Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

The top two sides in Division 1A, Lansdowne and Young Munster, both suffered home defeats on an eventful day in the Ulster Bank League. Meanwhile, the relegation-threatened trio of Terenure College, Dolphin and Belfast Harlequins all claimed vital wins.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, March 11

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

DIVISION 1A:

GARRYOWEN 10 CLONTARF 39, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Try: Dave McCarthy; Con: Neil Cronin; Pen: Neil Cronin
Clontarf: Tries: Michael Noone, Ben Reilly, Matt D’Arcy, Jack Power, Cian O’Donoghue; Cons: David Joyce 3, Rob Keogh; Pens: David Joyce 2

HT: Garryowen 3 Clontarf 10

GARRYOWEN: Liam Coombes; James Frawley, Andrew O’Byrne, Peadar Collins, Hugh O’Brien-Cunningham; Dave McCarthy, Neil Cronin (capt); Niall Horan, Diarmuid Barron, Mike O’Donnell, Barra O’Byrne, Paul McCarroll, Dara Shanahan, Johnny Keane, Bailey Faloon.

Replacements: Anson Thai, Jack Mullany, Mikey Wilson, Ronan O’Halloran, Jamie Heuston.

CLONTARF: Jack Power; Rob Keogh, Conor Jennings, Matt D’Arcy, Michael Browne; David Joyce, Sam Cronin; Vakhtang Abdaladze, Jason Harris-Wright, Royce Burke-Flynn, Ben Reilly (capt), James Doyle, Tony Ryan, Karl Moran, Michael Noone.

Replacements: Ivan Soroka, Jonathan Larbey, Adrian D’Arcy, Andrew Feeney, Cian O’Donoghue.

LANSDOWNE 20 CORK CONSTITUTION 25, Aviva Stadium back pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Penalty try, John O’Donnell; Cons: Scott Deasy 2; Pens: Scott Deasy 2
Cork Constitution: Tries: Rob Jermyn, Ned Hodson, Brian Hayes; Cons: Tomas Quinlan 2; Pens: Tomas Quinlan 2

HT: Lansdowne 7 Cork Constitution 5

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills; Daniel McEvoy, John O’Donnell, Mark Roche, Mark O’Keefe; Scott Deasy, Alan Bennie; Jacob Walshe, Tyrone Moran, Ian Prendiville (capt), Willie Earle, Stephen Gardiner, Joe McSwiney, Charlie Butterworth, Max Deegan.

Replacements: James Rael, Ntinga Mpiko, Barry Fitzpatrick, Matthew D’Arcy, Charlie McMickan.

CORK CONSTITUTION: Liam O’Connell; JJ O’Neill, Ned Hodson, Niall Kenneally (capt), Rob Jermyn; Tomas Quinlan, Jason Higgins; Gavin Duffy, Max Abbott, Ger Sweeney, Conor Kindregan, Brian Hayes, Graeme Lawler, James Murphy, Luke Cahill.

Replacements: Vincent O’Brien, Greg Roche, Cian Barry, Luke Duffy, Michael Clune.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 18 UCD 32, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Ian O’Neill, Tom O’Reilly, Conor Hogan; Pen: Dave Fanagan
UCD: Tries: Peadar Timmins, Nick McCarthy, Andy Marks, Jamie Glynn; Cons: Matthew Gilsenan 3; Pens: Matthew Gilsenan 2

HT: St. Mary’s College 8 UCD 13

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Conor Hogan; Ian O’Neill, Darren Moroney, Marcus O’Driscoll, Ryan O’Loughlin; Dave Fanagan, Paddy O’Driscoll; Tom O’Reilly, Richard Halpin, Brian McGovern (capt), Ciaran Ruddock, David O’Connor, Jack Dilger, Hugh Kelleher, Kevin Sheahan.

Replacements: Hugo Kean, Cathal Ryan, Nick McCarthy, Daragh Kelleher, Conor Gilsenan.

UCD: Tom Fletcher; Harry McNulty, Jamie Glynn (capt), Stephen Murphy, Andy Marks; Matthew Gilsenan, Nick McCarthy; Liam Hyland, Gordon Frayne, Andrew Porter, Emmet MacMahon, Josh Murphy, Greg Jones, Will Connors, Peadar Timmins.

Replacements: Michael Moynihan, Rory Mulvihill, Jack Dwan, Nick Peters, Colm Mulcahy.

TERENURE COLLEGE 24 OLD BELVEDERE 20, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Kevin O’Neill, Penalty try, Eoin Joyce; Cons: Jake Swaine 3; Pen: Jake Swaine
Old Belvedere: Tries: Daniel Riordan, Jonathan Slattery; Cons: Paul O’Keefe 2; Pens: Paul O’Keefe 2

HT: Terenure College 14 Old Belvedere 10

TERENURE COLLEGE: Jake Swaine; Marc Hiney, Stephen O’Neill, Robbie Carroll, Robbie Murphy; Mark O’Neill, Kevin O’Neill; Gary Hamilton, Robbie Smyth, Oisin Heffernan, Mike Murphy, Kyle McCoy (capt), Stephen Caffrey, Harrison Brewer, Eoin Joyce.

