Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Lansdowne and Buccaneers both extended their leads at the top of Divisions 1A and 1B respectively this weekend, while it remains tight in the other three divisions with Greystones notably nipping ahead of long-time Division 2B leaders Armagh.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, February 11

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

DIVISION 1A:

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 27 GARRYOWEN 7, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Conor Hogan, Richard Halpin, Darren Moroney; Cons: Cathal Marsh 3; Pens: Cathal Marsh 2
Garryowen: Try: Liam Coombes; Con: Neil Cronin

HT: St. Mary’s College 13 Garryowen 7

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: David Fanagan; Terry Kennedy, Darren Moroney, Ryan O’Loughlin, Conor Hogan; Cathal Marsh, Paddy O’Driscoll; Tom O’Reilly, Richard Halpin, Brian McGovern, Ciaran Ruddock, Cathal O’Flaherty, David O’Connor, Hugh Kelleher, Jack Dilger.

Replacements: Stephen O’Brien, Cathal Ryan, Gus Jones, Ian O’Neill, Conor Gilsenan.

GARRYOWEN: Steve McMahon; Peadar Collins, Dave Johnson, Dave McCarthy, Liam Coombes; Bill Johnston, Neil Cronin; Jack Mullany, Niall Horan, Michael O’Donnell, Barra O’Byrne, Tim Ferguson, Caolan Moloney, Johnny Keane, Bailey Faloon.

Replacements: John Mark Griffin, Paul McCarroll, Alwyn van Vuuren, Anthony Kavanagh, Andrew O’Byrne.

YOUNG MUNSTER 17 TERENURE COLLEGE 28, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Alan Tynan, Penalty try; Cons: Alan Tynan 2; Pen: Alan Tynan
Terenure College: Tries: Kyle McCoy, Robbie Murphy, Mike Murphy, Harrison Brewer; Con: Mark O’Neill; Pens: Mark O’Neill 2

HT: Young Munster 10 Terenure College 13

YOUNG MUNSTER: Shane Airey; Craig O’Hanlon, Jack Harrington, Cian Bohane, Michael Vaughan; Alan Tynan, Rob Guerin; David Begley, Shane Fenton, Colm Skehan, Tom Goggin, Sean Duggan (capt), Alan Ross, Dan Walsh, Darren Ryan.

Replacements: Mark O’Meara, Gavin Ryan, Aaron McCloskey, Abrie Griesel, David O’Mahony.

TERENURE COLLEGE: James O’Donoghue; Sam Coghlan Murray, Conor Finn, Robbie Carroll, Robbie Murphy; Mark O’Neill, Kevin O’Neill; Cian Madden, Robbie Smyth, Oisin Heffernan, Mike Murphy, Kyle McCoy (capt), Stephen Caffrey, Harrison Brewer, Eoin Joyce.

Replacements: Risteard Byrne, Conor McCormack, John Dever, Conor Weakliam, Stephen O’Neill.

CLONTARF 22 CORK CONSTITUTION 13, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Rob Keogh 2, Mick McGrath; Cons: David Joyce 2; Pen: David Joyce
Cork Constitution: Tries: Conor Kindregan, Rob Jermyn; Pen: Tomas Quinlan

HT: Clontarf 12 Cork Constitution 8

CLONTARF: Jack Power; Rob Keogh, Michael Browne, Matt D’Arcy, Mick McGrath; David Joyce, Sam Cronin; Vakh Abdalabze, Jason Harris-Wright, Royce Burke Flynn, Ben Reilly (capt), Eoghan Browne, Karl Moran, Adrian D’Arcy, Michael Noone.

Replacements: Jonathan Larbey, James Doyle, Neil Reilly, Dylan Doyle, Mark Sutton.

CORK CONSTITUTION: Liam O’Connell; Alex McHenry, Ned Hodson, Niall Kenneally (capt), Rob Jermyn; Tomas Quinlan, John Poland; Liam O’Connor, Max Abbott, Ger Sweeney, Conor Kindregan, Brian Hayes, Graeme Lawlor, James Murphy, Luke Cahill.

Replacements: Vincent O’Brien, Rory Burke, Cian Barry, Jason Higgins, JJ O’Neill.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 26 OLD BELVEDERE 15, College Park (played on Friday)
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Billy O’Hora, Penalty try; Cons: Jack McDermott, Bryan Mollen; Pens: Jack McDermott 4
Old Belvedere: Tries: Paul Pritchard, Sean Coughlan; Con: Shane McDonald; Pen: Shane McDonald

HT: Dublin University 6 Old Belvedere 8

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Bryan Mollen; Tim Maupin, Michael Courtney, Kyle Dixon, Billy O’Hora; Jack McDermott, Brian Slater (capt); Eric O’Sullivan, Paddy Finlay, Andy Keating, Jack Burke (capt), Pierce Dargan, Raef Tyrrell, Brian du Toit, Tom Ryan.

