Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

The penultimate round of Ulster Bank League fixtures before Christmas produced some excellent rugby across all five divisions. Lansdowne are the new leaders in the top flight, Buccaneers hold a four-point advantage at Division 1B’s summit and the Ulster trio of Banbridge, Armagh and Rainey Old Boys lead the lower divisions.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, November 26

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

DIVISION 1A:

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 10 CORK CONSTITUTION 30, College Park
Scorers: Dublin University: Try: Colm Hogan; Con: James Fennelly; Pen: James Fennelly
Cork Constitution: Tries: Ross O’Neill, Brian Hayes, Niall Kenneally; Cons: Tomas Quinlan 3; Pens: Tomas Quinlan 3

HT: Dublin University 7 Cork Constitution 9

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Jack Kelly; Bryan Mollen, Michael Courtney, Kyle Dixon, Colm Hogan; James Fennelly, Daniel Joyce; Eric O’Sullivan, Paddy Finlay, Andrew Keating, Jack Burke (capt), Pierce Dargan, Sam Pim, Dermot O’Flynn, Tom Ryan.

Replacements: Liam Cronin, Fintan Murphy, Cian O’Dwyer, Tommy Whittle, Evan Dixon.

CORK CONSTITUTION: Liam O’Connell; JJ O’Neill, Niall Kenneally (capt), Ned Hodson, Rob Jermyn; Tomas Quinlan, John Poland; Liam O’Connor, Max Abbott, Rory Burke, Brian Hayes, Conor Kindregan, Graeme Lawler, James Murphy, Evan Mintern.

Replacements: Ger Sweeney, Gavin Duffy, Ross O’Neill, Billy Pope, Michael Clune.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 21 LANSDOWNE 45, Templeville Road (played on Friday)
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: David O’Connor, Caelan Doris; Con: Conor Dean; Pens: Conor Dean 3
Lansdowne: Tries: Marc O’Keefe 2, Daniel McEvoy, Eamonn Mills, Barry Fitzpatrick; Cons: Scott Deasy 4; Pens: Scott Deasy 4

HT: St. Mary’s College 14 Lansdowne 19

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: David Fanagan; Ian O’Neill, Darren Moroney, Paddy Lavelle, Conor Hogan; Conor Dean, Paddy O’Driscoll; Tom O’Reilly, Richard Halpin, Brian McGovern (capt), David O’Connor, Cathal O’Flaherty, Kevin Sheahan, David Aspil, Caelan Doris.

Replacements: Stephen O’Brien, Emmet Ferron, Ciaran Ruddock, Nick McCarthy, Zach O’Hagan, Peter Starrett.

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills; Daniel McEvoy, John O’Donnell, Mark Roche, Marc O’Keefe; Scott Deasy, Alan Bennie; Jacob Walshe, Tyrone Moran, Ian Prendiville (capt), Philip Donnellan, Stephen Gardiner, Willie Earle, Charlie Butterworth, Paul Boyle.

Replacements: Tadgh McElroy, Ntinga Mpiko, Jack O’Sullivan, Gareth Molloy, Charlie McMickan, Barry Fitzpatrick.

TERENURE COLLEGE 13 CLONTARF 21, Lakelands Park (played on Friday)
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: John Dever, Kevin O’Neill; Pen: Jake Swaine
Clontarf: Tries: Matt D’Arcy 2; Con: Rob Keogh; Pens: Rob Keogh 3

HT: Terenure College 8 Clontarf 11

TERENURE COLLEGE: Jake Swaine; Niall Thornton, Conor Finn, Marc Hiney, Robbie Murphy; James O’Donoghue, Kevin O’Neill; Kieran Moloney, Robbie Smyth, Conor McCormack, John Dever, Kyle McCoy, Harrison Brewer, James O’Neill, Eoin Joyce.

Replacements: Risteard Byrne, Cian Madden, Stephen Caffrey, Thomas Burke.

CLONTARF: Rob Keogh; Rob McGrath, Michael Brown, Matt D’Arcy, Mick McGrath; Mark Sutton, Peter du Toit; Vakh Abdaladze, Jonathan Larbey, Royce Burke-Flynn, Ben Reilly (capt), Mick Kearney, Michael Nooney, Adrian D’Arcy, Tony Ryan.

Replacements: Niall Carson, Karl Moran, Dylan Doyle, Sam Cronin, Jack Power.

