Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Despite some testing conditions around the country, the final round of Ulster Bank League action before Christmas produced an avalanche of scores.. Armagh lead Division 2B thanks to their superb nine-match winning streak over the first half of the season, while Lansdowne, Buccaneers, Nenagh Ormond and Rainey Old Boys are the other table toppers.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, December 3

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

DIVISION 1A:

CLONTARF 33 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 0, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Matt D’Arcy, Peter du Toit, Michael Brown, Rob Keogh, Penalty try; Cons: Rob Keogh 4
Dublin University: –

HT: Clontarf 7 Dublin University 0

CLONTARF: Jack Power; Rob Keogh, Michael Brown, Matt D’Arcy, Mick McGrath; Mark Sutton, Peter du Toit; Vakh Abdalaze, Bryan Byrne, Royce Burke-Flynn, Ben Reilly (capt), Mick Kearney, Michael Noone, Adrian D’Arcy, Tony Ryan.

Replacements: Jonathan Larbey, Eoghan Browne, Dylan Doyle, Sam Cronin, Rob McGrath.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Hugh Connors; Bryan Mollen, Jesse Milne, Kyle Dixon, Evan Dixon; James Fennelly, Daniel Joyce; Eric O’Sullivan, Paddy Finlay, Andy Keating, Jack Burke (capt), Pierce Dargan, Adrien Charbonnier, Dermot O’Flynn, Tom Ryan.

Replacements: Liam Cronin, Shane Byrne, Richard Dunne, Ryan Johnston, Tommy Whittle.

CORK CONSTITUTION 50 UCD 25, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Liam O’Connor, Penalty try, JJ O’Neill, Tomas Quinlan, Darragh Lyons, Rob Jermyn, Ned Hodson; Cons: Tomas Quinlan 6; Pen: Tomas Quinlan
UCD: Tries: Tom Fletcher, Tommy O’Brien, Gordon Frayne; Cons: Ciaran Frawley 2; Pens: Ciaran Frawley 2

HT: Cork Constitution 29 UCD 13

CORK CONSTITUTION: Liam O’Connell; JJ O’Neill, Ned Hodson, Niall Kenneally (capt), Rob Jermyn; Tomas Quinlan, John Poland; Liam O’Connor, Max Abbott, Ger Sweeney, Darren O’Shea, Conor Kindregan, Brian Hayes, James Murphy, Evan Mintern.

Replacements: Rory Burke, Gavin Duffy, Ross O’Neill, Jason Higgins, Darragh Lyons.

UCD: Andy Marks; Cillian Burke, Stephen Murphy, Tommy O’Brien, Tom Fletcher; Ciaran Frawley, Jamie Glynn (capt); Mike Moynihan, Sean McNulty, Liam Hyland, Emmet MacMahon, Brian Cawley, Jonny Guy, Alex Penny, Greg Jones.

Replacements: Gordon Frayne, Stephen McGivern, Jack Dwan, Nick Peters, Matthew Gilsenan.

GARRYOWEN 41 TERENURE COLLEGE 26, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: Conor Oliver, Steven McMahon 3, Dave McCarthy, Penalty try; Cons: Neil Cronin 4; Pen: Neil Cronin
Terenure College: Tries: Marc Hiney, Eoin Joyce, Conor Weakliam, Penalty try; Cons: Jake Swaine 3

HT: Garryowen 29 Terenure College 12

GARRYOWEN: Andrew O’Byrne; Steven McMahon, David Johnston, Dave McCarthy, Liam Coombes; Jamie Glynn, Neil Cronin (capt); Niall Horan, Ger Horan, Jack Mullany, Barra O’Byrne, Sean O’Connor, Dara Shanahan, Conor Oliver, Bailey Faloon.

Replacements: Eamon Costello, Michael O’Donnell, Paul McCarroll, Caolan Moloney, Bill Johnston.

TERENURE COLLEGE: Jake Swaine; Niall Thornton, Marc Hiney, Harrison Brewer, Robbie Murphy; James O’Donoghue, Kevin O’Neill; Kieran Moloney, Robbie Smyth, Conor McCormack, John Dever, Kyle McCoy (capt), Stephen Caffrey, James O’Neill, Eoin Joyce.

Replacements: Risteard Byrne, Cian Madden, Mike Murphy, Thomas Burke, Conor Weakliam.

LANSDOWNE 30 YOUNG MUNSTER 24, Aviva Stadium back pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Willie Earle, Ferdia Doherty, Daniel McEvoy, Marc O’Keefe; Cons: Scott Deasy 2; Pens: Scott Deasy 2
Young Munster: Tries: Craig O’Hanlon 2, Calvin Nash, Jack Harrington; Cons: David O’Mahony 2

HT: Lansdowne 20 Young Munster 12

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills; Daniel McEvoy, Mark Roche Ferdia Doherty, Marc O’Keefe; Scott Deasy, Matthew D’Arcy; Jacob Walshe, Tyrone Moran, Ian Prendiville (capt), Willie Earle, Stephen Gardiner, Joe McSwiney, Charlie Butterworth, Paul Boyle.

