Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Division 1A’s top four clubs, along with Garryowen who have climbed into fifth place, all won on a busy day in the Ulster Bank League, while relegation-threatened pair Dolphin and Galwegians bounced back with morale-boosting victories in Division 1B.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, February 18

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

DIVISION 1A:

GARRYOWEN 17 UCD 16, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Try: Peadar Collins; Pens: Neil Cronin 4
UCD: Tries: Andy Marks, Stephen Murphy; Pens: Billy Dardis 2

HT: Garryowen 6 UCD 13 

GARRYOWEN: Andrew O’Byrne; James Frawley, Peadar Collins, Dave McCarthy, Ronan O’Halloran; Bill Johnston, Neil Cronin (capt), Jack Mullany, Niall Horan, Mike O’Donnell, Barra O’Byrne, Paul McCarroll, Diarmaid Barron, Johnny Keane, Bailey Faloon.

Replacements: Caolan Moloney, Alwyn van Vuuren, Elliot Fitzgerald, Dara Shanahan, Mike Wilson.

UCD: Billy Dardis; Andy Marks, Colm Mulcahy, Stephen Murphy, Tom Fletcher; Jamie Glynn (capt), Nick Peters; Michael Moynihan, Sean McNulty, Liam Hyland, Brian Cawley, Emmet MacMahon, Josh Murphy, Alex Penny, Greg Jones.

Replacements: Gordon Frayne, Stephen McGivern, Jack Dwan, Sean McKeon, Niall O’Neill.

LANSDOWNE 45 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 3, Aviva Stadium back pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Penalty try, Max Deegan, Foster Horan, Tyrone Moran, Scott Deasy, Daniel McEvoy, Mark Roche; Cons: Scott Deasy 5
Dublin University: Pen: Jack McDermott

HT: Lansdowne 21 Dublin University 3

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills; Daniel McEvoy, Mark Roche, Fergal Cleary, Foster Horan; Scott Deasy, Alan Bennie; Jacob Walshe, Tyrone Moran, Ian Prendiville (capt), Stephen Gardiner, Josh O’Rourke, Joe McSwiney, Willie Earle, Max Deegan.

Replacements: James Rael, Ntinga Mpiko, Philip Donnellan, Matthew D’Arcy, Charlie McMickan.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Bryan Mollen; Tim Maupin, Michael Courtney, Kyle Dixon, Billy O’Hora; Jack McDermott, Brian Slater; Eric O’Sullivan, Paddy Finlay, Andy Keating, Jack Burke (capt), Pierce Dargan, Raef Tyrrell, Dermot O’Flynn, Tom Ryan.

Replacements: Jack Boland, Darragh Higgins, Niall O’Riordan, Daniel Joyce, Philip Murphy.

OLD BELVEDERE 13 CLONTARF 36, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Try: Ed Rossiter; Con: Willie Staunton; Pens: Willie Staunton 2
Clontarf: Tries: Sean Long, Michael Noone 3, Matt D’Arcy; Cons: David Joyce 2, Rob Keogh 2; Pen: David Joyce

HT: Old Belvedere 7 Clontarf 15

OLD BELVEDERE: Shane McDonald; Sean Coughlan, John Kennedy (capt), James Kearns, David Brandon; Willie Staunton, Aaron Sheehan; Adam Howard, Ed Rossiter, Darrell Ryan, Jack Kelly, Karl Miller, Paul Pritchard, Cathal O’Flynn, Jonathan Slattery.

Replacements: Michael Oyuga, James McWilliams-Gray, Matt Ritani, Simon Killeen, Ben Butler.

CLONTARF: Rob Keogh; Sean Long, Michael Browne, Matt D’Arcy, Mick McGrath; David Joyce, Sam Cronin; Vakh Abdaladze, Jason Harris-Wright, Royce Burke Flynn, Ben Reilly (capt), James Doyle, Karl Moran, Neil Reilly, Michael Noone.

Replacements: Jonathan Larbey, Samuel Blair, Dylan Doyle, Mark Sutton, Conor Jennings.

TERENURE COLLEGE 10 CORK CONSTITUTION 16, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Eoin Joyce, Sam Coghlan Murray
Cork Constitution: Try: Brian Hayes; Con: Tomas Quinlan; Pens: Tomas Quinlan 3

HT: Terenure College 10 Cork Constitution 3

TERENURE COLLEGE: James O’Donoghue; Sam Coghlan Murray, Conor Finn, Robbie Carroll, Jake Swaine; Mark O’Neill, Kevin O’Neill; Cian Madden, Robbie Smyth, Oisin Heffernan, Mike Murphy, Kyle McCoy (capt), Stephen Caffrey, Harrison Brewer, Eoin Joyce.