UCD 23 OLD BELVEDERE 11, Belfield Bowl (played on Friday)
Scorers: UCD: Tries: Jonny Guy, Tommy O’Brien; Cons: Ciaran Frawley 2; Pens: Ciaran Frawley 3
Old Belvedere: Try: Paul Pritchard; Pens: Charlie Rock, Willie Staunton
HT: UCD 14 Old Belvedere 8

UCD: Andy Marks; Hugo Keenan, Stephen Murphy, Tommy O’Brien, Tom Fletcher; Ciaran Frawley, Jamie Glynn (capt); Mikey Moynihan, Sean McNulty, Liam Hyland, Emmet MacMahon, Brian Cawley, Jonny Guy, Alex Penny, Greg Jones.

Replacements: Gordon Frayne, Stephen McGivern, Jack Dwan, Nick Peters, Matthew Gilsenan.

OLD BELVEDERE: Daniel Riordan; Shane McDonald, Rob Cruess Callaghan, Sean Coughlan, David Brandon; Aaron Sheehan, Charlie Rock; Adam Howard, Cathal O’Flynn, Declan Lavery (capt), Jack Kelly, Karl Miller, Tom de Jongh, Paul Pritchard, Jonathan Slattery.

Replacements: James McWilliams-Grey, Ed Rossiter, Matt Ritani, Willie Staunton, Simon Killeen.

YOUNG MUNSTER 11 GARRYOWEN 13, Tom Clifford Park (played on Friday)
Scorers: Young Munster: Try: Tom Goggin; Pens: David O’Mahony, Jack Harrington
Garryowen: Try: Liam Coombes; Con: Neil Cronin; Pens: Neil Cronin 2

HT: Young Munster 6 Garryowen 3

YOUNG MUNSTER: David O’Mahony; Craig O’Hanlon, Jack Harrington, Dan Goggin, Calvin Nash; Alan Tynan, Rob Guerin; Gavin Ryan, Ger Slattery (capt), Colm Skehan, Fineen Wycherly, Tom Goggin, Alan Kennedy, Dan Walsh, Gavin Coombes.

Replacements: Shane Airey, Conor Bartley, David Begley, Darren Ryan, Abrie Griesel.

GARRYOWEN: Andrew O’Byrne; Steve McMahon, David Johnston, Dave McCarthy, Liam Coombes; Bill Johnston, Neil Cronin (capt); Niall Horan, John Mark Griffin, Barry McNamara, Paul McCarroll, Barra O’Byrne, Johnny Keane, Elliott Fitzgerald, Bailey Faloon.

Replacements: Michael O’Donnell, Ger Horan, Caolan Moloney, Dara Shanahan, Hugh O’Brien-Cunningham.

DIVISION 1B:

NAAS 13 UL BOHEMIANS 10, Forenaughts
Scorers: Naas: Tries: Fionn Carr, Rob O’Connor; Drop: Johne Murphy
UL Bohemians: Try: Finbar Aherne; Con: Rick McKenna; Pen: Rick McKenna

HT: Naas 5 UL Bohemians 10

NAAS: Peter Osborne; Fionn Carr, Johne Murphy, Henry Bryce, Rob O’Connor; Ben Swindlehurst, David Barron; Jordan Duggan, Graham Reynolds, Adam Coyle, Paul Monahan, David Benn, Andrew Kearney, Will O’Brien (capt), Paulie Tolofua.

Replacements: Conor Johnson, Jason Harney, Eoin Walsh, Michael Skelton, Andrew Shanahan.

UL BOHEMIANS: Joe Murray; Jamie McNamara, Finbar Aherne, Rick McKenna, Cian Aherne; Robbie Bourke, James Lennon; Joe Conway, David Rowsome, Mike Lynch, Ed Kelly, Daragh Frawley, Noel Kinane, Ian Condell (capt), Brian Walsh.

Replacements: Philip Poillot, Peter King, Pat Staff, Harry Fleming, Colin Ryan.

BALLYNAHINCH 18 BALLYMENA 28, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: Davy Nicholson, Penalty try; Con: Chris Quinn; Pens: Chris Quinn 2
Ballymena: Tries: Stephen Mulholland, James Beattie, Jordan Foster; Cons: Ritchie McMaster 2; Pens: Ritchie McMaster 3

HT: Ballynahinch 11 Ballymena 20

BALLYNAHINCH: Chris Quinn; Davy Nicholson, Sam Windsor, Stuart Morrow, Chris Orr; Johnny McPhillips, Chris Gibson; Jonny Simpson, Jonny Murphy, Craig Trenier, Michael Graham (capt), James Simpson, Conor Joyce, Callum Irvine, Gareth Gill.

