Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

UL Bohemians bucked the trend for home wins in the two top tiers of the Ulster Bank League this weekend, triumphing 30-23 at Ballymena. Meanwhile, a strong second half display inspired Dublin University’s much-needed 19-3 victory over Garryowen in Division 1A.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, March 4

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

DIVISION 1A:

CORK CONSTITUTION 16 OLD BELVEDERE 10, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Brian Hayes, Luke Cahill; Pens: Tomas Quinlan 2
Old Belvedere: Try: Daniel Riordan; Con: Paul O’Keefe; Pen: Paul O’Keefe

HT: Cork Constitution 5 Old Belvedere 10

CORK CONSTITUTION: Liam O’Connell; JJ O’Neill, Ned Hodson, Niall Kenneally (capt), Rob Jermyn; Tomas Quinlan, John Poland; Liam O’Connor, Max Abbott, Ger Sweeney, Brian Hayes, Conor Kindregan, Graeme Lawler, James Murphy, Luke Cahill.

Replacements: Vincent O’Brien, Gavin Duffy, Cian Barry, Jason Higgins, Michael Clune.

OLD BELVEDERE: Daniel Riordan; Shane McDonald, John Kennedy (capt), Peter Robb, Aaron Sheehan; Paul O’Keefe, Charlie Rock; James McWilliams-Gray, Cathal O’Flynn, Adam Howard, Jack Kelly, Connor Owende, Karl Miller, Michael Oyuga.

Replacements: Killian O’Neill, Jonathan Inglis, Matt Ritani, Tom de Jongh, Simon Killeen.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 19 GARRYOWEN 3, College Park
Scorers: Dublin University: Try: Tom Ryan; Con: Bryan Mollen; Pens: Jack McDermott 2, Bryan Mollen; Drop: James Fennelly
Garryowen: Pen: Neil Cronin

HT: Dublin University 6 Garryowen 3

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Colm Hogan; Tim Maupin, Michael Courtney, Kyle Dixon, Bryan Mollen; Jack McDermott, Brian Slater; Eric O’Sullivan, Paddy Finlay, Andy Keating, Jack Burke (capt), Raef Tyrrell, Pierce Dargan, Dermot O’Flynn, Tom Ryan.

Replacements: Jack Boland, Tom Collis, Cian O’Dwyer, Roghan Osborne, James Fennelly.

GARRYOWEN: Andrew O’Byrne; Steve McMahon, Hugh O’Brien-Cunningham, Dave McCarthy, Liam Coombes; Peadar Collins, Neil Cronin (capt); Barry McNamara, Niall Horan, Mike O’Donnell, Barra O’Byrne, Paul McCarroll, Diarmuid Barron, Johnny Keane, Bailey Faloon.

Replacements: Anson Thai, Sean O’Connor, Dara Shanahan, Mikey Wilson, Sam Arnold.

UCD 20 YOUNG MUNSTER 13, Belfield Bowl
Scorers: UCD: Try: Andrew Porter; Pens: Matthew Gilsenan 5
Young Munster: Try: Rob Guerin; Con: Alan Tynan; Pens: Alan Tynan 2

HT: UCD 9 Young Munster 10

UCD: Billy Dardis; Hugo Keenan, Jamie Glynn (capt), Jimmy O’Brien, Tom Fletcher; Matthew Gilsenan, Nick McCarthy; Gordon Frayne, Sean McNulty, Andrew Porter, Emmet MacMahon, Brian Cawley, Josh Murphy, Will Connors, Greg Jones.

Replacements: Ronan Kelleher, Liam Hyland, Sean McKeon, Nick Peters, Stephen Murphy.

YOUNG MUNSTER: Shane Airey; Tom McHale, James O’Connor, Craig O’Hanlon, Michael Vaughan; Alan Tynan, Rob Guerin; David Begley, Ger Slattery (capt), Colm Skehan, Alan Kennedy, Michael Madden, Darren Ryan, Dan Walsh, Gavin Coombes.