Replacements: Barry Elliott, Gary Hamilton, James O’Neill, Conor Weakliam, Stephen O’Neill.

CORK CONSTITUTION: Liam O’Connell; Rob Jermyn, Ned Hodson, Niall Kenneally (capt), JJ O’Neill; Tomas Quinlan, John Poland; Gavin Duffy, Max Abbott, Ger Sweeney, Conor Kindregan, Brian Hayes, Graeme Lawler, James Murphy, Luke Cahill.

Replacements: Vincent O’Brien, Rory Burke, Cian Barry, Jason Higgins, Luke Duffy.

YOUNG MUNSTER 20 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 18, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Cian Bohane 2; Cons: Alan Tynan 2; Pens: Alan Tynan 2
St. Mary’s College: Tries: Cathal Marsh, Ryan O’Loughlin, Dave Fanagan; Pen: Cathal Marsh

HT: Young Munster 10 St. Mary’s College 3

YOUNG MUNSTER: Shane Airey; James O’Connor, Jack Harrington, Cian Bohane, Tom McHale; Alan Tynan, Rob Guerin; David Begley, Mark O’Meara, Colm Skehan, Aaron McCloskey, Sean Duggan (capt), Alan Kennedy, Dan Walsh, Darren Ryan.

Replacements: Gavin Ryan, Conor Bartley, Tom Goggin, Gary Fitzgerald, Paul Downes.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Dave Fanagan; Conor Hogan, Darren Moroney, Ryan O’Loughlin, Ian O’Neill; Cathal Marsh, Paddy O’Driscoll; Tom O’Reilly, Richard Halpin, Brian McGovern (capt), Ciaran Ruddock, Cathal O’Flaherty, David O’Connor, Hugh Kelleher, Jack Dilger.

Replacements: Hugo Kean, Emmett Ferron, Gus Jones, Nick McCarthy, Conor Gilsenan.

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYNAHINCH 7 GALWEGIANS 20, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Try: Ryan Wilson; Con: Justin Rea
Galwegians: Tries: Peter Claffey, Marc Kelly; Cons: Morgan Codyre 2; Pens: Morgan Codyre 2

HT: Ballynahinch 7 Galwegians 7

BALLYNAHINCH: Justin Rea; David Busby, Stuart Morrow, Jordan Grattan, Davy Nicholson; Ross Carlisle, Blane McIlroy; Chris Stevenson, Jonny Murphy, Stuart Orr, James Simpson, John Donnan, Callum Irvine, Conor Joyce, Michael Graham (capt).

Replacements: Jonny Blair, Andrew Harper, Gareth Gill, Ryan Wilson, James McBriar.

GALWEGIANS: Aidan Moynihan; Matthew Dever, Alan McMahon, Dave Clarke, Ronan Moore; Morgan Codyre, Eamonn Dowling; Jason East, John Moloney, Dominic Robertson-McCoy, Anthony Ryan, Peter Claffey, Marc Kelly, Josh Pim, Eoghan Masterson.

Replacements: Martin Fox, Patrick Curran, Matt Towey, Rory Gaffney, Daniel Carr.

DOLPHIN 24 SHANNON 11, Irish Independent Park
Scorers: Dolphin: Tries: Barry Fitzgerald, Will Hanly, Ryan Murphy 2; Con: Barry Keeshan 2
Shannon: Try: Nathan Randles; Pens: Ronan McKenna 2

HT: Dolphin 12 Shannon 11

DOLPHIN: Timmy Phelan; Gerry Ryan, Cian McGovern, Ian O’Donoghue, Will Hanly; Barry Keeshan (capt), Daryl Foley; Liam Walsh, Cian Scott, James Rochford, Rob O’Herlihy, Dave O’Mahony, Barry Fitzgerald, Kevin Allen, Ryan Murphy.

Replacements: John Leahy, Anthony Mason, Karl Keogh, Lar Coughlan, Killian O’Keeffe.

SHANNON: Ronan McKenna; Stephen Fitzgerald, Jack O’Donnell, Will Leonard, Nathan Randles; Jack Stafford, Keith Kavanagh; Conor Glynn, Duncan Casey, Tony Cusack, Riley Winter, Ronan Coffey, Lee Nicholas (capt), James Vaughan, Brian Downey.

Replacements: Jordan Prenderville, Ryan Healy, John Foley, Darren Galvin, Robbie Deegan.