Replacements: Tiarnan Creagh, Cian Madden, John Dever, Isaac Boss, Mike Haddock.

OLD BELVEDERE: Daniel Riordan; Shane McDonald, John Kennedy (capt), Ben Woods, Sean Coughlan; Paul O’Keefe, Aaron Seehan; Adam Howard, Ed Rossiter, Declan Lavery, Jack Kelly, Connor Owende, Karl Miller, Michael Oyuga, Jonathan Slattery.

Replacements: Cathal O’Flynn, James McWilliams-Gray, Tom de Jongh, Ben Butler, Simon Killeen.

YOUNG MUNSTER 12 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 15, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Dan Walsh, Elie Mundu; Con: Alan Tynan
Dublin University: Tries: Pierce Dargan, Tom Ryan; Con: Bryan Mollen; Pen: Bryan Mollen

HT: Young Munster 7 Dublin University 12

YOUNG MUNSTER: Shane Airey; James O’Connor, Jack Harrington, Abrie Griesel, Michael Vaughan; Alan Tynan, Rob Guerin; David Begley, Ger Slattery (capt), Colm Skehan, Tom Goggin, Aaron McCloskey, Alan Kennedy, Dan Walsh, Darren Ryan.

Replacements: Mark O’Mara, Conor Bartley, Alan Ross, Elie Mundu, David O’Mahony.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Michael Silvester; Tim Maupin, Michael Courtney, Kyle Dixon, Bryan Mollen; James Fennelly, Brian Slater; Eric O’Sullivan, Paddy Finlay, Andy Keating, Jack Burke (capt), Raef Tyrrell, Pierce Dargan, Richard Dunne, Tom Ryan.

Replacements: Jack Boland, Tom Collis, Cian O’Dwyer, Rowan Osborne, Seb Fromm.

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYNAHINCH 14 OLD WESLEY 28, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: Paddy Wright, James McBriar; Cons: Blane McIlroy 2
Old Wesley: Tries: David Poff 2, Brendan Monahan, Ken Knaggs; Con: Tim Clifford; Pens: Tim Clifford 2

HT: Ballynahinch 7 Old Wesley 20

BALLYNAHINCH: Paddy Wright; Callum McLaughlin, Jordan Grattan, Ryan Wilson, Davy Nicholson; James McBriar, Blane McIlroy; Chris Stevenson, Andrew Harper, Craig Trenier, Stewart Evans, James Simpson, Aaron Hall, Callum Irvine, Michael Graham (capt).

Replacements: Stuart Orr, Ben Pentland, Brian Howard, Chris Quinn, Aaron Ferris.

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Brendan Monahan, David Poff, Michael Hastings, Paul Harte; Tim Clifford, Adam Kennedy; Ken Knaggs, Conor Maguire, Padraig Cullen, Michael Dunleavy, Iain McGann (capt), Josh Hinde, Stephen Boyle, Mark Rowley.

Replacements: David Rowley, Craig Telford, Matthew Bursey, Mark Robinson, Adam Griggs.

DOLPHIN 18 BALLYMENA 16, Irish Independent Park
Scorers: Dolphin: Tries: Daryl Foley, Ryan Murphy; Con: Barry Keeshan; Drops: Barry Keeshan 2
Ballymena: Try: James Gallagher; Con: Ritchie McMaster; Pens: Ritchie McMaster 3

HT: Dolphin 7 Ballymena 9

DOLPHIN: Tim Phelan; Gerry Ryan, Cian McGovern, Ian O’Donoghue, Will Hanly; Barry Keeshan (capt), Daryl Foley; Liam Walsh, Cian Scott, James Rochford, Rob O’Herlihy, Dave O’Mahony, Barry Fitzgerald, Karl Keogh, Ryan Murphy.

Replacements: John Leahy, Anthony Mason, Lar Coughlan, John Fitzgerald, Sam Kennedy, Cillian Monahan.

BALLYMENA: Rodger McBurney; John Nicholl, Matthew Norris, Daryl Montgomery, Alan Smyth; Ritchie McMaster, Glenn Baillie; Bryan Young, Adam McBurney, Chris Cundell, Mark Foster, Connor Smyth, Adrian Hamilton, Stephen Mulholland, James Gallagher.

Replacements: James Taggart, Andrew Ferguson, Russell Blair, Matthew Dick, Chris Smyth.

