Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League/Junior Cup: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League/Junior Cup: Results Round-Up

From very tight scorelines to runaway bonus point wins, the Ulster Bank League had it all today as four of the table-topping teams remained in control of their respective divisions, while Nenagh Ormond took over from Banbridge at the summit of Division 2A.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, November 12

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

DIVISION 1A:

CORK CONSTITUTION 24 CLONTARF 17, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Shane Daly, James Murphy, Ned Hodson; Cons: Tomas Quinlan 3; Pen: Tomas Quinlan
Clontarf: Tries: Matt D’Arcy, Adrian D’Arcy; Cons: Conor Jennings 2; Pen: Conor Jennings

HT: Cork Constitution 14 Clontarf 17

CORK CONSTITUTION: Shane Daly; Liam O’Connell, JJ O’Neill, Niall Kenneally (capt), Rob Jermyn; Tomas Quinlan, John Poland; Liam O’Connor, Max Abbott, Rory Burke, Brian Hayes, Conor Kindregan, Graeme Lawler, James Murphy, Evan Mintern.

Replacements: Vincent O’Brien, Ger Sweeney, Sonny Dwyer, Cian Barry, Michael Clune.

CLONTARF: Conor Jennings; Sean Long, Michael Brown, Matt D’Arcy, Mick McGrath; Evan Ryan, Sam Cronin; Vakh Abdaladze, Rory Litchfield, Royce Burke Flynn, Ben Reilly (capt), Tom Byrne, Michael Noone, Adrian D’Arcy, Tony Ryan.

Replacements: Jonathan Larbey, Karl Moran, Dylan Doyle, Peter du Toit, Mark Sutton. 

GARRYOWEN 43 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 38, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: Niall Horan, David Johnston, Liam Coombes, Alwyn van Vuuren, Penalty try, Hugh O’Brien-Cunningham, Elliot Fitzgerald; Cons: Neil Cronin 4
St. Mary’s College: Tries: David O’Connor, Nick McCarthy, Cathal O’Flaherty, Ryan O’Loughlin, Tom O’Reilly; Cons: Conor Dean 5; Pen: Conor Dean

HT: Garryowen 22 St. Mary’s College 7

GARRYOWEN: Andrew O’Byrne; Hugh O’Brien-Cunningham, Sam Arnold, Dave McCarthy, Liam Coombes; David Johnston, Neil Cronin (capt); Niall Horan, Eamon Costello, Hugh Lane, Barra O’Byrne, Paul McCarroll, Johnny Keane, Alwyn van Vuuren, Bailey Faloon.

Replacements: Ger Horan, Barry McNamara, Elliot Fitzgerald, Bill Johnston, Peadar Collins, Caolan Moloney.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: David Fanagan; Conor Hogan, Paddy Lavelle, Ryan O’Loughlin, Darren Moroney; Conor Dean, Paddy O’Driscoll; Tom O’Reilly, Richard Halpin, Brian McGovern (capt), David O’Connor, Cathal O’Flaherty, Hugh Kelleher, David Aspil, Kevin Sheahan.

Replacements: Nick McCarthy, Neil Murphy, Ciaran Ruddock, Stephen O’Brien, Ian O’Neill. 

OLD BELVEDERE 7 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 27, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Try: Aaron Sheehan; Con: Charlie Rock
Dublin University: Tries: Paddy Finlay, Jack Kelly, Michael Courtney, Colm Hogan; Cons: James Fennelly, Michael Courtney; Pen: James Fennelly

HT: Old Belvedere 0 Dublin University 15

OLD BELVEDERE: Daniel Riordan; Aaron Sheehan, Rob Cruess Callaghan, Sean Coughlan, Simon Killeen; Willie Staunton, Charlie Rock; Adam Howard, Ed Rossiter, Declan Lavery, Jack Kelly, Karl Miller, Michael Oyuga, Paul Pritchard, Jonathan Slattery.

Replacements: Cathal O’Flynn, Darrell Ryan, Matt Ritani, Tom de Jongh, David Brandon.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Jack Kelly; Bryan Mollen, Michael Courtney, Kyle Dixon, Colm Hogan; James Fennelly, Daniel Joyce; Eric O’Sullivan, Paddy Finlay, Andy Keating, Jack Burke (capt), Pierce Dargan, Sam Pim, Dermot O’Flynn, Tom Ryan.

Replacements: Liam Cronin, Fintan Murphy, Cian O’Dwyer, Evan Dixon, James O’Donovan. 

TERENURE COLLEGE 23 YOUNG MUNSTER 31, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Niall Lalor, Marc Hiney; Cons: Jake Swaine 2; Pens: Jake Swaine 3
Young Munster: Tries: David Gleeson, Jack Harrington, Ger Slattery, Rob Guerin; Cons: David O’Mahony 4; Pen: David O’Mahony

HT: Terenure College 13 Young Munster 7

TERENURE COLLEGE: Jake Swaine; Marc Hiney, Conor Finn, Willie Devane, Harrison Brewer; James O’Donoghue, Kevin O’Neill; Kieran Moloney, Robbie Smyth, Silvio Borza, Cathal Deans, John Dever, Niall Lalor, James O’Neill, Kyle McCoy (capt).

