Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League – State Of Play Ahead Of Final Round

Ulster Bank League – State Of Play Ahead Of Final Round

A massive weekend lies ahead in all five divisions of the Ulster Bank League with divisional titles, semi-final and play-off line-ups and relegation to be sorted out. Get down to your local club and support your team in the final round of the regular season.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE – DIVISIONAL RUNDOWN:

DIVISION 1A –

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

Current Table

Final Round Fixtures

Division 1A semi-finalists: Lansdowne, Clontarf, Young Munster, Cork Constitution (finishing order to be confirmed)

Division 1A semi-finals: weekend of April 22-23 (1st v 4th, 2nd v 3rd); Division 1A final: Aviva Stadium, Sunday, May 7

Relegated: Old Belvedere (automatic); One club to face play-offs (Dublin University, Garryowen, Terenure College or St. Mary’s College)

DIVISION 1B –

Current Table

Final Round Fixtures

Division 1B champions/Promoted: Buccaneers

Division 1A promotion/relegation play-off semi-finals: Saturday, April 22 (9th Div 1A v 4th Div 1B, 2nd Div 1B v 3rd Div 1B); Division 1A promotion/relegation play-off final: Saturday, April 29

Division 1B clubs to contest promotion/relegation play-offs: UL Bohemians, Naas and Old Wesley or UCC

Relegated: Galwegians or Dolphin (automatic); One club to face play-offs (Galwegians, Dolphin, Ballymena or Shannon)

DIVISION 2A –

Current Table

Final Round Fixtures

Division 2A champions/Promoted: Banbridge or Highfield

Division 1B promotion/relegation play-off semi-finals: Saturday, April 22 (9th Div 1B v 4th Div 2A, 2nd Div 2A v 3rd Div 2A); Division 1B promotion/relegation play-off final: Saturday, April 29

Division 2A clubs to contest promotion/relegation play-offs: Nenagh Ormond, Malone and Banbridge or Highfield

Relegated: Belfast Harlequins (automatic); Sunday’s Well (play-offs)

DIVISION 2B –

Current Table

Final Round Fixtures

Division 2B champions/Promoted: Greystones or Armagh

Division 2A promotion/relegation play-off semi-finals: Saturday, April 22 (9th Div 2A v 4th Div 2B, 2nd Div 2B v 3rd Div 2B); Division 2A promotion/relegation play-off final: Saturday, April 29

Division 2B clubs to contest promotion/relegation play-offs: Wanderers, Old Crescent and Greystones or Armagh

Relegated: Thomond (automatic); One club to face play-offs (Skerries, City of Derry or Bective Rangers)

DIVISION 2C –

Current Table

Final Round Fixtures

Division 2C champions/Promoted: Navan or Sligo

Division 2B promotion/relegation play-off semi-finals: Saturday, April 22 (9th Div 2B v 4th Div 2C, 2nd Div 2C v 3rd Div 2C); Division 2B promotion/relegation play-off final: Saturday, April 29

Division 2C clubs to contest promotion/relegation play-offs: Rainey Old Boys, Tullamore and Navan or Sligo

Relegated: Kanturk or Boyne (automatic); One club to face play-offs (Kanturk or Boyne)

ALL-IRELAND PROVINCIAL LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP –

Current Table

Final Round Fixtures

Round Robin champions/Promoted: Malahide

Division 2C promotion/relegation play-off: Ninth-placed club in Division 2C (at home) v Round Robin runners-up, Saturday, April 29