Replacements: Tadgh McElroy, Ntinga Mpiko, Jack O’Sullivan, Alan Bennie, Charlie McMickan.

YOUNG MUNSTER: Shane Airey; Craig O’Hanlon, Calvin Nash, Jack Harrington, David O’Mahony; Alan Tynan, Abrie Griesel; David Begley, Ger Slattery (capt), Colm Skehan, Tom Goggin, Alan Kennedy, Darren Ryan, Dan Walsh, Gavin Coombes.

Replacements: Mark O’Mara, Gavin Ryan, Fineen Wycherley, Dan Goggin, Rob Guerin.

OLD BELVEDERE 15 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 0, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: David Brandon 2; Con: Steve Crosbie; Pen: Steve Crosbie
St. Mary’s College: –

HT: Old Belvedere 8 St. Mary’s College 0

OLD BELVEDERE: Daniel Riordan; Shane McDonald, John Kennedy, James Kearns, David Brandon; Steve Crosbie, Aaron Sheehan; Adam Howard, Cathal O’Flynn, Declan Lavery (capt), Jack Kelly, Karl Miller, Jonathan Slattery, Tom de Jongh, David Sherry.

Replacements: Andy McGrath, James McWilliams-Grey, Matt Ritani, Willie Staunton, Kyle McCarthy.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: David Fanagan; Conor Hogan, Ryan O’Loughlin, Paddy Lavelle, Jordan Larmour; Conor Dean, Paddy O’Driscoll; Tom O’Reilly, Richard Halpin, Brian McGovern (capt), David O’Connor, Cathal O’Flaherty, Kevin Sheahan, Nick McCarthy, Caelan Doris.

Replacements: Hugh Kelleher, Emmet Ferron, Ciaran Ruddock, Stephen O’Brien, Ian O’Neill.

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYMENA 13 BUCCANEERS 18, Eaton Park
Scorers: Ballymena: Tries: Bryan Young, James Beattie; Pen: Ritchie McMaster
Buccaneers: Tries: Shane Layden, Callum Boland; Con: Alan Gaughan; Pens: Alan Gaughan 2

HT: Ballymena 13 Buccaneers 3

BALLYMENA: Rodger McBurney; James Beattie, Callum Patterson, Mark Best, Jonny Rosborough; Ritchie McMaster, John Creighton; Bryan Young, James Taggart, Chris Cundell, Mark Foster, Connor Smyth, Stephen Mulholland, Willie McKay, James Gallagher.

Replacements: Houston Bonnar, Andrew Ferguson, Joe Thompson, Glenn Baillie, David Shanahan.

BUCCANEERS: Luke Carty; Eoghan O’Reilly, Shane Layden, Mata Fifita, Callum Boland; Alan Gaughan, Conor McKeon; Rory Grenham, John Sutton, Martin Staunton, Cian Romaine, Daniel Qualter, Evan Galvin, Rory Moloney, Kolo Kiripati (capt).

Replacements: Eoghan Maher, Ryan O’Meara, Simon Meagher, Graham Lynch, Alex Hayman.

DOLPHIN 19 BALLYNAHINCH 35, Irish Independent Park
Scorers: Dolphin: Tries: Ryan Murphy, Kevin Allen, Gerry Ryan; Cons: Cillian Monahan 2
Ballynahinch: Tries: Willie Stewart, Jonny Murphy, James Simpson, Angus Lloyd; Cons: Chris Quinn 3; Pens: Chris Quinn 3

HT: Dolphin 12 Ballynahinch 11

DOLPHIN: Timmy Phelan; Gerry Ryan, Cian McGovern, Kevin Allen, Will Hanly; Cillian Monahan, Daryl Foley; James Rochford, David Byrne, Brian Scott, John Madigan, Dave O’Mahony, Rob O’Herlihy, Ryan Murphy, John Fitzgerald (capt).

Replacements: Liam Walsh, John Leahy, Barry Fitzgerald, Killian O’Keeffe, Sam Kennedy.

BALLYNAHINCH: Chris Quinn; Davy Nicholson, Chris Orr, Stuart Morrow, Jordan Grattan; James McBriar, Angus Lloyd; Jonny Blair, Jonny Murphy, Jonny Simpson, Michael Graham (capt), James Simpson, Conor Joyce, Callum Irvine, Lorcan Dow.

Replacements: Chris Stevenson, Andrew Harper, Stewart Evans, Conor Phillips, Willie Stewart.

