Jump to main content

Menu

Busy Easter Weekend Ahead For IRFU Referees

Busy Easter Weekend Ahead For IRFU Referees

It is set to be a busy Easter weekend for IRFU referees, as they are involved in matches in the GUINNESS PRO12 and the final round of the Ulster Bank League’s regular season.
 

On Friday evening, David Wilkinson takes charge of the GUINNESS PRO12 clash between Glasgow Warriors and Zebre, with Eddie Hogan O’Connell as an assistant referee and Simon McDowell on TMO duty.
 
Saturday will see Andrew Brace referee the Welsh derby between Cardiff Blues and the Ospreys, with Sean Gallagher as an assistant referee, while Frank Murphy will be on the whistle in Italy as Benetton Treviso entertain Edinburgh with Mark Patton as assistant referee and Brian MacNeice as TMO.
 
There is also a full set of fixtures in the Ulster Bank League on Saturday, as a number of clubs look to confirm play-off spots, as well as others being involved in relegation battles.
 
On Sunday in Caerphilly, Cillian Hogan will referee the Under-18 International Series fixture between Italy and Canada. The tournament, which includes the Ireland U-18 Schools team, has been taking place in Wales this week.

IRFU REFEREE APPOINTMENTS – APRIL 14-15:
 
Friday, April 14 –

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

GUINNESS PRO12
Glasgow Warriors v Zebre – David Wilkinson (Referee), Eddie Hogan O’Connell (AR1), Simon McDowell (TMO)
 
Saturday, April 15 –

GUINNESS PRO12
Cardiff Blues v Ospreys – Andrew Brace (Referee), Sean Gallagher (AR1)
Benetton Treviso v Edinburgh – Frank Murphy (Referee), Mark Patton (AR1), Brian MacNeice (TMO)
 
Ulster Bank League Div 1A
Dublin University v Terenure College – Dudley Phillips (Referee)
Cork Constitution v St. Mary’s College – George Clancy (Referee)
Lansdowne v Garryowen – Gary Conway (Referee)
Clontarf v UCD – Leo Colgan (Referee)
Old Belvedere v Young Munster – Stuart Gaffikin (Referee)
 
Ulster Bank League Div 1B
UL Bohemian v Dolphin – Nigel Correll (Referee)
Ballymena v Shannon – Barrie O’Connell (Referee)
Buccaneers v Ballynahinch – Chris Busby (Referee)
Galwegians v Naas – Jonny Erskine (Referee)
Old Wesley v UCC – Stuart Douglas (Referee)
 
Ulster Bank League Div 2A
Queen’s University v Highfield – Ken Imbusch (Referee)
Sunday’s Well v Banbridge – Paul Haycock (Referee)
Corinthians v Blackrock College – David Horner (Referee)
Malone v Cashel – Helen O’Reilly (Referee)
Nenagh Ormond v Belfast Harlequins – Richard Kerr (Referee)
 
Ulster Bank League Div 2B
Thomond v Wanderers – George Finn (Referee)
Armagh v Bective Rangers – Richard Horgan (Referee)
Greystones v Old Crescent – Chris Harrington (Referee)
MU Barnhall v Dungannon – Jason Cairns (Referee)
Skerries v City of Derry – Shane Kierans (Referee)
 
Ulster Bank League Div 2C
Rainey Old Boys v Bangor – Adrian Reavey (Referee)
Tullamore v Seapoint – Brian Deighan (Referee)
Kanturk v Midleton – Karol Collins (Referee)
Navan v Sligo – Oisin Quinn (Referee)
Bruff v Boyne – Rob Watson (Referee)
 
Sunday, April 16 –

Under-18 International Series
Italy v Canada – Cillian Hogan (Referee)