Replacements: Conor Bartley, Mark O’Mara, Tom Goggin, Elie Mundu, Gary Fitzgerald.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 20 TERENURE COLLEGE 13, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Terry Kennedy, Ian Nagle, Dave Fanagan; Con: Dave Fanagan; Pen: Dave Fanagan
Terenure College: Tries: Stephen O’Neill, Conor Weakliam; Pen: Jake Swaine

HT: St. Mary’s College 12 Terenure College 3

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Terry Kennedy; Ian O’Neill, Darren Moroney, Marcus O’Driscoll, Conor Hogan; Dave Fanagan, Paddy O’Driscoll; Tom O’Reilly, Richard Halpin, Brian McGovern (capt), Ciaran Ruddock, Ian Nagle, David O’Connor, Hugh Kelleher, Kevin Sheahan.

Replacements: Hugo Kean, Cathal Ryan, Cathal O’Flaherty, Jack Dilger, Nick McCarthy.

TERENURE COLLEGE: James O’Donoghue; Jake Swaine, Conor Finn, Robbie Carroll, Sam Coghlan Murray; Mark O’Neill, Kevin O’Neill; Gary Hamilton, Robbie Smyth, Oisin Heffernan, Mike Murphy, Kyle McCoy (capt), Stephen Caffrey, Harrison Brewer, Eoin Joyce.

Replacements: Adam Clarkin, Cian Madden, John Dever, Conor Weakliam, Stephen O’Neill.

CLONTARF 12 LANSDOWNE 3, Castle Avenue (played on Friday)
Scorers: Clontarf: Pens: David Joyce 4
Lansdowne: Pen: Scott Deasy

HT: Clontarf 9 Lansdowne 3

CLONTARF: Jack Power; Rob Keogh, Michael Browne, Matt D’Arcy, Mick McGrath; David Joyce, Sam Cronin; Vakhtang Abdaladze, Jason Harris-Wright, Royce Burke-Flynn, Ben Reilly (capt), James Doyle, Tony Ryan, Karl Moran, Michael Noone.

Replacements: Jonathan Larbey, Neil Reilly, Ivan Soroka, Mark Sutton, Sean Long.

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills; Daniel McEvoy, John O’Donnell, Mark Roche, Mark O’Keefe; Scott Deasy, Matthew D’Arcy; Jacob Walshe, James Rael, Ian Prendiville (capt), Josh O’Rourke, Stephen Gardiner, Joe McSwiney, Charlie Butterworth, Willie Earle.

Replacements: Tyrone Moran, Greg McGrath, Philip Donnellan, Alan Bennie, Charlie McMickan.

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYMENA 23 UL BOHEMIANS 30, Eaton Park
Scorers: Ballymena: Tries: David Shanahan, Penalty try; Cons: Brett Herron 2; Pens: Brett Herron 3
UL Bohemians: Tries: Harry Fleming, Robbie Bourke, Colin Ryan; Cons: Rick McKenna 2, Robbie Bourke; Pens: Rick McKenna 3

HT: Ballymena 13 UL Bohemians 10

BALLYMENA: Rodger McBurney; Matthew Norris, Mark Best, Martin Irwin (capt), Jonny Rossborough; Brett Herron, David Shanahan; Bryan Young, James Taggart, Chris Cundell, Mark Foster, Connor Smyth, Stephen Mulholland, Conall Boomer, Matthew Rea.

Replacements: Adrian Kirkpatrick, Andrew Cundell, Willie McKay, John Creighton, Ritchie McMaster.

UL BOHEMIANS: Joe Murray; Colin Ryan, Harry Fleming, Rick McKenna, Cian Aherne; Robbie Bourke, Angus Lloyd; Padraig Nesbitt, Joe Bennett, Mike Lynch, Ed Kelly, Daragh Frawley, James Ryan, Noel Kinane, Brian Walsh.

Replacements: Philip Dowling, Peter King, Craig Trimble, Rory White, James Lennon.

BUCCANEERS 19 DOLPHIN 5, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: Jordan Conroy, Kolo Kiripati, Rory O’Connor; Cons: Luke Carty 2
Dolphin: Try: Dave O’Mahony

HT: Buccaneers 5 Dolphin 0

BUCCANEERS: Callum Boland; Rory O’Connor, Shane Layden, Alex Hayman, Jordan Conroy; Luke Carty, Shane O’Leary; Jamie Dever, John Sutton, Martin Staunton, Daniel Qualter, Simon Meagher, Stephen McVeigh, Rory Moloney, Kolo Kiripati (capt).

Replacements: Rory Grenham, Ryan O’Meara, Evan Galvin, Eoin Griffin, Eoghan O’Reilly.