Replacements: Barry Elliott, Cian Madden, Patrick Thornton, Thomas Burke, Niall Thornton.

YOUNG MUNSTER: David O’Mahony; Tom McHale, Jack Harrington, Shane Airey, David Gleeson; Alan Tynan, Rob Guerin; David Begley, Ger Slattery (capt), Colm Skehan, Tom Goggin, Alan Ross, Darren Ryan, Donal Walsh, Gavin Coombs.

Replacements: Paul Downes, Evan Ryan, Sean Rennison, Gavin Ryan, Gary Fitzgerald. 

LANSDOWNE 45 UCD 10, Aviva Stadium back pitch (played on Friday)
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Alan Bennie 2, Paul Boyle, Max Deegan, Foster Horan, Philip Donnellan; Cons: Scott Deasy 5, Charlie McMickan; Pen: Scott Deasy
UCD: Try: Jamie Glynn; Con: Cillian Burke; Pen: Cillian Burke

HT: Lansdowne 17 UCD 3

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills; Daniel McEvoy, John O’Donnell, Mark Roche, Foster Horan; Scott Deasy, Alan Bennie; Jacob Walshe, Tyrone Moran, Ian Prendiville (capt), Willie Earle, Stephen Gardiner, Max Deegan, Charlie Butterworth, Paul Boyle.

Replacements: Tadgh McElroy, Ntinga Mpiko, Philip Donnellan, Matthew D’Arcy, Charlie McMickan.

UCD: Andy Marks; Cillian Burke, Colm Mulcahy, Tommy O’Brien, Tom Fletcher; Matthew Gilsenan, Jamie Glynn (capt); Gordon Frayne, Sean McNulty, Liam Hyland, Brian Cawley, Emmet MacMahon, Josh Murphy, Alex Penny, Greg Jones.

Replacements: Mikey Moynihan, Rory Mulvihill, Jack Dwan, Nick Peters, Tim Foley.

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYNAHINCH 10 UCC 15, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Try: Penalty try; Con: Chris Quinn; Pen: Chris Quinn
UCC: Tries: Cathal Gallagher, Chris McAuliffe; Con: Kevin O’Keeffe; Pen: Kevin O’Keeffe

HT: Ballynahinch 3 UCC 12

BALLYNAHINCH: Chris Quinn; Callum McLaughlin, Stuart Morrow, Davy Nicholson, Chris Orr; James McBriar, Chris Gibson; Jonny Blair, Jonny Murphy, Craig Trenier, John Donnan, Michael Graham (capt), Callum Irvine, Lorcan Dow, Gareth Gill.

Replacements: Stuart Orr, Joe Roe, James Simpson, Conor Phillips, Jordan Grattan.

UCC: Chris McAuliffe; Kevin O’Keeffe, Kevin Slater (capt), Murray Linn, James Kiernan; Tom Kiersey, Richard Walsh; Shane O’Hanlon, Ben Burns, Rob O’Donovan, Darragh Moloney, Ben Mitchell, Conor Barry, Cathal Gallagher, Richie Moran.

Replacements: Charlie Slowey, Ciaran McHugh, Graham Smith, Charlie O’Regan, Rory Slater.

DOLPHIN 15 NAAS 10, Irish Independent Park
Scorers: Dolphin: Pens: Cian McGovern 2, Cillian Monahan 3
Naas: Try: Fionn Carr; Con: Peter Osborne; Pen: Peter Osborne

HT: Dolphin 9 Naas 10

DOLPHIN: Cameron O’Shaughnessy; Timmy Phelan, Cian McGovern, Sam Kennedy, Gerry Ryan; Cillian Monahan, Daryl Foley; Liam Walsh, David Byrne, James Rochford, Dave O’Mahony, Rob O’Herlihy, Anthony Mason, Kevin Allen, Ryan Murphy (capt).

Replacements: John Leahy, Caolan O’Flynn, Lar Coughlan, Tom McAuliffe, Killian O’Keeffe, Will Hanly, Ian O’Donoghue.

NAAS: Peter Osborne; Rob O’Connor, Johne Murphy, Ben Swindlehurst, Fionn Carr; Michael Skelton, Max Whittingham; Adam Coyle, Warren Larkin, Jason Harney, Stephen Kinneavy, David Benn, Andrew Kearney, Will O’Brien (capt), Eoin Walsh.

Replacements: Graham Reynolds, Jordan Duggan, Paulie Tolofua, Paul Monahan, Andrew Shanahan.

