Reilly.

BALLYNAHINCH: Justin Rea; Paddy Wright, Aaron Ferris, Davy Nicholson, Jordan Grattan; Peter Nelson, Blane McIlroy; Andrew Weir, Andrew Harper, Craig Trenier, John Donnan, James Simpson, Stewart Evans, Gareth Gill, Conor Phillips.

Replacements: Ben Cullen, Ben Pentland, Ryan Wilson, James McBriar, Aaron Cairns.

GALWEGIANS 16 NAAS 27, Crowley Park
Scorers: Galwegians: Tries: Rory Parata, Adam Leavy; Pens: Morgan Codyre 2
Naas: Tries: Warren Larkin, Ben O’Connor, Peter Howard, Fionn Higgins; Cons: Cillian Dempsey 2; Pen: Cillian Dempsey

HT: Galwegians 6 Naas 12

GALWEGIANS: Aidan Moynihan; Matt Byrne, Rory Parata, Brian Murphy (capt), Alan McMahon; Morgan Codyre, Barry Lee; Patrick Curran, John Moloney, Doron McHugh, Anthony Ryan, Peter Claffey, Marc Kelly, Josh Pim, Eoghan Masterson.

Replacements: Ja Naughton, Martin Fox, Eoin Tarmey, Conor Lowndes, Eamon Dowling, Adam Leavy.

NAAS: Fionn Higgins; Ben O’Connor, Fionn Carr, Henry Bryce, Peter Howard; Michael Skelton, Max Whittingham; Dan O’Byrne, Warren Larkin, Jason Harney, Paul Monahan, Stephen Kinneavy, Cillian Dempsey, Will O’Brien (capt), Eoin Walsh.

Replacements: Graham Reynolds, Adam Coyle, Paulie Tolofua, Dave Barron, Ben Swindlehurst.

OLD WESLEY 19 UCC 5, Donnybrook
Scorers: Old Wesley: Tries: Paul Harte 2; Pens: Tim Clifford 3
UCC: Try: Paul Kiernan

HT: Old Wesley 6 UCC 5

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Brendan Monahan, Isaac Leota, Michael Hastings, Paul Harte; Tim Clifford, Adam Kennedy; Ken Knaggs, David Rowley, James Burton, Aaron Browne, Iain McGann (capt), Josh Hinde, Stephen Boyle , Mark Rowley.

Replacements: Conor Maguire, Padraig Cullen, Michael Dunleavy, Adam Griggs, Ger Finucane.

UCC: Chris McAuliffe; Kevin O’Keeffe, Kevin Slater (capt), Paul Kiernan, James Kiernan; Charlie O’Regan, Richie Walsh; Shane O’Hanlon, Emmett McCarthy, Rob O’Donovan, Ben Mitchell, Darragh Moloney, Conor Barry, Cathal Gallagher, Paul Derham.

Replacements: James Kendrick, Peter McCabe, Richie Moran. Daire Feeney, Eddie Earle, Andrew Dorgan.

UL BOHEMIANS 10 DOLPHIN 16, University of Limerick 4G pitch
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Try: James Lennon; Con: James Lennon; Pen: James Lennon
Dolphin: Try: Kevin Allen; Con: Barry Keeshan; Pens: Barry Keeshan 3

HT: UL Bohemians 3 Dolphin 13

UL BOHEMIANS: Joe Murray; Warren Kelly, Finbar Aherne, Colin Ryan, Jamie McNamara; Robbie Bourke, James Lennon; Joey Conway, Joe Bennett, Mike Lynch, Ed Kelly Daragh Frawley, Noel Kinnane, Ian Condell (capt), Brian Walsh.

Replacements: Padraig Nesbitt, Peter King, James Ryan, Ger O’Connor, Shane Scannell.

DOLPHIN: Timmy Phelan; Gerry Ryan, Cian McGovern, Ian O’Donoghue, Will Hanly; Barry Keeshan, Daryl Foley; Liam Walsh, David Byrne, James Rochford, Rob O’Herlihy, Dave O’Mahony, Barry Fitzgerald, Kevin Allen, John Fitzgerald (capt).

Replacements: Caolan O’Flynn, John Leahy, John Madigan, Karl Keogh, Cillian Monahan.

DIVISION 2A:

Corinthians 43 Blackrock College 10, Corinthian Park
Malone 45 Cashel 15, Gibson Park
Nenagh Ormond 42 Belfast Harlequins 38, New Ormond Park
Queen’s University 24 Highfield 31, Dub Lane
Sunday’s Well 12 Banbridge 40, Irish Independent Park

DIVISION 2B:

Armagh 36 Bective Rangers 16, Palace Grounds
Greystones 45 Old Crescent 10, Dr. Hickey Park
MU Barnhall 40 Dungannon 22, Parsonstown
Skerries 19 City of Derry 14, Holmpatrick
Thomond 23 Wanderers 17, Liam Fitzgerald Park

DIVISION 2C:

Bruff 25 Boyne 25, Kilballyowen Park
Kanturk 36 Midleton 18, Knocknacolan
Navan 15 Sligo 5, Balreask Old
Rainey Old Boys 49 Bangor 0, Hatrick Park
Tullamore 19 Seapoint 24, Spollanstown