GALWEGIANS 53 SHANNON 12, Crowley Park
Scorers: Galwegians: Tries: Cormac Brennan 2, Josh Pim, Ciaran Gaffney 2, Marc Kelly, Jack Dinneen; Cons: Aidan Moynihan 6; Pens: Aidan Moynihan 2
Shannon: Tries: Greg O’Shea, Niall Mulcahy; Con: Conor Fitzgerald

HT: Galwegians 25 Shannon 7

GALWEGIANS: Ciaran Gaffney; Alan McMahon, Cormac Brennan, Brian Murphy (capt), Ed O’Keeffe; Aidan Moynihan, Barry Lee; Jason East, John Moloney, Conor Kyne, Anthony Ryan, Marc Kelly, Ronan Moore, Paul Hackett, Josh Pim.

Replacements: Jack Dinneen, Patrick Curran, Matthew Towey, Dave Clarke, Matt Quinn.

SHANNON: Darren Gavin; Greg O’Shea, Will Leonard, Jack O’Donnell, Shane Mullally; Conor Fitzgerald, Keith Kavanagh; Conor Glynn, Jordan Prenderville, Tony Cusack, Ronan Coffey, Riley Winter, Niall Mulcahy, James Vaughan (capt), Brian Downey.

Replacements: Mike Hayes, Max Kennedy, Jack Stafford, Ben Sargent.

UL BOHEMIANS 18 UCC 17, University of Limerick 4G pitch
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Tries: Joe Conway, Harry Fleming; Con: Robbie Bourke; Pens: Robbie Bourke 2
UCC: Tries: Conor Barry, James Kiernan; Cons: Kevin O’Keeffe 2; Pen: Kevin O’Keeffe

HT: UL Bohemians 12 UCC 0

UL BOHEMIANS: Colin Ryan; Rory White, Finbar Aherne, Harry Fleming, Cian Aherne; Robbie Bourke, James Lennon; Joe Conway, David Rowsome, Mike Lynch, Ed Kelly, Dave Foley, James Ryan, Ian Condell (capt), Noel Kinane.

Replacements: Peter King, Joe Bennett, Daragh Frawley, Joe Murray, Jamie McNamara.

UCC: Chris McAuliffe; Kevin O’Keeffe, Kevin Slater (capt), Murray Linn, James Kiernan; Tom Kiersey, Charlie O’Regan; Peter McCabe, Ben Burns, Rob O’Donovan, Ben Mitchell, Daragh Moloney, Conor Barry, Cathal Gallagher, Richie Moran.

Replacements: Shane O’Hanlon, Emmet McCarthy, Graham Smith, Paul Derham, Richard Walsh, Darragh Dennehy.

OLD WESLEY 19 NAAS 16, Donnybrook (played on Friday)
Scorers: Old Wesley: Try: Isaac Leota; Con: Barry McLaughlin; Pens: Barry McLaughlin 4
Naas: Tries: David Benn 2; Pens: Peter Osborne 2

HT: Old Wesley 16 Naas 6

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Barry McLaughlin, Isaac Leota, Ger Finucane, Paul Harte; Tim Clifford, Adam Griggs; David Henshaw, Conor Maguire, James Burton, Michael Dunleavy, Josh Hinde, Darren Horan (capt), Stephen Boyle, Mark Rowley.

Replacements: Craig Telford, Martin Gately, Mark Robinson, Donnchadh Phelan, Alan Large.

NAAS: Peter Osborne; Rob O’Connor, Johne Murphy, Henry Bryce, Andrew Shanahan; Michael Skelton, David Barron; Adam Coyle, Graham Reynolds, Jason Harney, Paul Monahan, David Benn, Andrew Kearney, Will O’Brien, Paulie Tolofua.

Replacements: Conor Johnson, Jordan Duggan, Eoin Walsh, Max Whittingham, Kevin McLoughlin.

DIVISION 2A:

Corinthians 39 Sunday’s Well 22, Corinthian Park
Highfield 26 Banbridge 15, Woodleigh Park
Malone 22 Belfast Harlequins 0, Gibson Park
Nenagh Ormond 32 Blackrock College 17, New Ormond Park
Queen’s University 22 Cashel 24, Dub Lane

DIVISION 2B:

MU Barnhall 41 City of Derry 3, Parsonstown
Armagh 39 Wanderers 11, Palace Grounds
Dungannon 14 Old Crescent 15, Stevenson Park
Skerries 11 Bective Rangers 10, Holmpatrick
Thomond 7 Greystones 59, Liam Fitzgerald Park

DIVISION 2C:

Sligo 51 Bangor 17, Hamilton Park
Bruff 15 Rainey Old Boys 11, Kilballyowen Park
Kanturk 24 Boyne 13, Knocknacolan
Navan 50 Seapoint 3, Balreask Old
Tullamore 14 Midleton 10, Spollanstown