Replacements: Jack Boland, Darragh Higgins, Niall O’Riordan, Daniel Joyce, Philip Murphy.

OLD BELVEDERE: Shane McDonald; Sean Coughlan, John Kennedy (capt), James Kearns, David Brandon; Daniel Riordan, Charlie Rock; Adam Howard, Cathal O’Flynn, Daryl Ryan, Jack Kelly, Karl Miller, Jonathan Slattery, Paul Pritchard, David Sherry.

Replacements: Eddie Rossiter, Jonathan Inglis, Matt Ritani, Willie Staunton, Aaron Sheehan.

UCD 8 LANSDOWNE 45, Belfield Bowl (played on Friday)
Scorers: UCD: Try: Tom Fletcher; Pen: Billy Dardis
Lansdowne: Tries: Tyrone Moran, Barry Fitzpatrick, John O’Donnell, Daniel McEvoy 3; Cons: Scott Deasy 3; Pens: Scott Deasy, Charlie McMickan 2

HT: UCD 8 Lansdowne 25

UCD: Billy Dardis; Harry McNulty, Colm Mulcahy, Stephen Murphy, Tom Fletcher; Jamie Glynn (capt), Nick McCarthy; Michael Moynihan, Sean McNulty, Liam Hyland, Brian Cawley, Emmet MacMahon, Josh Murphy, Alex Penny, Greg Jones.

Replacements: Gordon Frayne, Stephen McGivern, Jack Dwan, Nick Peters, Andy Marks.

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills; Daniel McEvoy, John O’Donnell, Mark Roche, Foster Horan; Scott Deasy, Alan Bennie; Jacob Walshe, Tyrone Moran, Ian Prendiville (capt), Josh O’Rourke, Stephen Gardiner, Charlie Butterworth, Barry Fitzpatrick, Willie Earle.

Replacements: James Rael, Ntinga Mpiko, Philip Donnellan, Daragh Henry, Charlie McMickan.

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYMENA 14 GALWEGIANS 13, Eaton Park
Scorers: Ballymena: Try: Adam McBurney; Pens: Ritchie McMaster 3
Galwegians: Try: Ed O’Keeffe; Con: Morgan Codyre; Pens: Morgan Codyre, Ciaran Gaffney

HT: Ballymena 9 Galwegians 0

BALLYMENA: Rodger McBurney; James Beattie, Mark Best, Martin Irwin, Jonny Rossborough; Ritchie McMaster, Glenn Baillie; Bryan Young, Adam McBurney, Chris Cundell, David Whann, Connor Smyth, Clive Ross, Tony McGuinness, Adrian Hamilton.

Replacements: Andrew Cundell, Adrian Kirkpatrick, Russell Blair, John Creighton, Paddy James.

GALWEGIANS: Ciaran Gaffney; Matthew Byrne, Rory Parata, Brian Murphy (capt), Ed O’Keeffe; Morgan Codyre, Barry Lee; Dominic Robertston-McCoy, John Moloney, Conor Kyne, Eoin Tarmey, Peter Claffey, Marc Kelly, Josh Pim, Eoghan Masterson.

Replacements: Martin Fox, Paddy Curran, Matt Towey, Conor Lowndes, Aidan Moynihan.

UCC 39 BALLYNAHINCH 18, the Mardyke
Scorers: UCC: Tries: Richard Walsh 2, Tom Kiersey 2, Paul Kiernan, James Kiernan; Cons: Kevin O’Keeffe 3; Pen: Kevin O’Keeffe
Ballynahinch: Tries: Joe Roe, Jordan Grattan; Con: Chris Quinn; Pens: Chris Quinn 2

HT: UCC 17 Ballynahinch 8

UCC: Richard Walsh; Kevin O’Keeffe, Kevin Slater (capt), Paul Kiernan, James Kiernan; Tom Kiersey, Charlie O’Regan; Shane O’Hanlon, Emmet McCarthy, Rob O’Donovan, Ben Mitchell, Eddie Earle, Conor Barry, Cathal Gallagher, Paul Derham.

Replacements: Ciaran McHugh, Charlie Slowey, Eoin Feeney, Murray Linn, Chris McAuliffe.

BALLYNAHINCH: Chris Quinn; David Busby, Jordan Grattan, Justin Rea, Davy Nicholson; Ross Carlisle, Blane McIlroy; Chris Stevenson, Joe Roe, Andrew Weir, James Simpson, John Donnan, Conor Joyce, Callum Irvine, Michael Graham (capt).

Replacements: Jonny Blair, Ben Pentland, Gareth Gill, Ryan Wilson, Chris Orr.