OLD WESLEY 49 BALLYMENA 19, Donnybrook
Scorers: Old Wesley: Tries: Mark Rowley 2, Martin Gately, David Poff 2, Tim Clifford, Adam Kennedy; Cons: Tim Clifford 4; Pens: Tim Clifford 2
Ballymena: Tries: David Shanahan, Matthew Norris 2; Cons: Brett Herron 2

HT: Old Wesley 23 Ballymena 0

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Paddy Davis, David Poff, Michael Hastings, Paul Harte; Tim Clifford, Adam Kennedy; Martin Gately, David Rowley, James Burton, Michael Dunleavy, Iain McGann (capt), Johnny O’Sullivan, Stephen Boyle, Mark Rowley.

Replacements: Conor Maguire, David Henshaw, Donnachadh Phelan, Brendan Monahan, Jack Maybury.

BALLYMENA: Rodger McBurney; Jordan Foster, James Beattie, Martin Irwin (capt), Jonny Rossborough; Brett Herron, David Shanahan; Bryan Young, Andrew Cundell, Chris Cundell, Mark Foster, Connor Smyth, Stephen Mulholland, Tony McGuinness, Adrian Hamilton.

Replacements: James Carson, James Taggart, Joe Thompson, Glenn Baillie, Matthew Norris.

UCC 16 NAAS 13, the Mardyke
Scorers: UCC: Tries: Tom Kiersey, Daire Feeney; Pens: Kevin O’Keeffe 2
Naas: Try: Peter Osborne; Con: Peter Osborne; Pens: Peter Osborne 2

HT: UCC 8 Naas 6

UCC: Richard Walsh; Kevin O’Keeffe, Kevin Slater (capt), Paul Kiernan, James Kiernan; Tom Kiersey, Charlie O’Regan; Shane O’Hanlon, Emmet McCarthy, Rob O’Donovan, Ben Mitchell, Daragh Molony, Conor Barry, Cathal Gallagher, Paul Derham.

Replacements: Ciaran McHugh, Charlie Slowey, Eddie Earl, Murray Linn, Daire Feeney.

NAAS: Michael Skelton; Rob O’Connor, Fionn Carr, Johne Murphy, Peter Howard; Ben Swindlehurst, Peter Osborne; Adam Coyle, Graham Reynolds, Jason Harney, Paul Monahan, David Benn, Andrew Kearney, Will O’Brien (capt), Paulie Tolofua.

Replacements: Warren Larkin, Jordan Duggan, Cillian Dempsey, David Barron, Johnny Delaney.

UL BOHEMIANS 27 BUCCANEERS 39, University of Limerick 4G pitch
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Tries: Harry Fleming, Rick McKenna, Rory White; Cons: Rick McKenna 3; Pens: Rick McKenna 2
Buccaneers: Tries: Alex Hayman, Kolo Kiripati, Daniel Keane, Rory O’Connor, Shane O’Leary; Cons: Alan Gaughan 4; Pens: Alan Gaughan 2

HT: UL Bohemians 13 Buccaneers 17

UL BOHEMIANS: Rick McKenna; Finbar Aherne, Harry Fleming, Rory White, Cian Aherne; Robbie Bourke, Angus Lloyd; Padraig Nesbitt, Philip Dowling, Mike Lynch, Daragh Frawley, Noel Kinane, James Ryan, Ian Condell (capt), Brian Walsh.

Replacements: Joe Moloney, Peter Kelleher, Craig Trimble, Joe Murray, James Lennon.

BUCCANEERS: Luke Carty; Rory O’Connor, Shane O’Leary, Alex Hayman, Callum Boland; Alan Gaughan, Frankie Hopkins; Martin Staunton, John Sutton, Saba Meunargia, Daniel Qualter, Simon Meagher, Stephen McVeigh, Rory Moloney, Kolo Kiripati (capt).

Replacements: Shane Delahunt, Rory Grenham, Evan Galvin, Daniel Keane, Dean McMahon.

DIVISION 2A:

Banbridge 33 Nenagh Ormond 25, Rifle Park
Cashel 36 Belfast Harlequins 3, Spafield
Highfield 17 Blackrock College 14, Woodleigh Park
Malone 37 Corinthians 10, Gibson Park
Queen’s University 13 Sunday’s Well 6, Dub Lane

DIVISION 2B:

City of Derry 21 Bective Rangers 8, Judge’s Road
Dungannon 30 Wanderers 24, Stevenson Park
MU Barnhall 3 Greystones 20, Parsonstown
Old Crescent 19 Armagh 30, Rosbrien
Skerries 36 Thomond 17, Holmpatrick

DIVISION 2C:

Bangor 7 Kanturk 7, Upritchard Park
Navan 12 Rainey Old Boys 6, Balreask Old
Seapoint 32 Midleton 26, Kilbogget Park
Sligo 27 Boyne 22, Hamilton Park
Tullamore 10 Bruff 13, Spollanstown