DOLPHIN: Timmy Phelan; Gerry Ryan, Cian McGovern, Ian O’Donoghue, Will Hanly; Barry Keeshan (capt), Daryl Foley; Liam Walsh, Cian Scott, James Rochford, Rob O’Herlihy, Dave O’Mahony, Barry Fitzgerald, Kevin Allen, Ryan Murphy.

Replacements: Dave Byrne, Anthony Mason, Caolan O’Flynn, John Leahy, Karl Keogh.

GALWEGIANS 7 OLD WESLEY 7, Crowley Park
Scorers: Galwegians: Try: Aidan Moynihan; Con: Morgan Codyre
Old Wesley: Try: Adam Griggs; Con: Adam Kennedy

HT: Galwegians 0 Old Wesley 0

GALWEGIANS: Aidan Moynihan; Ciaran Gaffney, Rory Parata, Brian Murphy (capt), Ed O’Keeffe; Morgan Codyre, Barry Lee; Jason East, John Moloney, Martin Fox, Anthony Ryan, Matt Towey, Paul Hackett, Josh Pim, Eoin Tarmey.

Replacements: Doron McHugh, Patrick Curran, Ronan Moore, Conor Lowndes, Darragh Leader.

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Brendan Monahan, David Poff, Michael Hastings, Paul Harte; Tom Clifford, Adam Kennedy; Martin Gately, Conor Maguire, James Burton, Michael Dunleavy, Iain McGann (capt), Matthew Bursey, Stephen Boyle, Mark Rowley.

Replacements: Craig Telford, David Henshaw, Donnchadh Phelan, Alan Large, Adam Griggs.

NAAS v BALLYNAHINCH, Forenaughts (match postponed due to a waterlogged pitch)

SHANNON 20 UCC 14, Thomond Park back pitch
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Niall Mulcahy, Greg O’Shea; Cons: Conor Fitzgerald 2; Pens: Conor Fitzgerald 2
UCC: Try: Richie Walsh; Pens: Kevin O’Keeffe 3

HT: Shannon 10 UCC 6

SHANNON: Stephen Fitzgerald; Greg O’Shea, Jack O’Donnell, Will Leonard, Luke O’Dea; Conor Fitzgerald, Jack Stafford; Conor Glynn, Duncan Casey, Tony Cusack, Riley Winter, Tom Hayes, Lee Nicholas (capt), Niall Mulcahy, John Foley.

Replacements: Adam Moloney, Dylan Murphy, Luke Moylan, Keith Kavanagh, Nathan Randles.

UCC: Richie Walsh; Kevin O’Keeffe, Kevin Slater (capt), Paul Kiernan, James Kiernan; Tom Kiersey, Charlie O’Regan; Shane O’Hanlon, Emmett McCarthy, Rob O’Donovan, Ben Mitchell, Eddie Earle, Conor Barry, Cathal Gallagher, Paul Derham.

Replacements: Ciaran McHugh, Murray Linn, Chris McAuliffe, Daire Feeney, Richie Moran.

DIVISION 2A:

Belfast Harlequins 0 Banbridge 27, Deramore Park
Blackrock College 14 Cashel 23, Stradbrook
Sunday’s Well v Highfield, Irish Independent Park (match postponed due to a waterlogged pitch)
Corinthians v Queen’s University, Corinthian Park (match postponed due to a waterlogged pitch)
Nenagh Ormond v Malone, New Ormond Park (match postponed due to a waterlogged pitch)

DIVISION 2B:

Armagh 36 Skerries 10, Palace Grounds
Bective Rangers 0 Old Crescent 17, Donnybrook
Greystones 39 Dungannon 5, Dr. Hickey Park
Thomond 22 MU Barnhall 28, Liam Fitzgerald Park
Wanderers 20 City of Derry 11, Aviva Stadium back pitch

DIVISION 2C:

Bruff 8 Navan 15, Kilballyowen Park
Rainey Old Boys 13 Sligo 17, Hatrick Park
Boyne v Seapoint, Shamrock Lodge (match postponed due to a waterlogged pitch)
Kanturk v Tullamore, Knocknacolan (match postponed due to a waterlogged pitch)
Midleton v Bangor, Towns Park (match postponed due to a waterlogged pitch)