BUCCANEERS 36 OLD WESLEY 14, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: Jordan Conroy 3, John Sutton, Callum Boland; Cons: Alan Gaughan 4; Pen: Alan Gaughan
Old Wesley: Tries: Darren Horan, Iain McGann; Cons: Tim Clifford 2

HT: Buccaneers 22 Old Wesley 7

BUCCANEERS: Callum Boland; Rory O’Connor, Alex Hayman, Shane Layden, Jordan Conroy; Alan Gaughan, Frankie Hopkins; Rory Grenham, John Sutton, Martin Staunton, Daniel Qualter, Simon Meagher, Stephen McVeigh, Rory Moloney, Kolo Kiripati (capt).

Replacements: Eoin Maher, Ryan O’Meara, Evan Galvin, Dan Keane, Harry Hughes.

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Alan Jeffares, David Poff, Adam Kennedy, Will Potterton; Tim Clifford, Adam Griggs; David Henshaw, David Rowley, James Burton, Donnachadh Phelan, Iain McGann, Darren Horan (capt), Stephen Boyle, Mark Rowley.

Replacements: Conor Maguire, Martin Gately, Michael Dunleavy, Matthew Bursey, Jack Maybury.

NAAS 30 DOLPHIN 8, Forenaughts
Scorers: Naas: Tries: Johne Murphy, Michael Skelton, Will O’Brien, Peter Osborne, Fionn Carr; Con: Peter Osborne; Pen: Peter Osborne
Dolphin: Try: Rob O’Herlihy; Pen: Barry Keeshan

HT: Naas 12 Dolphin 8

NAAS: Michael Skelton; Ben O’Connor, Fionn Carr, Johne Murphy, Peter Howard; Ben Swindlehurst, Peter Osborne; Adam Coyle, Graham Reynolds, Jason Harney, Paul Monahan, David Benn, Andrew Kearney, Will O’Brien (capt), Paulie Tolofua.

Replacements: Warren Larkin, Dan O’Byrne, Eoin Walsh, David Barron, Jeff Delaney.

DOLPHIN: Cillian Monahan; Timmy Phelan, Cian McGovern, Ian O’Donoghue, Gerry Ryan; Barry Keeshan, Daryl Foley; Liam Walsh, David Byrne, James Rochford, Rob O’Herlihy, Dave O’Mahony, Barry Fitzgerald, Kevin Allen, Barry Murphy (capt).

Replacements: Cian Scott, John Leahy, Karl Keogh, Lar Coughlan, Killian O’Keeffe.

SHANNON 43 UL BOHEMIANS 20, Thomond Park (played on Friday)
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Conor Glynn, Jack O’Donnell, Niall Mulcahy 2, Penalty try; Cons: Jack Stafford, Fionn McGibney 2; Pens: Jack Stafford 2, Fionn McGibney 2
UL Bohemians: Tries: Noel Kinane, Penalty try; Cons: Rick McKenna 2; Pens: Rick McKenna 2

HT: Shannon 11 UL Bohemians 3

SHANNON: Stephen Fitzgerald; Greg O’Shea, Jack O’Donnell, Will Leonard, Luke O’Dea; Fionn McGibney, Jack Stafford; Conor Glynn, Duncan Casey, Tony Cusack, Riley Winter, Ronan Coffey, Lee Nicholas (capt), James Vaughan, Brian Downey.

Replacements: Jordan Prenderville, Ryan Healy, Niall Mulcahy, Keith Kavanagh, Nathan Randles.

UL BOHEMIANS: Joe Murray; Jamie McNamara, Finbar Aherne, Harry Fleming, Cian Aherne; Rick McKenna, James Lennon; Pauric Nesbitt, Philip Dowling, Mike Lynch, Noel Kinane, Ed Kelly, James Ryan, Ian Condell (capt), Brian Walsh.

Replacements: Joe Moloney, Peter Kelleher, Daragh Frawley, Colin Ryan, Robbie Bourke.

DIVISION 2A:

Corinthians 18 Nenagh Ormond 34, Corinthian Park (played on Friday)
Belfast Harlequins 7 Highfield 57, Deramore Park
Cashel 10 Banbridge 13, Spafield
Blackrock College 13 Queen’s University 8, Stradbrook

DIVISION 2B:

Wanderers 41 MU Barnhall 24, Aviva Stadium back pitch (played on Friday)
Greystones 55 Skerries 5, Dr. Hickey Park (played on Friday)
City of Derry 31 Old Crescent 27, Judge’s Road
Thomond 12 Armagh 13, Liam Fitzgerald Park
Bective Rangers 11 Dungannon 16, Donnybrook

DIVISION 2C:

Boyne 17 Navan 30, Shamrock Lodge (played on Friday)
Bruff 37 Kanturk 0, Kilballyowen Park (played on Friday)
Midleton 13 Sligo 33, Towns Park
Seapoint 15 Bangor 3, Kilbogget Park
Rainey Old Boys 25 Tullamore 22, Hatrick Park