Replacements: Jonny Blair, Andrew Harper, Conor Phillips, James McBriar, Jordan Grattan.

BALLYMENA: Rodger McBurney; Jordan Foster, Callum Patterson, Mark Best, James Beattie; Ritchie McMaster, Dave Shanahan; Adrian Kirkpatrick, John Andrew, Chris Cundell, Kieran Treadwell, David Whann (capt), Connor Smyth, Tony McGuinness, Stephen Mulholland.

Replacements: Bryan Young, Adam McBurney, Mark Foster, Glenn Baillie, John Creighton.

SHANNON 24 OLD WESLEY 24, Coonagh
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Ronan McKenna, Ty Chan, Lee Nicholas, Shane Mullally; Cons: Ronan McKenna 2
Old Wesley: Tries: James Burton, Barry McLaughlin, Paul Harte; Cons: Barry McLaughlin 3; Pen: Barry McLaughlin

HT: Shannon 5 Old Wesley 14

SHANNON: Ronan McKenna; Greg O’Shea, Luke O’Dea, Jack O’Donnell, Shane Mullally; Conor Fitzgerald, Keith Kavanagh; Tony Cusack, Ty Chan, John Andress, Riley Winter, Tom Hayes, Lee Nicholas (capt), Niall Mulcahy, John Foley.

Replacements: Jordan Prenderville, Conor Glynn, Brian Downey, Jack Stafford, Will Leonard.

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Barry McLaughlin, Isaac Leota, Ger Finucane, Alan Jeffares; Tim Clifford, Adam Griggs; David Henshaw, Conor Maguire, James Burton, Michael Dunleavy, Josh Hinde, Darren Horan (capt), Jonathan O’Sullivan, Mark Rowley.

Replacements: Craig Telford, Martin Gately, Stephen Boyle, Alan Large, Paul Harte.

UCC 15 DOLPHIN 25, the Mardyke (played on Friday)
Scorers: UCC: Tries: Murray Linn, Ben Mitchell; Con: Kevin O’Keeffe; Pen: Kevin O’Keeffe
Dolphin: Tries: Brian Scott, John Fitzgerald 2; Cons: Cillian Monahan 2; Pens: Cillian Monahan 2

HT: UCC 10 Dolphin 19

UCC: Chris McAuliffe; Kevin O’Keeffe, Kevin Slater (capt), Murray Linn, Rory Slater; Tom Kiersey, Charlie O’Regan; Peter McCabe, Ben Burns, Rob O’Donovan, Darragh Moloney, Ben Mitchell, Conor Barry, Cathal Gallagher, Richie Moran.

Replacements: Charlie Slowey, Shane O’Hanlon, Graham Smith, Richard Walsh, Darragh Dennehy.

DOLPHIN: Timmy Phelan; Gerry Ryan, Cian McGovern, Sam Kennedy, Will Hanly; Cillian Monahan, Killian O’Keeffe; James Rochford, Liam Walsh, Brian Scott, Rob O’Herlihy, Dave O’Mahoney, John Fitzgerald (capt), Kevin Allen, Ryan Murphy.

Replacements: John Leahy, David Byrne, Lar Coughlan, Karl Keogh, Anthony Mason, Daryl Foley, Ian O’Donoghue.

DIVISION 2A:

Sunday’s Well 23 Nenagh Ormond 17, Irish Independent Park
Banbridge 33 Corinthians 10, Rifle Park
Belfast Harlequins 15 Queen’s University 32, Deramore Park
Blackrock College 18 Malone 24, Stradbrook
Cashel 6 Highfield 13, Spafield

DIVISION 2B:

Greystones 18 Armagh 28, Dr. Hickey Park
Wanderers 33 Skerries 11, Merrion Road
Old Crescent 29 Thomond 20, Rosbrien
Bective Rangers 18 MU Barnhall 22, Donnybrook (played on Friday)
City of Derry v Dungannon, Judge’s Road (match postponed due to unplayable pitch)

DIVISION 2C:

Boyne 22 Tullamore 28, Shamrock Lodge
Seapoint 16 Sligo 29, Kilbogget Park
Bangor 6 Bruff 13, Upritchard Park
Midleton 9 Navan 7, Towns Park
Rainey Old Boys 26 Kanturk 5, Hatrick Park