Jump to main content

Menu

Weekend Appointments For IRFU Referees

Weekend Appointments For IRFU Referees

There are IRFU referees in action across a number of competitions this weekend including the GUINNESS PRO12, Ulster Bank League, Women’s All-Ireland League and a number of youth development competitions.

There are Ulster Bank League fixtures on Friday night, with Kieran Barry taking charge of the Colours match between UCD and Dublin University, Joy Neville will referee the game between St. Mary’s College and Clontarf and Ken Imbusch is in charge of Tipperary rivals Cashel versus Nenagh Ormond.
 
Saturday sees referees in action in the GUINNESS PRO12, with Frank Murphy taking charge of Zebre against the Dragons, John Lacey will be at the Liberty Stadium for the Ospreys versus Leinster and Andrew Brace is on the whistle for the Scarlets against Benetton Treviso.
 
The Women’s All-Ireland League final between Old Belvedere and UL Bohemians will be officiated by Helen O’Reilly and there is a full fixture list of Ulster Bank League matches, as well as referees involved in the All-Ireland Provincial League Championship and the Under-18 International Series in Wales, and Sean Gallagher will referee at the Melrose Sevens tournament in Aberdeen.
 
On Sunday, Dan Carson will referee the Fraser McMullen Cup final between the Lansdowne and Navan Under-20s teams, while the Women’s All-Ireland League promotion play-off will also take place that afternoon – Su Carty will have the whistle for Tullamore versus City of Derry at Spollanstown.

IRFU REFEREE APPOINTMENTS – APRIL 7-9:
 
Friday, April 7 –
 
Ulster Bank League Div 1A 
St. Mary’s College v Clontarf – Joy Neville (Referee)
UCD v Dublin University – Kieran Barry (Referee)
 
Ulster Bank League Div 2A
Cashel v Nenagh Ormond – Ken Imbusch (Referee)
 
Saturday, April 8 –

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

GUINNESS PRO12
Ospreys v Leinster – John Lacey (Referee), David Wilkinson (AR1)
Scarlets v Benetton Treviso – Andrew Brace (Referee), Stuart Gaffikin (AR1)
Zebre v Newport Gwent Dragons – Frank Murphy (Referee), Eddie Hogan O’Connell, Brian MacNeice (TMO)
 
Women’s All-Ireland League Final
Old Belvedere v UL Bohemians – Helen O’Reilly (Referee)
 
Ulster Bank League Div 1A
Garryowen v Old Belvedere – Dudley Phillips (Referee)
Terenure College v Lansdowne – George Clancy (Referee)
Young Munster v Cork Constitution – Nigel Correll (Referee)
 
Ulster Bank League Div 1B
Ballynahinch v UL Bohemians – Gary Conway (Referee)
Naas v Ballymena – Leo Colgan (Referee)
Shannon v Buccaneers – Mark Patton (Referee)
UCC v Galwegians – Oisin Quinn (Referee)
 
Ulster Bank League Div 2A
Highfield v Malone – Dermot Thomas Blake (Referee)
Banbridge v Queen’s University – Jonathan Peak (Referee)
Belfast Harlequins v Corinthians – Richard Horgan (Referee)
Blackrock College v Sunday’s Well – Richard Kerr (Referee)
 
Ulster Bank League Div 2B
Wanderers v Greystones – Barrie O’Connell (Referee)
Bective Rangers v Thomond – Brian Deighan (Referee)
Old Crescent v MU Barnhall – David Horner (Referee)
Dungannon v Skerries – Shane Kierans (Referee)
City of Derry v Armagh – Stuart Douglas (Referee)
 
Ulster Bank League Div 2C
Sligo v Tullamore – Adrian Reavey (Referee)
Boyne v Rainey Old Boys – Cillian Hogan (Referee)
Midleton v Bruff – Daithi Flood (Referee)
Seapoint v Kanturk – Peter Martin (Referee)
 
Under-18 International Series
Wales Under-18s v Scotland Under-18s – Chris Busby (Referee)
 
Melrose Sevens Tournament
Selected matches throughout the competition – Sean Gallagher (Referee)
 
Sunday, April 9 –
 
Fraser McMullen Cup Final
Lansdowne FC v Navan – Dan Carson (Referee)
 
Ulster Bank League Div 1B
Dolphin v Old Wesley – Paul Haycock (Referee)

Women’s All-Ireland League Promotion Play-Off
Tullamore v City of Derry – Su Carty (Referee)