GALWEGIANS 34 BALLYMENA 35, Crowley Park
Scorers: Galwegians: Tries: Marc Kelly, Cormac Brennan, Brian Murphy, Matt Quinn, Aidan Moynihan; Cons: Mitch Lam 3; Pen:  Mitch Lam
Ballymena: Tries: Penalty try, Jonny Rosborough, Adam McBurney, Mark Best; Cons: Ritchie McMaster 3; Pens: Ritchie McMaster 3

HT: Galwegians 19 Ballymena 10

GALWEGIANS: Aidan Moynihan; Alan McMahon, Cormac Brennan, Brian Murphy (capt), Ed O’Keeffe; Mitch Lam, Barry Lee; Dominic Robertson-McCoy, John Moloney, Jason East, Anthony Ryan, Marc Kelly, Ronan Moore, Paul Hackett, Jack Dinneen.

Replacements: Ja Naughton, Doron McHugh, Matthew Towey, Peadar O’Beirn, Matt Quinn.

BALLYMENA: Rodger McBurney; James Beattie, Callum Patterson, Mark Best, Jonny Rosborough; Ritchie McMaster, Dave Shanahan; Andrew Warwick, Adam McBurney, Chris Cundell, Alan O’Connor, David Whann (capt), Mark Foster, Tony McGuinness, Stephen Mulholland.

Replacements: Andrew Ferguson, James Taggart, Willie McKay, David Creighton, Jordan Foster.

OLD WESLEY 22 BUCCANEERS 49, Donnybrook
Scorers: Old Wesley: Tries: Conor Maguire, Tim Clifford, Rory Stynes; Cons: Barry McLaughlin 2; Pen: Barry McLaughlin
Buccaneers: Tries: Jordan Conroy, Eoghan O’Reilly, Cian Romaine, Evan Galvin, Shane Layden, Shane O’Leary; Cons: Alan Gaughan 5; Pens: Alan Gaughan 3

HT: Old Wesley 17 Buccaneers 20

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Barry McLaughlin, Isaac Leota, Ger Finucane, Alan Jeffares; Tim Clifford, Adam Griggs; David Henshaw, Conor Maguire, James Burton, Michael Dunleavy, Iain McGann, Darren Horan (capt), Stephen Boyle, Mark Rowley.

Replacements: Craig Telford, Martin Gately, Donnchadh Phelan, Jonathan O’Sullivan, Adam Kennedy.

BUCCANEERS: Luke Carty; Eoghan O’Reilly, Shane Layden (capt), Mata Fifita, Jordan Conroy; Alan Gaughan, Graham Lynch; Martin Staunton, John Sutton, Saba Meunargia, Cian Romaine, Daniel Qualter, Simon Meagher, Evan Galvin, Stephen McVeigh.

Replacements: Eoghan Maher, Rory Grenham, Ruairi Byrne, Conor McKeon, Shane O’Leary, Kolo Kiripati.

UL BOHEMIANS 14 SHANNON 13, University of Limerick 4G pitch
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Tries: Penalty try, Finbar Aherne; Cons: Rick McKenna 2
Shannon: Tries: Riley Winter, Shane Mullally; Pen: Conor Fitzgerald

HT: UL Bohemians 7 Shannon 8

UL BOHEMIANS: Colin Ryan; Jamie McNamara, Finbar Aherne, Harry Fleming, Cian Aherne; Rick McKenna, Joe Murphy; Joe Conway, David Rowsome, Philip Poillot, Ed Kelly, Daragh Frawley, James Ryan, Ian Condell (capt), Brian Walsh.

Replacements: Peter King, Noel Kinane, Pat Staff, Rory White, Robbie Burke.

SHANNON: Luke O’Dea; Greg O’Shea, Richie Mullane, Jack O’Donnell, Shane Mullally; Conor Fitzgerald, Keith Kavanagh; Conor Glynn, Ty Chan, Tony Cusack, Lee Nicholas (capt), Riley Winter, Niall Mulcahy, James Vaughan, John Foley.

Replacements: Jordan Prenderville, John Andress, Paddy Kearns, Jack Stafford, Ronan McKenna.

DIVISION 2A:

Banbridge 7 Cashel 5, Rifle Park
Highfield 73 Belfast Harlequins 5, Woodleigh Park
Malone 16 Sunday’s Well 16, Gibson Park
Nenagh Ormond 28 Corinthians 6, New Ormond Park
Queen’s University 27 Blackrock College 15, Dub Lane

DIVISION 2B:

Armagh 71 Thomond 10, Palace Grounds
Dungannon 10 Bective Rangers 10, Stevenson Park
MU Barnhall 20 Wanderers 15, Parsonstown
Old Crescent 59 City of Derry 0, Rosbrien
Skerries 11 Greystones 36, Holmpatrick (played on Friday)

DIVISION 2C:

Bangor 20 Seapoint 13, Upritchard Park
Kanturk 8 Bruff 36, Knocknacolan
Sligo 20 Midleton 22, Hamilton Park
Tullamore 21 Rainey Old Boys 25, Spollanstown
Navan 34 Boyne 6, Balreask Old (played on Friday)

ULSTER BANK ALL-IRELAND JUNIOR CUP QUARTER-FINALS:

Ashbourne 33 Bandon 8, Milltown House
De La Salle Palmerston 39 Galbally 22, Kirwan Park
Enniscorthy 31 Ballyclare 13, Ross Road
Portadown 8 Clogher Valley 15, Chambers Park