NAAS 21 SHANNON 14, Forenaughts
Scorers: Naas: Tries: Peter Osborne, Peter Howard 2; Cons: Peter Osborne 3
Shannon: Try: Will Leonard; Pens: Ronan McKenna 3

HT: Naas 21 Shannon 9

NAAS: Peter Osborne; Fionn Carr, Johne Murphy, Henry Bryce, Peter Howard; Ben Swindlehurst, Max Whittingham; Adam Coyle, Graham Reynolds, Jason Harney, Paul Monahan, David Benn, Andrew Kearney, Will O’Brien (capt), Paulie Tolofua.

Replacements: Warren Larkin, Jordan Duggan, Cillian Dempsey, Eoin Walsh, Michael Skelton.

SHANNON: Luke O’Dea; Nathan Randles, Jack O’Donnell, Will Leonard, Shane Mullally; Ronan McKenna, Keith Kavanagh; Conor Glynn, Jordan Prenderville, Tony Cusack, Riley Winter, Tom Hayes, Luke Moylan, Niall Mulcahy, Lee Nicholas (capt).

Replacements: Ty Chan, John Andress, Dylan Murphy, Charlie Carmody, Robbie Deegan.

UCC 13 BUCCANEERS 12, the Mardyke
Scorers: UCC: Try: Kevin O’Keeffe; Con: Kevin O’Keeffe; Pens: Kevin O’Keeffe 2
Buccaneers: Tries: Evan Galvin, Eoghan O’Reilly; Con: Luke Carty

HT: UCC 10 Buccaneers 7

UCC: Richie Walsh; Kevin O’Keeffe, Kevin Slater, Paul Kiernan, James Kiernan; Tom Kiersey, Charlie O’Regan; Shane O’Hanlon, Emmett McCarthy, Rob O’Donovan, Ben Mitchell, Darragh Moloney, Conor Barry, Cathal Gallagher, Paul Derham.

Replacements: Ciaran McHugh, Tadhg McCarthy, Eddie Earle, Daire Feeney, Richie Moran, Chris McAuliffe.

BUCCANEERS: Luke Carty; Rory O’Connor, Shane Layden, Eoin Griffin, Jordan Conroy; Shane O’Leary, Conor McKeon; Jamie Dever, John Sutton, Martin Staunton, Daniel Qualter, Ruairi Byrne, Stephen McVeigh, Evan Galvin, Kolo Kiripati (capt).

Replacements: Shane Delahunt, Rory Grenham, Mata Fifita, Frankie Hopkins, Eoghan O’Reilly.

UL BOHEMIANS 18 GALWEGIANS 16, University of Limerick 4G pitch
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Tries: Noel Kinnane, Harry Fleming; Con: Rick McKenna; Pens: Robbie Bourke, James Lennon
Galwegians: Try: Ciaran Gaffney; Con: Morgan Codyre; Pens: Morgan Codyre 3

HT: UL Bohemians 10 Galwegians 0

UL BOHEMIANS: Joe Murray; Colin Ryan, Harry Fleming, Rick McKenna, Cian Aherne; Robbie Bourke, Angus Lloyd; Padraig Nesbitt, Joe Bennett, Mike Lynch, Ed Kelly, Daragh Frawley, James Ryan, Noel Kinnane, Brian Walsh.

Replacements: Joe Moloney, Peter King, Craig Trimble, Finbar Aherne, James Lennon.

GALWEGIANS: Aidan Moynihan; Ciaran Gaffney, Rory Parata, Brian Murphy (capt), Darragh Leader; Morgan Codyre, Conor Lowndes; Dominic Robertson-McCoy, John Moloney, Martin Fox, Eoin Tarmey, Peter Claffey, Marc Kelly, Josh Pim, Eoghan Masterson.

Replacements: Doron McHugh, Patrick Curran, Matt Towey, Eamonn Dowling, Dave Clarke.

DIVISION 2A:

Banbridge 51 Malone 15, Rifle Park
Belfast Harlequins 9 Blackrock College 7, Deramore Park
Cashel 14 Sunday’s Well 5, Spafield
Highfield 22 Corinthians 10, Woodleigh Park
Queen’s University 17 Nenagh Ormond 23, Dub Lane

DIVISION 2B:

Bective Rangers 13 Wanderers 26, Donnybrook
City of Derry 22 Greystones 57, Judge’s Road
Dungannon 39 Thomond 10, Stevenson Park
MU Barnhall 18 Armagh 22, Parsonstown
Old Crescent 39 Skerries 15, Rosbrien

DIVISION 2C:

Bangor 10 Tullamore 22, Upritchard Park
Midleton 30 Boyne 10, Towns Park
Navan 41 Kanturk 0, Balreask Old
Seapoint 23 Rainey Old Boys 11, Kilbogget Park
Sligo 32 Bruff 5, Hamilton Park